Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Taiwan – Stage 7

March 16, 2008 (Taiwan) — Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team took the 58 km Stage 7 in Jingmao, with Chris Lintaman (Can) MAO Asia Team the top Canuck in 42nd. The USA’s John Murphy (Health Net Pro Cycling Team P/b Maxxis) continues to the lead.

Results

1. Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 1.19.22 (43.847 km/h)
2. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR
3. John Murphy (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
4. Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
5. Krzysztof Jezowski (Pol) Merida Europe Team
6. Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1
7. Emile Abraham (Tri) Team Type 1
8. Sung Baek Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
9. Wang Yip Tang (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
10. Mohd Zahit Mohd Sayuti (Mas) Malaysian National Team
11. Marek Wesoly (Pol) Merida Europe Team
12. Ahmad Lutfi Muhammad Fauzan (Mas) Malaysian National Team
13. Mifune Masahiko (Jpn) e-MA Cycling Team
14. Tom Slagter (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
15. Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan National Team
16. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR
17. Mateusz Mroz (Pol) Merida Europe Team
18. Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
19. Wei Chieh Liu (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team
20. Vladimir Yesid Lopez Gil (Col) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
21. Jody Tesselaar (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
22. Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
23. Germ Van Den Burg (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
24. Grzegorz Zoledziowski (Pol) Merida Europe Team
25. Abdulah Rizza Pahlavi (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
26. Shuai Chun Chiang (Tpe) Taichung County Team
27. Vyacheslav Dyadichkin (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
28. Thijs Braber (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
29. Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
30. Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Taichung County Team
31. Valeriyl Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
32. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
33. Kao An Li (Tpe) Taichung County Team
34. Shu Ming Liu (Tpe) e-MA Cycling Team
35. Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
36. James Stewart (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
37. Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
38. Daniel Braunsteins (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
39. Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Giant Asia Racing Team
40. Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team
41. Corey Collier (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
42. Chris Lintaman (Can) MAO Asia Team
43. Kieran Frend (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
44. Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
45. Peter Morse (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
46. Richard Sykes-Popham (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
47. Jaroslaw Rebiewski (Pol) Merida Europe Team
48. Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Japan National Team
49. Dafydd Dylan (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
50. Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
51. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR
52. Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1
53. Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
54. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
55. Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
56. Yung Hua Cheng (Tpe) MAO Asia Team
57. Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team
58. Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Japan National Team
59. Daniele Defranceschi (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
60. Li Yao Chiang (Tpe) MAO Asia Team
61. Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
62. Bryson Bowers (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
63. Manabu Hirose (Jpn) Kinan CCD Team
64. Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Japan National Team
65. Seiichi Koshinomi (Jpn) Japan National Team
66. Yoshinori Iino (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
67. Kai Tsun Lam (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
68. Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
69. Yu-Wei Huang (Tpe) e-MA Cycling Team
70. Misbah Muhamad Rauf Nur (Mas) Malaysian National Team
71. Seok Kyu Suh (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
72. Takumi Beppu (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
73. Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysian National Team
74. Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team
75. Gu Hyeon Kim (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
76. Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 1.18
77. David Mccann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team 1.26
78. Kirk O’Bee (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
79. Phil Southerland (USA) Team Type 1
80. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 1.3
DNF Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
DNF Kenichiro Tose (Jpn) e-MA Cycling Team
DNF Po Hung Wu (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team
DNS Seon Ho Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team

GC after Stage 7

1. John Murphy (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 16.37.25
2. Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1 0.09
3. Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 0.11
4. Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 0.15
5. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR 0.17
6. Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 0.2
7. Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Giant Asia Racing Team 0.21
8. Mateusz Mroz (Pol) Merida Europe Team 0.27
9. Sung Baek Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 0.28
10. Thijs Braber (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam 0.33
11. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano 0.34
12. Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
13. Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team
14. Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team 0.38
15. Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Japan National Team
16. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR 0.4
17. Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team 0.43
18. Wang Yip Tang (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 0.44
19. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
20. Grzegorz Zoledziowski (Pol) Merida Europe Team 0.46
21. Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Japan National Team
22. Chris Lintaman (Can) MAO Asia Team
23. Tom Slagter (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
24. Ahmad Lutfi Muhammad Fauzan (Mas) Malaysian National Team 0.49
25. Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
26. Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Japan National Team 0.52
27. Corey Collier (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 0.54
28. Shu Ming Liu (Tpe) e-MA Cycling Team 0.58
29. Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1
30. Germ Van Den Burg (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
31. Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan National Team 0.59
32. Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 1.02
33. Jaroslaw Rebiewski (Pol) Merida Europe Team
34. Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 1.05
35. Emile Abraham (Tri) Team Type 1 1.12
36. Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 1.14
37. Seiichi Koshinomi (Jpn) Japan National Team
38. James Stewart (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles 1.16
39. Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano 1.27
40. Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 1.34
41. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 2.44
42. Richard Sykes-Popham (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles 3.08
43. Vyacheslav Dyadichkin (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team 3.15
44. Misbah Muhamad Rauf Nur (Mas) Malaysian National Team 3.16
45. Krzysztof Jezowski (Pol) Merida Europe Team 3.31
46. Valeriyl Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 3.4
47. Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 3.51
48. Wei Chieh Liu (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team 3.57
49. Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Taichung County Team
50. Li Yao Chiang (Tpe) MAO Asia Team
51. Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team
52. Peter Morse (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team 4.02
53. Vladimir Yesid Lopez Gil (Col) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team 4.06
54. Kao An Li (Tpe) Taichung County Team
55. Abdulah Rizza Pahlavi (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team 4.09
56. Manabu Hirose (Jpn) Kinan CCD Team
57. Mifune Masahiko (Jpn) e-MA Cycling Team 4.11
58. Mohd Zahit Mohd Sayuti (Mas) Malaysian National Team 4.13
59. Dafydd Dylan (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles 4.15
60. Yu-Wei Huang (Tpe) e-MA Cycling Team 4.17
61. Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 4.2
62. Marek Wesoly (Pol) Merida Europe Team 4.25
63. Yoshinori Iino (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano 4.4
64. Jody Tesselaar (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
65. Shuai Chun Chiang (Tpe) Taichung County Team 4.46
66. Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysian National Team 4.48
67. Bryson Bowers (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team 5.02
68. Kirk O’Bee (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 5.14
69. Takumi Beppu (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 5.21
70. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR 5.29
71. Seok Kyu Suh (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 5.5
72. Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 6.2
73. David Mccann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team 6.28
74. Kai Tsun Lam (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 8.22
75. Yung Hua Cheng (Tpe) MAO Asia Team 8.24
76. Daniele Defranceschi (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team 9.57
77. Daniel Braunsteins (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 10.17
78. Gu Hyeon Kim (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 12.07
79. Kieran Frend (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles 12.4
80. Phil Southerland (USA) Team Type 1 18.06

Points classification

1. John Murphy (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 73 pts
2. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR 56
3. Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 46
4. Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1 45
5. Marek Wesoly (Pol) Merida Europe Team 31
6. Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 30
7. Sung Baek Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 29
8. Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Giant Asia Racing Team 23
9. Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 22
10. Emile Abraham (Tri) Team Type 1 22
11. Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 18
12. Krzysztof Jezowski (Pol) Merida Europe Team 17
13. Mateusz Mroz (Pol) Merida Europe Team 15
14. Valeriyl Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 15
15. Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan National Team 11
16. Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 10
17. Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 10
18. Kirk O’Bee (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 10
19. Thijs Braber (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam 8
20. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano 8
21. Seok Kyu Suh (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 7
22. Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano 6
23. Misbah Muhamad Rauf Nur (Mas) Malaysian National Team 6
24. Chris Lintaman (Can) MAO Asia Team 5
25. Mifune Masahiko (Jpn) e-MA Cycling Team 5
26. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR 5
27. Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team 4
28. Kai Tsun Lam (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 3
29. James Stewart (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles 1
30. Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 1
31. Daniele Defranceschi (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team 1
32. Daniel Braunsteins (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 1





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.