Featured Stories

Tour de Taiwan – Stage 4 Full Results

March 13, 2008 – Krzysztof Jezowski (Pol) Merida Europe Team won Stage 4 of the Tour de Taiwan. In the 88km race, the Pole beat out Japan’s Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team and John Murphy (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis, who placed second and third, respectively. Daniele Defranceschi (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team was the top Canadian finisher in 17th. Murphy is in the GC lead. Chris Lintaman (Can) MAO Asia Team is best Canuck, in 25th overall.

Results

1. Krzysztof Jezowski (Pol) Merida Europe Team 1:53.42
2. Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
3. John Murphy (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
4. Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1
5. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR
6. Sung Baek Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
7. Emile Abraham (Tri) Team Type 1
8. Po Hung Wu (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team
9. Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Giant Asia Racing Team
10. Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
11. Mifune Masahiko (Jpn) e-MA Cycling Team
12. Wang Yip Tang (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
13. Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
14. Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
15. Seon Ho Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
16. Thijs Braber (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
17. Daniele Defranceschi (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
18. Kai Tsun Lam (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
19. Wei Chieh Liu (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team
20. Peter Morse (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
21. Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Taichung County Team
22. Valeriyl Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
23. Saleh Mohd Zamri (Mas) Malaysian National Team
24. Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
25. Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Japan National Team
26. Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
27. Kirk O’Bee (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
28. Ahmad Lutfi Muhammad Fauzan (Mas) Malaysian National Team
29. Shuai Chun Chiang (Tpe) Taichung County Team
30. Li Yao Chiang (Tpe) MAO Asia Team
31. Mohd Zahit Mohd Sayuti (Mas) Malaysian National Team
32. Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
33. Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team
34. Vladimir Yesid Lopez Gil (Col) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
35. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
36. Manabu Hirose (Jpn) Kinan CCD Team
37. Abdulah Rizza Pahlavi (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
38. Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1
39. Vyacheslav Dyadichkin (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
40. Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan National Team
41. Germ Van Den Burg (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
42. Corey Collier (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
43. Marek Wesoly (Pol) Merida Europe Team
44. Jody Tesselaar (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
45. Kieran Frend (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
46. Dafydd Dylan (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
47. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR
48. Richard Sykes-Popham (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
49. Kao An Li (Tpe) Taichung County Team
50. Mateusz Mroz (Pol) Merida Europe Team
51. Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
52. James Stewart (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
53. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
54. Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team
55. Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
56. Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
57. Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
58. Grzegorz Zoledziowski (Pol) Merida Europe Team
59. Yoshinori Iino (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
60. Misbah Muhamad Rauf Nur (Mas) Malaysian National Team
61. Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team
62. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR
63. Chris Lintaman (Can) MAO Asia Team
64. Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
65. Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Japan National Team
66. Jaroslaw Rebiewski (Pol) Merida Europe Team
67. Shu Ming Liu (Tpe) e-MA Cycling Team
68. Seok Kyu Suh (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
69. Seiichi Koshinomi (Jpn) Japan National Team
70. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
71. Kenichiro Tose (Jpn) e-MA Cycling Team
72. Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
73. Tom Slagter (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
74. Braley R Shane (USA) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
75. Greg Roche (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
76. Angus Morton (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
77. Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysian National Team
78. Daniel Braunsteins (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
79. Yu-Wei Huang (Tpe) e-MA Cycling Team
80. Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Japan National Team
81. Gu Hyeon Kim (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
82. Bryson Bowers (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
83. Yung Hua Cheng (Tpe) MAO Asia Team
84. Phil Southerland (USA) Team Type 1
85. Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
86. Robert Williams (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
87. David Mccann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team
88. Takumi Beppu (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team at 0.24
89. Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 0.25
90. Akira Sumoto (Jpn) Kinan CCD Team 4.08

GC after Stage 4

1. John Murphy (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 1:53.42
2. Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
3. Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Giant Asia Racing Team
4. Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
5. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR
6. Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1
7. Sung Baek Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
8. Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team
9. Thijs Braber (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
10. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
11. Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
12. Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team
13. Mateusz Mroz (Pol) Merida Europe Team
14. Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
15. Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Japan National Team
16. Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
17. Wang Yip Tang (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
18. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
19. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR
20. Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Japan National Team
21. Grzegorz Zoledziowski (Pol) Merida Europe Team
22. Tom Slagter (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
23. Ahmad Lutfi Muhammad Fauzan (Mas) Malaysian National Team
24. Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
25. Chris Lintaman (Can) MAO Asia Team
26. Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Japan National Team
27. Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
28. Corey Collier (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
29. Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1
30. Shu Ming Liu (Tpe) e-MA Cycling Team
31. Germ Van Den Burg (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
32. Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
33. Jaroslaw Rebiewski (Pol) Merida Europe Team
34. Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan National Team
35. Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
36. Emile Abraham (Tri) Team Type 1
37. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
38. Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
39. Seiichi Koshinomi (Jpn) Japan National Team
40. James Stewart (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
41. Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
42. Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
43. Richard Sykes-Popham (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
44. Vyacheslav Dyadichkin (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
45. Misbah Muhamad Rauf Nur (Mas) Malaysian National Team
46. Krzysztof Jezowski (Pol) Merida Europe Team
47. Kirk O’Bee (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
48. Gu Hyeon Kim (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
49. Wei Chieh Liu (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team
50. Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Taichung County Team
51. Li Yao Chiang (Tpe) MAO Asia Team
52. Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team
53. Peter Morse (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
54. Vladimir Yesid Lopez Gil (Col) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
55. Kao An Li (Tpe) Taichung County Team
56. Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
57. Abdulah Rizza Pahlavi (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
58. Manabu Hirose (Jpn) Kinan CCD Team
59. Mifune Masahiko (Jpn) e-MA Cycling Team
60. Mohd Zahit Mohd Sayuti (Mas) Malaysian National Team
61. Dafydd Dylan (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
62. Yu-Wei Huang (Tpe) e-MA Cycling Team
63. Saleh Mohd Zamri (Mas) Malaysian National Team
64. Valeriyl Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
65. Kieran Frend (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
66. Marek Wesoly (Pol) Merida Europe Team
67. Po Hung Wu (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team
68. Yoshinori Iino (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
69. Jody Tesselaar (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
70. Shuai Chun Chiang (Tpe) Taichung County Team
71. Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysian National Team
72. Seok Kyu Suh (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
73. Seon Ho Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
74. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR
75. Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
76. Bryson Bowers (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
77. David Mccann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team
78. Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis at 0.25
79. Robert Williams (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
80. Kenichiro Tose (Jpn) e-MA Cycling Team
81. Braley R Shane (USA) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
82. Takumi Beppu (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 0.24
83. Greg Roche (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
84. Kai Tsun Lam (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
85. Daniele Defranceschi (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
86. Phil Southerland (USA) Team Type 1
87. Yung Hua Cheng (Tpe) MAO Asia Team
88. Akira Sumoto (Jpn) Kinan CCD Team 4.08
89. Angus Morton (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
90. Daniel Braunsteins (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team

Points

1. John Murphy (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 59 points
2. Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 43
3. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR 38
4. Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1 25
5. Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Giant Asia Racing Team 23
6. Marek Wesoly (Pol) Merida Europe Team 19
7. Emile Abraham (Tri) Team Type 1 19
8. Sung Baek Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 17
9. Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 14
10. Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 14
11. Krzysztof Jezowski (Pol) Merida Europe Team 14
12. Kirk O’Bee (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 10
13. Mateusz Mroz (Pol) Merida Europe Team 9
14. Seon Ho Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 8
15. Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 7
16. Thijs Braber (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam 6
17. Misbah Muhamad Rauf Nur (Mas) Malaysian National Team 6
18. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano 5
19. Seok Kyu Suh (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 5
20. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR 5
21. Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team 4
22. Valeriyl Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 3
23. Po Hung Wu (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team 3
24. Kai Tsun Lam (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 3
25. James Stewart (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles 1
26. Mifune Masahiko (Jpn) e-MA Cycling Team 1
27. Saleh Mohd Zamri (Mas) Malaysian National Team 1
28. Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 1
29. Robert Williams (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 1
30. Daniele Defranceschi (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team 1

Teams

1. Giant Asia Racing Team 26:55.12
2. Team Skil-Shimano at 0.15
3. Japan National Team 0.31
4. Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam 0.34
5. Merida Europe Team 0.41
6. Hong Kong Cycling Team 0.47
7. Seoul City Cycling Team 0.56
8. The Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 0.58
9. Team Type 1 1.07
10. AISAN Racing Team 1.09
11. Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team 3.05
12. Team Meitan Hompo-GDR 4.35
13. Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 5.39
14. Malaysian National Team 6.33
15. KFS Special Vehicles 6.55
16. e-MA Cycling Team 7.42
17. Kinan CCD Team 10.18
18. Taichung County Team 11.04
19. MAO Asia Team 11.25
20. Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team 12.34





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.