Featured Stories

Tour de Toona Stage 3 – Whitten 2nd Overall

by pedalmag.com
July 12, 2011 (Altoona, PA) – Canada’s Leah Kirchmann (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo) placed second on the final Stage 3 Downtown Altoona Criterium behind winner Laura Van Gilder (NOW and Novartis for MS) and Kaytee Boyd (BikeNZ)in third. Tara Whitten (Team TIBCO/To the Top) in 15th took second overall on the GC as Janel Holcomb (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo) won the overall. Canada’s Veronique Fortin (PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com), who was leading got stuck in traffic behind a crash, and finished 7th overall.

Shaun McCarthy (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton) was the top Canadian in the men’s race as Eric Young (Bissell Pro Cycling) took the win. Scott Lyttle (Pure Black Racing) in 5th won the overall over Chris Baldwin (Bissell Pro Cycling) and Brett Tivers (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton) in 3rd. Charles Bryer (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv) was the top Canuck in 25th overall.

Results

Elite Women
1. Laura Van Gilder (NOW and Novartis for MS)  1:09:46
2. Leah Kirchmann (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo)
3. Kaytee Boyd (BikeNZ)
4. Samantha Schneider (Team TIBCO)
5. Robin Farina (NOW and Novartis for MS)
6. Denise Ramsden (Team Juvederm-Specialized)
7. Carmen Small (Team TIBCO)
8. Jade Wilcoxson (Rouse Bicycles)
9. Janel Holcomb (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo)
10. Debbie Milne (Wheelworks Racing)
11. Veronique Labonte (Team Juvederm-Specialized)
12. Liza Rachetto (Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour)
13. Anne Samplonius (NOW and Novartis for MS)
14. Rushlee Buchanan (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo)  00:05
15. Tara Whitten (Team TIBCO)
16. Kathleen Billington (Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour)
17. Lex Albrecht (Team Juvederm-Specialized)  0:05
18. Erika Graves (NOW and Novartis for MS)
19. Emily Collins (Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour)
20. Kristen Lasasso (NOW and Novartis for MS)
21. Lauren Hall (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo)
22. Kathryn Donovan (Missing Leak Coaching Systems)
23. Susan Palmer-Komar (PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com)
24. Sarah Fader (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem)  0:29
25. Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO)  0:40
26. Lauren Ellis (BikeNZ)  0:48
27. Fabienne Gerard (Wheelworks Racing)  01:01
28. Jennifer Wheeler (Team TIBCO)
29. Anna Barensfeld (Missing Leak Coaching Systems)
30. Anna Mcloon (Missing Leak Coaching Systems)  02:18
31. Alisha Welsh (Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour)  02:30
32. Erin Silliman (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem)  03:14
33. Carlee Taylor (Team TIBCO)
34. Veronique Fortin (PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com)
35. Jane Despas (Farm Team Elite Women)
36. Amy McGuire (Wheelworks Racing)  04:47
37. Jenny Ives (Farm Team Elite Women)
38. Kathleen Lysakowski (Wheelworks Racing)
39. Gemma Dudley (BikeNZ)  04:49
40. Stephanie Skoreyko (PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com)  06:44
41. Alison Shanks (BikeNZ)  09:33

Elite Men
1. Eric Young (Bissell Pro Cycling)  1:03:03
2. Ty Magner (Team Type 1 Development)
3. Roman Van Uden (Pure Black Racing)
4. Frank Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling)
5. Scott Lyttle (Pure Black Racing)
6. Alder Martz (Hincapie Development p/b Holow)
7. Joseph Rosskopf (Team Type 1 Development)
8. Andrew P Crater (Chemstar p/b United Healthcare)
9. Brett Tivers (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton)
10. Keck Baker (XO Communications/Battley H-D)  0:10
11. Jacob Mueller (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)
12. Anthony Hall (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing)
13. Robin Carpenter (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
14. Shaun McCarthy (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton)
15. Patrick Bevin (Bissell Pro Cycling)
16. Tim Gudsell (Pure Black Racing)
17. Chris Baldwin (Bissell Pro Cycling)
18. Shem Rodger (Pure Black Racing)
19. Emerson Oronte (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
20. Chase Pinkham (Bissell Pro Cycling)
21. Max Korus (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
22. Coulton Hartrich (Chemstar p/b United Healthcare)
23. Peter Hurst (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
24. Winston David (Globalbike)
25. Glen Chadwick (Pure Black Racing)
26. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling)
27. Jeremy Durrin (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing)  0:18
28. Jacob Tremblay (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)  0:24
29. Waclaw Godycki (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv)  0:29
30. Shawn Gravois (Globalbike)
31. Tim Rugg (XO Communications/Battley H-D)  0:32
32. Sean Barrie (XO Communications/Battley H-D)
33. Sam Witmitz (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton)  0:32
34. Cameron Cogburn (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv)
35. Igor Volshteyn (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing)
36. Ricky Gargiulo (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing)
37. Edison Turner (Hincapie Development p/b Holow)
38. Kevin Gottlieb (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)
39. Daniel Holt (Team Type 1 Development)
40. Justin Lowe (Hincapie Development p/b Holow)
41. Steven Gordon (XO Communications/Battley H-D)
42. Paul Ward (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)
43. Charles Bryer (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv)  0:43
44. John Hunter (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv)
45. Mark Langlands (Pure Black Racing)  0:46
46. Daniel Barry (Pure Black Racing)  01:11
47. Shane Kline (Bissell Pro Cycling)  01:18
48. Evan Mundy (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton)  01:50
49. Christian Parret (Chemstar p/b United Healthcare)  02:34
50. James Schurman (Chemstar p/b United Healthcare)  02:35
51. Remi Pelletier-Roy (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton)  03:00
52. Brendan Housler (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv)
53. Tyler Karnes (Hincapie Development p/b Holow)  04:00
54. Jamie Riggs (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton)  04:30
55. David Glick (XO Communications/Battley H-D)  05:30
DNF  Sean Smith (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing)
DNF  Antoine Duchesne (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton)
DNF  Michael Lanham (Globalbike)
DNF  Russ Brown (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)
DNF  Andrew Mccullough (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv)
DNF  Stradford Helms (Team Type 1 Development)
DNF  Tanner Putt (Team Type 1 Development)
DNF  Shane Braley (Chemstar p/b United Healthcare)

Final GC

Elite Women

1. Janel Holcomb (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo)  10:08:19
2. Tara Whitten (Team TIBCO)  01:06
3. Kathryn Donovan (Missing Leak Coaching Systems)  01:13
4. Susan Palmer-Komar (PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com)  01:25
5. Jade Wilcoxson (Rouse Bicycles)  01:34
6. Carmen Small (Team TIBCO)  01:53
7. Veronique Fortin (PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com)  01:59
8. Rushlee Buchanan (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo)  02:03
9. Anne Samplonius (NOW and Novartis for MS)  02:24
10. Robin Farina (NOW and Novartis for MS)  03:01
11. Kaytee Boyd (BikeNZ)  03:13
12. Kristen Lasasso (NOW and Novartis for MS)  04:14
13. Lauren Hall (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo)  05:05
14. Denise Ramsden (Team Juvederm-Specialized)  05:18
15. Leah Kirchmann (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo)  05:46
16. Anna Mcloon (Missing Leak Coaching Systems)  06:15
17. Alisha Welsh (Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour)
18. Anna Barensfeld (Missing Leak Coaching Systems)  06:16
19. Kathleen Billington (Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour)  08:29
20. Veronique Labonte (Team Juvederm-Specialized)  08:34
21. Lex Albrecht (Team Juvederm-Specialized)  11:51
22. Jennifer Wheeler (Team TIBCO)  12:42
23. Emily Collins (Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour)  13:24
24. Debbie Milne (Wheelworks Racing)  13:31
25. Laura Van Gilder (NOW and Novartis for MS)  13:57
26. Fabienne Gerard (Wheelworks Racing)  14:26
27. Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO)  14:27
28. Alison Shanks (BikeNZ)  14:39
29. Samantha Schneider (Team TIBCO)  17:27
30. Erin Silliman (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem)  18:25
31. Liza Rachetto (Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour)  18:53
32. Jane Despas (Farm Team Elite Women)  19:18
33. Jenny Ives (Farm Team Elite Women)  21:13
34. Lauren Ellis (BikeNZ)  21:22
35. Carlee Taylor (Team TIBCO)  24:27
36. Erika Graves (NOW and Novartis for MS)  26:16
37. Stephanie Skoreyko (PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com)  31:43
38. Gemma Dudley (BikeNZ)  35:33
39. Sarah Fader (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem)  42:01
40. Amy McGuire (Wheelworks Racing)  45:00

Elite Men
1. Scott Lyttle (Pure Black Racing)  8:05:35
2. Chris Baldwin (Bissell Pro Cycling)  00:37
3. Brett Tivers (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton)  00:52
4. Chase Pinkham (Bissell Pro Cycling)  01:02
5. Joseph Rosskopf (Team Type 1 Development)  01:22
6. Frank Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling)  01:32
7. Coulton Hartrich (Chemstar p/b United Healthcare)  02:03
8. Shawn Gravois (Globalbike)
9. Cameron Cogburn (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv)  02:16
10. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling)  02:19
11. Jacob Tremblay (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)  02:21
12. Emerson Oronte (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)  02:35
13. Roman Van Uden (Pure Black Racing)  02:36
14. Tim Rugg (XO Communications/Battley H-D)  02:41
15. Shem Rodger (Pure Black Racing)  02:48
16. Glen Chadwick (Pure Black Racing)  03:01
17. Robin Carpenter (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)  03:12
18. Ty Magner (Team Type 1 Development)  03:20
19. Keck Baker (XO Communications/Battley H-D)  03:47
20. Daniel Barry (Pure Black Racing)  03:53
21. Tim Gudsell (Pure Black Racing)  07:02
22. Max Korus (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)  08:19
23. Kevin Gottlieb (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)  18:32
24. Winston David (Globalbike)  20:13
25. Charles Bryer (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv)  20:19
26. Remi Pelletier-Roy (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton)  22:47
27. Peter Hurst (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)  27:10
28. Edison Turner (Hincapie Development p/b Holow)  33:09
29. Shaun McCarthy (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton)  35:27
30. Mark Langlands (Pure Black Racing)  39:09
31. Sam Witmitz (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton)  46:34
32. Jacob Mueller (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)  53:52
33. Anthony Hall (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing)  54:40
34. Daniel Holt (Team Type 1 Development)  55:13
35. Steven Gordon (XO Communications/Battley H-D)  55:28
36. Justin Lowe (Hincapie Development p/b Holow)  55:49
37. Igor Volshteyn (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing)  55:59
38. Sean Barrie (XO Communications/Battley H-D)  56:02
39. Paul Ward (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)  56:19
40. Alder Martz (Hincapie Development p/b Holow)  56:34
41. John Hunter (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv)  57:02
42. Jamie Riggs (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton)  57:44
43. Eric Young (Bissell Pro Cycling)  57:45
44. Patrick Bevin (Bissell Pro Cycling)  58:04
45. Ricky Gargiulo (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing)  58:32
46. David Glick (XO Communications/Battley H-D)  59:08
47. Shane Kline (Bissell Pro Cycling)  1:00:12
48. Jeremy Durrin (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing)  1:00:22
49. Evan Mundy (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton)  1:00:41
50. James Schurman (Chemstar p/b United Healthcare)  1:01:12
51. Andrew P Crater (Chemstar p/b United Healthcare)  1:03:10
52. Waclaw Godycki (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv)  1:07:29
53. Christian Parret (Chemstar p/b United Healthcare)  1:13:32
54. Brendan Housler (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv)  1:18:42
55. Tyler Karnes (Hincapie Development p/b Holow)  1:21:18





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.