Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Taiwan – Stage 2 Full Results

March 11, 2008 – Here are the results from Stage 2 of the Tour de Taiwan. Wesoly Marek (Pol) Merida Europe Team won the 111km stage, followed by Sung Baek Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team in second place and Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team in third. John Murphy (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis leads the GC. Peter Morse (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team was the top Canadian in Stage 2 with a 29th-place finish. Daniele Defranceschi (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team is the top Canuck overall, in 21st spot.

Results

1. Wesoly Marek (Pol) Merida Europe Team 2:21.47
2. Sung Baek Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
3. Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
4. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR
5. Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
6. Seon Ho Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
7. Kirk O’bee (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
8. Emile Abraham (Tri) Team Type 1
9. Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Giant Asia Racing Team
10. John Murphy (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
11. Wei Chieh Liu (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team
12. Lofflerstefan (Ger) Giant Asia Racing Team
13. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
14. Po Hung Wu (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team
15. Ahmad Lutfi Muhammad Fauzan (Mas) Malaysian National Team
16. Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
17. Mifune Masahiko (Jpn) e-MA Cycling Team
18. Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan National Team
19. Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
20. Wang Yip Tang (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
21. Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
22. Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1
23. Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Japan National Team
24. Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team
25. Angus Morton (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
26. Shu Ming Liu (Tpe) e-MA Cycling Team
27. Thijs Braber (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
28. Mohd Zahit Mohd Sayuti (Mas) Malaysian National Team
29. Peter Morse (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
30. Jezowski Krzysztof (Pol) Merida Europe Team
31. Akira Sumoto (Jpn) Kinan CCD Team
32. Valeriyl Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
33. Kao An Li (Tpe) Taichung County Team
34. Saleh Mohd Zamri (Mas) Malaysian National Team
35. Vladimir Yesid Lopez Gil (Col) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
36. Daniele Defranceschi (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
37. Yoshinori Iino (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
38. Kenichiro Tose (Jpn) e-MA Cycling Team
39. Peter Mcdonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
40. Li Yao Chiang (Tpe) MAO Asia Team
41. Shuai Chun Chiang (Tpe) Taichung County Team
42. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
43. Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Japan National Team
44. Abdulah Rizza Pahlavi (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
45. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR
46. Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Taichung County Team
47. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR
48. James Stewart (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
49. Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
50. Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1
51. Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
52. Robert Williams (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
53. Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team
54. Jody Tesselaar (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
55. Yin-Chih Wang (Tpe) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR
56. Mroz Mateusz (Pol) Merida Europe Team
57. Richard Sykes-Popham (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
58. Rebiewski Jaroslaw (Pol) Merida Europe Team
59. Kai Tsun Lam (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
60. Manabu Hirose (Jpn) Kinan CCD Team
61. Tsun-Kuei Chen (Tpe) e-MA Cycling Team
62. Daniel Braunsteins (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
63. Dafydd Dylan (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
64. Kieran Frend (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
65. Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Japan National Team
66. Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
67. Dyadichkin Vyacheslav (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
68. Zoledziowski Grzegorz (Pol) Merida Europe Team
69. Tom Slagter (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
70. Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
71. Phil Southerland (USA) Team Type 1
72. Corey Collier (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
73. Seiichi Koshinomi (Jpn) Japan National Team
74. Bryson Bowers (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
75. Germ Van Den Burg (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
76. Greg Roche (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
77. Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysian National Team
78. Yu-Wei Huang (Tpe) e-MA Cycling Team
79. Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
80. Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
81. Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
82. Chris Lintaman (Can) MAO Asia Team
83. Misbah Muhamad Rauf Nur (Mas) Malaysian National Team
84. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
85. Yung Hua Cheng (Tpe) MAO Asia Team
86. Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
87. Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
88. Takumi Beppu (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
89. Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team
90. Gu Hyeon Kim (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
91. Seok Kyu Suh (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
92. Braley R Shane (USA) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
93. David Mccann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team
94. Enrico Traini (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team at 3.12
DNS Tim Kao (Tpe) MAO Asia Team

GC after Stage 2

1. John Murphy (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 4:18.36
2. Wesoly Marek (Pol) Merida Europe Team at 0.02
3. Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 0.05
4. Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 0.06
5. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR
6. Emile Abraham (Tri) Team Type 1 0.07
7. Sung Baek Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 0.09
8. Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1 0.12
9. Lofflerstefan (Ger) Giant Asia Racing Team 0.14
10. Saleh Mohd Zamri (Mas) Malaysian National Team
11. Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Giant Asia Racing Team
12. Kirk O’bee (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 0.15
13. Seon Ho Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
14. Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
15. Po Hung Wu (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team
16. Mifune Masahiko (Jpn) e-MA Cycling Team
17. Wang Yip Tang (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
18. Jezowski Krzysztof (Pol) Merida Europe Team
19. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
20. Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan National Team
21. Daniele Defranceschi (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
22. Peter Morse (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
23. Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team
24. Peter Mcdonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
25. Vladimir Yesid Lopez Gil (Col) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
26. Wei Chieh Liu (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team
27. Ahmad Lutfi Muhammad Fauzan (Mas) Malaysian National Team
28. Mohd Zahit Mohd Sayuti (Mas) Malaysian National Team
29. Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Japan National Team
30. Valeriyl Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
31. Mroz Mateusz (Pol) Merida Europe Team
32. Abdulah Rizza Pahlavi (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
33. Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
34. Akira Sumoto (Jpn) Kinan CCD Team
35. Thijs Braber (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
36. Shu Ming Liu (Tpe) e-MA Cycling Team
37. James Stewart (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
38. Kao An Li (Tpe) Taichung County Team
39. Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
40. Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1
41. Dyadichkin Vyacheslav (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
42. Misbah Muhamad Rauf Nur (Mas) Malaysian National Team
43. Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
44. Kai Tsun Lam (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
45. Angus Morton (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
46. Rebiewski Jaroslaw (Pol) Merida Europe Team
47. Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Taichung County Team
48. Yin-Chih Wang (Tpe) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR
49. Richard Sykes-Popham (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
50. Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
51. Robert Williams (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
52. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
53. Yoshinori Iino (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
54. Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Japan National Team
55. Shuai Chun Chiang (Tpe) Taichung County Team
56. Kenichiro Tose (Jpn) e-MA Cycling Team
57. Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
58. Manabu Hirose (Jpn) Kinan CCD Team
59. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR
60. Corey Collier (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
61. Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team
62. Zoledziowski Grzegorz (Pol) Merida Europe Team
63. Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Japan National Team
64. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR
65. Li Yao Chiang (Tpe) MAO Asia Team
66. Daniel Braunsteins (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
67. Chris Lintaman (Can) MAO Asia Team
68. Jody Tesselaar (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
69. Tsun-Kuei Chen (Tpe) e-MA Cycling Team
70. Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team
71. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
72. Germ Van Den Burg (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
73. Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano
74. Dafydd Dylan (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
75. Kieran Frend (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles
76. Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
77. Bryson Bowers (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
78. Tom Slagter (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
79. Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
80. Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysian National Team
81. Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
82. Yu-Wei Huang (Tpe) e-MA Cycling Team
83. Yung Hua Cheng (Tpe) MAO Asia Team
84. Phil Southerland (USA) Team Type 1
85. Seiichi Koshinomi (Jpn) Japan National Team
86. David Mccann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team
87. Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
88. Takumi Beppu (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team
89. Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Kinan CCD Team
90. Seok Kyu Suh (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team
91. Gu Hyeon Kim (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 2.52
92. Greg Roche (GBr) KFS Special Vehicles 3.04
93. Braley R Shane (USA) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team 3.05
94. Enrico Traini (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team 17.37

Teams

1. Merida Europe Team 12:56.33
2. Giant Asia Racing Team
3. Hong Kong National Team
4. Kinan CCD Team
5. Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis
6. Malaysian National Team
7. Team Type 1
8. Drapac Porsche Development Program Team
9. Polygon Sweet Nice Racing Team
10. AISAN Racing Team
11. e-MA Cycling Team
12. Japan National Team
13. Seoul City Cycling Team
14. Team Meitan HompO-GDR
15. Team Skil-Shimano
16. Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team
17. Taichung County Team
18. KFS Special Vehicles
19. Ruiter Dakkapellen Wielerteam
20. MAO Asia Team

Points

1. John Murphy (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 30 points
2. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Meitan Hompo-GDR 24
3. Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) AISAN Racing Team 21
4. Wesoly Marek (Pol) Merida Europe Team 19
5. Emile Abraham (Tri) Team Type 1 15
6. Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling Team 14
7. Sung Baek Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 12
8. Kirk O’bee (USA) Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis 9
9. Seon Ho Park (Kor) Seoul City Cycling Team 8
10. Mroz Mateusz (Pol) Merida Europe Team 8
11. Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program Team 6
12. Misbah Muhamad Rauf Nur (Mas) Malaysian National Team 6
13. Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1 4
14. Lofflerstefan (Ger) Giant Asia Racing Team 3
15. Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Giant Asia Racing Team 3
16. Saleh Mohd Zamri (Mas) Malaysian National Team 1
17. Daniele Defranceschi (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team 1





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.