Featured Stories

Tour de Taiwan – Stage 3

March 12, 2008 (Taiwan) – Peter Mcdonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team won Tuesday’s Stage 3, from Changhua to Baguashan, 117.4km, as Chris Lintaman (Can) MAO Asia Team, in 23rd was Canada’s best placed rider on the first hilly stage of the Tour.

Results

1. Peter Mcdonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 2.45.48 (48,45 km/h)
2. Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Giant Asia Racing Team
3. Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1
4. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR
5. Thijs Braber (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam 0.03
6. Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
7. John Murphy (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
8. Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team
9. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano 0.06
10. Mroz Mateusz (Pol) Merida Europe Team
11. Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
12. Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Japan National Team
13. Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team
14. Sung Baek Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
15. Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team 0.11
16. Wang Yip Tang (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 0.12
17. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
18. Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Japan National Team 0.14
19. Zoledziowski Grzegorz (Pol) Merida Europe Team
20. Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
21. Tom Slagter (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
22. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR
23. Chris Lintaman (Can) MAO Asia Team 0.17
24. Ahmad Lutfi Muhammad Fauzan (Mas) Malaysian National Team
25. Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
26. Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team 0.2
27. Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Japan National Team
28. Corey Collier (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 0.22
29. Shu Ming Liu (Tpe) e-MA Cycling Team 0.26
30. Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1
31. Germ Van Den Burg (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
32. Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 0.3
33. Rebiewski Jaroslaw (Pol) Merida Europe Team
34. Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 0.33
35. Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan National Team
36. Seiichi Koshinomi (Jpn) Japan National Team 0.42
37. Gu Hyeon Kim (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
38. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
39. Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
40. James Stewart (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles 0.45
41. Emile Abraham (Tri) Team Type 1 0.5
42. Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano 0.55
43. Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 1.05
44. Richard Sykes-Popham (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles 2.36
45. Dyadichkin Vyacheslav (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team 2.43
46. Misbah Muhamad Rauf Nur (Mas) Malaysian National Team 2.44
47. Jezowski Krzysztof (Pol) Merida Europe Team 3.09
48. Kirk O’bee (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 3.17
49. Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team 3.25
50. Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Taichung County Team
51. Wei Chieh Liu (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team
52. Li Yao Chiang (Tpe) MAO Asia Team
53. Peter Morse (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team 3.3
54. Kao An Li (Tpe) Taichung County Team 3.34
55. Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
56. Vladimir Yesid Lopez Gil (Col) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
57. Manabu Hirose (Jpn) Kinan CCD Team 3.37
58. Abdulah Rizza Pahlavi (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
59. Mifune Masahiko (Jpn) e-MA Cycling Team 3.4
60. Mohd Zahit Mohd Sayuti (Mas) Malaysian National Team 3.41
61. Dafydd Dylan (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles 3.43
62. Yu-Wei Huang (Tpe) e-MA Cycling Team 3.45
63. Saleh Mohd Zamri (Mas) Malaysian National Team 3.51
64. Valeriyl Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 3.52
65. Kieran Frend (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
66. Po Hung Wu (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team 4.03
67. Yoshinori Iino (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano 4.08
68. Jody Tesselaar (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
69. Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 4.12
70. Wesoly Marek (Pol) Merida Europe Team
71. Shuai Chun Chiang (Tpe) Taichung County Team 4.14
72. Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysian National Team 4.16
73. Seon Ho Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 4.25
74. Seok Kyu Suh (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
75. Takumi Beppu (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
76. Bryson Bowers (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team 4.3
77. Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
78. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR
79. David Mccann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team
80. Akira Sumoto (Jpn) Kinan CCD Team 4.43
81. Robert Williams (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
82. Braley R Shane (USA) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
83. Greg Roche (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
84. Kenichiro Tose (Jpn) e-MA Cycling Team
85. Phil Southerland (USA) Team Type 1 7.52
86. Daniele Defranceschi (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
87. Kai Tsun Lam (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
88. Yung Hua Cheng (Tpe) MAO Asia Team
89. Angus Morton (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 9.46
90. Daniel Braunsteins (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
DNF Lofflerstefan (Ger) Giant Asia Racing Team
DNF Enrico Traini (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
DNF Yin-Chih Wang (Tpe) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR
DNF Tsun-Kuei Chen (Tpe) e-MA Cycling Team

GC after stage 3

1. John Murphy (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 7.04.24
2. Peter Mcdonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 0.05
3. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR 0.06
4. Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1
5. Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Giant Asia Racing Team 0.08
6. Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 0.09
7. Sung Baek Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 0.15
8. Thijs Braber (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam 0.18
9. Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team
10. Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 0.19
11. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano 0.21
12. Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team
13. Mroz Mateusz (Pol) Merida Europe Team
14. Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
15. Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Japan National Team
16. Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team 0.26
17. Wang Yip Tang (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 0.27
18. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
19. Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Japan National Team 0.29
20. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR
21. Zoledziowski Grzegorz (Pol) Merida Europe Team
22. Tom Slagter (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
23. Ahmad Lutfi Muhammad Fauzan (Mas) Malaysian National Team 0.32
24. Chris Lintaman (Can) MAO Asia Team
25. Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
26. Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Japan National Team 0.35
27. Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
28. Corey Collier (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 0.37
29. Shu Ming Liu (Tpe) e-MA Cycling Team 0.41
30. Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1
31. Germ Van Den Burg (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
32. Rebiewski Jaroslaw (Pol) Merida Europe Team 0.45
33. Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
34. Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan National Team 0.48
35. Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
36. Emile Abraham (Tri) Team Type 1 0.57
37. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
38. Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
39. Seiichi Koshinomi (Jpn) Japan National Team
40. James Stewart (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles 0.59
41. Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano 1.1
42. Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 1.2
43. Richard Sykes-Popham (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles 2.51
44. Dyadichkin Vyacheslav (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team 2.58
45. Misbah Muhamad Rauf Nur (Mas) Malaysian National Team 2.59
46. Jezowski Krzysztof (Pol) Merida Europe Team 3.24
47. Kirk O’bee (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 3.32
48. Gu Hyeon Kim (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 3.34
49. Wei Chieh Liu (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team 3.4
50. Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Taichung County Team
51. Li Yao Chiang (Tpe) MAO Asia Team
52. Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team
53. Peter Morse (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team 3.45
54. Vladimir Yesid Lopez Gil (Col) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team 3.49
55. Kao An Li (Tpe) Taichung County Team
56. Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
57. Abdulah Rizza Pahlavi (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team 3.52
58. Manabu Hirose (Jpn) Kinan CCD Team
59. Mifune Masahiko (Jpn) e-MA Cycling Team 3.54
60. Mohd Zahit Mohd Sayuti (Mas) Malaysian National Team 3.56
61. Dafydd Dylan (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles 3.58
62. Yu-Wei Huang (Tpe) e-MA Cycling Team 4
63. Saleh Mohd Zamri (Mas) Malaysian National Team 4.05
64. Valeriyl Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
65. Kieran Frend (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles 4.07
66. Wesoly Marek (Pol) Merida Europe Team 4.14
67. Po Hung Wu (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team 4.18
68. Yoshinori Iino (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano 4.23
69. Jody Tesselaar (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
70. Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 4.27
71. Shuai Chun Chiang (Tpe) Taichung County Team 4.29
72. Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysian National Team 4.31
73. Seok Kyu Suh (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 4.37
74. Seon Ho Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 4.4
75. Takumi Beppu (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
76. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR 4.42
77. Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 4.45
78. Bryson Bowers (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
79. David Mccann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team
80. Robert Williams (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 4.57
81. Akira Sumoto (Jpn) Kinan CCD Team 4.58
82. Kenichiro Tose (Jpn) e-MA Cycling Team
83. Braley R Shane (USA) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
84. Greg Roche (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles 7.47
85. Kai Tsun Lam (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 8.05
86. Daniele Defranceschi (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team 8.07
87. Phil Southerland (USA) Team Type 1
88. Yung Hua Cheng (Tpe) MAO Asia Team
89. Angus Morton (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 10.01
90. Daniel Braunsteins (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team

Teams

1. Giant Asia Racing Team 21.14.06
2. Team Skil-Shimano 0.15
3. Japan National Team 0.31
4. Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam 0.34
5. Merida Europe Team 0.41
6. Hong Kong Cycling Team 0.47
7. Seoul City Cycling Team 0.56
8. The Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 0.58
9. Team Type1 1.07
10. AISAN Racing Team 1.09
11. Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team 3.05
12. Team Meitan Hompo-GDR 4.35
13. Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 5.39
14. Malaysian National Team 6.33
15. KFS Special Vehicles 6.55
16. a-MA Cycling Team 7.42
17. Kinan CCD Team 10.18
18. Taichung County Team 11.04
19. MAO Asia Team 11.25
20. Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team 12.34

Points

1. John Murphy (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 39 pts
2. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR 32
3. Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 26
4. Wesoly Marek (Pol) Merida Europe Team 19
5. Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1 7
6. Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Giant Asia Racing Team 15
7. Emile Abraham (Tri) Team Type 1 15
8. Peter Mcdonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 14
9. Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 14
10. Sung Baek Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 12
11. Mroz Mateusz (Pol) Merida Europe Team 9
12. Kirk O’bee (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 9
13. Seon Ho Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 8
14. Thijs Braber (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam 6
15. Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 6
16. Misbah Muhamad Rauf Nur (Mas) Malaysian National Team 6
17. Seok Kyu Suh (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 5
18. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR 5
19. Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team 3
20. Valeriyl Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 3
21. Kai Tsun Lam (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 3
22. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano 2
23. James Stewart (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles 1
24. Mifune Masahiko (Jpn) e-MA Cycling Team 1
25. Saleh Mohd Zamri (Mas) Malaysian National Team 1
26. Robert Williams (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 1
27. Daniele Defranceschi (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team 1






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.