Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour di Via Italia Results

September 3, 2007 — The Tour di Via Italia took place yesterday on a fast 1km course in front of the Casino Windsor in downtown Windsor, Ontario . Paul Martin (Kentucky Flyers won the Senior 1/2 Men’s race and Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta) won the Senior, Master and Junior Women’s competition.


Results

Master 1, Senior 3 Men & Junior Men (36 km avg=45.5 kph)

1. Dan Lefebvre (TEAM R.A.C.E – RMM.1) 47:26
2. Doug Goodwin (MAPLE LEAF CYCLING CLUB – RME.3)
3. Paolo Eugeni (Hooters – RMM.1)
4. Gerard Yeates (PEDAL PERFORMANCE – RME.3)
5. Robert D’Amico (INVITA RACING – RMM.1)
6. Rob Selle (O2/Cadieux Racing – RMM.1)
7. Paul Eddleston (Saturn of Toledo – RMM.1)
8. Matthew Berridge (Hooters – RMM.1)
9. Charlie Squires (LONDON HONDA WESTHAVEN HOMES – RMM.1)
10. Marc Polsinelli (INVITA RACING – RMM.1)
11. Craig Burge (OTTAWA WHEELMAN – RMM.1)
12. Michael Aston (Maple Leaf Cycling – RME.3)
13. Fred Perez (Open Access – RMM.1)
14. Garnett abbey (D’Ornellas – RMM.1)
15. Ed Campbell (D’Ornellas – RMM.1)
16. Greg Allen (MAPLE LEAF CYCLING CLUB – RME.3)
17. Anthony Brule (Wolverine – RMM.1)
18. James Brooks (INDEPENDENT – RMM.1)
19. Ryan Crawford (La Bicicletta – RMJ)
20. Marco Cote (Aquila Racing – RMJ)
21. Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta – RMM.1)
22. Keith Thorarinson ( – RME.3)
23. Jonathan Wood ( – RMM.1)
24. Michael Bennett (Euro Sports Racing – RME.3)
25. Tom Villano (Team Trek Store – RMM.1)
26. Enrico Traini (Cycle Solutions – RME.3)
27. Mike Renneboog (Silver Spokes – RMM.1)
28. John S Wolf (MAPLE LEAF CYCLING CLUB – RME.3)
29. Matthew Stein (Maple Leaf Cycling – RMJ)
30. Mike Viel (INVITA RACING – RMM.1)
31. Cory Dubrish (Wolverine – RME.3)
32. Kees Louws (LONDON CENTENNIAL WHEELERS – RMM.1)
33. Bruno Grossi (INVITA RACING – RMM.1)
34. Jason Melcher (Jack’s Bike Shop – RME.3)
35. Mitch Gabel (Pista Elite – RMJ)
36. Jeff Chow (Hooters – RMM.1)
37. Roberto Vani (JAMIS RACING – RMM.1)
38. Mark Teves (Abikes – RMM.1)
39. Vincent Francescotti (MAPLE LEAF CYCLING CLUB – RME.3)
40. Fred Brewer (LONDON HONDA WESTHAVEN HOMES – RMM.1)
41. Matt Gervais (The Running Factory – RME.3)
42. John Lucente (OTTAWA WHEELMAN – RMJ)
43. Michael Loiselle (Dave’s Bike Shop – RME.3)
44. Charlie Philbrook (LONDON CENTENNIAL WHEELERS – RMM.1)
45. Carlos Goncalves (LONDON HONDA WESTHAVEN HOMES – RMM.1)
46. Scott Claes (Flying Rhyno Cycle Club – RMM.1)
47. David Grose (BIKESPORTS RACING TEAM – RME.3)
48. Bernie Clincre (Cadieux Bicycle Club – RMM.1)
49. Bruce Krip (WHEELS OF BLOOR CT – RMM.1)
50. Michael Forsdike (LONDON HONDA WESTHAVEN HOMES – RMM.1) all s.t.
51. Tony Smith (Pista Elite – RMM.1)
52. Tony Wieczorek (South Lyon Cycle – RMJ)
53. Erik Box (The Hub Cycle Club – RME.3)
54. Mark Hearn (D’Ornellas – RMM.1)
55. John Markstein (Anthem – RME.3)
56. Wayne Tomkins (Maple Leaf Cycling – RMM.1)
DNF John McCormick (The Hub Cycle Club – RMM.1)
DNF Stephen Christy (South Lyon – RME.3)
DNF Michael Zaghi (Barrie Cycling – RMJ)
DNF Chris Paton (CYCLE 4 MS – RMM.1)
DNF Daniel Van Schalkwyk (INDEPENDENT – RME.3)
DNF Marten Mann (COACH CHRIS.CA / TED VELIKONJA – RMM.1)
DNF Eduardo Maset (INVITA RACING – RMM.1)
DNF Jason Woods (MAPLE LEAF CYCLING CLUB – RME.3)
DNF Paul Hornak (CYCLE 4 MS – RMM.1)
DNF Julio Goncalves (Westhaven – RMM.1)
DNF Joseph Lekovish (Southline Cycle – RMM.1)


Master 2/3 & Senior 4/5 Men (36 km avg=43.4 kph)

1. James Brooks (OTTAWA WHEELMAN – MB) 49:50
2. Douglas Hedges (WOLVERINE SPORTS CLUB – M3-4)
3. Craig Burge (OTTAWA WHEELMAN – M2)
4. Jim Regan (Saturn of Toledo – MB-C)
5. Patrick Robb (South Lyon Cycle – MB)
6. Scott Kroske (WOLVERINE SPORTS CLUB – M3)
7. Bruce Camacho (D’ORNELLAS/DELTA GRAPHICS RACING TEAM – M2)
8. Johnnie Edghill (D/ORNELLAS – M2)
9. Carlo Capaldi (INDEPENDENT – M2)
10. Ray Dybowski (WOLVERINE SPORTS CLUB – M3-4)
11. Rob Good (INDEPENDENT – M3-4)
12. Ric Hummel (Hummel Auto Service – M4)
13. Chris Vlemmix (FOREST CITY VELODROME – M3)
14. John Sammut (WOLVERINE SPORTS CLUB – M3-4)
15. Geoff Kuyper (Kentwood Cycling – S4-5)
16. Charles Dumas (London Centennial – S4)
17. Joe Narciso (LONDON HONDAWESTHAVEN HOMES – RME. 5)
18. Clyde Gilb (Rogues Racing – MB)
19. John Talbut (WOLVERINE SPORTS CLUB – S4)
20. Paul Dean (LONDON HONDA WESTHAVEN HOMES – M2)
21. Joel Rose (The Hub Bike Club – M3)
22. Dave Komives (Maumee Valley Wheelmen – M3-4)
23. Joe Portera (WOLVERINE SPORTS CLUB – MB-C)
24. Joe Lekovish (South Lyon Cycle – MB)
25. Brian Jankowski ( – RME. 5)
26. Brian Neilson (D’ORNELLAS / DELTA GRAPHICS RT – M3)
27. Richard Toler (Team Columbus/Granville Cycling – M3)
28. Rodney Godard (Caboto Velo – M3-4)
29. Andy D’Amico (Cyclissimo – M3)
30. Chris Dial (MidSouth Velo – M3-4)
31. David D’Hondt (INDEPENDENT – MB-C)
32. Matthew Rose (WOLVERINE SPORTS CLUB – RME. 4)
33. Ken Deering (D’ORNELLAS / DELTA GRAPHICS RT – M3)
34. Steve Bills (Kentwood Cycling – S4-5)
35. Dennis Kershuer (Rapid Wheelmen – M3-4)
36. James Gouin (INDEPENDENT – S4-5)
37. Brian Sedik (Team O2/Cadieux Bicycle Club – M2/3)
38. Matthew Younkins (INDEPENDENT – S5)
39. Dave Hicken (WOLVERINE SPORTS CLUB – MB)
40. David Howson (AMBASSADOR BICYCLES – RME. 4)
41. Christopher Bogedin (WOLVERINE SPORTS CLUB – S-4)
42. Loren Simons (CISCO Cycling – M3-4)
43. Robert Bangert (INDEPENDENT – M3-4)
44. Peter Morris (INDEPENDENT – M3)
45. Pak Ho (ABIKES – M2)
46. Julio Pascoa (London Honda/Westhaven Homes – M2) all s.t.
47. Dan Klein (WSC Sports – M3-4)
48. Nathan Patry ( – RME. 5)
DNF Brian Holland ( – RME. 5)
DNF Collin Snyder (COLLIN SNYDER – RME. 5)
DNF Andrew Paradowski (INDEPENDENT – S4)
DNF Brent Del Rosaris (WSC Sports – S4-5)
DNF Adriaan Verhulst (INDEPENDENT – M3-4)
DNF Johnathan Freter (Kreitler BD/Tech – CAD)

Senior, Master & Junior Women (30 km avg= 40.5kph)

1. Merrill Collins (LA BICICLETTA – RWE) 44:29
2. Jane Evely (TEAM SUMMACARE – RWM)
3. Brooke Crum (COLUMBUS – RWJ)
4. Liza Miranda (Midweek – RWM)
5. Ireen Wieditz (Terry Precision – RWE)
6. Laura Igoe (Tom’s Pro Bike – RWM)
7. Aimee Allen (MAPLE LEAF CYCLING CLUB – RWE)
8. Renee Schroeder (WOLVERINE – RWM)
9. Chantal Thompson (Madonna – RWE)
10. Laura Bietola (3 ROX RACING – RWJ)
11. Heather Mitchell (SATURN OF TOLEDO/SHELL CT – RWE)
12. Laura Melendez (INDEPENDENT – RWE)
13. Lori Caruso (INDEPENDENT – RWE)
14. Jenny Mitchell (Saturn – RWM) all s.t.
15. Mary Dekker (INDEPENDENT – RWE) at :20
16. Karuna Govind (INVITA RACING – RWM) :50
17. Whitney Kroll (Saturn – RWJ) :58
DNF Luanne Murray (Kreitler Racing – RWM)


Senior 1&2 Men (100 km avg= 46.9kph)

1. Paul Martin (Kentucky Flyers – RME) 2:06:37
2. Darko Ficko (LA BICICLETTA – RME.1) s.t.
3. Steven Howard (Priority Health – RME) at :02
4. Ben Renkema (West Michigan Coast R. – RME) :04
5. Tim Lefebvre (Team R.A.C.E. – RME.1)
6. Kirk Albers (Texas Roadhouse – RME)
7. Marco Aledia (Abercrombie & Fitch Cycling – RMM.1)
8. Daniele Defranceschi (Jef Fuel – RME)
9. Derek Witte (Priority Health – RME)
10. Thorben Wieditz (ITALPASTA/TRANSPORT BELMIRE – RME)
11. Jonathan Card (Saturn of Toledo – RME)
12. Robert Foshag (Maumee Valley Wheelman – RME.2)
13. Gerard Yeates (Pedal Performance – RME)
14. John Doyle (Priority Health – RME)
15. Daniel Lefebvre (Team R.A.C.E. – RME.1)
16. Terry Palmer (Essex Brass Cycling Team – RME)
17. John Coyle (Wolverine – RME.1)
18. Peter Morse (JET FUEL COFFEE – RME.1)
19. Paolo Eugenie (Hooters – RME.1)
20. James Meurig (Lathrup – RME.1)
21. Jason Valenti (COACHCHRIS.CA/TED VELIKONJA – RME.1)
22. Andrew Clarke (RGF Solutions – RME.1)
23. Jonathan Wood (GRTC/Redbike – RME.2)
24. Andrew Weir (Ann Arbor Velo Club – RME)
25. Jeff Schiller (The Cyclepath, Thunder Bay – RME)
26. Joshua Hall (Jef Fuel – RME)
27. Roberto Vani (Jamis Racing – RME)
28. Ciro Viviano (MAPLE LEAF CYCLING CLUB – RME.2)
29. Vince Roberge (South Lyon – RME)
30. Zack Morris (Jef Fuel – RME.1)
31. Eric Forrester (Priority Health – RME)
32. Peter Sandwar (Sudbury Cycling Club – RME)
33. Ryan Roth (KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/ MEDIFAST – RME.1)
34. Chris Atkins (LA BICICLETTA – RME.1)
35. Michael Busa (Texas Roadhouse – RME.1)
36. Brandon Throop (COACH CHRIS.CA / TED VELIKONJA – RME.2)
37. James Bruce (Lathrup – RME.1)
38. Jeremy Grimm (Team Godspeed – RME)
39. Greg Christian (WMCR – RME)
40. Christopher Paton (CYCLE 4 MS – RMM.1)
41. Robert Daksiewicz (Midwest Cycling Group – RME)
42. Robert Dobbie (Wolverine – RME.1)
43. Thomas Markley (WSC – RMM.1)
44. Matt Kings (HAMILTON CYCLING CLUB – RME.2)
45. Anthony Rienzi (RGF Solutions – RME)
46. Marco Cote ( – RMJ)
47. Derek Graham (Priority Health – RME)
48. John Rigdon (South Lyon – RME)
49. Alvin Nardell (Lathrup – RME.1)
50. Wayne Tomkins (Hooters – RMM.1)
51. Andre Sottile (Wolverine – RME)
52. Jeffrey Chow (Hooters – RME)
53. Jim Gilmore (Rainbow Inks – RME.2)
54. Bruce Krip (Wheels of Bloor – RMM.1)
55. Andre Champbux (South Lyon – RME.2)
56. Daniel Maggiacomo (ITALPASTA/TRANSPORT BELMIRE – RME.1)
57. Robert Martin (RFG Solutions – RME)
58. Buck Miller (Team R.A.C.E. – RME.1)
59. Marian Arnold (HRU Hamburg – RME) all s.t.
60. Brian Adams (Midwest cycling Corp – RME)
61. Andy Moskal (Texas Roadhouse – RME)
62. Jeff Braumberger (Kentucky Flyers – RME)
63. Maurice Ruelland (MAPLE LEAF CYCLING CLUB – RME)
64. Cameron Jackson (RGF Solutions – RME)
65. Mark Teves (ABIKES – RME)
66. Ben Whitehead (Priority Health – RME.1)
67. Jeffrey Koch (Priority Health – RME)
68. Polo Fernandez (RGF Solutions – RME.1)
69. Pete Baughman (LAKE EFFECT/BIKE AUTHORITY – RME.2)
DNF James Macdonald (CYCLISSIMO – RME.1)
DNF Alex Keomany (South Lyon – RME)
DNF Mark Caswell (South Lyon – RMM.2)
DNF Jonathan Wood (ERTC/REDBIKE – RME.2)
DNF Peter Schilling (MAKE-A-WISH – RME)
DNF Tim Swain (Inferno Racing LLC – RME)
DNF Sven Christiansen (RSC Oeversee – RME)
DNF Matthew Knight (Cycle Solutions – RME)
DNF Joshua Tarrant (Lathrup – RME.1)
DNF Kenneth Vernier (Essex Brass Cycling Team – RME.1)
DNF Michael House (Texas Roadhouse – RME.1)
DNF Karl Bordine (5 Star Fish – RME.1)
DNF Thomas Kachelmeyer (Team Giant Michigan – RME)
DNF Dave Chernosky (RGF Solutions – RME)
DNF Christopher Dial (Midsouth Velo – RME)
DNF Eric Robertson (Team P.A.C.E. – RME)
DNF Adam Thuss (Team R.A.C.E. – RME.2)
DNF Christopher Haehn (Team Columbus – RME)
DNF Ray Dybowski (Wolverine – RME)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.