Featured Stories

Tour de Toona Stage 1 – Fortin Wins and Takes Over Lead, Papillon 11th

by pedalmag.com
July 08, 2011 (Altoona, PA) – Reigning Elite Women’s Canadian road champ Veronique Fortin (PK Express/HNZ Strategic) took the win on 116.8km Stage 1 from Richland to the Blue Knob Ski Resort, up the Blue Knob ascent (elevation of 1,650 ft), showing her stellar climbing skills that won her the Canadian title. Her victory over Alisha Welsh (Danbury Audi-Velo Classic Tours) in second and Kathryn Donovan (Missing Link Coaching Systems) in third puts Fortin in the race lead and she’s also the QoM leader.

Arnaud Papillon (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton) lead the Canadian men in 11th behind winner and new men’s race leader Scott Lyttle (Pure Black Racing) with Chris Baldwin (Bissell Pro Cycling) in second and Papillon’s teammate Brett Tivers (Nzl) in third.

Results

Elite Women

1. Veronique Fortin (PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com) 3:29:02

2. Alisha Welsh (Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour) 0:09

3. Kathryn Donovan (Missing Leak Coaching Systems) 0:18

4. Kristen Gohr (Rouse Bicycles) 0:35

5. Alison Shanks (BikeNZ) 0:41

6. Tara Whitten (Team TIBCO) 0:51

7. Lex Albrecht (Team Juvederm-Specialized)

8. Susan Palmer-Komar (PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com) 0:53

9. Nicole Evans (Rouse Bicycles) 01:13

10. Jade Wilcoxson (Rouse Bicycles) 01:19

11. Janel Holcomb (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo) 01:26

12. Carmen Small (Team TIBCO) 01:32

13. Kristine Wander (Cawes p/b Specialized)

14. Rushlee Buchanan (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo) 01:38

15. Anna Barensfeld (Missing Leak Coaching Systems) 01:41

16. Jaime Nielson (BikeNZ) 01:45

17. Denise Ramsden (Team Juvederm-Specialized) 01:59

18. Emily Collins (Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour) 02:19

19. Fabienne Gerard (Wheelworks Racing)

20. Leah Kirchmann (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo)

21. Debbie Milne (Wheelworks Racing) 02:28

22. Patty Buerkle (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem) 02:29

23. Kate Chilcott (Rouse Bicycles) 02:40

24. Robin Farina (NOW and Novartis for MS) 02:43

25. Kaytee Boyd (BikeNZ) 02:51

26. Laura Meadley (Farm Team Elite Women) 03:00

27. Anna Mcloon (Missing Leak Coaching Systems) 03:12

28. Rachel Warner (Missing Leak Coaching Systems)

29. Jessica Prinner (Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour) 03:17

30. Kristen Lasasso (NOW and Novartis for MS) 03:35

31. Monika Sattler (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem) 03:38

32. Erin Silliman (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem) 04:00

33. Kristin Sanders (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo) 04:26

34. Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO) 04:38

35. Jessica Chong (Cawes p/b Specialized)

36. Yuri Matsumoto (Wheelworks Racing) 04:42

37. Kathleen Billington (Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour) 04:48

38. Laura Van Gilder (NOW and Novartis for MS) 04:51

39. Jane Despas (Farm Team Elite Women)

40. Veronique Labonte (Team Juvederm-Specialized) 04:54

41. Lindsay Bayer (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem) 05:19

42. Jenny Ives (Farm Team Elite Women) 05:26

43. Leah Guloien (Missing Leak Coaching Systems) 05:32

44. Ainhoa Perez-Diez (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem) 05:35

45. Anne Samplonius (NOW and Novartis for MS) 06:01

46. Audrey Scott (Farm Team Elite Women) 06:13

47. Samantha Schneider (Team TIBCO) 06:20

48. Amy Mcguire (Wheelworks Racing) 07:22

49. Liza Rachetto (Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour) 07:40

50. Lauren Hall (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo) 08:34

51. Jennifer Wheeler (Team TIBCO)

52. Cara Gillis (Missing Leak Coaching Systems) 09:17

53. Lauren Ellis (BikeNZ) 09:43

54. Carlee Taylor (Team TIBCO) 10:21

55. Erika Graves (NOW and Novartis for MS) 11:01

56. Marjolein Schat (Farm Team Elite Women) 19:32

57. Gemma Dudley (BikeNZ) 19:48

58. Stephanie Skoreyko (PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com) 21:14

59. Myriam Gaudreault (PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com) 22:08

60. Joanie Caron (Team Juvederm-Specialized) 22:23

61. Sarah Fader (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem) 23:24

62. Kathleen Lysakowski (Wheelworks Racing) 25:23

63. Sara Byers (Team Juvederm-Specialized) 25:41

64. Anne Guzman (Team Juvederm-Specialized) 27:32

65. Donna Mcmahon (Wheelworks Racing) 28:39

66. Sue Mcquiston (Cawes p/b Specialized) 32:25

67. Brenna Hosang (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem) 32:45

68. Suzie Brown (PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com) 38:45

69. Amy Kneale (Farm Team Elite Women) 39:45

70. Jen Magur (Farm Team Elite Women) 47:44

71. Kyleanne Hunter (Cawes p/b Specialized)

Elite Men

1. Scott Lyttle (Pure Black Racing) 3:04:57

2. Chris Baldwin (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:20

3. Brett Tivers (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton) 0:44

4. Chase Pinkham (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:50

5. Shawn Gravois (Globalbike) 01:10

6. Joseph Rosskopf (Team Type 1 Development) 01:19

7. Cameron Cogburn (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv) 01:20

8. Coulton Hartrich (Chemstar p/b United Healthcare) 01:25

9. Frank Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling) 01:34

10. Roman Van Uden (Pure Black Racing) 01:36

11. Arnaud Papillon (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton)

12. Jacob Tremblay (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)

13. Emerson Oronte (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 01:51

14. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling) 01:56

15. Tim Rugg (XO Communications/Battley H-D) 02:01

16. Peter Hurst (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)

17. Glen Chadwick (Pure Black Racing)

18. Shem Rodger (Pure Black Racing) 02:22

19. Kevin Gottlieb (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV) 02:28

20. Max Korus (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 02:39

21. Robin Carpenter (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 02:42

22. Daniel Barry (Pure Black Racing) 02:44

23. Jamie Riggs (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton) 02:53

24. Sean Smith (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing) 02:59

25. Ty Magner (Team Type 1 Development) 03:09

26. Michael Lanham (Globalbike) 03:18

27. Keck Baker (XO Communications/Battley H-D) 03:22

28. David Glick (XO Communications/Battley H-D)

29. Jacob Mueller (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV) 03:27

30. Kyle Wamsley (Bissell Pro Cycling) 03:49

31. Shane Braley (Chemstar p/b United Healthcare) 03:53

32. Charles Bryer (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv) 03:59

33. Anthony Hall (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing) 04:07

34. Steven Gordon (XO Communications/Battley H-D) 04:32

35. Daniel Holt (Team Type 1 Development) 04:38

36. Jeremy Durrin (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing) 04:46

37. Justin Lowe (Hincapie Development p/b Holow) 04:55

38. Sean Barrie (XO Communications/Battley H-D) 04:59

39. Remi Pelletier-Roy (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton) 05:00

40. Igor Volshteyn (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing) 05:12

41. Chris Aten (Chemstar p/b United Healthcare) 05:14

42. Paul Ward (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV) 05:27

43. John Hunter (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv) 05:54

44. Edison Turner (Hincapie Development p/b Holow) 05:59

45. Tim Gudsell (Pure Black Racing) 06:06

46. Alder Martz (Hincapie Development p/b Holow) 06:23

47. Mike Stone (Hincapie Development p/b Holow) 06:47

48. Ricky Gargiulo (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing) 07:42

49. Patrick Bevin (Bissell Pro Cycling) 07:50

50. Eric Young (Bissell Pro Cycling) 07:52

51. James Schurman (Chemstar p/b United Healthcare) 07:57

52. Tanner Putt (Team Type 1 Development) 08:14

53. Evan Mundy (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton) 08:30

54. Antoine Duchesne (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton)

55. Shaun Mc Carthy (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton)

56. James Williamson (Pure Black Racing) 08:35

57. Shane Kline (Bissell Pro Cycling) 08:38

58. Winston David (Globalbike) 11:13

59. Mark Langlands (Pure Black Racing) 11:41

60. Stradford Helms (Team Type 1 Development) 11:50

61. Andrew P Crater (Chemstar p/b United Healthcare) 12:50

62. Waclaw Godycki (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv) 16:34

63. Sam Witmitz (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton) 19:24

64. Christian Parret (Chemstar p/b United Healthcare) 20:25

65. Brendan Housler (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv) 25:20

66. Andrew Mccullough (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv)

67. Tyler Karnes (Hincapie Development p/b Holow) 26:57

68. Russ Brown (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV) 30:48

DNS Charlie Zamastil (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv)

DNF Evan Burkhart (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)

DNF Shaun Adamson (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing)

DNF Simon Bennett (Globalbike)

DNF Michael Dalterio (Team Type 1 Development)

GC after Stage 1

Elite Women

1. Veronique Fortin (PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com) 3:34:54

2. Alisha Welsh (Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour) 0:19

3. Alison Shanks (BikeNZ) 0:36

4. Tara Whitten (Team TIBCO) 0:38

5. Kathryn Donovan (Missing Leak Coaching Systems) 0:45

6. Susan Palmer-Komar (PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com) 0:57

7. Lex Albrecht (Team Juvederm-Specialized) 01:02

8. Jade Wilcoxson (Rouse Bicycles) 01:11

9. Kristen Gohr (Rouse Bicycles) 01:16

10. Janel Holcomb (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo) 01:19

11. Nicole Evans (Rouse Bicycles) 01:21

12. Carmen Small (Team TIBCO) 01:30

13. Anna Barensfeld (Missing Leak Coaching Systems) 01:40

14. Rushlee Buchanan (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo) 01:42

15. Kristine Wander (Cawes p/b Specialized) 01:43

16. Jaime Nielson (BikeNZ) 01:45

17. Denise Ramsden (Team Juvederm-Specialized) 02:00

18. Leah Kirchmann (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo) 02:17

19. Emily Collins (Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour) 02:35

20. Robin Farina (NOW and Novartis for MS) 02:40

21. Fabienne Gerard (Wheelworks Racing) 02:41

22. Patty Buerkle (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem) 02:44

23. Debbie Milne (Wheelworks Racing) 02:47

24. Kaytee Boyd (BikeNZ) 02:54

25. Kate Chilcott (Rouse Bicycles) 03:22

26. Rachel Warner (Missing Leak Coaching Systems) 03:30

27. Anna Mcloon (Missing Leak Coaching Systems) 03:34

28. Jessica Prinner (Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour) 03:38

29. Laura Meadley (Farm Team Elite Women) 03:43

30. Kristen Lasasso (NOW and Novartis for MS) 03:46

31. Monika Sattler (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem) 03:56

32. Erin Silliman (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem) 04:24

33. Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO) 04:40

34. Kristin Sanders (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo) 04:49

35. Veronique Labonte (Team Juvederm-Specialized) 04:59

36. Laura Van Gilder (NOW and Novartis for MS) 05:01

37. Jessica Chong (Cawes p/b Specialized)

38. Kathleen Billington (Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour) 05:06

39. Jane Despas (Farm Team Elite Women) 05:20

40. Lindsay Bayer (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem) 05:35

41. Yuri Matsumoto (Wheelworks Racing)

42. Jenny Ives (Farm Team Elite Women) 05:42

43. Leah Guloien (Missing Leak Coaching Systems) 05:47

44. Anne Samplonius (NOW and Novartis for MS) 05:51

45. Ainhoa Perez-Diez (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem) 06:12

46. Samantha Schneider (Team TIBCO) 06:43

47. Audrey Scott (Farm Team Elite Women) 06:48

48. Amy Mcguire (Wheelworks Racing) 07:53

49. Liza Rachetto (Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour) 08:09

50. Jennifer Wheeler (Team TIBCO) 08:23

51. Lauren Hall (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo) 08:37

52. Cara Gillis (Missing Leak Coaching Systems) 09:36

53. Lauren Ellis (BikeNZ) 09:50

54. Carlee Taylor (Team TIBCO) 10:29

55. Erika Graves (NOW and Novartis for MS) 11:20

56. Gemma Dudley (BikeNZ) 20:00

57. Marjolein Schat (Farm Team Elite Women) 20:20

58. Stephanie Skoreyko (PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com) 21:38

59. Joanie Caron (Team Juvederm-Specialized) 22:28

60. Myriam Gaudreault (PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com) 24:32

61. Sarah Fader (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem) 25:27

62. Kathleen Lysakowski (Wheelworks Racing) 25:52

63. Sara Byers (Team Juvederm-Specialized) 25:59

64. Anne Guzman (Team Juvederm-Specialized) 28:06

65. Donna Mcmahon (Wheelworks Racing) 29:21

66. Sue Mcquiston (Cawes p/b Specialized) 32:52

67. Brenna Hosang (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem) 33:32

68. Suzie Brown (PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com) 39:42

69. Amy Kneale (Farm Team Elite Women) 40:35

70. Kyleanne Hunter (Cawes p/b Specialized) 48:11

71. Jen Magur (Farm Team Elite Women) 48:23

Elite Men

1. Scott Lyttle (Pure Black Racing) 3:10:01

2. Chris Baldwin (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:30

3. Chase Pinkham (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:58

4. Brett Tivers (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton) 01:01

5. Shawn Gravois (Globalbike) 01:34

6. Joseph Rosskopf (Team Type 1 Development) 01:36

7. Roman Van Uden (Pure Black Racing) 01:37

8. Frank Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling)

9. Arnaud Papillon (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton) 01:51

10. Coulton Hartrich (Chemstar p/b United Healthcare) 01:53

11. Cameron Cogburn (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv)

12. Jacob Tremblay (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV) 01:57

13. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling) 02:09

14. Tim Rugg (XO Communications/Battley H-D) 02:12

15. Glen Chadwick (Pure Black Racing) 02:14

16. Emerson Oronte (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 02:25

17. Peter Hurst (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 02:30

18. Shem Rodger (Pure Black Racing) 02:34

19. Kevin Gottlieb (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV) 02:46

20. Max Korus (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 03:00

21. Daniel Barry (Pure Black Racing) 03:01

22. Robin Carpenter (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 03:02

23. Sean Smith (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing) 03:24

24. Jamie Riggs (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton)

25. Ty Magner (Team Type 1 Development) 03:26

26. Keck Baker (XO Communications/Battley H-D) 03:37

27. David Glick (XO Communications/Battley H-D) 03:48

28. Jacob Mueller (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV) 03:52

29. Michael Lanham (Globalbike) 04:02

30. Kyle Wamsley (Bissell Pro Cycling) 04:03

31. Shane Braley (Chemstar p/b United Healthcare) 04:20

32. Charles Bryer (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv) 04:22

33. Anthony Hall (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing) 04:40

34. Daniel Holt (Team Type 1 Development) 04:51

35. Steven Gordon (XO Communications/Battley H-D) 05:06

36. Jeremy Durrin (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing) 05:14

37. Justin Lowe (Hincapie Development p/b Holow) 05:27

38. Remi Pelletier-Roy (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton) 05:32

39. Igor Volshteyn (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing) 05:37

40. Sean Barrie (XO Communications/Battley H-D) 05:40

41. Chris Aten (Chemstar p/b United Healthcare) 05:57

42. Paul Ward (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)

43. Tim Gudsell (Pure Black Racing) 06:15

44. Edison Turner (Hincapie Development p/b Holow) 06:18

45. John Hunter (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv) 06:29

46. Alder Martz (Hincapie Development p/b Holow) 06:44

47. Mike Stone (Hincapie Development p/b Holow) 07:18

48. Eric Young (Bissell Pro Cycling) 08:05

49. Patrick Bevin (Bissell Pro Cycling) 08:09

50. Ricky Gargiulo (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing) 08:10

51. Tanner Putt (Team Type 1 Development) 08:36

52. James Schurman (Chemstar p/b United Healthcare) 08:47

53. James Williamson (Pure Black Racing)

54. Antoine Duchesne (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton) 08:50

55. Evan Mundy (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton) 09:01

56. Shaun Mc Carthy (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton)

57. Shane Kline (Bissell Pro Cycling) 09:04

58. Winston David (Globalbike) 11:40

59. Mark Langlands (Pure Black Racing) 12:05

60. Stradford Helms (Team Type 1 Development) 12:35

61. Andrew P Crater (Chemstar p/b United Healthcare) 13:20

62. Waclaw Godycki (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv) 17:10

63. Sam Witmitz (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton) 19:43

64. Christian Parret (Chemstar p/b United Healthcare) 21:08

65. Brendan Housler (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv) 25:52

66. Tyler Karnes (Hincapie Development p/b Holow) 27:28

67. Andrew Mccullough (Mt Borah Custom Apparel/Minerv) 29:02

68. Russ Brown (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV) 31:23





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.