Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Taiwan – Stage 8 and Final Results

March 17, 2008 – The Tour de Taiwan wrapped up on Saturday with the 60km Stage 8, won by Marek Wesoly (Pol) Merida Europe Team. Krzysztof Jezowski (Pol) Merida Europe Team took second place, followed by Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR in third. Chris Lintaman (Can) MAO Asia Team was the top Canuck in 19th place. John Murphy (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis held on to his GC lead. Lintaman finished off as the best Canadian overall in 21st place.

Results

1. Marek Wesoly (Pol) Merida Europe Team 1:22.10
2. Krzysztof Jezowski (Pol) Merida Europe Team
3. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR
4. Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1
5. Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
6. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
7. Mifune Masahiko (Jpn) e-MA Cycling Team
8. John Murphy (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
9. Sung Baek Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
10. Mohd Zahit Mohd Sayuti (Mas) Malaysian National Team
11. Ahmad Lutfi Muhammad Fauzan (Mas) Malaysian National Team
12. Wong Kam-Po (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
13. Vladimir Yesid Lopez Gil (Col) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
14. Kai Tsun Lam (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
15. Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan National Team
16. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR
17. Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
18. Wang Yip Tang (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
19. Chris Lintaman (Can) MAO Asia Team
20. Peter Morse (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team

21. Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team
22. Manabu Hirose (Jpn) Kinan CCD Team
23. Kao An Li (Tpe) Taichung County Team
24. Richard Sykes-Popham (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
25. Li Yao Chiang (Tpe) MAO Asia Team
26. Abdulah Rizza Pahlavi (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
27. Germ Van Den Burg (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
28. James Stewart (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
29. Shuai Chun Chiang (Tpe) Taichung County Team
30. Thijs Braber (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
31. Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1
32. Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
33. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
34. Emile Abraham (Tri) Team Type 1
35. Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Japan National Team
36. Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team
37. Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
38. Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Taichung County Team
39. Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Japan National Team
40. Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
41. Kieran Frend (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
42. Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team
43. Jody Tesselaar (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
44. Grzegorz Zoledziowski (Pol) Merida Europe Team
45. Mateusz Mroz (Pol) Merida Europe Team
46. Tom Slagter (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
47. Daniele Defranceschi (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
48. Jaroslaw Rebiewski (Pol) Merida Europe Team
49. Dafydd Dylan (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
50. Wei Chieh Liu (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team
51. Yung Hua Cheng (Tpe) MAO Asia Team
52. Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
53. Bryson Bowers (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
54. Seiichi Koshinomi (Jpn) Japan National Team
55. Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Japan National Team
56. Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Giant Asia Racing Team
57. Yu-Wei Huang (Tpe) e-MA Cycling Team
58. Shu Ming Liu (Tpe) e-MA Cycling Team
59. Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
60. Valeriyl Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
61. Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
62. Misbah Muhamad Rauf Nur (Mas) Malaysian National Team
63. Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
64. David Mccann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team
65. Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysian National Team
66. Kirk O’Bee (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
67. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
68. Corey Collier (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
69. Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
70. Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
71. Daniel Braunsteins (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
72. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR
73. Seok Kyu Suh (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
74. Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
75. Takumi Beppu (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
76. Phil Southerland (USA) Team Type 1
77. Vyacheslav Dyadichkin (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
78. Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
DNF Yoshinori Iino (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
DNF Gu Hyeon Kim (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team

Final GC after Stage 8

1. John Murphy (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 17:59.32
2. Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1 at 0.10
3. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR 0.14
4. Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
5. Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 0.16
6. Wong Kam-Po (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 0.23
7. Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Giant Asia Racing Team 0.24
8. Mateusz Mroz (Pol) Merida Europe Team 0.30
9. Sung Baek Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 0.31
10. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano 0.34
11. Thijs Braber (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam 0.36
12. Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano 0.37
13. Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team
14. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR 0.41
15. Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team
16. Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Japan National Team
17. Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team 0.46
18. Wang Yip Tang (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 0.47
19. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
20. Grzegorz Zoledziowski (Pol) Merida Europe Team 0.49
21. Chris Lintaman (Can) MAO Asia Team
22. Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Japan National Team
23. Tom Slagter (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
24. Ahmad Lutfi Muhammad Fauzan (Mas) Malaysian National Team 0.52
25. Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
26. Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Japan National Team 0.55
27. Corey Collier (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 0.57
28. Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan National Team 1.01
29. Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1
30. Shu Ming Liu (Tpe) e-MA Cycling Team
31. Germ Van Den Burg (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
32. Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 1.05
33. Jaroslaw Rebiewski (Pol) Merida Europe Team
34. Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 1.08
35. Emile Abraham (Tri) Team Type 1 1.15
36. Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 1.17
37. Seiichi Koshinomi (Jpn) Japan National Team
38. James Stewart (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles 1.19
39. Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano 1.30
40. Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 1.37
41. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 2.47
42. Richard Sykes-Popham (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles 3.11
43. Vyacheslav Dyadichkin (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team 3.18
44. Misbah Muhamad Rauf Nur (Mas) Malaysian National Team 3.19
45. Krzysztof Jezowski (Pol) Merida Europe Team 3.28
48. Valeriyl Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 3.43
47. Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 3.54
48. Wei Chieh Liu (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team 4.00
49. Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Taichung County Team
50. Li Yao Chiang (Tpe) MAO Asia Team
51. Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team
52. Peter Morse (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team 4.05
53. Vladimir Yesid Lopez Gil (Col) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team 4.09
54. Kao An Li (Tpe) Taichung County Team
55. Abdulah Rizza Pahlavi (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team 4.12
56. Manabu Hirose (Jpn) Kinan CCD Team
57. Mifune Masahiko (Jpn) e-MA Cycling Team 4.14
58. Mohd Zahit Mohd Sayuti (Mas) Malaysian National Team 4.16
59. Marek Wesoly (Pol) Merida Europe Team 4.18
60. Dafydd Dylan (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
61. Yu-Wei Huang (Tpe) e-MA Cycling Team 4.20
62. Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 4.23
63. Jody Tesselaar (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam 4.43
64. Shuai Chun Chiang (Tpe) Taichung County Team 4.49
65. Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysian National Team 4.51
66. Bryson Bowers (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team 5.05
67. Kirk O’Bee (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 5.14
68. Takumi Beppu (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 5.24
69. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR 5.32
70. Seok Kyu Suh (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 5.53
71. Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 6.23
72. David Mccann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team 6.31
73. Kai Tsun Lam (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 8.25
74. Yung Hua Cheng (Tpe) MAO Asia Team 8.27
75. Daniele Defranceschi (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team 10.00
76. Daniel Braunsteins (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 10.20
77. Kieran Frend (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles 12.43
78. Phil Southerland (USA) Team Type 1 18.09

Teams

1. Giant Asia Racing Team 54:00.30
2. Team Skil-Shimano at 0.15
3. The Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 0.22
4. Merida Europe Team 0.30
5. Team Type 1 0.31
6. Japan National Team
7. Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam 0.34
8. Hong Kong Cycling Team 0.36
9. AISANRacing Team 1.09
10. Seoul City Cycling Team 1.54
11. Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team 3.05
12. Team Meitan Hompo-GDR 5.05
13. Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 5.28
14. Malaysian National Team 6.33
15. KFS Special Vehicles 6.55
16. e-MA Cycling Team 7.42
17. Kinan CCD Team 10.18
18. Taichung County Team 11.04
19. MAO Asia Team 11.25
20. Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team 14.07

Points

1. John Murphy (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 91 points
2. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR 69
3. Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 63
4. Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1 60
5. Marek Wesoly (Pol) Merida Europe Team 45
6. Wong Kam-Po (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 44
7. Krzysztof Jezowski (Pol) Merida Europe Team 35
8. Sung Baek Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 34
9. Emile Abraham (Tri) Team Type 1 26
10. Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Giant Asia Racing Team 23
11. Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 22
12. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano 18
13. Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 18
14. Kirk O’Bee (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 15
15. Mateusz Mroz (Pol) Merida Europe Team 15
16. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR 15
17. Valeriyl Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 15
18. Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan National Team 12
19. Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 10
20. Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 10
21. Mifune Masahiko (Jpn) e-MA Cycling Team 9
22. Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan National Team 8
23. Seok Kyu Suh (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 7
24. Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano 6
25. Misbah Muhamad Rauf Nur (Mas) Malaysian National Team 6
26. Chris Lintaman (Can) MAO Asia Team 5
27. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR 5
28. Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team 4
29. Kai Tsun Lam (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 3
30. Wang Yip Tang (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 2
31. Mohd Zahit Mohd Sayuti (Mas) Malaysian National Team 2
32. James Stewart (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles 1
33. Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 1
34. Daniele Defranceschi (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team 1
35. Daniel Braunsteins (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 1





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.