Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour du Grand Montr̩al Stage 2 Full Results, Photos РWild Wins Again

by pedalmag.com

June 2, 2009 (Granby, QC) – The Netherland’s Kirsten Wild (Cervelo Test Team) scored her second consecutive win taking the 104.06km Stage 2 in Granby this evening over Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam in second with Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung in third. Top Canadian was Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion in 11th with Gina Grain (Can) Webcor in 18th the top Canadian on GC in 15th overall.

Results

1. Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo Test Team 2:35:43
2. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
3. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
4. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
5. Lauren Tamayo (USA) Team TIBCO
6. Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Hitec Products UCK
7. Eleonora Van Dijk* (Ned) Team Columbia Highroad Women
8. Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia Ghezzi
9. Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
10. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
11. Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
12. Denise Zuckermandel* (Ger) Équipe nationale de l’Allemagne
13. Kelly Benjamin (USA) Colavita Sutter Homes
14. Brooke Miller (USA) Team TIBCO
15. Kirsty Broun (Aus) Équipe nationale de l’Australie
16. Cherise Taylor* (RSA) Equipe Mixte 2 MTN Energade-Liga Santander
17. Tone Hatteland (Nor) Team Hitec Products UCK
18. Gina Grain (Can) Webcor Builders
19. Sophie Creux (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
20. Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Équipe nationale de l’Allemagne
21. Emma Rickards (Aus) Team TIBCO
22. Davina Summers (Aus) Équipe nationale de l’Australie
23. Carla Swart* (RSA) Equipe Mixte 2 MTN Energade-Liga Santander
24. Judith Arndt (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women
25. Jenny Trew (Can) Équipe nationale du Canada
26. Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Equipe Mixte 2 MTN Energade-Liga Santander
27. Tiffany Cromwell* (Aus) Colavita Sutter Homes
28. Nathalie Lamborelle* (Lux) Team Uniqa-ELK
29. Isabelle Söderberg* (Swe) Team Hitec Products UCK
30. Anna Schnitzmeier* (Ger) Équipe nationale de l’Allemagne
31. Catherine Cheatley (Nzl) Colavita Sutter Homes
32. Lauren Kitchen* (Aus) Équipe nationale de l’Australie
33. Sarah Duster (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
34. Joanie Caron (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles
35. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
36. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Équipe nationale de l’Allemagne
37. Tina Pic (USA) Colavita Sutter Homes
38. Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Team Uniqa-ELK
39. Lucie Poulin (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles
40. Leda Cox (Gbr) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
41. Audrey Lemieux (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
42. Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi
43. Veronica Leal (Mex ) Équipe nationale du Mexique
44. Giada Borgato* (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi
45. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Webcor Builders
46. Giuseppina Grassi (Mex) Équipe nationale du Mexique
47. Julie Beveridge (Can) Team TIBCO
48. Andrea Bunnin (Can) Équipe nationale du Canada

49. Gloria Presti* (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi
50. Véronique Labonté (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles
51. Regina Bruins* (Ned) Cervelo Test Team
52. Larissa Kleinmann (Ger) Equipe Mixte 2 MTN Energade-Liga Santander
53. Kimberly Anderson (USA) Team Columbia Highroad Women
54. Fransiska Merten* (Ger) Équipe nationale de l’Allemagne
55. Sarah Stewart (Can) Équipe nationale du Canada
56. Christine Majerus* (Lux) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
57. Shanie Bergeron (Can) Équipe mixte 1 Québec / Colombie
58. Chrissie Viljoen (RSA) Equipe Mixte 2 MTN Energade-Liga Santander
59. Nichole Wangsgard (USA) Colavita Sutter Homes
60. Nikki Butterfield* (USA) Webcor Builders
61. Bianca Purath-Knoepfle (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
62. Yessica Mendoza* (Col) Equipe Mixte 2 MTN Energade-Liga Santander
63. Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Team Uniqa-ELK
64. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson
65. Laurie-Anne Dupont-Renaud (Can) Équipe mixte 1 Québec / Colombie

66. Amber Rais (USA) Team TIBCO
67. Amber Halliday (Aus) Équipe nationale de l’Australie
68. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders
69. Mayra Rocha* (Mex ) Équipe nationale du Mexique
70. Laura Dittman* (Ger) Équipe nationale de l’Allemagne
71. Mara Abbott (USA) Team Columbia Highroad Women
72. Denise Ramsden (Can) Équipe nationale du Canada
73. Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi
74. Jennifer Letue* (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
75. Jessica Jurado* (Mex) Équipe nationale du Mexique
76. Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
77. Margriet Helena Kloppenburg* (Den) Team Hitec Products UCK
78. Rachel Heal (Gbr) Colavita Sutter Homes
79. Danielle Bekkering (Ned) Team Hitec Products UCK
80. Linn Torp (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
81. Lorenza Morfin (Mex) Équipe nationale du Mexique
82. Katheryn Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders
83. Line Foss (Nor) Team Hitec Products UCK
84. Valérie Crête (Can) Équipe mixte 1 Québec / Colombie
85. Vera Koedooder (Ned) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
86. Mary Zider (USA) Specialized Mazda Samson
87. Carlee Taylor* (Aus) Équipe nationale de l’Australie
88. Geneviève Gagnon (Can) Équipe mixte 1 Québec / Colombie
89. Véronique Bilodeau (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 2:36:02

90. Pascale Schnider (Sui) Cervelo Test Team 2:36:02
91. Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 2:36:04
92. Megan Rathwell (Can) Équipe nationale du Canada 2:36:07
93. Bridie O’Donnell (Aus) Équipe nationale de l’Australie 2:36:35
94. Agne Bagdonaviciute (Ltu) Selle Italia Ghezzi 2:35:43
95. Emma Pooley (Gbr) Cervelo Test Team 2:37:37
96. Mathilde Hupin (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson 2:47:19
97. Elisa Gagnon (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson 2:50:25

98. Miriam Dominguez (Mex) Équipe nationale du Mexique 2:50:57
99. Leah Guloien (Can) Équipe nationale du Canada 2:50:57
100. Anna Milkowski (USA) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 2:51:59
101. Anne Guzman (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 2:56:04
102. Gloria Gutierrez (Col) Équipe mixte 1 Québec / Colombie 3:12:00 HD
DNF Amy Dombroski* (USA) Webcor Builders Abandon
DNF Katherine Bates (Aus) Team Columbia Highroad Women Abandon
DNS Joanne Kiesanowski (Nzl) Team TIBCO

GC after Stage 2

1. Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo Test Team 4:33:49
2. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0:00:28
3. Lauren Tamayo (USA) Team TIBCO 0:00:30
4. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
5. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 0:00:31
6. Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia Ghezzi 0:00:33
7. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0:00:33
8. Nathalie Lamborelle* (Lux) Team Uniqa-ELK 0:00:35
9. Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Hitec Products UCK 0:00:37
10. Kirsty Broun (Aus) Équipe nationale de l’Australie
11. Brooke Miller (USA) Team TIBCO
12. Denise Zuckermandel* (Ger) Équipe nationale de l’Allemagne
13. Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
14. Sophie Creux (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
15. Gina Grain (Can) Webcor Builders
16. Eleonora Van Dijk* (Ned) Team Columbia Highroad Women
17. Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Équipe nationale de l’Allemagne
18. Jenny Trew (Can) Équipe nationale du Canada
19. Emma Rickards (Aus) Team TIBCO
20. Carla Swart* (RSA) Equipe Mixte 2 MTN Energade-Liga Santander
21. Cherise Taylor* (RSA) Equipe Mixte 2 MTN Energade-Liga Santander
22. Judith Arndt (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women
23. Isabelle Söderberg* (Swe) Team Hitec Products UCK
24. Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Equipe Mixte 2 MTN Energade-Liga Santander
25. Tiffany Cromwell* (Aus) Colavita Sutter Homes
26. Tina Pic (USA) Colavita Sutter Homes
27. Sarah Duster (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
28. Giada Borgato* (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi
29. Catherine Cheatley (Nzl) Colavita Sutter Homes
30. Larissa Kleinmann (Ger) Equipe Mixte 2 MTN Energade-Liga Santander
31. Tone Hatteland (Nor) Team Hitec Products UCK
32. Davina Summers (Aus) Équipe nationale de l’Australie
33. Kelly Benjamin (USA) Colavita Sutter Homes
34. Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Team Uniqa-ELK
35. Audrey Lemieux (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
36. Leda Cox (Gbr) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
37. Christine Majerus* (Lux) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
38. Veronica Leal (Mex ) Équipe nationale du Mexique
39. Anna Schnitzmeier* (Ger) Équipe nationale de l’Allemagne
40. Shanie Bergeron (Can) Équipe mixte 1 Québec / Colombie
41. Lauren Kitchen* (Aus) Équipe nationale de l’Australie
42. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
43. Giuseppina Grassi (Mex) Équipe nationale du Mexique
44. Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi
45. Andrea Bunnin (Can) Équipe nationale du Canada
46. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Webcor Builders
47. Fransiska Merten* (Ger) Équipe nationale de l’Allemagne
48. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Équipe nationale de l’Allemagne
49. Nikki Butterfield* (USA) Webcor Builders
50. Regina Bruins* (Ned) Cervelo Test Team
51. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson
52. Lucie Poulin (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles

53. Amber Rais (USA) Team TIBCO
54. Véronique Labonté (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles
55. Joanie Caron (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles

56. Chrissie Viljoen (RSA) Equipe Mixte 2 MTN Energade-Liga Santander
57. Sarah Stewart (Can) Équipe nationale du Canada
58. Kimberly Anderson (USA) Team Columbia Highroad Women
59. Amber Halliday (Aus) Équipe nationale de l’Australie
60. Bianca Purath-Knoepfle (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
61. Gloria Presti* (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi
62. Katheryn Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders
63. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders
64. Margriet Helena Kloppenburg* (Den) Team Hitec Products UCK
65. Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Team Uniqa-ELK
66. Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi
67. Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
68. Denise Ramsden (Can) Équipe nationale du Canada
69. Agne Bagdonaviciute (Ltu) Selle Italia Ghezzi
70. Laura Dittman* (Ger) Équipe nationale de l’Allemagne
71. Mara Abbott (USA) Team Columbia Highroad Women
72. Jessica Jurado* (Mex) Équipe nationale du Mexique
73. Lorenza Morfin (Mex) Équipe nationale du Mexique
74. Danielle Bekkering (Ned) Team Hitec Products UCK
75. Linn Torp (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
76. Rachel Heal (Gbr) Colavita Sutter Homes
77. Geneviève Gagnon (Can) Équipe mixte 1 Québec / Colombie
78. Véronique Bilodeau (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 0:00:56

79. Line Foss (Nor) Team Hitec Products UCK 0:01:00
80. Vera Koedooder (Ned) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
81. Megan Rathwell (Can) Équipe nationale du Canada
82. Nichole Wangsgard (USA) Colavita Sutter Homes 0:01:09
83. Bridie O’Donnell (Aus) Équipe nationale de l’Australie 0:01:29
84. Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 0:01:32
85. Pascale Schnider (Sui) Cervelo Test Team 0:01:54
86. Emma Pooley (Gbr) Cervelo Test Team 0:03:29
87. Julie Beveridge (Can) Team TIBCO 0:04:42
88. Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 0:10:23

89. Jennifer Letue* (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
90. Mayra Rocha* (Mex ) Équipe nationale du Mexique 0:10:46
91. Mary Zider (USA) Specialized Mazda Samson
92. Yessica Mendoza* (Col) Equipe Mixte 2 MTN Energade-Liga Santander 0:12:13
93. Laurie-Anne Dupont-Renaud (Can) Équipe mixte 1 Québec / Colombie 0:12:14
94. Mathilde Hupin (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson 0:12:33
95. Elisa Gagnon (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson 0:16:01
96. Leah Guloien (Can) Équipe nationale du Canada 0:16:31
97. Valérie Crête (Can) Équipe mixte 1 Québec / Colombie 0:16:40

98. Carlee Taylor* (Aus) Équipe nationale de l’Australie 0:20:35
99. Anna Milkowski (USA) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 0:27:02
100. Miriam Dominguez (Mex) Équipe nationale du Mexique 0:27:27
101. Anne Guzman (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 0:44:07






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.