Featured Stories

Tour de Terra Cotta Road Race

September 15, 2007 (Terra Cotta, Ontario) – Here are the full results from the Tour de Terra Cotta Road Race presented by the Brampton Cycling Club in Terra Cotta, Ontario. Results provided by Doug Pogue.

Results

Cadet Boys & Girls Results – 36 km – Average Speed 34.8 km/h
1. Matthew Gallo (Mazurcoaching.Com, RMU17) 1:02:03
2. Brendan Ramrattan (Midweek Cc, RMU17) 00:00
3. Dylan Wing (Peterborough Cycling Club, RMU17) 00:12
4. Luke Koolman (Independent, RMU17) 00:55
5. Ian Campbell (Midweek Cycling Club, RMU17) 06:03
6. Jeremy Leite (Independent, RMU17) 08:27

Minime Boys & Girls Results – 27 km – Average Speed 32.5 km/h
1. Kyle Rupay (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RMU15) 0:49:53
2. Jason King (Cyclepat:Oakville, RMU15) 00:28
3. Anthony Vandikas (Independent, RMU15) 11:39
4. Julia Stacey (Hamilton Hammerheads, RWU15) 20:00
DNF Parker Wilson (Independent, RMU15)
DNS Alana Ziobroski (Midweek Club, RWU15)

PeeWee Boys & Girls Results – 18 km – Average Speed 32.6 km/h
1. Travis Samuel (Peterborough Cycling Club, RMU13) 0:33:10
2. Calvin Buschlen (Brampton Cycling Club, RMU13) 07:30
3. Brianne Rupay (Peterborough Cycling Club, RWU13) 10:52
4. Natalie Stacey (Hamilton Hammerheads, RWU13) 15:20
5. Madeline Pishori (Independent, RWU13) 17:36
DNS Sabrina Budiman (Newmarket Eagle Cycling Club, RWU13)

Squirt Boys & Girls Results – 9 km – Average Speed 27.6 km/h
1. Cameron Browne (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMU11) 0:19:32

Men 60+ Results – 108 km – Average Speed 32.5 km/h
1. Nigel Gough (Independent, RME.4) 3:19:06
2. Ted Webb (Independent, RMMD) 02:22
3. Noel Murray (Brampton Cycling Club, RMMD) 12:01
DNF John Parkinson (Waterloo Cycling Club, RMM.2)

Junior Women Results – 108 km – Average Speed 0 km/h
DNF Celeste Jones-Baumgardt (Mazurcoaching.Com, RWJ)

Senior 3 & Master Women Results – 108 km – Average Speed 36.0 km/h
1. Susan Wright (Brampton Cycling Club, RWMB) 2:59:54
2. Chantal Thompson (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club, RWE.3) 3:10:27

Senior 1 & 2 Women Results – 108 km – Average Speed 36.3 km/h
1. Anne Guzman (Team Kenda Tire, RWE.2) 2:58:44
2. Lucinda Wallace (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Clu, RWE.2) 11:57
DNF Heather Davidson-Meyn (Mazurcoaching.Com, RWE.1)

Master 3 & Senior 4 Men Results – 108 km – Average Speed 40.3 km/h
1. Brian Kelly (Cyclissimo Cycling Club, RMM.3) 2:40:56
2. Mark Carli (Invita Racing, RME.4) 07:16
3. Mark Cascella (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.4) 09:53
4. Kresimir Mironovic (Independent, RMM.3) 09:53
5. Douglas Urquhart (Brampton Cycling Club, RMM.3) 10:21
6. Jason May (Cyclissimo Cycling Club, RMM.3) 12:24
7. Gary Fogelman (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt, RMM.3) 12:24
8. Chad Mussen (Midweek Cycling Club, RME.4) 12:27
9. Jonathan Grant (Independent, RMM.3) 17:54
10. Andy D`Angelo (Cyclissimo Cycling Club, RMM.3) 17:54
11. Alex Botelho (Independent, RME.4) 19:42
12. Glenn Sweazey (Wheels Of Bloor Ct, RMM.3) 29:49
13. Dan Robertson (Brampton Cycling Club, RMM.3) 32:34
14. Thomas Bruck (Brampton Cycling Club, RMM.3) 47:09
DNF Andrew Cloutier (Independent, RME.4)
DNF Paul Rego (Independent, RME.4)
DNF Jeffrey Poulsen (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMM.3)
DNF Derek Rousseau (Independent, RMM.3)
DNF Charles Dumas (London Centennial Wheelers, RME.4)
DNF Brian Hall (Independent, RMM.3)
DNS Chat Ortved (Independent, RME.4)

Junior Men Results – 108 km – Average Speed 41.4 km/h
1. Michael Hruska (Mazurcoaching.Com, RMJ) 2:36:40
2. Jan Zak (Mazurcoaching.Com, RMJ) 04:10
3. Marc-olivier Jussaume (Mazurcoaching.Com, RMJ) 04:18

Master 2 Men Results – 108 km – Average Speed 36.0 km/h
1. George Vandikas (Newmarket Eagles, RMM.2) 2:59:55
2. Jonathan Mitchell (Invita Racing, RMM.2) 06:23
3. Douglas Evans (Brampton Cycling Club, RMM.2) 10:05
4. Domenico Fort (Independent, RMM.2) 30:14
DNF Viktor Geimanionk (Independent, RMM.2)
DNF Bruce Camacho (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt, RMM.2)
DNF Julian Howitt (Open Access/ Grg Road Racing, RMM.2)
DNF Leo St. Germain (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Clu, RMM.2)
DNF David Wall (Ti Cycle Racing, RMM.2)
DNF Brian Zolper (Independent, RMM.2)
DNS Andy Selin (Open Access/ Grg Road Racing, RMM.2)

Master 1 Men Results – 108 km – Average Speed 40.9 km/h
1. Andrew Macdonald (Invita Racing, RMM.1) 2:38:22
2. W. Drew Robertson (Team Trek Store/Ride For Karen, RMM.1) 00:48
3. Christopher Paton (Cycle 4 Ms, RMM.1) 00:51
4. Mark Hearn (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt, RMM.1) 02:18
5. Stephen Eastwood (Cycle 4 Ms, RMM.1) 02:25
6. Gerard Yeates (Pedal Performance, RMM.1) 02:31
7. Garnett Abbey (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt, RMM.1) 02:31
8. Bruce Krip (Wheels Of Bloor Ct, RMM.1) 02:31
9. Scott Coulas (Impala Bicycles, RMM.1) 02:31
10. Stuart Mckay (Cycle 4 Ms, RMM.1) 02:31
11. Ed Campbell (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt, RMM.1) 02:31
12. Mauro Martini (Invita Racing, RMM.1) 02:31
13. Bob Tomsic (Pedal Performance, RMM.1) 02:31
14. Carmine Caravaggio (Invita Racing, RMM.1) 02:31
15. Ricardo Maset (Carolina Flyers, RMM.1) 02:31
16. Miguel (mike) Novo (Open Access/ Grg Road Racing, RMM.1) 02:31
17. Greg Cavanagh (Cyclepat:Oakville, RMM.1) 02:31
18. Kees Louws (London Centennial Wheelers, RMM.1) 02:31
19. Dan Lefebvre (Team R.A.C.E, RMM.1) 02:38
20. Michael Forsdike (London Honda Westhaven Homes, RMM.1) 02:38
21. Eduardo Maset (Invita Racing, RMM.1) 02:38
22. James Blackburn (Open Access/ Grg Road Racing, RMM.1) 02:38
23. Robert D`Amico (Invita Racing, RMM.1) 02:38
24. Mark Polsinelli (Invita Racing, RMM.1) 02:43
25. Pavle Stanojevic (Jamis Racing, RMM.1) 02:55
26. Fred Perez (Open Access/ Grg Road Racing, RMM.1) 06:35
27. Michael Renneboog (Silver Spokes Cycling Club, RMM.1) 12:24
28. Patrick Dooling (Open Access/ Grg Road Racing, RMM.1) 12:30
DNF Jonathan Wilby (Independent, RMM.1)
DNF Tony Abramavicius (Wheels Of Bloor Ct, RMM.1)
DNF Benedict Ayson (Cycle 4 Ms, RMM.1)
DNF Jean-paul Tesolin (Healing Cycle Bike Club, RMM.1)
DNF Roberto Zuec:(Jamis Racing, RMM.1)
DNF Stirling Mcarthur (Cycle 4 Ms, RMM.1)
DNF Adam Fitzsimmons (Pedal Performance, RMM.1)
DNF Chris Kiziak (Sound Solutions, RMM.1)
DNF Steven Smit:(Coac:Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RMM.1)
DNF Charlie Squires (London Honda Westhaven Homes, RMM.1)
DNF Mike Steed (Pedal Performance, RMM.1)
DNF Joe Torchia (London Honda Westhaven Homes, RMM.1)
DNF Roberto Vani (Jamis Racing, RMM.1)
DNF Mike Viel (Invita Racing, RMM.1)
DNF Jason Vincze (Sound Solutions, RMM.1)
DNF Peiro Zanetti (Invita Racing, RMM.1)
DNF Piers Davidge (Cycle 4 Ms, RMM.1)
DNF John Mccormick (The Hub Bicycle Club, RMM.1)
DNS James Mcewen (Midweek Cycling Club, RMM.1)

Senior 1/2/3 Men Results – 108 km – Average Speed 41.4 km/h
1. Jonathan Wood (Ertc/Redbike, RME.1) 2:36:32
2. Alex Bhogal (Mazurcoaching.Com, RME.2) 00:19
3. Mark Stables (Independent, RME.2) 02:38
4. Justin Steeds (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif, RME.2) 02:48
5. Don Zuck (Invita Racing, RME.2) 03:32
6. Chris Atkins (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RME.1) 04:21
7. Ed Veal (Cyclissimo Cycling Club, RME.1) 04:21
8. Jonathan Prosser (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif, RME.2) 04:26
9. Vince De Jong (Coac:Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RME.2) 04:29
10. Blair Purvis (Coac:Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RME.2) 04:35
11. Jason Valenti (Coac:Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RME.2) 04:39
DNF Philip Cates (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.3)
DNF Brian Ciazynski (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RME.2)
DNF Justin Kendall (London Centennial Wheelers, RME.3)
DNF Liam Philley (Midweek Cycling Club, RME.3)
DNF Domenic Valela (Independent, RME.3)
DNF Enrico Traini (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S, RME.3)
DNF Matthew Knight (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S, RME.2)
DNF Jeff Hansen (Jet Fuel Coffee, RME.1)
DNF Michael Cumming (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S, RME.3)
DNF David Grose (Bikesports Racing Team, RME.3)
DNF Vito Barbera (Bike Sports, RME.3)
DNF Shawn Staff (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S, RME.3)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.