Featured Stories

Tour di Via Italia Criterium

September 6, 2005 – Here are the results from the Tour di Via Italia Criterium in Windsor, Ontario.

Pro + Elite 1, 2 100km

Name Age Home Team
1. Karl Bordine 30 Oceanside California USA RPM/Helens
2. Tim Lafebvre 37 St. Catharines On Jet Fuel/Sympatico
3. Steve Bauer 46 St. Kitts On. Steve Bauer Tours
4. Paul Martin 32 North Royalton Ohio USA Texas Roadhouse
5. Richard Bowkin 23 New Zealand Italpasta/Belmire Transport
6. Brian Adams 32 Farmington Mi. USA Ford/Giant
7. Jason Valenti 30 Brampton On CoachChris.Ca
8. Paul Eugeni 37 Windsor On Reynold/Koolini
9. Thorben Wiedits 27 Toronto On Pavan Cycling Club
10. Peter Morse 34 Toronto On Chain Reaction
11. Arne Hinrichsen 31 Germany Reynold/Koolini
12. David Chernosky Rocky River Ohio USA Torelli C.C.

Master A + Senior III, IV & V

1. Sean Wakefield 34 Chelsea Quebec Ride With Rendall
2. James Brooks 40 Chelsea Quebec Independent
3. Ken Thomas 31 Orchard Park New York Handlebar C.C.
4. Tucker Olander 16 Alma Mi, Team Rio Grande
5. Roberto Zuech 36 Toronto On Reynold/Koolini
6. Craig Burge 43 Ottawa On Independent
7. Gerard Yates 37 Ajax On Sport Swap
8. Richard Snodsmith 35 SanFrancisco Ca. Soland Avenue Cyclery
9. Jeff Chow 38 Windsor On. Reynold/Koolini
10. Mark Polsinelli 45 Kleinburg On Pavan C.C.

Master 40 to 59

1. Craig Burge 43 Ottawa On Independent
2 Roy Zuchetto 44 Toronto On Pavan C.C.
3. Garnett Abbey 42 Burlington On D’Ornella’s
4. Mark Polsinelli 45 Kleinburg On Pavan C.C.
5. Jim Regan 43 Toledo Ohio Saturn/Shell
6. James Brooks 40 Chelsea Quebec Independent
7. Malcolm Eade 42 Callisle Ait On D’Ornella’s
8. Ed Campbell 48 St. Catharines On St. Catharines C.C.
9. Todd Sanders 43 West Palm Beach Fl. J.C.Investors
10. Kirby Klassen 45 St.Catharines On St. Catharines C.C.

Master 60+

1. Roy Lown 61 Toronto On Independent
2. Elio Zanella 60 Windsor On Caboto Velo Club
3. Orlando Goveia Chatham On Reynold/Koolini

Women

1. Merrill Collins 38 Toronto On La Biciclette
2. Jane Everly 35 Kent Ohio Team Summa
3. Kristin Sanders 34 West Palm Beach Fl. JC Investors
4. Julie Belerose 24 Ann Arbor Mi. Ann Arbor Velo/Salon XL
5. Lesley Chown 23 St. Catharines On St. Catharines C.C.
6. Maogosha Pyjor 35 Toronto On. Wheels of Bloor
7. Laura Melendez 25 Wyoming Mi. Ada Bike
8.Cynthia Clark 30 Chelsea Quebec Ride With Rendall

Juniors 16 & 17

1. Ryan Buerman 17 Pinkney Mi. Youth Cycling.com
2. Luke Cavender 17 Troy Mi. Whole Foods/ Wolverine
3. Mike Souers 18 Fort Wayne Indiana Independent
4. Matt Rose 16 Canton Mi. Independent

Cadets 14 & 15

1. John Lucente 15 Windsor On Maple Leaf C. C.
2. Marco Cote 14 Windsor On Maple Leaf C.C.
3. Samuel Zacone 14 Ann Arbor Mi. Ann Arbor Velo

Minimimes 12 & 13

1. Jenna Hicken 12 Rochester Hills Mi. Omegwa
2. Drew Bercaw 10 North Canton Ohio USA Pista Elite
3. Erick Madis 10 Hudson Ohio USA Pista Elite
4. Nicholas Nagorski 12 Novi Michigan Independent














Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.