Featured Stories

Tour du Grand Montreal — Stage 2

June 6, 2007 (Granby, QC) – The second stage of the Tour du Grand Montréal took place in Granby under stormy skies and heavy rain. That did not stop Germany’s Regina Schleicher (Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung) from winning her second consecutive stage at the Tour. Schleicher took this round in the sprint, beating out Australia’s Oenone Wood (T-Mobile) and Italia’s Giorgia Bronzini (Safi Pasta Zara Manhattan) by a hair.

In the overall rankings, Schleicher kept the yellow jersey and Wood held on to second place finishing 3 seconds behind. Katherine Bates (T-Mobile) and Trixi Worrack (Nürnberger) both finished 11 seconds behind the winner. In addition, Schleicher held on to the points leader jersey and Wood kept the best sprinter jersey. The Queen of the Mountain jersey was included in today’s rankings and Germany’s Worrack was there to claim it.

The 104.06 km stage consisted of 11 laps around a 9.46 km circuit. The race was lit up right from the first lap by American Anna Milkowski (Target Training). Milkowski stayed far ahead of the pack for three laps before behind caught. Despite some unsuccessful attempts by a few of the racers, the subsequent laps were rather calm, with several flats caused by the wet pavement. The senior member of the race, Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Team Uniqua from France, fell halfway through and was forced to withdraw due to the contusions she sustained to her neck and ribs. In all, five racers retired from the race.

The Tour du Grand Montréal is a five-stage race held over four days from June 4-7. Today, Montreal will host two half-stages. First, a time trial in Lachine will start at 11:30 a.m. at the René-Lévesque linear park followed by the Little Italy night criterium that will begin at 7:15 p.m. on Saint-Laurent Boulevard at the corner of Dante Avenue.

Results – 104.06 kms

1. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung 2.41.26 (39.3 km/h)
2. Oenone Wood (Aus) T-mobile
3. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi – Pasta Zara Manhattan
4. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini – Selle Italia – Gysko
5. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann
6. Brooke Miller (USA) Team TIBCO
7. Elena Novikova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation
8. Catherine Cheatley (NZl) Cheerwine
9. Gina Grain (Can) Team expresscopy.com
10. Annette Butler (Swi) Vinci-Specialized-Menikini
11. Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi – Pasta Zara Manhattan
12. Joelle Numainville (Can) Team expresscopy.com
13. Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Safi – Pasta Zara Manhattan
14. Lorian Graham (Aus) Australian National Team
15. Christine Ruiter (USA) Cheerwine
16. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba National Team
17. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Colavita Sutter Home
18. Daniela Fusar Poli (Ita) Safi – Pasta Zara Manhattan
19. Chantal Beltman (Ned) T-mobile
20. Liza Rachetto (USA) Team TIBCO
21. Leigh Hobson (Can) Cheerwine
22. Anne Samplonius (Can) Team expresscopy.com

23. Venera Absalyamova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation
24. Helen Kelly (Aus) Webcor Builders
25. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung
26. Dalila Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba National Team
27. Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Safi – Pasta Zara Manhattan
28. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australian National Team
29. Judith Arndt (Ger) T-mobile
30. Marie Lindberg (Swe) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung
31. Michelle Hyland (NZl) New Zealand National Team
32. Dotsie Bausch (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
33. Theresa Senff (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann
34. Iona Wynter (Jam) Colavita Sutter Home
35. Katherine Bates (Aus) T-mobile
36. Joanie Caron (Can) Cascades
37. Loes Markerink (Ned) Team Flexpoint
38. Karin Aune (Swe) Menikini – Selle Italia – Gysko
39. Alison Powers (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
40. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders
41. Tina Mayolo Pic (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
42. Megan Guarnier (USA) Terry Precision
43. Stacy Marple (USA) Team TIBCO
44. Serena Sheridan (NZl) New Zealand National Team
45. Gina Waibl (NZl) New Zealand National Team
46. Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Menikini – Selle Italia – Gysko
47. Fei Wang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
48. Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation
49. Marie-Pier Bédard (Can) Vinci-Specialized-Menikini
50. Betina Hold (Can) Cheerwine

51. Andrea Graus (Aut) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung
52. Kristin Armstrong (USA) TEAm Lipton
53. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Australian National Team
54. Amber Neben (USA) Team Flexpoint
55. Stacy Spencer (Can) Colavita Sutter Home
56. Véronique Labonté (Can) Cascades

57. Claudia Häusler (Ger) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung
58. Candice Sullivan (Aus) Australian National Team
59. Kori Kelley Seehafer (USA) TEAm Lipton
60. Katheryn Curi (USA) Webcor Builders
61. Tina Liebig (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann
62. Anke Wichmann (Ger) T-mobile
63. Victoria Bastide (Swe) Team TIBCO
64. Meredith Miller (USA) TEAm Lipton
65. Élodie Touffet (Fra) Menikini – Selle Italia – Gysko
66. Lara Kroepsch (USA) TEAm Lipton
67. Jennifer Wilson (USA) Marinoni-Cadence
68. Lauren Franges (USA) TEAm Lipton
69. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini – Selle Italia – Gysko
70. Rachel Heal (GBr) Webcor Builders
71. Suzanne Van Veen (Ned) Team Flexpoint
72. Erinne Willock (Can) Team expresscopy.com
73. Natalie Bates (Aus) Getranke-Hoffmann
74. Yudelmis Dominguez (Cub) Cuba National Team
75. Virginia Hennig (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann
76. Anna Milkowski (USA) Target Training
77. Katie Lambden (USA) Team TIBCO
78. Marisa Asplund (USA) Team TIBCO
79. Brooke Ourada (NZl) Cheerwine
80. Jennifer Reither (USA) Marinoni-Cadence
81. Jenipher Stevenson (Can) Cascades
82. Kristen Lasasso (USA) TEAm Lipton
83. Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team
84. Hiroko Shimada (Jpn) Target Training
85. Bernadette Schober (Aut) Team UNIQA
86. Veronika Sprugl (Aut) Team UNIQA
87. Monika Schachl (Aut) Team UNIQA
88. Claudia Stumpf (Ger) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung
89. Mara Abbott (USA) Webcor Builders
90. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Team UNIQA
91. Melissa Holt (NZl) Team expresscopy.com
92. Elena Gayun (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation
93. Natasha Elliot (Can) Terry Precision
94. Karine Tessier (Can) Marinoni-Cadence

95. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) T-mobile
96. Kathleen Billington (USA) Target Training
97. Mandy Lozanno (USA) Target Training 0.2
98. Ekaterina Malomura (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation 0.25
99. Ireen Wieditz (Can) Terry Precision
100. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team 0.58
101. Julie Marceau (Can) Marinoni-Cadence
102. Lila Fraser (Can) Cascades

103. Ann Hansgate (USA) Terry Precision
104. Tara Ross (Can) Advil/Chapstick
105. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) New Zealand National Team 3.28
106. Kathleen Villeneuve (Can) Marinoni-Cadence 4.5
107. Naomi Cermak (Can) Terry Precision 5.11
108. Amanda Sin (Can) Advil/Chapstick 7.13
109. Kirsten Robbins (Can) Advil/Chapstick
110. Magali Tisseyre (Can) Marinoni-Cadence 13

111. Su Fen Ma (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
112. Geneviève Gagnon (Can) Cascades 14.4
113. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) New Zealand National Team
114. Xiao Ning Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
115. Elisa Gagnon (Can) Advil/Chapstick
116. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba National Team 15.19
117. Yeima Torres (Cub) Cuba National Team
118. Xiong Ying Ruan (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
119. Johanne Cyr (Can) Cascades
120. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vinci-Specialized-Menikini

DNF Iris Slappendel (Ned) Team Flexpoint
DNF Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (Fra) Team UNIQA
DNF Yalia Arustamova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation
DNF Brei Gudsell (NZl) New Zealand National Team
DNF Kerry Litka (USA) Terry Precision
DNS Amber Rais (USA) Webcor Builders

GC after Stage 2

1. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung 5.26.49
2. Oenone Wood (Aus) T-mobile 0.03
3. Katherine Bates (Aus) T-mobile 0.11
4. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung
5. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi – Pasta Zara Manhattan 0.12
6. Chantal Beltman (Ned) T-mobile 0.19
7. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini – Selle Italia – Gysko 0.2
8. Brooke Miller (USA) Team TIBCO
9. Gina Grain (Can) Team expresscopy.com
10. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann
11. Catherine Cheatley (NZl) Cheerwine
12. Annette Butler (Swi) Vinci-Specialized-Menikini
13. Lorian Graham (Aus) Australian National Team
14. Elena Novikova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation
15. Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Safi – Pasta Zara Manhattan
16. Anne Samplonius (Can) Team expresscopy.com
17. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Colavita Sutter Home

18. Daniela Fusar Poli (Ita) Safi – Pasta Zara Manhattan
19. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba National Team
20. Tina Mayolo Pic (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
21. Judith Arndt (Ger) T-mobile
22. Leigh Hobson (Can) Cheerwine
23. Loes Markerink (Ned) Team Flexpoint
24. Venera Absalyamova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation
25. Christine Ruiter (USA) Cheerwine
26. Karin Aune (Swe) Menikini – Selle Italia – Gysko
27. Marie Lindberg (Swe) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung
28. Liza Rachetto (USA) Team TIBCO
29. Dalila Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba National Team
30. Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi – Pasta Zara Manhattan
31. Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Safi – Pasta Zara Manhattan
32. Michelle Hyland (NZl) New Zealand National Team 1
33. Fei Wang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 0.2
34. Helen Kelly (Aus) Webcor Builders
35. Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Menikini – Selle Italia – Gysko
36. Amber Neben (USA) Team Flexpoint
37. Alison Powers (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
38. Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation
39. Theresa Senff (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann
40. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australian National Team
41. Andrea Graus (Aut) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung
42. Élodie Touffet (Fra) Menikini – Selle Italia – Gysko
43. Gina Waibl (NZl) New Zealand National Team
44. Stacy Marple (USA) Team TIBCO
45. Kristin Armstrong (USA) TEAm Lipton
46. Betina Hold (Can) Cheerwine
47. Iona Wynter (Jam) Colavita Sutter Home
48. Serena Sheridan (NZl) New Zealand National Team
49. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders
50. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Australian National Team
51. Dotsie Bausch (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
52. Candice Sullivan (Aus) Australian National Team
53. Megan Guarnier (USA) Terry Precision
54. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Team UNIQA
55. Yudelmis Dominguez (Cub) Cuba National Team
56. Tina Liebig (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann
57. Victoria Bastide (Swe) Team TIBCO
58. Anke Wichmann (Ger) T-mobile
59. Katheryn Curi (USA) Webcor Builders
60. Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team
61. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini – Selle Italia – Gysko
62. Suzanne Van Veen (Ned) Team Flexpoint
63. Kristen Lasasso (USA) TEAm Lipton
64. Jenipher Stevenson (Can) Cascades
65. Marisa Asplund (USA) Team TIBCO
66. Natalie Bates (Aus) Getranke-Hoffmann
67. Lauren Franges (USA) TEAm Lipton
68. Rachel Heal (GBr) Webcor Builders
69. Mara Abbott (USA) Webcor Builders
70. Joanie Caron (Can) Cascades 0.37
71. Claudia Häusler (Ger) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung
72. Kori Kelley Seehafer (USA) TEAm Lipton
73. Meredith Miller (USA) TEAm Lipton
74. Lara Kroepsch (USA) TEAm Lipton
75. Erinne Willock (Can) Team expresscopy.com
76. Brooke Ourada (NZl) Cheerwine
77. Monika Schachl (Aut) Team UNIQA
78. Claudia Stumpf (Ger) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung
79. Hiroko Shimada (Jpn) Target Training
80. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) T-mobile
81. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team 1.18
82. Kathleen Billington (USA) Target Training 1.19
83. Stacy Spencer (Can) Colavita/Sutter Home 1.3
84. Melissa Holt (NZl) Team expresscopy.com
85. Katie Lambden (USA) Team TIBCO 3.16
86. Jennifer Reither (USA) Marinoni-Cadence 3.32
87. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) New Zealand National Team 4.58
88. Jennifer Wilson (USA) Marinoni-Cadence 5.56
89. Joelle Numainville (Can) Team expresscopy.com 11.15
90. Marie-Pier Bédard (Can) Vinci-Specialized-Menikini

91. Anna Milkowski (USA) Target Training
92. Virginia Hennig (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann
93. Veronika Sprugl (Aut) Team UNIQA
94. Bernadette Schober (Aut) Team UNIQA
95. Natasha Elliot (Can) Terry Precision
96. Ekaterina Malomura (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation 11.4
97. Véronique Labonté (Can) Cascades 11.46
98. Elisa Gagnon (Can) Advil/Chapstick 15.17
99. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vinci-Specialized-Menikini 17.16

100. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba National Team 15.56
101. Ireen Wieditz (Can) Terry Precision 16.47
102. Elena Gayun (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation 17.13
103. Lila Fraser (Can) Cascades 17.2
104. Julie Marceau (Can) Marinoni-Cadence
105. Ann Hansgate (USA) Terry Precision 18.15
106. Tara Ross (Can) Advil/Chapstick
107. Kirsten Robbins (Can) Advil/Chapstick 18.28
108. Kathleen Villeneuve (Can) Marinoni-Cadence 22.03
109. Geneviève Gagnon (Can) Cascades 23.35

110. Mandy Lozanno (USA) Target Training 24.06
111. Su Fen Ma (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 24.15
112. Xiao Ning Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 25.55
113. Yeima Torres (Cub) Cuba National Team 26.34
114. Naomi Cermak (Can) Terry Precision 28.59
115. Magali Tisseyre (Can) Marinoni-Cadence 30.17
116. Amanda Sin (Can) Advil/Chapstick 31.01
117. Johanne Cyr (Can) Cascades 31.41
118. Karine Tessier (Can) Marinoni-Cadence 33.12

119. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) New Zealand National Team 38.28
120. Xiong Ying Ruan (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 45.43





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tour du Grand Montreal – Stage 2

June 1, 2005 (Montréal, Quebec) — Canadian Geneviève Jeanson (ACDA-RONA) took the leader’s maillot jaune off Webcor Cycling’s Christine Thornburn’s back yesterday, thanks to her third-place finish at the tough Rigaud stage, behind Australia’s Oenone Wood (Nurnberger — Versicherung) and Denmark’s Dorte Lohse Rasmussen.

In general classification, Jeanson now has a 4-second lead over Wood and a 7-second lead over Thornburn. And while she was at it, Jeanson completed her collection with the jerseys for the best Quebec rider and the Queen of the Mountain. Wood is wearing the points leader jersey and the best sprinter jersey. Quark leads the team classification.

Monday’s stage was 120 kilometre-long, on a tough, hilly course climbing the hard Bourget hill three times.

There is an intermediate sprint 3.6 kilometres after the start of this stage, just after a right angle. As the peloton leaders were fighting for position, three or four riders crashed, among them Oenone Wood and Lynne Bessette. All could get back to race, except Bessette, who was brought to the hospital for examination. According to officials, her injuries turned out to be minor.

Around kilometer 25, as the racers were climbing the Bourget hill for the first time, Jeanson and American Lynn Gaggioli said good bye to the pack and immediately put distance between them and the peloton. They rode together for about 35 kilometres and, when the Bourget hill showed up for the second time, Gaggioli was dropped, as she couldn’t follow Jeanson’s tempo. So off went Jeanson, whose lead was at three minutes when she got to kilometre 81. Behind was the main chase group with a dozen or so riders who could claim victory.

The chase group got to work and the lead started to melt. Knowing she was doomed Jeanson slowed down and waited to be reeled in, which happened about 15 kilometres from the finish. Ten kilometres later, Thorburn attacked and split the lead group in two.

Jeanson remained in the lead group. She launched her sprint at the 300 metre mark, but Wood and Rasmussen took over, leaving third place to Jeanson. “I started too early”, admitted Jeanson, “I was out of gas. But I still raced a third good stage in a row and consistency pays off, I am wearing the leader’s jersey. I think I’m racing my best Tour du Grand Montréal; this race is as well organized as ever and I’m having fun.”

Le Tour du Grand Montréal is a four-day, five-stage race held from May 30 to June 2. Wednesday’s stage is an 80-kilometre race in Terrebonne, on a fast, flat, 10-kilometre course.

Stage 2 – 120 km Rigaud

1. Oenone Wood, Nurnberger Versicherung, 3h 25m 40
2. Dorte Lohse Rasmussen, SATS, same time
3. Geneviève Jeanson (ACDA-RONA), same time

GC
1. Geneviève Jeanson (ACDA-RONA)
2. Oenone Wood, Nurnberger Versicherung, @ 4 sec
3. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders @ 7 sec






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.