Featured Stories

Tour du Haut Var 2008

February 26, 2008 – Here are the results from Sunday’s Tour du Haut Var in the Provence region of France. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner won the 197km race, followed by Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2r-La Mondiale in second and Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole in third. Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 finished 58th. Hesjedal will be racing in the Vuelta Comunidad Valenciana in Spain, which starts today and runs through March 1.

Results

1. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 5:08.02
2. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2r – La Mondiale
3. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole
4. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom at 0.07
5. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux
6. Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas
7. Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet РȚnissteiner
8. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet РȚnissteiner
9. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Crédit Agricole
10. Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
11. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
12. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole
13. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC
14. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
15. Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux
16. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Française des Jeux
17. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel
18. Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom
19. Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
20. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce
21. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel
22. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC
23. Jérémie Galland (Fra) Auber 93
24. Eric Berthou (Fra) Crédit Agricole
25. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom
26. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
27. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale
28. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas
29. Florian Guillou (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
30. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
31. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
32. Julien El Far̬s (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
33. Yann Huguet (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
34. David Lelay (Fra) Bretagne – Armor Lux
35. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
36. Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr) Team High Road
37. William Frischkorn (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
38. Morris Possoni (Ita) Team High Road
39. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas
40. Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux
41. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
42. Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
43. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team High Road
44. David Moncouti̩ (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
45. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner
46. Florian Vachon (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
47. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel
48. Christophe Rinero (Fra) Agritubel
49. Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas
50. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
51. Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet РȚnissteiner
52. Adriano Angeloni (Ita) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce
53. Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2r – La Mondiale
54. Benǫt Poilvet (Fra) Bretagne РArmor Lux
55. Florian Morizot (Fra) Auber 93
56. Andy Cappelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet РȚnissteiner
57. Christophe Laurent (Fra) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
58. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
59. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
60. Kalle Kriit (Est) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
61. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole
62. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC
63. Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux
64. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas
65. Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas
66. Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
67. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team High Road
68. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
69. Yann Pivois (Fra) Bretagne – Armor Lux
70. Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
71. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole
72. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole
73. Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
74. Mirko Allegrini (Ita) Preti Mangimi
75. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel
76. Michele Gobbi (Ita) Preti Mangimi
77. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole
78. Carlo Westphal (Ger) Gerolsteiner
79. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
80. Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux
81. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
82. S̩bastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne РArmor Lux
83. Bart Vanheule (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
84. Francesco De Bonis (Ita) Gerolsteiner
85. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas
86. Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
87. Craig Lewis (USA) Team High Road
88. Michael Stevenson (Swe) Amore & Vita – McDonald’s
89. Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner
90. Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) A-Style Somn
91. Simone Bruson (Ita) A-Style Somn
92. Sven Renders (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
93. Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2r – La Mondiale
94. Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel
95. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
96. St̩phane Goubert (Fra) AG2r РLa Mondiale
97. Aristide Ratti (Ita) A-Style Somn
98. Luigi Sestili (Ita) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce
99. Jean Mespoulède (Fra) Auber 93
100. Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
101. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
102. Huub Duyn (Ned) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
103. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux
104. Bradley McGee (Aus) Team CSC
105. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC
106. Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Française des Jeux
107. Jonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 93
108. Koen Barbe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
109. Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce
110. Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale
111. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
112. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
113. Julian Dario Atehortua Bedoya (Col) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce
114. Sven Nevens (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
115. Mattia Parravicini (Ita) Preti Mangimi
116. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale
117. Sylvain Georges (Fra) A-Style Somn





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.