Featured Stories

Tour de Venezuela – Stage 4 Report, Full Results and Photos

August 30, 2007 (Cantaur, Venezuela) – Venezuela’s Wilmen Bravo (Alcaldía de Páez) won today’s 142.8km stage 4 from Santa Bárbara de Tapirín to Cantaur, with the S-Team continuing to feel better. The pace was very fast from the get-go, with many riders suffering as a result of it. Symmetrics Fuelled By FarmPure felt a large blow losing Brandon Crichton due to a stomach bug. Brandon had to stop but is doing his best to recover and come home.

The race proved to be super aggressive all day, but all moves had an S-Team rider. There was a very dangerous GC move that had several of the top-10 riders, and was wisely tagged by Eric Wohlberg. That group was caught right before the only KOM of the day.

After many more moves, the group came back together for the last hour of racing, setting it up for the final gallop to the line, won by Bravo. The rest of the S-Team is in fine form and is looking forward to some of the key stages coming up. Argentina’s Juan Dotti (Ciao Cinnelli San Marino) continues to lead overall.

Results

1. Wilmen Bravo (Ven) Alcaldía Bolivariana Páez 3.10.26 (45,622km/h)
2. Edgardo Simon (Arg) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni – Selle Italia
3. Julio Herrera (Ven) Indeportes Paez Guasdualito Apure
4. Richard Ochoa (Ven) Gobernación Bolivariano Carabobo
5. Anthony Brea (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni – Selle Italia
6. Juan Murillo (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira-Banfoandes
7. Ivan Fanelli (Ita) Cinelli Endeka OPD
8. José Malave (Ven) Club Malave Salazar Carupano
9. Tomás Gil (Ven) Gobernación Bolivariano Carabobo
10. Emiliano Donadello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni – Selle Italia
11. Jaime Rivas (Ven) Indeport Profinca Portuguesa
12. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
13. Andris Hernandez (Ven) Gobernación Bolivariano Carabobo
14. Hernan Muñoz (Col) Gobernación Zulia Bod
15. Carlos Galvis (Ven) Alcaldía Bolivariana Páez
16. Yosvang Rojas (Ven) Kino Tachira Banfoandes
17. Favian Nuñez (Ven) PDVSA Gas Anzoategui
18. José Chacón (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira-Banfoandes
19. Frederick Segura (Ven) Fundadeporte Carabobo
20. Jimmy Briceño (Ven) Fecez Eje. Gobernación Barinas
21. Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) México
22. Ralph Monsalve (Ven) Gobernación Barinas H. Sport Wilmer Perez
23. José Velasquez (Ven) Selection Carabobo
24. Franklin Chacön (Ven) Gobernación Bolivariano Carabobo
25. Jose Serpa (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni – Selle Italia
26. Ronald Gonzalez (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira-Banfoandes
27. Miguel Ubeto (Ven) Fundadeporte Carabobo
28. Cameron Evans (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
29. Cesar Suarez (Ven) Alcaldía Bolivariana Páez
30. Freddy Vargas (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira-Banfoandes
31. Luis Urrea (Ven) Cinelli Endeka OPD
32. Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador
33. Vicente Sanabria (Cub) Cuba
34. Francisco Colorado (Col) Alcaldía Bolivariana Páez
35. Ruben Rangel (Ven) Alcaldía Bolivariana Páez
36. Adriel Jimenez (Cub) Cuba
37. José Araque (Ven) Selection Carabobo
38. Yoel Guerra (Cub) Cuba
39. Jesús Perez (Ven) Cinelli Endeka OPD
40. Juan Ruiz (Ven) Kino Tachira Banfoandes
41. Cesar Salazar (Col) Loteria Del Tachira-Banfoandes
42. Jhoan Paez (Ven) Fecez Eje. Gobernación Barinas
43. Rodolfo Camacho (Col) Kino Tachira Banfoandes
44. José Ramos (Ven) Gobernación Trujillo Satrud
45. Carlos Maya (Ven) Gobernación Bolivariano Carabobo
46. Luis Diaz (Ven) Indeportes Paez Guasdualito Apure
47. Robert Caceres (Ven) Indeport Profinca Portuguesa
48. Tommy Alcedo (Ven) Fundadeporte Carabobo
49. Juan Torres (Ven) Cinelli Endeka OPD
50. Maky Roman (Ven) Kino Tachira Banfoandes
51. Juan Dotti (Arg) Cinelli Endeka OPD
52. Miguel Chacón (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira-Banfoandes
53. Paul Torres (Ven) Gobernación Zulia Bod
54. Luis Molina (Ven) Gobernación Trujillo Satrud
55. Edgardo Lugo (Mex) México
56. Darwin Araujo (Ven) Gobernación Trujillo Satrud
57. Jonathan Hernandez (Ven) PDVSA Gas Anzoategui
58. Walter Fernando Pedraza (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni – Selle Italia
59. Wilmer Vazquez (Ven) Gobernación Zulia Bod
60. Victor Moreno (Ven) Alcaldía De Cabimas Bod
61. José Contreras (Ven) Fundadeporte Carabobo
62. Noel Vazquez (Ven) Gobernación Zulia Bod
63. Manuel Medina (Ven) Gobernación Zulia Bod
64. Fabio Andres Duarte (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni – Selle Italia
65. Edison Paredes (Col) Trecolli Bono Ciclismo Colombia
66. Jhosmer Cuadros (Ven) Alcaldía Bolivariana Páez
67. Daniel Abreu (Ven) Alcaldía De Cabimas Bod
68. Alexander Rojas (Col) Gobernación Barinas H. Sport Wilmer Perez
69. Leonardo Delgado (Ven) Indeport Profinca Portuguesa
70. Byron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador
71. Nelsón Gelves (Ven) Alcaldía De Cabimas Bod
72. Freddy Paredes (Col) Trecolli Bono Ciclismo Colombia
73. Carlos Ochoa (Ven) Fundadeporte Carabobo
74. Jhon Nava (Ven) Kino Tachira Banfoandes
75. José Rojas (Ven) Selection Carabobo
76. Edgar Ortega (Ven) Selection Zulia
77. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
78. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team

79. Freddy Buergos (Cub) Cuba
80. Juan Mendoza (Ven) Gobernación Barinas H. Sport Wilmer Perez
81. Alexander Ortega (Ven) Club Malave Salazar Carupano
82. Carlos Becerra (Col) Fundadeporte Carabobo
83. Simón Marin (Ven) PDVSA Gas Anzoategui
84. Daniel Garcia (Ven) Gobernación Trujillo Satrud
85. Carlos Blanco (Col) Trecolli Bono Ciclismo Colombia
86. Arthur Garcia (Ven) Kino Tachira Banfoandes
87. Christian Fajardo (Ven) Fecez Eje. Gobernación Barinas
88. Arturo Corvalan (Chi) Fecez Eje. Gobernación Barinas
89. Disson Carmona (Ven) Indeportes Paez Guasdualito Apure
90. Javier Bello (Ven) Indeportes Paez Guasdualito Apure
91. Yoendry Bermudez (Ven) Selection Zulia
92. Albis Rojas (Ven) Fecez Eje. Gobernación Barinas
93. Rolando Trujillo (Col) Trecolli Bono Ciclismo Colombia
94. Henry Mendoza (Ven) Indeportes Paez Guasdualito Apure
95. Francisco Moreno (Ven) Gobernación Barinas H. Sport Wilmer Perez
96. David Soto (Ven) Selection Zulia
97. Máximo Rojas (Ven) Gobernación Bolivariano Carabobo
98. Yeisson Delgado (Ven) Gobernación Zulia Bod
99. Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador
100. Isaac Cañizalez (Ven) PDVSA Gas Anzoategui
101. Liselfi Montoya (Ven) Indeport Profinca Portuguesa
102. Antonio Aldape (Mex) México
103. David Salomon (Mex) México
104. Raúl Saavedra (Ven) Alcaldía De Cabimas Bod
105. Jorge Riera (Ven) Selection Carabobo
106. Jonathan Camargo (Ven) Alcaldía De Cabimas Bod
107. Jeffery Sherstobitaff (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
108. Yoendry Freire (Cub) Cuba
109. Oscar Luna (Ven) Gobernación Trujillo Satrud
110. Juan Montenegro (Ecu) Ecuador
111. Eliodis Griñan (Cub) Cuba
112. Jovino Rodriguez (Ven) Gobernación Barinas H. Sport Wilmer Perez
113. Carlos Chancosig (Ecu) Ecuador
114. Joel Alamillo (Mex) México
115. Hector Cazorla (Ven) PDVSA Gas Anzoategui
116. Gil Cordoves (Cub) Alcaldía De Cabimas Bod
117. Yenderson Villalobos (Ven) Selection Zulia 0.31
118. Alvaro Torres (Ven) Selection Carabobo 0.41
119. Gianluca Cavalli (Ita) Cinelli Endeka OPD 0.48
120. Jorge Gonzalez (Ven) Indeport Profinca Portuguesa
121. Hebert Rivas (Ven) Selection Carabobo
122. Franklin Molina (Ven) Fecez Eje. Gobernación Barinas 1.04
123. Francisco Landaeta (Ven) Selection Zulia 1.55
124. Manuel Palencia (Ven) Selection Zulia 2.41
125. Carlos Hernandez (Mex) México
126. Joel Becerra (Ven) Club Malave Salazar Carupano 11.11
DNF Brandon Chrichton (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
DNF Leonel Alvarado (Ven) Indeport Profinca Portuguesa
DNF Francisco Faccin (Ven) Gobernación Barinas H. Sport Wilmer Perez
DNF Mario Subero (Ven) Club Malave Salazar Carupano

GC after Stage 4

1. Juan Dotti (Arg) Cinelli Endeka OPD 11.17.35
2. Freddy Vargas (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira-Banfoandes 0.11
3. Andris Hernandez (Ven) Gobernación Bolivariano Carabobo 0.28
4. Franklin Chacön (Ven) Gobernación Bolivariano Carabobo 0.29
5. Richard Ochoa (Ven) Gobernación Bolivariano Carabobo 0.30
6. Hernan Muñoz (Col) Gobernación Zulia Bod 0.34
7. José Chacón (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira-Banfoandes
8. Cesar Salazar (Col) Loteria Del Tachira-Banfoandes 0.38
9. Tomás Gil (Ven) Gobernación Bolivariano Carabobo 0.39
10. Jose Serpa (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni – Selle Italia 0.43
11. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 0.44
12. Ronald Gonzalez (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira-Banfoandes 0.48
13. Jimmy Briceño (Ven) Fecez Eje. Gobernación Barinas 0.49
14. Luis Urrea (Ven) Cinelli Endeka OPD 0.51
15. Jaime Rivas (Ven) Indeport Profinca Portuguesa 0.53
16. Francisco Colorado (Col) Alcaldía Bolivariana Páez 0.57
17. Juan Murillo (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira-Banfoandes 1.04
18. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 1.10
19. Cameron Evans (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 1.12

20. Edgardo Simon (Arg) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni – Selle Italia 1.20
21. Carlos Galvis (Ven) Alcaldía Bolivariana Páez 1.29
22. Carlos Maya (Ven) Gobernación Bolivariano Carabobo 1.34
23. Noel Vazquez (Ven) Gobernación Zulia Bod 1.40
24. Rodolfo Camacho (Col) Kino Tachira Banfoandes 1.41
25. Jhoan Paez (Ven) Fecez Eje. Gobernación Barinas 1.46
26. Wilmer Vazquez (Ven) Gobernación Zulia Bod
27. Carlos Becerra (Col) Fundadeporte Carabobo
28. Nelsón Gelves (Ven) Alcaldía De Cabimas Bod 1.48
29. Yeisson Delgado (Ven) Gobernación Zulia Bod 1.49
30. Carlos Ochoa (Ven) Fundadeporte Carabobo 1.50
31. Manuel Medina (Ven) Gobernación Zulia Bod 1.53
32. Miguel Ubeto (Ven) Fundadeporte Carabobo 2.01
33. José Ramos (Ven) Gobernación Trujillo Satrud 2.07
34. Victor Moreno (Ven) Alcaldía De Cabimas Bod 2.10
35. Fabio Andres Duarte (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni – Selle Italia 2.13
36. Jhon Nava (Ven) Kino Tachira Banfoandes 2.14
37. Arthur Garcia (Ven) Kino Tachira Banfoandes 2.17
38. Paul Torres (Ven) Gobernación Zulia Bod 2.27
39. Maky Roman (Ven) Kino Tachira Banfoandes 2.29
40. Cesar Suarez (Ven) Alcaldía Bolivariana Páez 2.37
41. Jesús Perez (Ven) Cinelli Endeka OPD 2.42
42. Luis Diaz (Ven) Indeportes Paez Guasdualito Apure 2.45
43. Máximo Rojas (Ven) Gobernación Bolivariano Carabobo 2.52
44. José Contreras (Ven) Fundadeporte Carabobo 2.54
45. Albis Rojas (Ven) Fecez Eje. Gobernación Barinas 2.57
46. Vicente Sanabria (Cub) Cuba 2.59
47. Robert Caceres (Ven) Indeport Profinca Portuguesa 3.04
48. Ruben Rangel (Ven) Alcaldía Bolivariana Páez 3.06
49. Raúl Saavedra (Ven) Alcaldía De Cabimas Bod 3.12
50. Henry Mendoza (Ven) Indeportes Paez Guasdualito Apure 3.14
51. Rolando Trujillo (Col) Trecolli Bono Ciclismo Colombia 3.19
52. Ralph Monsalve (Ven) Gobernación Barinas H. Sport Wilmer Perez 3.20
53. Edgar Ortega (Ven) Selection Zulia
54. Jorge Riera (Ven) Selection Carabobo
55. Frederick Segura (Ven) Fundadeporte Carabobo
56. Wilmen Bravo (Ven) Alcaldía Bolivariana Páez
57. Jonathan Camargo (Ven) Alcaldía De Cabimas Bod 3.21
58. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 3.26
59. Tommy Alcedo (Ven) Fundadeporte Carabobo 3.29
60. Isaac Cañizalez (Ven) PDVSA Gas Anzoategui 3.30
61. Juan Montenegro (Ecu) Ecuador 3.31
62. Freddy Paredes (Col) Trecolli Bono Ciclismo Colombia
63. David Salomon (Mex) México 3.33
64. Luis Molina (Ven) Gobernación Trujillo Satrud
65. Edgardo Lugo (Mex) México 3.34
66. Jhosmer Cuadros (Ven) Alcaldía Bolivariana Páez 3.39
67. Jonathan Hernandez (Ven) PDVSA Gas Anzoategui 3.46
68. Ivan Fanelli (Ita) Cinelli Endeka OPD
69. Walter Fernando Pedraza (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni – Selle Italia 3.48
70. Yoendry Freire (Cub) Cuba 3.50
71. José Araque (Ven) Selection Carabobo 4.02
72. Hebert Rivas (Ven) Selection Carabobo 4.03
73. Daniel Abreu (Ven) Alcaldía De Cabimas Bod 4.08
74. Darwin Araujo (Ven) Gobernación Trujillo Satrud 4.16
75. Gil Cordoves (Cub) Alcaldía De Cabimas Bod 4.17
76. Yoendry Bermudez (Ven) Selection Zulia 4.18
77. Julio Herrera (Ven) Indeportes Paez Guasdualito Apure 4.24
78. Francisco Moreno (Ven) Gobernación Barinas H. Sport Wilmer Perez 4.26
79. Byron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador 4.29
80. Yoel Guerra (Cub) Cuba 4.32
81. Jeffery Sherstobitaff (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 4.35
82. Carlos Chancosig (Ecu) Ecuador 4.40
83. Edison Paredes (Col) Trecolli Bono Ciclismo Colombia 4.42
84. Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador 4.57
85. Freddy Buergos (Cub) Cuba
86. Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) México 5.01
87. Alexander Ortega (Ven) Club Malave Salazar Carupano 5.06
88. Juan Mendoza (Ven) Gobernación Barinas H. Sport Wilmer Perez 5.08
89. José Rojas (Ven) Selection Carabobo 5.16
90. Liselfi Montoya (Ven) Indeport Profinca Portuguesa 5.31
91. Carlos Blanco (Col) Trecolli Bono Ciclismo Colombia 5.36
92. David Soto (Ven) Selection Zulia 6.12
93. Miguel Chacón (Ven) Loteria Del Tachira-Banfoandes 6.26
94. Jorge Gonzalez (Ven) Indeport Profinca Portuguesa 6.31
95. José Velasquez (Ven) Selection Carabobo 7.20
96. José Malave (Ven) Club Malave Salazar Carupano 7.21
97. Juan Torres (Ven) Cinelli Endeka OPD 7.36
98. Leonardo Delgado (Ven) Indeport Profinca Portuguesa 7.45
99. Juan Ruiz (Ven) Kino Tachira Banfoandes 7.53
100. Emiliano Donadello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni – Selle Italia 10.01
101. Alexander Rojas (Col) Gobernación Barinas H. Sport Wilmer Perez 10.11
102. Christian Fajardo (Ven) Fecez Eje. Gobernación Barinas 10.14
103. Alvaro Torres (Ven) Selection Carabobo 10.23
104. Daniel Garcia (Ven) Gobernación Trujillo Satrud 10.25
105. Joel Alamillo (Mex) México 11.28
106. Favian Nuñez (Ven) PDVSA Gas Anzoategui 11.29
107. Jovino Rodriguez (Ven) Gobernación Barinas H. Sport Wilmer Perez 11.38
108. Arturo Corvalan (Chi) Fecez Eje. Gobernación Barinas 11.51
109. Simón Marin (Ven) PDVSA Gas Anzoategui 11.52
110. Franklin Molina (Ven) Fecez Eje. Gobernación Barinas 12.04
111. Hector Cazorla (Ven) PDVSA Gas Anzoategui 12.15
112. Antonio Aldape (Mex) México 12.37
113. Yosvang Rojas (Ven) Kino Tachira Banfoandes 13.11
114. Manuel Palencia (Ven) Selection Zulia 13.20
115. Anthony Brea (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni – Selle Italia 13.35
116. Adriel Jimenez (Cub) Cuba 14.38
117. Disson Carmona (Ven) Indeportes Paez Guasdualito Apure 14.40
118. Francisco Landaeta (Ven) Selection Zulia 15.10
119. Yenderson Villalobos (Ven) Selection Zulia 20.22
120. Oscar Luna (Ven) Gobernación Trujillo Satrud 21.06
121. Joel Becerra (Ven) Club Malave Salazar Carupano 23.17
122. Javier Bello (Ven) Indeportes Paez Guasdualito Apure 23.31
123. Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador 24.52
124. Gianluca Cavalli (Ita) Cinelli Endeka OPD 27.11
125. Eliodis Griñan (Cub) Cuba 28.54
126. Carlos Hernandez (Mex) México 33.33





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.