Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Taiwan – Stage 6

March 15, 2008 – Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis won the sixth stage of the Tour de Taiwan, followed by Valeriyl Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 in second place, and Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling in third. Peter Morse (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team was the top Canuck finisher in 28th. John Murphy (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis continues to lead the GC. Chris Lintaman (Can) MAO Asia Team is the best-ranked Canadian in the GC in 22nd.

Results

1. Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 3:03.06
2. Valeriyl Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
3. Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team at 0.25
4. Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
5. Mateusz Mroz (Pol) Merida Europe Team
6. John Murphy (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 0.36
7. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR
8. Krzysztof Jezowski (Pol) Merida Europe Team
9. Sung Baek Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
10. Mifune Masahiko (Jpn) e-MA Cycling Team
11. Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1
12. Mohd Zahit Mohd Sayuti (Mas) Malaysian National Team
13. Emile Abraham (Tri) Team Type 1
14. Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
15. Abdulah Rizza Pahlavi (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
16. Thijs Braber (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
17. Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
18. Shuai Chun Chiang (Tpe) Taichung County Team
19. Wang Yip Tang (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
20. Marek Wesoly (Pol) Merida Europe Team
21. Ahmad Lutfi Muhammad Fauzan (Mas) Malaysian National Team
22. Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Giant Asia Racing Team
23. Wei Chieh Liu (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team
24. Grzegorz Zoledziowski (Pol) Merida Europe Team
25. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
26. Kenichiro Tose (Jpn) e-MA Cycling Team
27. Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
28. Peter Morse (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
29. Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
30. Vladimir Yesid Lopez Gil (Col) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
31. Jaroslaw Rebiewski (Pol) Merida Europe Team
32. Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team
33. Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team
34. Jody Tesselaar (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
35. Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan National Team
36. Manabu Hirose (Jpn) Kinan CCD Team
37. Richard Sykes-Popham (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
38. David Mccann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team
39. Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Japan National Team
40. Dafydd Dylan (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
41. Germ Van Den Burg (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
42. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR
43. Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Japan National Team
44. Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Taichung County Team
45. James Stewart (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
46. Bryson Bowers (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
47. Yu-Wei Huang (Tpe) e-MA Cycling Team
48. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
49. Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
50. Kao An Li (Tpe) Taichung County Team
51. Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1
52. Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team
53. Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Japan National Team
54. Li Yao Chiang (Tpe) MAO Asia Team
55. Corey Collier (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
56. Yoshinori Iino (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
57. Vyacheslav Dyadichkin (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
58. Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
59. Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
60. Shu Ming Liu (Tpe) e-MA Cycling Team
61. Kai Tsun Lam (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
62. Chris Lintaman (Can) MAO Asia Team
63. Seiichi Koshinomi (Jpn) Japan National Team
64. Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
65. Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
66. Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
67. Misbah Muhamad Rauf Nur (Mas) Malaysian National Team
68. Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
69. Yung Hua Cheng (Tpe) MAO Asia Team 0.50
70. Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 0.36
71. Takumi Beppu (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 0.50
72. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
73. Tom Slagter (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
74. Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysian National Team
75. Kirk O’Bee (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
76. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR 1.06
77. Daniel Braunsteins (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 0.36
78. Seok Kyu Suh (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 1.34
79. Daniele Defranceschi (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team 2.09
80. Seon Ho Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 0.36
81. Phil Southerland (USA) Team Type 1 8.52
82. Gu Hyeon Kim (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
83. Kieran Frend (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
84. Po Hung Wu (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team 0.36
DNF Robert Williams (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
DNF Braley R Shane (USA) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
DNS Angus Morton (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
DNS Saleh Mohd Zamri (Mas) Malaysian National Team
DNS Greg Roche (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles

GC after Stage 6

1. John Murphy (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 15:18.08
2. Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team at 0.06
3. Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1 0.07
4. Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 0.10
5. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR 0.12
6. Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Giant Asia Racing Team 0.16
7. Mateusz Mroz (Pol) Merida Europe Team 0.22
8. Sung Baek Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 0.23
9. Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 0.25
10. Thijs Braber (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam 0.28
11. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano 0.29
12. Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team
13. Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team 0.33
14. Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
15. Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Japan National Team
16. Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team 0.38
17. Wang Yip Tang (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 0.39
18. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
19. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR 0.41
20. Grzegorz Zoledziowski (Pol) Merida Europe Team
21. Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Japan National Team
22. Chris Lintaman (Can) MAO Asia Team
23. Ahmad Lutfi Muhammad Fauzan (Mas) Malaysian National Team 0.44
24. Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
25. Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team 0.47
26. Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Japan National Team
27. Corey Collier (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 0.49
28. Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1 0.53
29. Shu Ming Liu (Tpe) e-MA Cycling Team
30. Germ Van Den Burg (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
31. Tom Slagter (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam 0.55
32. Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 0.57
33. Jaroslaw Rebiewski (Pol) Merida Europe Team
34. Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan National Team 1.00
35. Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
36. Emile Abraham (Tri) Team Type 1 1.07
37. Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 1.09
38. Seiichi Koshinomi (Jpn) Japan National Team
39. James Stewart (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles 1.11
40. Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano 1.22
41. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 1.23
42. Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 1.31
43. Richard Sykes-Popham (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles 3.03
44. Vyacheslav Dyadichkin (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team 3.10
45. Misbah Muhamad Rauf Nur (Mas) Malaysian National Team 3.11
46. Krzysztof Jezowski (Pol) Merida Europe Team 3.26
47. Valeriyl Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 3.35
48. Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 3.46
49. Wei Chieh Liu (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team 3.52
50. Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Taichung County Team
51. Li Yao Chiang (Tpe) MAO Asia Team
52. Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team
53. Peter Morse (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team 3.57
54. Kirk O’Bee (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
55. Vladimir Yesid Lopez Gil (Col) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team 4.01
56. Kao An Li (Tpe) Taichung County Team
57. Abdulah Rizza Pahlavi (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team 4.04
58. Manabu Hirose (Jpn) Kinan CCD Team
59. Mifune Masahiko (Jpn) e-MA Cycling Team 4.06
60. Mohd Zahit Mohd Sayuti (Mas) Malaysian National Team 4.08
61. Dafydd Dylan (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles 4.10
62. Yu-Wei Huang (Tpe) e-MA Cycling Team 4.12
63. Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 4.15
64. Marek Wesoly (Pol) Merida Europe Team 4.20
65. Po Hung Wu (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team 4.30
66. Yoshinori Iino (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano 4.35
67. Jody Tesselaar (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
68. Shuai Chun Chiang (Tpe) Taichung County Team 4.41
69. Seon Ho Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 4.52
70. Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 4.57
71. Bryson Bowers (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
72. David Mccann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team
73. Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysian National Team
74. Kenichiro Tose (Jpn) e-MA Cycling Team 5.10
75. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR 5.24
76. Takumi Beppu (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 5.30
77. Seok Kyu Suh (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 5.47
78. Kai Tsun Lam (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 8.17
79. Yung Hua Cheng (Tpe) MAO Asia Team 8.33
80. Daniele Defranceschi (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team 9.52
81. Daniel Braunsteins (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 10.12
82. Gu Hyeon Kim (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 12.02
83. Kieran Frend (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles 12.35
84. Phil Southerland (USA) Team Type 1 16.35

Points

1. John Murphy (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 72 points
2. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR 56
3. Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 46
4. Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1 40
5. Marek Wesoly (Pol) Merida Europe Team 31
6. Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 30
7. Sung Baek Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 29
8. Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Giant Asia Racing Team 23
9. Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 22
10. Emile Abraham (Tri) Team Type 1 22
11. Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 18
12. Krzysztof Jezowski (Pol) Merida Europe Team 17
13. Seon Ho Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 16
14. Mateusz Mroz (Pol) Merida Europe Team 15
15. Valeriyl Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 15
16. Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 10
17. Kirk O’Bee (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 10
18. Thijs Braber (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam 8
19. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano 8
20. Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 7
21. Misbah Muhamad Rauf Nur (Mas) Malaysian National Team 6
22. Chris Lintaman (Can) MAO Asia Team 5
23. Mifune Masahiko (Jpn) e-MA Cycling Team 5
24. Po Hung Wu (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team 5
25. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR 5
26. Seok Kyu Suh (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 5
27. Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team 4
28. Kai Tsun Lam (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 3
29. Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan National Team 1
30. James Stewart (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles 1
31. Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 1
32. Daniele Defranceschi (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team 1
33. Daniel Braunsteins (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 1

Teams

1. Giant Asia Racing Team 45:55.54
2. Team Skil-Shimano at 0.15
3. The Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 0.22
4. Merida Europe Team 0.30
5. Team Type 1 0.31
6. Japan National Team
7. Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam 0.34
8. Hong Kong Cycling Team 0.36
9. AISAN Racing Team 1.09
10. Seoul City Cycling Team 1.54
11. Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team 3.05
12. Team Meitan Hompo-GDR 5.05
13. Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 5.28
14. Malaysian National Team 6.33
15. KFS Special Vehicles/Sunday Bicycles 6.55
16. e-MA Cycling Team 7.42
17. Kinan CCD Team 10.18
18. Taichung County Team 11.04
19. MAO Asia Team 11.39
20. Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team 14.07





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.