Featured Stories

Tour di Via Italia – 50th Anniversary Race Report, Full Results

September 1, 2008 – The Tour di Via Italia celebrated its 50th anniversary yesterday in Windsor, Ont. The Via Italia Bike Race Association did a fantastic job continuing the 50-year tradition of bicycle racing on the city’s Erie Street.

The first bicycle race was held on November 2, 1958 with the help of Gianni Sovran who was then an avid bike fan of the Italian community. Inspired by a painting which he had seen on the wall in the St. Angela Merici Church Hall depicting the “Giro D’ltalia Bike Race”, Mr. Sovran dreamed of holding such a race in the city of Windsor. He discussed the idea of the race with his nephew, Ezio Orlando, who, at that time, was actively involved in the sport.

Mr. Ezio Orlando called the event “The Tour of Windsor”. On the day of the first race in 1958, over 15,000 enthusiastic fans crowded Erie Street to watch Mr. Tom Liptrop of Hamilton, Ontario win the race and take home fifty dollars, the champion’s jersey, the trophy, and flowers. The results of the race were as follows: Billy Freund-second place; Vince Muzzin-third place; Silvio Muzzatti- fourth place; Bill Olsen-fifth place; Claire Young-sixth place; Pete Girardi-seventh place.

Results

Master 1, Senior 3 and Junior Men
1. Robert D’Amico (Invita Racing – RMM.1) 46:20:00
2. James Brooks (The Cyclery – RMM.2)
3. Marian Arnold (HV #NAME? – RME.3)
4. Paulo Eugeni (Invita – RMM.1)
5. Terry Palmer (Essex Brass – RMM.1)
6. Craig Burge (The Cyclery – RMM.2)
7. Marc Polsinelli (Invita – RMM.1)
8. Charlie Squires (London Honda – RMM.1)
9. Greg Cushing (D’Ornellas CC – RMM.1)
10. Roberto Zuech (Jamis / Bikezone – RMM.1)
11. Scott Kroske (RMM.1 – Wolverine)
12. Patrick Shea (London Honda – RMM.1)
13. Ray Auger (Maple Leaf C.C. – RME.3)
14. Tom Elias (Essex Brass – RME.3)
15. Tony Wieczorek (Mesa Cycles Racing – RMJ)
16. John Wolf (Maple 0 C.C. – RME.3)
17. Collin Snyder (Trails-edge.com – RME.3)
18. Brett Sudetie (RGF Soluntions – RMJ)
19. Stephane Marcotte (Cycle-Solutions/Angry Johnny’s – RME.3)
20. Michael Aston (Ind. – RME.3)
21. Wayne Tomkins (Ciclosport – RMM.1)
22. Carlos Goncalves (London Honda – RMM.1)
23. Mike Renneboog (D’Ornellas – RMM.1)
24. Stephen Christy (South Lyon – RME.3)
25. Piers Davidge (Cycle 4 MS – RMM.1)
26. Joe Narcisi (London Honda – RMM.1)
27. Ric Hummel (Maumee Valley – RME.3)
28. Fred Perez (Cycle Cambridge – RMM.1)
29. Geoff Kuyper (Leadout Racing – RMM.1)
30. Ian Gartley (Ind. – RME.3)
31. Roberto Vani (Ciclosport Racing – RMM.1)
32. Sven Chistriansen (HRV – Hambug – RME.3)
33. Joey Iuliano (Turin Barker and Nestor – RME.3)
34. Mike Viel (Invita – RMM.1)
35. Roy Zucchetto (Invita – RMM.1)
36. Scott Dorfman (Handlebars – RMM.1)
37. Bruno Grossi (Invita – RMM.1)
38. Dave Komives (Saturn of Toledo – RMM.1)
39. John Mckay (Ind. – RME.3)
40. John Talbet (Wolverine – RMM.1 )
41. Andrew Florion (Priority Health – RME.3)
DNF Daniel Wan Scuhallcwyl (Ind. – RME.3)
DNF Chris Morde (Ciclosports – RMM.1)
DNF Richard Russell (Essex Brass – RMM.1)
DNF Gerard Yeates (Jordan Eng. – RMM.1)

Master 2&3 and Senior 4&5 Men
1. Kevin Cullins (Grand Rapids Bike Comp RME.4) 38:18:00
2. James Brooks (The Cyclery – RMM.2)
3. Nick Dwyer (Ciclosport Racing – RMM.2)
4. Bruce Camacho (D’Ornellas CC – RMM.2)
5. Scott Claes (Flying RHING CC – RMM.2)
6. Carlo Capaldi (TVC Village Cycle – RMM.2)
7. Jeff Chow (Ciclosport Racing – RMM.2)
8. Anthony Simpson (Mississauga Bicycle Racing RMM.2)
9. Mark Fergusson (TVC Village Cycle – RMM.2)
10. Craig Burge (Cyclery – RMM.2)
11. Dave Muzzatti (Ciclosport Racing – RMM.3)
12. Joshua Nider (Trails-Edge Com – RME.4)
13. David Hicken (OMEGWK – RME.4)
14. Brian Neilson (D’Ornellas CC – RMM.3)
15. Paul Dean (London Honda – RMM.2)
16. Andy Paradouski (MLCC – RME.4)
17. Mark Teves (Ciclosport Racing – RMM.2)
18. Paul Choquette (Coach Chris.ca – RMM.2)
19. Robert Cory (Ambassador Bikes RME.3)
20. Andy D’Angelo (Cyclissimo C.C. – RMM.3)
21. Tony Smith (Pista Elite – RMM.3)
22. Mike Allen (Maximum Edge – RMM.2)
23. Matt Tomas (Ciclosport Racing – RME.4)
24. Kelby Bethards (Fort Collins Cycling – RMM.3)
25. Derek Gibbs (Trails-Edge Com – RME.4)
26. Rodney Godard (Ciclosport Racing – RMM.2)
27. Matt Gervais (Independent – RME.4)
28. Chris Dial (Mid South – RMM.2)
29. Brett Sudetta (RGF – RME.5)
30. Steven Tremblay M3 (Independent – RMM.3)
31. Matt Rose (Wolverine SC – RME.4)
32. George Masow (Team Vegan – RMM.3)
33. Richard Toler (Team Kreitler – RMM.3)
34. Kenneth Deering (D’Ornellas CC – RMM.3)
35. Conrad Mrowiec (Independent – RMM.3)
36. Brian Sedik (Cadieux Bicycle – RMM.2)
37. Ernie Del Pez (Ciclosport Racing – RMM.3)
38. John Loncke (Maple Leaf – RMM.2)
39. David Howson (Ambassador Bikes – RME.4)
40. S.W. (Independent – RMM.3)
41. Phil Vermette (Caboto Velo – RMM.2)
42. Jason Woods (Ciclosport Racing – RME.4)
43. David Lee-Shee (La Bicicletta J Lindeberg – RMM.3)
DNF Jim Toews (Maple Leaf – RME.4)
DNF Adriaan Verhulsi M2 (Independent – RMM.2)
DNF Dan Plante (Ciclosport Racing – RMM.2)
DNF Damiano Fandazzo (Independent – RMM.3)
DNF Ron Ferreira (Independent – RMM.3)
DNF David Howson (Ambassador Bikes – RME.4)
DNF Kent Gosse (Maple Leaf – RME.4)

Senior Women
1. Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta / J Lindeberg – RWE.1)
2. Kacey Manderfield (Verducci/Breakaway – RWE.1) s.t.
3. Christy Keeg (Priority Health – RWE.2) @ :03
4. Brooke Crum (Ind. – RWE.2) 3:30
5. Renee Schroeder (Wolverine – RWE.1)
6. Sarah Demerly (Ind. – RWE.3)
7. Aimee Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club – RWE.2)
8. Chantal Thompson ( Madonna Wheelers – RWE.3)
9. Karine Pepin (Ind. – RWE.3)
10. Mary Dekker (Ind. – RWE.3)
11. Laura Melendez (Bissell – RWE.3) all s.t.
DNF Dana Harris (Ind. – RWE.3)

Senior 1&2 / Pro Men
1. Ben Renkema (Turin/Barker & Nestor – RME.1) 2:09:35
2. Brian Adams (Lathrup Industries – RME.1)
3. Buck Miller (Team Race Pro – RME.1)
4. Tim Lefebvre (Team Race – RMM.1)
5. Ryan Roth (Team RACE Pro – RME.1)
6. Chad Burdzilauskas (Texas Roadhouse – RME.1)
7. Jeff Schiller (London Honda- Westhaven Homes – RME.1)
8. Daniele Defranceschi (Jet Fuel Coffee – RME.1)
9. David Chernosky (RGF/Panther – RME.2)
10. Jonathan Card (Saturn of Toledo – RME.1)
11. Paul Martin (Texas Roadhouse – RME.1)
12. Chris Uberti (Turin Barker and Nestor – RME.1)
13. Paolo Eugeni (Invita Racing – RMM.1)
14. Derek Witte (Bissell Masters/Elite – RME.1)
15. Chris Aten (South Lyon Cycle Race Team – RME.2)
16. Robert Foshas (Saturn of Toledo – RME.2)
17. Andy Moskal (RGF Solutions/Panther – RME.1)
18. Greg Zuliani (Ride with Rendall – RME.2)
19. Cory Dubrish (Wolverine/American C&F – RME.2)
20. Todd Scheske (Preferred Care – RME.1)
21. Brendon Benson (Essex Brass – RME.2)
22. Jason Cheney (Ride with Rendall – RME.2)
23. Tovi Heilbronn (Midweek C.C. – RME.2)
24. Isaac Smith (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif – RME.1)
25. Greg Allen (M.L.C.C. – RME.2)
26. Rich Gould (Rainbow Inks – RME.2)
27. Adam McClounie (Wolverine/AC & F – RME.2)
28. Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee – RME.1)
29. Stefan Rodar (RGF Solutions – RME.1)
30. Andrew Weir (Priority Health – RME.2)
31. Matthew Knight (Cycle Solutions – RME.2)
32. Jake Castor (Preferred Care – RME.2)
33. Jeff Zygo (Preferred Care – RME.2)
34. Ciro Viviano (Maple Leaf – RME.2)
35. Vincent Francescutti (Maple Leaf – RME.2)
36. Andrew Hunt (Team Race – RME.1)
37. Jim Gilmore (Rainbow Inks – RME.2)
38. Justin Steeds (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif – RME.1)
39. Robert D’Amico (Invita Racing – RMM.1) all s.t.
40. Gregory Christian (Turin Barker and Nestor – RME.1) @
41. Mike House (RGF Solutions – RME.1)
42. Wayne Tomkins (Ciclo Sport Racing – RMM.1)
43. Glen Rendall (Ride with Rendall – RME.1)
44. John McInulty (Midweek C.C. – RME.2)
45. Alex Keomany (South Lyon Cycle – RME.1)
46. John T. Rigdon (South Lyon Cycle – RME.1)
47. Phill Vermette (Caboto Velo – RME.2)
48. Marco Aledia (Team Inferno Procycling – RME.1)
49. Derek Graham (Bissell – RME.1)
50. Ben Whitehead (Bissell Masters Elite – RME.1) :29
51. Mark Pozniak (Team RACE Pro – RME.1)
52. Robert Martin (RGF Solutions/Panther – RME.2)
53. Michael Nash (Ride with Rendall – RME.2) :23
54. James Knight (Midwest Cycling Group – RME.2) 1:01
55. Matt Kings (Paris 1880 – RME.2)
56. Dylan Lanspeary (Independent – RME.2) 1:05
57. Kirk Albers (Texas Roadhouse – RME.1) 1:20
DNF Ray Dybowski (Wolverine Sport – RME.2)
DNF Kevin Hazzard (Jet Fuel Coffee – RME.2)
DNF Jim Tsilemos (Ride with Rendall – RME.1)
DNF Polo Fernandez (RGF Solutions/Panther – RME.2) DNF
DNF Ryan Nye (Preferred Care – RME.2) DNF
DNF Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta / J Lindeberg – RME.1
DNF Rob Selle (Team O2/Cad BC – RME.2)
DNF Jared Durieux (Stark Vello – RME.2)
DNF Vince Roberge (JCBA Cycling Centre/ South Lyon – RME.1)
DNF Steven Howard ( Bissell – RME.1)
DNF Andrew Clarke (RGF/Panther – RME.1)
DNF Joe Giuliano (Jet Fuel Coffee – RMM.1)
DNF Andy Hague (Echelon Cycling Team – RME.3)
DNF Mark Caswell (Midwest Cycling – RME.2)






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.