Featured Stories

Tour de White Rock Stage 3 Road Race FULL Results, Photos

release by BC Superweek
July 17, 2011 (White Rock, BC) –  Tim Abercrombie described himself as “just an amateur.” That didn’t keep the 32-year-old Vancouver native from besting a field of professionals from teams in North America and Europe at Sunday’s Peace Arch News Road Race, the final stage in both the Tour de White Rock and the 10-day, eight-race, $65,000 BC Superweek series.

Abercrombie got into an early nine-rider breakaway in the grueling, hill-filled 134-kilometer race with a couple of teammates from the locally based Garneau Evolution amateur team, and then pulled away on the final lap, finishing in 3 hours, 34 minutes and 52 seconds.

That was eight seconds faster than Oregon’s Kennett Peterson, riding alone for the Seattle-based Hagen Bermans team just five weeks after breaking his collarbone in a criterium in Tulsa, Oklahoma, and David Vukets, another local rider from the Trek Red Truck amateur team.

By besting a field that included riders like Will Routley, a Whistler native now riding in Europe for Team SpiderTech, and 11 pro riders from teams like Jelly Belly and Kelly Benefit Strategies, Abercrombie gets his name on the Alex Stieda memorial trophy alongside the likes Brian Walton, Chris Horner, and last year’s winner, Svein Tuft.

“If you look back on the winner’s list, there’s some pretty impressive names,” Abercrombie said. “I’m really proud to be on that list.”

For that honor he was quick to thank teammates Jason Thompson and Curtis Deardon, who were both in the nine-rider break that took off on the first of 11 laps around the long 10.1-kilometer circuit. By the time the men moved onto the shorter 3.8-kilometer course for the final six laps, local climbing sensation Sebastian Salas of Team H&R Block had bridged to make it a 10-man break. When they finished only six were left, and Abercrombie got the jump before the final straightaway.

“We had three guys in the break, the best numbers of any team and Curtis just worked his tail off in that breakaway, he really sacrificed himself, and Jason was really keeping the pace high up the hills,” he said. “And I was just trying to save myself and my best for last.”

Peterson won a sprint for second place, coming across just over one second before Vukets, a feat made all the more impressive by the fact he broke his collarbone at a race just five weeks earlier, and was so worried about breaking it again he decided to skip Saturday’s crit.

“I was depressed for a week or so (after the injury) so I’ve really been thinking about this race for the last month, thinking about coming up here, so I’m super happy to take second,” Peterson said. “ I’m pretty upset I didn’t win, but second is by far my best result this year.”

Vukets was right behind for Trek Red Truck, the amateur team that has used BC Superweek as a showcase for local riders, sending many of them on to pro teams as a result. The list includes Routley, and Marsh Cooper, who was second in Saturday’s criterium and returned with two teammates from his Maryland-based Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth pro team. Nic Hamilton is also a Trek Red Truck graduate from last season, and came back with a couple Jelly Belly presented by Kenda teammates, finishing eighth Sunday to take the Tour de White Rock omnium, or overall title, based on points for all three races.

The women’s race wasn’t nearly as close as the men’s.

Jasmine Glaesser, a 19-year-old German living in the lower mainland and riding for Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+, finished the 80-kilometer race in 2 hours, 27 minutes and 11 seconds – almost six full minutes ahead of a pack led by her teammate, Laura Brown.

“I didn’t know the gap was that big until the last lap,” said Glaesser, who hopes to have her Canadian citizenship in time for the 2012 Summer Olympics. “I kind of knew I was in the safe zone so that was nice, but I didn’t know the gap was that big. I didn’t know if they were going to pick me up and chase me down on the last lap.”

They weren’t even close. But Brown, a three-time World Cup medalist for Canada on the track, beat Victoria’s Megan Rathwell of Glotman Simpson Cycling in a bunch sprint for second place. That was enough to give Brown the Tour de White Rock overall title, completing an impressive weekend that started with a Local Ride Racing sweep in the Hillclimb and second- and third-place finishes in the criterium.

“We dominated this weekend so that’s good,” said Glaesser, who took off with four laps left (the women ride all eight on the bigger circuit) and never looked back, a tough feat given a couple tough climbs.

“I knew if I could establish a good gap I could probably hold it. I was waiting for the right moment all race to make my move and I got a pretty good chance there and I went for it,” added Glaesser, who credited the fans along the route, including many kids standing on the streets banging pots and pans, for keeping her motivated.

“It was a long time out there, but there’s so many people cheering me on, so that’s fantastic,” she said. “The last laps some of those hills I thought I was going to slide back down, but I made it up.”

Brown wasn’t about to chase down her teammate, but objected with a big smile to having her race called a “free ride” in the chase pack.

“There’s no free rides on this course,” laughed Brown.

Megan Rathwell can vouch for that. The 26-year-old Victoria university student took off on her own during the first lap and managed to stay away for almost four more times around the course before getting caught. She started to counter when Glaesser attacked, but with no help from the rest of the field, sat up and settled into the pack, waiting for the late sprint and a chance to claim a valued podium spot.

“It’s pretty high up there as a result, the best I’ve ever had,” said Rathwell, who did ride at the World Cup in Montreal a few years ago on a Canadian team project. “I’ve had a pretty mellow season while going to university, and this was my first stop at Superweek so I’ve been resting. And I’m a climber so I knew I would do well.”

It didn’t hurt the field that Trek Red Truck’s Karlee Gendron, who won the criterium Saturday night, both criteriums and the omnium as the Tour de Delta the weekend before, and was third at both the UBC Grand Prix and Giro di Burnaby mid week, had to drop out early.

Gendron broke her shifter on the first lap and had to pull out.

“It is very disappointing, but my whole team Trek Red Truck and I raced very well so I can’t be too disappointed with great results,” she said.

 

 

Results

Women

1. Jasmin Glaesser (Ger ) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+ 2:27:11
2. Laura Brown (Can ) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+ 2:33:01
3. Megan Rathwell (Can ) Glotman Simpson Cycling
4. Elizabeth Nettles (Usa ) Independent
5. Kristine Brynjolfson (Can ) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
6. Jenny Lehmann (Can ) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+
7. Tamasin Reno (Can ) Glotman Simpson Cycling
8. Annie Ewart (Can ) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 2:33:03
9. Patricia Bailey (Usa ) Keller Rohrback 2:34:45
10. Jessica Cutler (Usa ) Keller Rohrback
11. Shani Laxson (Can ) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 2:37:47
12. Stephanie Peters (Usa ) Keller Rohrback 2:37:49
13. Diane Campbell (Can ) CVC Racing 2:49:41
DNF Stephanie Roorda (Can ) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+ DNF
DNF Noe Cooper (Can ) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes DNF
DNF Karlee Gendron (Can ) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes DNF
DNF Julia Garnet (Can ) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes DNF
DNF Meghan Grant (Can ) Glotman Simpson Cycling DNF
DNF Alison Testroete (Can ) Skil DNF
DNS Jessica Hannah (Can ) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+ DNS
DNS Erin Redl (Can ) Glotman Simpson Cycling DNS

Men

1. Tim Abercrombie (Can ) Garneau Evolution 34:52.0
2. Kennett Peterson (Usa ) Hagens Berman Domestic Elite 35:00.1
3. David Vukets (Can ) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 35:01.4
4. Sebastian Salas (Can ) Team H&R BLOCK 35:06.0
5. Jason Thompson (Can ) Garneau Evolution 35:07.4
6. Brad Huff (Usa ) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 35:48.6
7. Tommy Nankervis (Aus ) RealCyclist.com Pro Cycling Team 37:04.3
8. Nic Hamilton (Can ) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
9. Chris Gruber (Can ) Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor
10. Adam Thuss (Can ) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 37:12.9
11. Garrett Mcleod (Can ) Team H&R BLOCK
12. Dan McDonald (Can ) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
13. Will Routley (Can ) Spider Tech p/b C10
14. Nick Friesen (Can ) Team H&R BLOCK
15. Reid Mumford (Usa ) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
16. Dustin Macburnie (Can ) Team H&R BLOCK 37:17.9
17. David Stephens (Can ) Garneau Evolution
18. Eric Wohlberg (Can ) Form Fitness
19. Colter Young (Can ) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco 37:28.2
20. David Gillam (Can ) Glotman Simpson Cycling 37:35.5
21. Mike Rothengatter (Can ) Garneau Evolution
22. David Gerth (Can ) Garneau Evolution 37:37.2
23. Sean Mazic (Usa ) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
24. Craig Logan (Can ) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
25. Tyler Trace (Can ) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
26. Dustin Andrews (Can ) Team H&R BLOCK
27. Bart Ludbrook (Can ) Glotman Simpson Cycling 38:13.0
28. Kyle Buckosky (Can ) Garneau Evolution 39:22.4
29. Aaron Schooler (Can ) Team H&R BLOCK 39:24.2
30. Mike Laxdal (Can ) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports 39:50.6
31. Bob Welbourn (Can ) Glotman Simpson Cycling 40:37.5
32. Jeff Werner (Can ) Garneau Evolution 41:03.8
33. Owen Harrison (Can ) Team H&R BLOCK 41:24.7
34. Curtis Deardon (Can ) Garneau Evolution 42:59.0
DNF Marsh Cooper (Can ) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth DNF
DNF Julian Kyer (Usa ) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth DNF
DNF Daniel Holloway (Usa ) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth DNF
DNF Adam Carr (Usa ) Form Fitness DNF
DNF Zack Garland (Can ) Team H&R BLOCK DNF
DNF Justin Kerr (Nzl ) Team H&R BLOCK DNF
DNF Bradley Clilfford (Can ) Team H&R BLOCK DNF
DNF Kristofer Dahl (Can ) Team H&R BLOCK DNF
DNF Matthew OHagan (Can ) Team H&R BLOCK DNF
DNF Bryson Bowers (Can ) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes DNF
DNF Cody Canning (Can ) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes DNF
DNF Dan Skinner (Can ) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes DNF
DNF Chris Worsford (Can ) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco DNF
DNF Carlos Capella (Can ) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco DNF
DNF James Larmer (Can ) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports DNF
DNF John Perkins (Can ) Glotman Simpson Cycling DNF
DNF Dominik Roels (Ger ) PG 13 DNF
DNF Lachlan Holmes (Aus ) Team H&R BLOCK DNF
DNF Kevin Noiles (Can ) Independent DNF
DNF Mark Mcconnell (Can ) Synergy Racing DNF
DNF Mackenzie Garvin (Can ) Cyclemiesters Bow Cycle DNF
DNF Scott Inman (Can ) Independent DNF
DNF Jesse Reams (Can ) Garneau Evolution DNF
DNF Cameron MacKinnon (Can ) Independent DNF
DNF Cid Martinez-Arroyo (Can ) Team Coastal DNF
DNF Christopher Wingfield (Usa ) Hagens Berman LLP DNF
DNF Nathaniel Beams (Usa ) Dallas Racing p/b Park Place Dearlerships DNF
DNF Allan Prazsky (Can ) Glotman Simpson Cycling DNF
DNS Alistair Howard (Can ) Garneau Evolution DNS
DNS Andrew Kyle (Can ) Garneau Evolution DNS
DNS Rory McAdams (Usa ) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes DNS
DNS Bailey McKnight (Can ) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes DNS
DNS Maurice Worsford (Can ) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco DNS
DNS Jason Kilmartin (Can ) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco DNS

Final Omnium

1. Laura Brown (Can ) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+ 34
2. Jasmin Glaesser (Ger ) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+ 33
3. Elizabeth Nettles (Usa ) Independent 21
4. Megan Rathwell (Can ) Glotman Simpson Cycling 19
5. Kristine Brynjolfson (Can ) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 18
6. Shani Laxson (Can ) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 16
7. Annie Ewart (Can ) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 15
8. Patricia Bailey (Usa ) Keller Rohrback 13
9. Stephanie Peters (Usa ) Keller Rohrback 10
10. Jessica Cutler (Usa ) Keller Rohrback 7
11. Diane Campbell (Can ) CVC Racing 4
Karlee Gendron (Can ) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
Noe Cooper (Can ) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
Julia Garnet (Can ) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
Alison Testroete (Can ) Skil
Jenny Lehmann (Can ) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+
Stephanie Roorda (Can ) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+
Erin Redl (Can ) Glotman Simpson Cycling
Meghan Grant (Can ) Glotman Simpson Cycling
Tamasin Reno (Can ) Glotman Simpson Cycling
Jessica Hannah (Can ) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+

Elite Men

1. Nic Hamilton (Can ) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 21
2. Sebastian Salas (Can ) Team H&R BLOCK 19
3. Tommy Nankervis (Aus ) RealCyclist.com Pro Cycling Team 17
4. Will Routley (Can ) Spider Tech p/b C10 13
5. David Stephens (Can ) Garneau Evolution 12
6. Brad Huff (Usa ) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 11
7. Adam Thuss (Can ) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 7
8. Garrett Mcleod (Can ) Team H&R BLOCK 6
9. Tyler Trace (Can ) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 5
10. Dan McDonald (Can ) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco 5
11. Owen Harrison (Can ) Team H&R BLOCK 4
12. Eric Wohlberg (Can ) Form Fitness 4
13. Dustin Andrews (Can ) Team H&R BLOCK 3
14. Dustin Macburnie (Can ) Team H&R BLOCK 3
15. Craig Logan (Can ) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 3
16. Reid Mumford (Usa ) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth 3
17. Sean Mazic (Usa ) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 3
18. Jeff Werner (Can ) Garneau Evolution 3
19. Aaron Schooler (Can ) Team H&R BLOCK 3
Justin Kerr (Nzl ) Team H&R BLOCK
Daniel Holloway (Usa ) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
Bailey McKnight (Can ) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
Adam Carr (Usa ) Form Fitness
Kristofer Dahl (Can ) Team H&R BLOCK
Cid Martinez-Arroyo (Can ) Team Coastal
Julian Kyer (Usa ) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
Jason Thompson (Can ) Garneau Evolution
David Gerth (Can ) Garneau Evolution
Mike Rothengatter (Can ) Garneau Evolution
Kyle Buckosky (Can ) Garneau Evolution
Zack Garland (Can ) Team H&R BLOCK
Bradley Clilfford (Can ) Team H&R BLOCK
Matthew OHagan (Can ) Team H&R BLOCK
Nick Friesen (Can ) Team H&R BLOCK
David Vukets (Can ) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
Bryson Bowers (Can ) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
Cody Canning (Can ) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
Dan Skinner (Can ) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
Kennett Peterson (Usa ) Hagens Berman Domestic Elite
Colter Young (Can ) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
James Larmer (Can ) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports
Mike Laxdal (Can ) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports
John Perkins (Can ) Glotman Simpson Cycling
Bart Ludbrook (Can ) Glotman Simpson Cycling
David Gillam (Can ) Glotman Simpson Cycling
Dominik Roels (Ger ) PG 13
Lachlan Holmes (Aus ) Team H&R BLOCK
Mark Mcconnell (Can ) Synergy Racing
Mackenzie Garvin (Can ) Cyclemiesters Bow Cycle
Scott Inman (Can ) Independent
Jesse Reams (Can ) Garneau Evolution
Cameron MacKinnon (Can ) Independent
Christopher Wingfield (Usa ) Hagens Berman LLP
Nathaniel Beams (Usa ) Dallas Racing p/b Park Place Dearlerships
Bob Welbourn (Can ) Glotman Simpson Cycling
Marsh Cooper (Can ) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
Curtis Deardon (Can ) Garneau Evolution
Alistair Howard (Can ) Garneau Evolution
Tim Abercrombie (Can ) Garneau Evolution
Andrew Kyle (Can ) Garneau Evolution
Rory McAdams (Usa ) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
Chris Worsford (Can ) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
Maurice Worsford (Can ) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
Jason Kilmartin (Can ) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
Carlos Capella (Can ) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
Kevin Noiles (Can ) Independent
Chris Gruber (Can ) Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor
Allan Prazsky (Can ) Glotman Simpson Cycling





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.