Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Taiwan – Stage 5

March 14, 2008 (Taiwan) Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1 won Thursday’s Stage 5, from Hsinchu City Hall to Splendid Coastline, 148.3 km as the USA’s John Murphy (Health Net Pro Cycling Team P/b Maxxis) holds on the lead. Peter Morse (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team

Results

1. Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1 3.16.32 (45.183 km/h)
2. Marek Wesoly (Pol) Merida Europe Team
3. Sung Baek Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
4. Seon Ho Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
5. Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
6. John Murphy (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team P/b Maxxis
7. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR
8. Mifune Masahiko (Jpn) e-MA Cycling Team
9. Po Hung Wu (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team
10. Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan National Team
11. Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
12. Vladimir Yesid Lopez Gil (Col) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
13. Kao An Li (Tpe) Taichung County Team
14. Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
15. Peter Morse (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
16. Manabu Hirose (Jpn) Kinan CCD Team
17. Abdulah Rizza Pahlavi (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
18. Daniele Defranceschi (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
19. Emile Abraham (Tri) Team Type 1
20. Yoshinori Iino (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
21. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
22. James Stewart (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
23. Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Giant Asia Racing Team
24. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR
25. Shu Ming Liu (Tpe) e-MA Cycling Team
26. Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
27. Wang Yip Tang (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
28. Ahmad Lutfi Muhammad Fauzan (Mas) Malaysian National Team
29. Krzysztof Jezowski (Pol) Merida Europe Team
30. Daniel Braunsteins (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
31. Saleh Mohd Zamri (Mas) Malaysian National Team
32. Thijs Braber (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
33. Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
34. Kirk O’Bee (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team P/b Maxxis
35. Wei Chieh Liu (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team
36. Mohd Zahit Mohd Sayuti (Mas) Malaysian National Team
37. Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Taichung County Team
38. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR
39. Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
40. Valeriyl Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
41. Shuai Chun Chiang (Tpe) Taichung County Team
42. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
43. Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1
44. Richard Sykes-Popham (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
45. Chris Lintaman (Can) MAO Asia Team
46. Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team
47. Braley R Shane (USA) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
48. Bryson Bowers (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
49. Angus Morton (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
50. Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
51. Li Yao Chiang (Tpe) MAO Asia Team
52. Tom Slagter (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
53. Robert Williams (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
54. Yu-Wei Huang (Tpe) e-MA Cycling Team
55. Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
56. Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team
57. Yung Hua Cheng (Tpe) MAO Asia Team
58. Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team P/b Maxxis
59. Seiichi Koshinomi (Jpn) Japan National Team
60. Vyacheslav Dyadichkin (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
61. Corey Collier (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team P/b Maxxis
62. Dafydd Dylan (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
63. Seok Kyu Suh (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
64. Kieran Frend (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
65. Germ Van Den Burg (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
66. Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team
67. Kenichiro Tose (Jpn) e-MA Cycling Team
68. David Mccann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team
69. Grzegorz Zoledziowski (Pol) Merida Europe Team
70. Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
71. Phil Southerland (USA) Team Type 1
72. Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
73. Mateusz Mroz (Pol) Merida Europe Team
74. Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Japan National Team
75. Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Japan National Team
76. Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team P/b Maxxis
77. Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
78. Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Japan National Team
79. Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysian National Team
80. Jody Tesselaar (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
81. Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
82. Jaroslaw Rebiewski (Pol) Merida Europe Team
83. Misbah Muhamad Rauf Nur (Mas) Malaysian National Team
84. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
85. Kai Tsun Lam (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
86. Gu Hyeon Kim (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
87. Takumi Beppu (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
88. Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
89. Greg Roche (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles 1.29
DNF Akira Sumoto (Jpn) Kinan CCD Team

GC after Stage 5

1. John Murphy (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team P/b Maxxis 12.14.26
2. Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1 0.07
3. Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 0.1
4. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR 0.15
5. Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Giant Asia Racing Team 0.16
6. Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 0.17
7. Sung Baek Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 0.23
8. Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 0.25
9. Thijs Braber (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam 0.29
10. Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team
11. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano 0.31
12. Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team 0.33
13. Mateusz Mroz (Pol) Merida Europe Team
14. Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
15. Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Japan National Team
16. Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team 0.38
17. Wang Yip Tang (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 0.39
18. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
19. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR 0.41
20. Grzegorz Zoledziowski (Pol) Merida Europe Team
21. Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Japan National Team
22. Tom Slagter (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
23. Ahmad Lutfi Muhammad Fauzan (Mas) Malaysian National Team 0.44
24. Chris Lintaman (Can) MAO Asia Team
25. Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
26. Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team 0.47
27. Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Japan National Team
28. Corey Collier (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team P/b Maxxis 0.49
29. Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1 0.53
30. Shu Ming Liu (Tpe) e-MA Cycling Team
31. Germ Van Den Burg (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
32. Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 0.57
33. Jaroslaw Rebiewski (Pol) Merida Europe Team
34. Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan National Team 1
35. Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
36. Emile Abraham (Tri) Team Type 1 1.07
37. Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team P/b Maxxis 1.09
38. Seiichi Koshinomi (Jpn) Japan National Team
39. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
40. James Stewart (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles 1.11
41. Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano 1.22
42. Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 1.31
43. Richard Sykes-Popham (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles 3.03
44. Vyacheslav Dyadichkin (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team 3.1
45. Misbah Muhamad Rauf Nur (Mas) Malaysian National Team 3.11
46. Krzysztof Jezowski (Pol) Merida Europe Team 3.26
47. Kirk O’Bee (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team P/b Maxxis 3.43
48. Gu Hyeon Kim (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 3.46
49. Wei Chieh Liu (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team 3.52
50. Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Taichung County Team
51. Li Yao Chiang (Tpe) MAO Asia Team
52. Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team
53. Peter Morse (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team 3.57
54. Vladimir Yesid Lopez Gil (Col) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team 4.01
55. Kao An Li (Tpe) Taichung County Team
56. Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
57. Abdulah Rizza Pahlavi (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team 4.04
58. Manabu Hirose (Jpn) Kinan CCD Team
59. Mifune Masahiko (Jpn) e-MA Cycling Team 4.06
60. Mohd Zahit Mohd Sayuti (Mas) Malaysian National Team 4.08
61. Dafydd Dylan (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles 4.1
62. Yu-Wei Huang (Tpe) e-MA Cycling Team 4.12
63. Saleh Mohd Zamri (Mas) Malaysian National Team 4.17
64. Valeriyl Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
65. Kieran Frend (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles 4.19
66. Marek Wesoly (Pol) Merida Europe Team 4.2
67. Po Hung Wu (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team 4.3
68. Yoshinori Iino (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano 4.35
69. Jody Tesselaar (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
70. Shuai Chun Chiang (Tpe) Taichung County Team 4.41
71. Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysian National Team 4.43
72. Seok Kyu Suh (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 4.49
73. Seon Ho Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 4.52
74. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR 4.54
75. Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 4.57
76. Bryson Bowers (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
77. David Mccann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team
78. Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team P/b Maxxis 5.03
79. Robert Williams (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 5.09
80. Kenichiro Tose (Jpn) e-MA Cycling Team 5.1
81. Braley R Shane (USA) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
82. Takumi Beppu (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 5.16
83. Kai Tsun Lam (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 8.17
84. Daniele Defranceschi (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team 8.19
85. Yung Hua Cheng (Tpe) MAO Asia Team
86. Phil Southerland (USA) Team Type 1
87. Greg Roche (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles 9.28
88. Angus Morton (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 10.13
89. Daniel Braunsteins (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team

Points Classification

1. John Murphy (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team P/b Maxxis
2. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR
3. Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
4. Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1
5. Marek Wesoly (Pol) Merida Europe Team
6. Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
7. Sung Baek Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
8. Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Giant Asia Racing Team
9. Emile Abraham (Tri) Team Type 1
10. Seon Ho Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
11. Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
12. Krzysztof Jezowski (Pol) Merida Europe Team
13. Kirk O’Bee (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team P/b Maxxis
14. Mateusz Mroz (Pol) Merida Europe Team
15. Thijs Braber (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
16. Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
17. Misbah Muhamad Rauf Nur (Mas) Malaysian National Team
18. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
19. Po Hung Wu (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team
20. Seok Kyu Suh (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
21. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR
22. Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team
23. Mifune Masahiko (Jpn) e-MA Cycling Team
24. Valeriyl Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
25. Kai Tsun Lam (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
26. Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan National Team
27. James Stewart (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
28. Saleh Mohd Zamri (Mas) Malaysian National Team
29. Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
30. Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team P/b Maxxis
31. Robert Williams (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
32. Daniele Defranceschi (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.