Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Toona Stage 2 – Samplonius 2nd

by pedalmag.com
July 10, 2011 (Altoona, PA) – Canada’s Anne Samplonius (NOW and Novartis for MS) finished second behind winner Lauren Hall (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo) on the Stage 2 Blair County Road Race, 147.5km. Janel Holcomb (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo) was third and race leader and fellow Canuck, Veronique Fortin (PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com), placed 4th.

Remi Pelletier-Roy (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton) lead the Canadian men in 25th followed by Charles Bryer (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv) in 26th as Daniel Barry (Pure Black Racing) to the win over Joseph Rosskopf (Team Type 1 Development) in second and Cameron Cogburn (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv) in third.

Elite Women

1. Lauren Hall (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo)  5:20:17
2. Anne Samplonius (NOW and Novartis for MS)  0:03
3. Janel Holcomb (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo)  2:07
4. Veronique Fortin (PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com)
5. Kaytee Boyd (BikeNZ)  3:45
6. Carmen Small (Team TIBCO)
7. Rushlee Buchanan (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo)
8. Jade Wilcoxson (Rouse Bicycles)
9. Robin Farina (NOW and Novartis for MS)
10. Kristen Lasasso (NOW and Novartis for MS)
11. Susan Palmer-Komar (PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com)
12. Tara Whitten (Team TIBCO)
13. Kathryn Donovan (Missing Leak Coaching Systems)
14. Anna Mcloon (Missing Leak Coaching Systems)
15. Kathleen Billington (Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour)  6:43
16. Jaime Nielson (BikeNZ)
17. Stephanie Skoreyko (PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com)
18. Jennifer Wheeler (Team TIBCO)
19. Denise Ramsden (Team Juvederm-Specialized)
20. Alisha Welsh (Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour)  6:48
21. Leah Kirchmann (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo)  6:57
22. Veronique Labonte (Team Juvederm-Specialized)
23. Anna Barensfeld (Missing Leak Coaching Systems)
24. Alison Shanks (BikeNZ)  7:52
25. Patty Buerkle (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem)  0:11:02
26. Laura Van Gilder (NOW and Novartis for MS)  0:12:29
27. Joanie Caron (Team Juvederm-Specialized)
28. Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO)
29. Emily Collins (Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour)  0:14:06
30. Fabienne Gerard (Wheelworks Racing)
31. Debbie Milne (Wheelworks Racing)
32. Samantha Schneider (Team TIBCO)
33. Liza Rachetto (Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour)
34. Lindsay Bayer (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem)
35. Lex Albrecht (Team Juvederm-Specialized)
36. Carlee Taylor (Team TIBCO)
37. Jenny Ives (Farm Team Elite Women)
38. Myriam Gaudreault (PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com)
39. Yuri Matsumoto (Wheelworks Racing)
40. Jessica Chong (Cawes p/b Specialized)
41. Gemma Dudley (BikeNZ)
42. Leah Guloien (Missing Leak Coaching Systems)
43. Lauren Ellis (BikeNZ)
44. Jane Despas (Farm Team Elite Women)
45. Erin Silliman (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem)  0:14:09
46. Kristen Gohr (Rouse Bicycles)  0:15:37
47. Cara Gillis (Missing Leak Coaching Systems)  0:18:15
48. Monika Sattler (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem)
49. Erika Graves (NOW and Novartis for MS)
50. Amy Kneale (Farm Team Elite Women)  0:19:27
51. Jessica Prinner (Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour)
52. Ainhoa Perez-Diez (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem)
53. Audrey Scott (Farm Team Elite Women)
54. Sarah Fader (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem)
55. Kate Chilcott (Rouse Bicycles)
56. Nicole Evans (Rouse Bicycles)  0:22:35
57. Kathleen Lysakowski (Wheelworks Racing)  0:25:31
58. Donna Mcmahon (Wheelworks Racing)  0:34:50
59. Sara Byers (Team Juvederm-Specialized)  0:35:42
60. Kyleanne Hunter (Cawes p/b Specialized)
61. Amy Mcguire (Wheelworks Racing)
62. Sue Mcquiston (Cawes p/b Specialized)
63. Brenna Hosang (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem)
64. Suzie Brown (PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com)  0:36:19
65. Anne Guzman (Team Juvederm-Specialized)  0:52:49
66. Rebecca Wellons (Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour)
67. Marjolein Schat (Farm Team Elite Women)

Elite Men

1. Daniel Barry (Pure Black Racing)  3:52:23
2. Joseph Rosskopf (Team Type 1 Development)
3. Cameron Cogburn (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv)  0:03
4. Chris Baldwin (Bissell Pro Cycling)  0:05
5. Ty Magner (Team Type 1 Development)  0:08
6. Robin Carpenter (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)
7. Frank Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling)
8. Chase Pinkham (Bissell Pro Cycling)
9. Tim Rugg (XO Communications/Battley H-D)
10. Keck Baker (XO Communications/Battley H-D)
11. Scott Lyttle (Pure Black Racing)
12. Brett Tivers (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton)
13. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling)
14. Emerson Oronte (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)
15. Coulton Hartrich (Chemstar p/b United Healthcare)
16. Jacob Tremblay (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)
17. Shawn Gravois (Globalbike)
18. Shem Rodger (Pure Black Racing)  0:12
19. Tim Gudsell (Pure Black Racing)  0:45
20. Glen Chadwick (Pure Black Racing)
21. Roman Van Uden (Pure Black Racing)  1:11
22. Max Korus (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)  5:17
23. Winston David (Globalbike)  8:31
24. Sean Smith (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing)  0:10:19
25. Remi Pelletier-Roy (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton)  0:14:23
26. Charles Bryer (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv)  0:15:22
27. Kevin Gottlieb (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)
28. Peter Hurst (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)  0:24:38
29. Sam Witmitz (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton)  0:26:27
30. Mark Langlands (Pure Black Racing)
31. Edison Turner (Hincapie Development p/b Holow)
32. Shaun Mc Carthy (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton)
33. Russ Brown (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)  0:39:58
34. Patrick Bevin (Bissell Pro Cycling)  0:49:58
35. Shane Kline (Bissell Pro Cycling)
36. Ricky Gargiulo (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing)
37. Anthony Hall (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing)
38. Igor Volshteyn (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing)
39. Antoine Duchesne (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton)
40. Evan Mundy (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton)
41. Jamie Riggs (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton)
42. Michael Lanham (Globalbike)
43. Tyler Karnes (Hincapie Development p/b Holow)
44. Justin Lowe (Hincapie Development p/b Holow)
45. Alder Martz (Hincapie Development p/b Holow)
46. Jacob Mueller (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)
47. Paul Ward (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)
48. Brendan Housler (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv)
49. John Hunter (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv)
50. Waclaw Godycki (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv)
51. Andrew Mccullough (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv)
52. Daniel Holt (Team Type 1 Development)
53. Tanner Putt (Team Type 1 Development)
54. Sean Barrie (XO Communications/Battley H-D)
55. David Glick (XO Communications/Battley H-D)
56. Steven Gordon (XO Communications/Battley H-D)
57. Christian Parret (Chemstar p/b United Healthcare)
58. James Schurman (Chemstar p/b United Healthcare)
59. Shane Braley (Chemstar p/b United Healthcare)
60. Andrew P Crater (Chemstar p/b United Healthcare)
61. Eric Young (Bissell Pro Cycling)
62. Jeremy Durrin (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing)  0:54:58
63. Stradford Helms (Team Type 1 Development)
DNS  Mike Stone (Hincapie Development p/b Holow)
DNS  James Williamson (Pure Black Racing)
DNF  Kyle Wamsley (Bissell Pro Cycling)
DNF  Arnaud Papillon (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton)
DNF  Chris Aten (Chemstar p/b United Healthcare)

GC after Stage 2

Elite Women

1. Veronique Fortin (PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com)  8:57:18
2. Janel Holcomb (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo)  1:15
3. Tara Whitten (Team TIBCO)  2:16
4. Kathryn Donovan (Missing Leak Coaching Systems)  2:23
5. Susan Palmer-Komar (PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com)  2:35
6. Jade Wilcoxson (Rouse Bicycles)  2:49
7. Carmen Small (Team TIBCO)  3:08
8. Rushlee Buchanan (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo)  3:20
9. Anne Samplonius (NOW and Novartis for MS)  3:41
10. Robin Farina (NOW and Novartis for MS)  4:18
11. Kaytee Boyd (BikeNZ)  4:32
12. Alisha Welsh (Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour)  5:00
13. Anna Mcloon (Missing Leak Coaching Systems)  5:12
14. Kristen Lasasso (NOW and Novartis for MS)  5:24
15. Lauren Hall (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo)  6:20
16. Jaime Nielson (BikeNZ)  6:21
17. Alison Shanks (BikeNZ)
18. Anna Barensfeld (Missing Leak Coaching Systems)  6:30
19. Denise Ramsden (Team Juvederm-Specialized)  6:36
20. Leah Kirchmann (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo)  7:07
21. Kathleen Billington (Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour)  9:42
22. Veronique Labonte (Team Juvederm-Specialized)  9:49
23. Patty Buerkle (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem)  0:11:39
24. Jennifer Wheeler (Team TIBCO)  0:12:59
25. Lex Albrecht (Team Juvederm-Specialized)  0:13:01
26. Emily Collins (Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour)  0:14:34
27. Fabienne Gerard (Wheelworks Racing)  0:14:40
28. Debbie Milne (Wheelworks Racing)  0:14:46
29. Kristen Gohr (Rouse Bicycles)
30. Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO)  0:15:02
31. Laura Van Gilder (NOW and Novartis for MS)  0:15:23
32. Erin Silliman (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem)  0:16:26
33. Jessica Chong (Cawes p/b Specialized)  0:17:00
34. Jane Despas (Farm Team Elite Women)  0:17:19
35. Lindsay Bayer (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem)  0:17:34
36. Yuri Matsumoto (Wheelworks Racing)
37. Jenny Ives (Farm Team Elite Women)  0:17:41
38. Leah Guloien (Missing Leak Coaching Systems)  0:17:46
39. Samantha Schneider (Team TIBCO)  0:18:42
40. Monika Sattler (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem)  0:24
41. Liza Rachetto (Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour)  0:28
42. Kate Chilcott (Rouse Bicycles)  0:20:42
43. Jessica Prinner (Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour)  0:20:58
44. Lauren Ellis (BikeNZ)  0:21:49
45. Nicole Evans (Rouse Bicycles)
46. Carlee Taylor (Team TIBCO)  0:22:28
47. Ainhoa Perez-Diez (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem)  0:23:32
48. Audrey Scott (Farm Team Elite Women)  0:24:08
49. Cara Gillis (Missing Leak Coaching Systems)  0:25:44
50. Stephanie Skoreyko (PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com)  0:26:14
51. Erika Graves (NOW and Novartis for MS)  0:27:28
52. Gemma Dudley (BikeNZ)  0:31:59
53. Joanie Caron (Team Juvederm-Specialized)  0:32:50
54. Myriam Gaudreault (PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com)  0:36:31
55. Amy Mcguire (Wheelworks Racing)  0:41:28
56. Sarah Fader (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem)  0:42:47
57. Kathleen Lysakowski (Wheelworks Racing)  0:49:16
58. Amy Kneale (Farm Team Elite Women)  0:57:55
59. Sara Byers (Team Juvederm-Specialized)  0:59:34
60. Donna Mcmahon (Wheelworks Racing)  1:02:04
61. Sue Mcquiston (Cawes p/b Specialized)  1:06:27
62. Brenna Hosang (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem)  1:07:07
63. Rebecca Wellons (Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour)  1:10:51
64. Marjolein Schat (Farm Team Elite Women)  1:11:02
65. Suzie Brown (PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com)  1:13:54
66. Anne Guzman (Team Juvederm-Specialized)  1:18:48
67. Kyleanne Hunter (Cawes p/b Specialized)  1:21:46

Elite Men

1. Scott Lyttle (Pure Black Racing)  7:02:32
2. Chris Baldwin (Bissell Pro Cycling)  0:27
3. Chase Pinkham (Bissell Pro Cycling)  0:58
4. Brett Tivers (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton)  1:01
5. Joseph Rosskopf (Team Type 1 Development)  1:22
6. Shawn Gravois (Globalbike)  1:34
7. Frank Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling)  1:37
8. Cameron Cogburn (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv)  1:44
9. Coulton Hartrich (Chemstar p/b United Healthcare)  1:53
10. Jacob Tremblay (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)  1:57
11. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling)  2:09
12. Tim Rugg (XO Communications/Battley H-D)  2:12
13. Emerson Oronte (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)  2:25
14. Shem Rodger (Pure Black Racing)  2:38
15. Roman Van Uden (Pure Black Racing)  2:40
16. Daniel Barry (Pure Black Racing)  2:43
17. Glen Chadwick (Pure Black Racing)  2:51
18. Robin Carpenter (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)  3:02
19. Ty Magner (Team Type 1 Development)  3:26
20. Keck Baker (XO Communications/Battley H-D)  3:37
21. Tim Gudsell (Pure Black Racing)  6:52
22. Max Korus (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)  8:09
23. Sean Smith (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing)  0:13:35
24. Kevin Gottlieb (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)  0:18:00
25. Charles Bryer (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv)  0:19:36
26. Remi Pelletier-Roy (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton)  0:19:47
27. Winston David (Globalbike)  0:23
28. Peter Hurst (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)  0:27:00
29. Edison Turner (Hincapie Development p/b Holow)  0:32:37
30. Shaun Mc Carthy (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton)  0:35:20
31. Mark Langlands (Pure Black Racing)  0:38:24
32. Sam Witmitz (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton)  0:46:02
33. Jamie Riggs (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton)  0:53:14
34. David Glick (XO Communications/Battley H-D)  0:53:38
35. Jacob Mueller (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)  0:53:42
36. Michael Lanham (Globalbike)  0:53:52
37. Shane Braley (Chemstar p/b United Healthcare)  0:54:10
38. Anthony Hall (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing)  0:54:30
39. Daniel Holt (Team Type 1 Development)  0:54:41
40. Steven Gordon (XO Communications/Battley H-D)  0:54:56
41. Justin Lowe (Hincapie Development p/b Holow)  0:55:17
42. Igor Volshteyn (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing)  0:55:27
43. Sean Barrie (XO Communications/Battley H-D)  0:55:30
44. Paul Ward (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)  0:55:47
45. John Hunter (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv)  0:56:19
46. Alder Martz (Hincapie Development p/b Holow)  0:56:34
47. Eric Young (Bissell Pro Cycling)  0:57:55
48. Patrick Bevin (Bissell Pro Cycling)  0:57:59
49. Ricky Gargiulo (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing)  0:58:00
50. Tanner Putt (Team Type 1 Development)  0:58:26
51. James Schurman (Chemstar p/b United Healthcare)  0:58:37
52. Antoine Duchesne (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton)  0:58:40
53. Evan Mundy (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton)  0:58:51
54. Shane Kline (Bissell Pro Cycling)  0:58:54
55. Jeremy Durrin (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing)  1:04
56. Andrew P Crater (Chemstar p/b United Healthcare)  1:03:10
57. Waclaw Godycki (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv)  1:07:00
58. Stradford Helms (Team Type 1 Development)  1:07:25
59. Christian Parret (Chemstar p/b United Healthcare)  1:10:58
60. Russ Brown (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)  1:11:13
61. Brendan Housler (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv)  1:15:42
62. Tyler Karnes (Hincapie Development p/b Holow)  1:17:18
63. Andrew Mccullough (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv)  1:18:52





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.