Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour Down Under Stage 5 – Canada’s Woods on Podium Again in 3rd now 5th Overall

release by Tour Down Under

January 23, 2016 (Willunga Hill, AUS) – Richie Porte triumphed on Willunga Hill for the third straight year to take out the BikeExchange Stage 5 of the Santos Tour Down Under while Simon Gerrans looks set to claim a fourth Tour crown. All the major contenders were together when the race hit the bottom of Willunga Hill with just three kilometres to go in the 151.5 kilometre stage through the McLaren Vale wine growing region.

Richie Porte [P]

A flurry of attacks splintered the bunch but it was the surge of speed, a kilometre from home, by BMC Racing’s new recruit, that proved decisive. “To be honest I never expected that one,” said Porte who finished well ahead for a solo win. “Today the BMC guys were absolutely incredible and they backed me here, which is nice and I have only just started in this team.

“It’s always nice to win in Australia and on top of Willunga for the third time in a row, I am really happy,” said Porte. “The crowds are just incredible, the Australian public just get behind this race so much. It really does feel like riding the Tour de France up this climb, incredible feeling.”

Porte’s win moves him into second place overall, nine seconds, behind Gerrans who dug deep in defence of his lead and will almost certainly secure a record fourth Tour title. The Orica-GreenEdge rider crossed the line in eighth place, 17 seconds behind Porte but close enough to retain the Santos Ochre Leader’s Jersey.

“It was extra tough,” said Gerrans. “The calibre of climbers in this race, those three guys who attacked off the front, they’re some of the best in the world, it was bloody tough.

“You never discount Richie Porte in a finish like that, he obviously loves it and this is the toughest stage of the race where the GC (overall) is genuinely decided every year,” said Gerrans who has the trophy within reach. “One stage to go, I have come out just in front today, hopefully that is enough.”

Michael Woods [P] Tour Down Under

His quest for a fourth win will be strengthened by Porte’s concession after the stage.

“I’m not going to fight for time bonuses tomorrow,” said Porte of the possible maximum sixteen seconds on offer in the Be Safe Be Seen MAC Stage 6. “That’s not my forté. I’m already happy with how this race went (because) I wasn’t targeting the overall.

“It’s just nice to get the first win in the BMC jersey,” said Porte of his first stage race with his new team.

Canadian Michael Woods (Cannondale) responded to Porte’s attack talking Colombian Sergio Luis Henao (Team SKY) with him but either was strong enough to bridge the gap. Henao then got the better of Woods in the final metres to clinch second place, six seconds behind Porte.

“It was a very hard stage,” said Henao who now holds an unassailable lead in the Subaru King of the Mountain classification. “I tried to follow the wheel of Richie, but it wasn’t meant to be.

“I believe we did a good job and you’d always like to win but I had good sensations,” said Henao who’s moved up to third overall, 11 seconds off the lead. “My rivals are very strong, and I wasn’t able to win, but it’s a good sign that I am off to a good start to the season.”

Woods came home third on the stage, nine seconds behind Porte, and has moved up to fifth place overall.

“I felt very good today, I just wasn’t as strong as Porte,” said Woods. “I tried going with him, but I made a little mistake by trying to do it by myself, and I took Henao with me, and that cost me second in the stage.

“(But) I can’t be disappointed with the week,” he said. “The crowd is amazing here, I’ve never done the Tour de France, but everyone is saying it’s the same level of crowds.”

Dropping out of the top three overall today was Jay McCarthy (Tinkoff) who earlier in the week was the race leader after his win into Stirling.

“I’m a bit disappointed to get off the podium but I gave everything today, I (just) didn’t feel great,” said McCarthy who is now sitting fourth overall at 20 seconds but leads the Europcar Young Rider competition. “The team put me in a good position, I had just to keep pushing and I definitely have no regrets.

“I’ve won in Stirling and I’ve stayed pretty close to the first place overall. Being fourth I still take a lot away from this race and I’m happy with how the week went so far.”

BikeExchange Stage 5 was always set to be a classic Santos Tour Down Under showdown and the 122 thousand fans who flocked to the race were not disappointed.

Milder temperatures and a sea breezes made for comfortable viewing as the race wound it’s way through the Fleurieu Peninsula vineyards, along the coast and then onto the Willunga Hill finishing circuit.

As the race headed down to Aldinga Beach for the first of three loops back through McLaren Vale the cross winds wreaked havoc. The peloton lined out single file with several riders flicked into the gravel at the back of the race.

Meantime up the road a quartet had ridden clear to try their luck.

Dutchmen Pim Ligthart (Lotto Soudal) and Lars Boom (Astana), South African Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Dimension Data) and Portugal’s Nelson Oliveira (Movistar).

With Ligthart trailing the race leader by only 1min49sec he soon became the leader on the road as the breakaway stretched its lead out past two minutes but it also meant he was a threat too the success of the break.

The margin had grown to 5min40sec by the time the leaders reached the first iiNet sprint of the day at Snapper Point after 63.4km. Ligthart led them over the line ahead of Janse Van Rensburg with Boom (Astana), third.

The quartet’s lead stayed fairly constant for the next 50 kilometres with Orica GreenEdge directing traffic on the front of the bunch in support of Gerrans, who was riding nestled amongst his team mates.

The second iiNet Sprint was again won by Ligthart ahead of Janse Van Rensburg with Boom taking third place this time through.

The peloton was almost six minutes behind at the halfway mark of the stage which is when the chase moved up a gear and the gap began to shrink.

Janse Van Rensburg broke clear for the first Subaru King of the Mountain contest up Willunga Hill claiming the maximum points followed by Boom, Oliveira and Ligthart in that order.

But the chase was gathering momentum and the next rider under the Subaru arch, Astana’s Lieuwe Westra, was only a little over two minutes behind.

The quartet regrouped after the first climb in last ditch bid for stage honours but they couldn’t match the speed of the peloton.

SKY, BMC Racing, Tinkoff, Cannondale, Lotto Soudal, and, of course Orica GreenEdge hit the gas in pursuit of the leaders and four kilometres from home the job was done.

It was then a battle for position as the big guns prepared to fire on the final climb to the finish line.

“We were up the road with a group of pretty strong riders,” said Janse Van Rensburg who was named the Alpecin Most Competitive Rider of the stage. “We had quite a big gap and when we went to Willunga Hill the first time I was feeling very strong.

“But the gap was coming down quick and they just rode me down again,” he explained. “It was a good try (but) unfortunately I couldn’t finish it off.”

2015 Tour Champion Rohan Dennis dropped out of contention for the overall placings today.

“I told the team that I didn’t think I will be ready to hold it, so our best bet was to put the leadership with Richie,” said Dennis. “Maybe we could set him up for the stage, or even the GC.

“I am not in the same shape as I was last year after the lead up to my hour record attempt gave me a little more punch.

“I am fitter in some ways, but not in others and my punch is not quite as good as it was last year,” Dennis said.

Tomorrow’s Be Safe Be Seen MAC Stage 6 will bring the 2016 Santos Tour Down Under to a close and it is primed to be an action packed two hours of racing in what is traditionally a massed sprint finish across the line.

Results
1. Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 3:34:16
2. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky 00:06
3. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale 00:09
4. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 00:17
5. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lotto Soudal
6. Ruben Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Team Movistar
7. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
8. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
9. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling
10. Patrick Bevin (Nzl) Cannondale
11. Chris Hamilton (Aus) UniSA-Australia
12. Jesús Herrada (Esp) Team Movistar
13. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Dimension Data
14. Lucas Hamilton (Aus) UniSA-Australia
15. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff
16. Louis Meintjes (Rsa) Lampre-Merida
17. George Bennett (Nzl) LottoNL-Jumbo 00:34
18. David De La Cruz (Esp) Etixx-Quick-Step 00:37
19. Carlos Verona (Esp) Etixx-Quick-Step 00:38
20. Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
21. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ
22. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Astana
23. Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha
24. Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo 00:44
25. Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale 00:54
26. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx-Quick-Step
27. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
28. Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
29. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Giant-Alpecin
30. José Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Team Movistar
31. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
32. Nathan Earle (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
33. Daryl Impey (Rsa) Orica-GreenEdge
34. Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 01:01
35. Georg Preidler (Aut) Giant-Alpecin 01:05
36. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 01:07
37. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 01:08
38. Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 01:13
39. Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha
40. Patrick Lane (Aus) UniSA-Australia
41. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana
42. Jascha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Movistar
43. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
44. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 01:27
45. David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling 01:35
46. Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
47. Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Dimension Data 01:48
48. Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) UniSA-Australia
49. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
50. Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx-Quick-Step 01:57
51. Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida 02:04
52. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 02:07
53. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana
54. Gavin Mannion (USA) Drapac Pro Cycling
55. Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
56. Rein Taaramäe (Est) Team Katusha 02:19
57. Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal 02:43
58. Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida
59. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
60. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
61. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo 02:49
62. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo 03:03
63. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) AG2R La Mondiale
64. Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha
65. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-GreenEdge 03:49
66. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
67. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana 03:53
68. Songezo Jim (Rsa) Team Dimension Data 04:00
69. Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 04:42
70. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff
71. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky
72. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky
73. Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling 04:54
74. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Movistar
75. Martijn Keizer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
76. Simon Geschke (Ger) Giant-Alpecin
77. Carter Jones (USA) Giant-Alpecin
78. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff
79. Jaco Venter (Rsa) Team Dimension Data 05:56
80. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
81. Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale
82. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
83. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha
84. Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
85. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky 06:12
86. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
87. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
88. Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 07:00
89. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
90. Lars Boom (Ned) Astana 07:38
91. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal
92. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa)
93. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team Movistar
94. Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff
95. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 07:52
96. Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana 10:14
97. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana
98. Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling
99. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step
100. Steele von Hoff (Aus) UniSA-Australia
101. Patrick Shaw (Aus) UniSA-Australia
102. Bram Tankink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
103. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10:21
104. Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 11:36
105. Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale
106. Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11:58
107. Sean Lake (Aus) UniSA-Australia
108. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Lotto Soudal 12:16
109. Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 17:06
110. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling
111. Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
112. Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ
113. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
114. Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Dimension Data
115. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
116. Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre-Merida
117. Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
118. Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky
119. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Dimension Data
120. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha
121. Adam Blythe (Gbr) Tinkoff
122. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff
123. Murilo Fischer (Bra) FDJ
124. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff
125. Davide Martinelli (Ita) Etixx-Quick-Step
126. Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team
127. Cheng Ji (Chn) Giant-Alpecin
128. Juan José Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Team Movistar
129. Koen De Kort (Ned) Giant-Alpecin
130. Bert De Backer (Bel) Giant-Alpecin
131. Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
132. Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale
133. Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
134. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 17:38
135. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale 17:54
136. Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 17:16:31
2. Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 00:09
3. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky 00:11
4. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff 00:20
5. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale
6. Ruben Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Team Movistar 00:28
7. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
8. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lotto Soudal 00:36
9. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ 00:49
10. Patrick Bevin (Nzl) Cannondale 00:50
11. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 00:52
12. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Dimension Data 00:56
13. Jesús Herrada (Esp) Team Movistar 00:58
14. Chris Hamilton (Aus) UniSA-Australia
15. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Astana 01:02
16. Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 01:03
17. Louis Meintjes (Rsa) Lampre-Merida 01:04
18. Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 01:11
19. Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha
20. George Bennett (Nzl) LottoNL-Jumbo 01:15
21. Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale 01:18
22. David De La Cruz (Esp) Etixx-Quick-Step
23. Carlos Verona (Esp) Etixx-Quick-Step 01:19
24. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 01:27
25. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Giant-Alpecin
26. José Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Team Movistar
27. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx-Quick-Step
28. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 01:35
29. Georg Preidler (Aut) Giant-Alpecin 01:38
30. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 01:40
31. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 01:44
32. Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 01:46
33. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana 01:54
34. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
35. Nathan Earle (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 01:56
36. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 02:08
37. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 02:40
38. Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 02:41
39. Rein Taaramäe (Est) Team Katusha 03:00
40. Jascha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Movistar 03:15
41. Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Dimension Data 03:20
42. Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 03:39
43. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 03:50
44. Daryl Impey (Rsa) Orica-GreenEdge 04:05
45. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana 04:26
46. Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx-Quick-Step 04:40
47. Lucas Hamilton (Aus) UniSA-Australia 05:27
48. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo 05:32
49. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky 05:44
50. Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha 06:09
51. Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha 06:15
52. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal 09:04
53. Carter Jones (USA) Giant-Alpecin 09:07
54. Patrick Lane (Aus) UniSA-Australia 09:46
55. Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida 10:00
56. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) 10:45
57. Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) UniSA-Australia 11:00
58. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 11:28
59. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team Movistar 11:35
60. Jaco Venter (Rsa) Team Dimension Data 11:56
61. Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida 11:58
62. Gavin Mannion (USA) Drapac Pro Cycling
63. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff 11:59
64. Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 12:04
65. Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 12:25
66. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo 12:45
67. Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13:12
68. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 13:54
69. David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling 14:51
70. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ 16:04
71. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) AG2R La Mondiale 17:01
72. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana 17:13
73. Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 17:33
74. Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 17:43
75. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky 17:59
76. Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale 18:15
77. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Movistar 18:29
78. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-GreenEdge 18:46
79. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 19:31
80. Lars Boom (Ned) Astana 20:01
81. Songezo Jim (Rsa) Team Dimension Data 20:06
82. Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff 20:59
83. Patrick Shaw (Aus) UniSA-Australia 21:10
84. Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo 21:15
85. Steele von Hoff (Aus) UniSA-Australia 21:21
86. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 21:37
87. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 21:47
88. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff 22:02
89. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana 22:04
90. Simon Geschke (Ger) Giant-Alpecin 23:10
91. Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale 23:20
92. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky 23:26
93. Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling 24:18
94. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 24:19
95. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 24:53
96. Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team 25:09
97. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff 25:39
98. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha
99. Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 25:44
100. Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 25:59
101. Juan José Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Team Movistar 26:16
102. Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana 26:20
103. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Lotto Soudal 26:49
104. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 27:21
105. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale 28:33
106. Bram Tankink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 30:45
107. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 30:52
108. Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky 31:36
109. Sean Lake (Aus) UniSA-Australia 32:05
110. Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale 32:18
111. Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 32:59
112. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling 33:12
113. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 33:42
114. Martijn Keizer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 34:05
115. Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 34:10
116. Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling 35:35
117. Murilo Fischer (Bra) FDJ 36:24
118. Adam Blythe (Gbr) Tinkoff 36:34
119. Koen De Kort (Ned) Giant-Alpecin 36:56
120. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff 36:59
121. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Dimension Data 37:30
122. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 37:37
123. Davide Martinelli (Ita) Etixx-Quick-Step 37:44
124. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 38:45
125. Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 39:34
126. Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 40:15
127. Bert De Backer (Bel) Giant-Alpecin 40:31
128. Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 42:35
129. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale 44:12
130. Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 44:36
131. Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Dimension Data 47:42
132. Cheng Ji (Chn) Giant-Alpecin 47:50
133. Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre-Merida 50:12
134. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha 51:29
135. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 53:59





1 Comments For This Post

  1. Ben Aroundo, ON, Canada says:

    Wow wow wow wow. Mike/Michael Woods is the real thing. No pussy footing for this guy on a bike or at the table. On his terrain he devours the opposition just like he devours sausages and potatoes. Canadians have a new, exciting, hard working, smart, and 100% honest, cycling hero to root for. On a good day this pro can thrill the nation.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.