Featured Stories

Tour de White Rock Choices Markets Criterium Report, Results – Dal-Cin and Olds Win

release by BC Superweek

July 18, 2015 (White Rock, BC) – Matteo Dal-Cin has cycling in his blood – and it goes beyond a passion for the sport. His father competed for the Canadian National Team and the 24-year-old has been exposed to competitive racing for his entire life.

The family lineage is paying off for the Silber Pro Cycling rider as he broke away from the pack in the last third of the race and held on to win the Beverley by Cressey presents Tour de White Rock Choices Markets Criterium by two seconds ahead of German rider Florenz Knauer on Friday night.

It certainly appeared that Dal-Cin and his Silber teammates had an astute game plan heading into the race, one which they executed to near perfection.

“We were going to just try and monitor things early on and then start hitting it during the last third of the race and see what that got us,” explained the Ottawa native.

On a course in which it is difficult to cause a break, Dal-Cin was able to do just that and was confident in knowing that his teammates Ryan Roth, who has already won two races at BC Superweek this year, and Derrick St. Jean were in the group behind.

“I knew I had Ryan and Derrick in the group behind, getting a free ride, so that’s pretty much the perfect situation,” he said. “I just drilled it and if I had been caught, I knew one of them would be on the attack straight away.”

Knauer, who finished on the podium at the Choices Markets criterium for the fourth straight year after a third place finish last year, a second place finish in 2013 and a win in 2012, and his H&R Block Pro Cycling team tried to counter what Silber was doing – and it almost worked.

“The group was gone and we didn’t have anyone in the front, so I tried to bring (teammate) Garrett (McLeod) into the front group. And I came out in the group so I stuck there and had to keep the pace up,” said Knauer.

Finishing third was Slovenian Aldo Ilesic. He and teammate Daniel Holloway are the two lone riders from Team Alto Velo-SeaSucker, but have still managed to find their way on the podium at

BC Superweek three times through eight races, including two wins. Ilesic feels that being shorthanded definitely played a role in the Choices Markets Criterium.

“It was only two of us and the course is really hard so having a bigger team was really important because there were just so many attacks going on all the time,” he said. “We just had to gamble, we had to pick the moves we were going to follow and at the end, it almost worked out, I got third and I’m happy about it. It’s all I’ve got – there’s nothing left in the tank at the finish line.”

The 30-year-old was strategic in making a move on the last lap.

“I was trying to force a move earlier, and then when it didn’t happen I just had to wait in the field and hope that it was going to get back,” said Ilesic. “I made a huge effort on the last lap and came back from something like 20th position to third, so we played the cards earlier and at the end we just took whatever we could take.”

After a fast, short race of 60 laps at one kilometre per, the riders now look forward to Saturday’s Peace Arch News Road Race. There’s no doubt that those who have been racing BC Superweek since last Friday are starting to feel it.

“My legs feel pretty tired after a whole week of cycling and the road race is pretty early in the morning, so I’m not used to that because most of the races are pretty late. But, we’ll see what’s in the legs and I’ll try as hard as I can,” added Knauer.

WOMEN’S RACE
If fans watching the Choices Markets Criterium on Friday night noticed something very familiar on the podium when a women wearing a bright yellow jersey took the top step, it’s because the same scenario has played out at BC Superweek two other times in the last seven days.

Shelley Olds (Ale-Cipollini) finished two seconds ahead of last year’s winner Alison Jackson, who isn’t wearing her usual TWENTY16 p/b Sho-Air kit, but is riding for the Canadian National Team. For Olds, it’s not only her second straight win at BC Superweek, but her seventh straight podium appearance as well.

“The course was harder than the other courses at BC Superweek, so it was kind of survival today. The teams couldn’t help each other so much in this type of course, so I thought, ‘Okay, make it hard’ and get the best training that I can,” the 34-year-old who makes her home in Gilroy, California said. “With the crowds and everything, it’s so nice to be alone and hear everybody yelling for you.”

Jackson relishes the pressure that comes with representing her country, but admits that being the only member of her team at BC Superweek is a bit difficult.

“It’s been hard for the whole week, I stand out with the Maple Leaf kit on – which I love – but it makes it harder, and to not have a team… but that being said, Shelley is making these races hard and I like that. It’s better than just sitting in, so I feel like I earned this one today,” said the Abbotsford native. “I know Shelley was interested in just making it a hard race and she’s a strong sprinter who could take every sprint away and just ride in easy, but she really wants to make the race exciting, which is cool for these types of races. I knew Opus was going to do a lot of attacks and my goal was to make some breaks and if I could get in the right one with Opus or Shelley, it would be good. But the race was so hard, in the end I just wanted to save energy, be on the right

moves, and when it came around to the corner, even though you’re hurting so bad, you’ve got to put in that extra dig and I came out with second, so it’s good.”

Despite being the course being only one kilometre distance and the riders only doing 30 laps, it’s the make-up of the criterium, especially with a downhill finish line that adds an extra challenge.

“There’s a lot of power stuff in this course, like the hill on the east side is short, but it’s a climb with power. Those kind of things suit me, the corners are wide, and so that’s good,” continued Jackson. “A lot of it has to do with how you position yourself and what other teams do, so it’s a different kind of ride every time.”

With Saturday’s road race, Olds has the opportunity to wrap up BC Superweek with one of the most dominant performances ever in the series. Although the 2012 US Olympian stressed earlier in the week that she was using all of the races as training for the women’s Tour de France next week, she admits it would be special to make an eighth straight podium appearance with a Top- 3 finish in the road race.

“Of course, and racing professionally, the road race is sort of what I need to be good at. I’m really looking forward to doing that race and being successful because it’s at the end of all the hard races and it’s really a test of the legs at this point,” she said.

Fans were thrilled to see a local rider hit the podium with Justine Clift (Glotman Simpson Cycling) coming third behind Olds and Jackson. The 27-year-old from South Surrey has only been racing bikes since 2012 after car accident rendered her unable to continue her career in track-and-field and cross-country running.

BC Superweek is Canada’s biggest professional road cycling series and features more than $120,000 in prize money available during eight races over nine days. BC Superweek runs from July 10 – 18, and is made up of the Tour de Delta (July 10, 11, 12), UBC Grand Prix p/b Mahony & Sons (July 14), Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix (July 15), Giro di Burnaby p/b Appia Development (July 16) and Beverley by Cressey presents Tour de White Rock (July 17, 18).

Results

Men
1. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 1:10:56.0
2. Florenz Knauer (Ger) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 00:02.1
3. Aldo Illesic (Slo) Altovelo-SeaSucker
4. Tobin Ortenblad (USA) California Giant/Specialized
5. Elliott Doyle (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
6. Jason Lowndes (Aus) Garneau Quebecor
7. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
8. Adam De Vos (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
9. Brandon Feehery (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
10. Derrick St-John (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
11. Michael Sheehan (USA) Elbowz Racing
12. Mat Stephens (USA) Canyon Bicycles – Shimano
13. Walton Brush (USA) iRT Racing
14. Clay Murfet (Aus) Astellas Cycling Team
15. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare 00:05.9
16. Alexander Ray (Nzl) Silber Pro Cycling
17. Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
18. Adam Myerson (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
19. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Canyon Bicycles – Shimano
20. Kevin Massicotte (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee
21. Brandon Etzl (Can) Team NCCH p/b Dec Express
22. Jay Lamoureux (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 00:07.8
23. Zachary Bell (Can) SmartStop Pro Cycling
24. Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
25. Anton Varabei (Can) Garneau Quebecor
26. Sam Bassetti (USA) iRT Racing
27. Craig Richey (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 00:10.6
28. Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
29. Ariel Herrmann (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro – Strava 00:12.7
30. Jack Burke (Can) Team NCCH p/b Dec Express 00:14.1
31. Stefan Rothe (USA) Elbowz Racing
32. Kaler Marshall (USA) Canyon Bicycles – Shimano
33. Eamon Lucas (USA) iRT Racing
34. Dan Gardner (Gbr) Astellas Cycling Team
35. Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
36. Cortlan Brown (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
37. Curtis Dearden (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns Cycling Team 00:26.3
38. Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
39. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
40. Bailey Mcknight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
41. Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Canyon Bicycles – Shimano 00:29.7
42. Jacob Schwingboth (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 00:32.5
43. Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare
44. Brett Wakefield (Can) Team Giant Vancouver 00:36.5
45. Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare 00:39.4
46. Max Jenkins (USA) Astellas Cycling Team 00:48.9
47. Nathan Elliott (Aus) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 01:03.8
DNF Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNF Emile De Rosnay (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF David Gerth (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Sherwood Plant (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Hilton Clarke (USA) UnitedHealthcare
DNF Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare
DNF Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Garneau Quebecor
DNF Joshua Carling (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro – Strava
DNF Mackenzie Champlin (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro – Strava
DNF Nick Schaffner (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro – Strava
DNF Lukas Adomonis (Can) SMARTSAVVY+ p/b IRIS Cycling Project
DNF Noah Epp (Can) SMARTSAVVY+ p/b IRIS Cycling Project
DNF Jacob Howard (Can) SMARTSAVVY+ p/b IRIS Cycling Project
DNF Teddy Kozlowski (USA) SMARTSAVVY+ p/b IRIS Cycling Project
DNF Joshua Kropf (Can) SMARTSAVVY+ p/b IRIS Cycling Project
DNF Torey Phillipp (USA) California Giant/Specialized
DNF Rene Corella (Mex) iRT Racing
DNF Coty Greenberg (USA) iRT Racing
DNF Geordie Morrison (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Trevor Stothard (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Joel Taylor (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Curtis White (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Pat Casey (USA) Canyon Bicycles – Shimano
DNF Luke Vanlauwe (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee
DNF Johnny Mitchell (USA) Team Finish Strong Elite Cycling
DNF Ben Renkema (USA) Team Finish Strong Elite Cycling
DNF Nolan Tankersley (USA) Team Finish Strong Elite Cycling
DNF Isaac Leblanc (Can) Team NCCH p/b Dec Express
DNF Edward Walsh (Can) Team NCCH p/b Dec Express
DNF Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Team Bike Aid
DNF Grant Koontz (USA) Super Squadra p/b Austin Bikes
DNF Amiel Flett-Brown (Can) TaG Cycling
DNF Cory Ostertag (Can) Mighty Cycling
DNF Robert Hargrove (Can) Sante Universalle // Marin Bikes
DNF Connor Toppings (Can) Synergy Racing
DNF Ben Bschaden (Can) United Cycle
DNF Mark Faas (Can) independent
DNF Andrew Russell (Can) independent
DNF Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Canyon Bicycles – Shimano
DNF Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate Elite Cycling Team
DNF Daniel Holloway (USA) Altovelo-SeaSucker
DNF Devon Moonie (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Emile Abraham (Tri) Texas Roadhouse P/b Stradalli
DNS Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNS Stuart Wight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNS Chris D’Arcy (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNS Nigel Kinney (USA) Langlois Brown Racing
DNS Jackson Pickell (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNS Arturo Suarez (Mex) Langlois Brown Racing
DNS Jeffrey Werner (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNS Jonathan Wood (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNS Ty Andrews (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns Cycling Team
DNS Danick Vandale (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns Cycling Team
DNS Normand Richard (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns Cycling Team
DNS Dylan Cunningham (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns Cycling Team
DNS Cody Canning (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns Cycling Team
DNS Raphael Lalumiere (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns Cycling Team
DNS Jordan Landolt (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns Cycling Team
DNS Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau Quebecor
DNS Julien Gagne (Can) Garneau Quebecor
DNS Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau Quebecor
DNS Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Quebecor
DNS Matt Chatlaong (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro – Strava
DNS Nate Freed (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro – Strava
DNS William Myers (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro – Strava
DNS Chris Harland-Dunaway (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro – Strava
DNS Mason Burtnik (Can) SMARTSAVVY+ p/b IRIS Cycling Project
DNS Brad Neagos (USA) SMARTSAVVY+ p/b IRIS Cycling Project
DNS Jacob Albrecht (USA) California Giant/Specialized
DNS Stefano Barberi (USA) California Giant/Specialized
DNS Zeke Mostov (USA) California Giant/Specialized
DNS Ben Wolfe (USA) California Giant/Specialized
DNS Frayre Eder (Mex) iRT Racing
DNS Coulton Hartrich (USA) iRT Racing
DNS Willem Boersma (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Nic Hamilton (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNS Rafael Meran (Dom) CRCA/Foundation
DNS Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) CRCA/Foundation
DNS Norlandy Tavera (Dom) CRCA/Foundation
DNS Quinten Winkel (Ned) CRCA/Foundation
DNS David Gillam (Uci) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Travis Streb (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Braydon Bourne (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee
DNS Chris Prendergast (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee
DNS Matt Moosa (USA) Team Finish Strong Elite Cycling
DNS Tony Baca (Mex) Elbowz Racing
DNS Hendrik Werner (Ger) RRG Porz 1987
DNS Jan Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Gießen u. Weiseck
DNS Lars Teutenberg (Ger) Team Lexxi Speedbike
DNS Michael Pincus (USA) Super Squadra p/b Austin Bikes
DNS Christian Shubart-Knapton (Can) TaG Cycling
DNS Max Korus (USA) Team Mike’s Bikes p/b Equator Coffees
DNS Dave Johnson (Can) CrossRoad Racing
DNS Alexander Cowan (Can) CycleMeisters-Bow Cycle
DNS Chris Jameson (Can) Gastown Cycling
DNS Gevan Samuel (Tto) Ride with Rendall
DNS Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop
DNS James Mowatt (Aus) Data#3 Symantec
DNS Dylan Davies (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes

Women

1. Shelley Olds (USA) Ale-Cipollini 39:23.2
2. Alison Jackson (Can) TWENTY16 p/b Sho-Air 00:02.1
3. Justine Clift (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
4. Erica Zaveta (USA) BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental
5. Sara Bergen (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
6. Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) Local Ride Racing
7. Tina Pic (USA) Pepper Palace p/b The Happy Tooth
8. Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) The Cyclery – Opus
9. Liza Rachetto (USA) BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental
10. Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
11. Sara Poidevin (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
12. Irena Ossola (USA) independent
13. Laura Jorgensen (USA) Pepper Palace p/b The Happy Tooth
14. Ellen Watters (Can) The Cyclery – Opus
15. Amy Charity (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
16. Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) The Cyclery – Opus
17. Megan Rathwell (Can) BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental 39:30.8
18. Lindsay Bayer (USA) BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental 00:00.9
19. Stephanie Roorda (Can) independent 39:38.0
DNF Ariane Bonhomme (Can) The Cyclery – Opus
DNF Amalie Bruneau (Can) The Cyclery – Opus
DNF Emily Flynn (Can) The Cyclery – Opus
DNF Gillian Ellsay (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Rachel Canning (Can) Women’s Team ATAC
DNF Jennifer Gerth (Can) Women’s Team ATAC
DNF Janna Gillick (Can) Women’s Team ATAC
DNF Emma Lujan (Can) Women’s Team ATAC
DNF Brenna Pauly (Can) Women’s Team ATAC
DNF Jessica Uebelhart (Sui) BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental
DNF Michelle Khare (USA) BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental
DNF Suzanna Dupee (USA) Pepper Palace p/b The Happy Tooth
DNF Courteney Lowe (Nzl) Pepper Palace p/b The Happy Tooth
DNF Amy Phillips (USA) Pepper Palace p/b The Happy Tooth
DNF Anika Todd (Can) Team TIBCO-SVB
DNF Mandy Heintz (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing
DNF Jannalyn Luttrell (USA) Roosters Bikers Edge
DNF Michele Schaeffer (USA) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics
DNF Ashley Barson (Can) Rise Racing p/b Cyclepath Woodbridge
DNF Meghan Grant (Can) Alete-FLC
DNF Sabrina David (USA) Groove Subaru – Excel Sports
DNF Kimberley Johnson (USA) Naked Women’s Racing
DNF Natalie Koncz (USA) Nemesis Racing
DNF Juliette Wheler (Can) SMARTSAVVY+ p/b IRIS Cycling Project
DNF Jennifer Whalen (USA) SPY Giant RIDE p/b GQ-6
DNF Gabby Traxler (Can) Synergy Racing
DNF Catherine Ouellette (Can) independent
DNF Allie Guenther (Can) independent
DNF Patricia Schwager (Sui) Team TIBCO-SVB
DNF Erin Attwell (Can) Triple Shot Cycling
DNS Carrie Cartmill (Can) The Cyclery – Opus
DNS Tara Whitten (Can) The Cyclery – Opus
DNS Sarah Coney (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Kinley Gibson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Leah Guloien (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Suzanne Hamilton (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Denise Ramsden (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Joanne Kiesanowski (Nzl) Team TIBCO-SVB
DNS Christy Keely (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing
DNS Jennifer Vollmer (USA) Roosters Bikers Edge
DNS Genevieve Krahn (Can) Holiday Inn Calgary Northwest / P-K Express
DNS Emeliah Harvie (Can) independent





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.