Featured Stories

Tour de Suisse Stage 9 Final Full Results – Leipheimer Scoops the Overall, Hesjedal 20th

by pedalmag.com

June 20, 2011 (Schaffhausen, Switzerland) – The 2011 Tour de Suisse wrapped up Sunday with a 32.1km Stage 9 ITT in the northern Swiss town of Schaffhausen. Not surprising, it was Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek who grabbed the victory in his specialty discipline and in his home country to boot. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack took second spot at 9s back with Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack in third at 13s. Leipheimer’s third place earned him the overall tour win by a mere 4s over Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo finished 24th on the stage and 20th overall.

Results

1. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek 41:01
2. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 00:09
3. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 00:13
4. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack 00:25
5. Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 00:38
6. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard 00:41
7. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 00:44
8. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 00:48
9. Chris Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling 01:02
10. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 01:04
11. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 01:09
12. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 01:16
13. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 01:24
14. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team 01:25
15. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 01:27
16. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling 01:29
17. Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 01:33
18. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 01:36
19. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 01:38
20. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 01:40
21. Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad 01:44
22. Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack 01:49
23. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 01:52
24. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 01:57
25. Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 02:01
26. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
27. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 02:03
28. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 02:04
29. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 02:06
30. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
31. Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 02:08
32. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
33. Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 02:10
34. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 02:13
35. Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Movistar Team 02:14
36. Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 02:15
37. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 02:16
38. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
39. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD
40. Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 02:21
41. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 02:22
42. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 02:24
43. Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 02:29
44. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 02:30
45. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 02:31
46. Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 02:32
47. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 02:33
48. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 02:36
49. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 02:37
50. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team 02:53
51. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 02:55
52. Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 02:56
53. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
54. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team 02:57
55. Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
56. Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Netapp 03:01
57. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
58. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 03:04
59. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 03:05
60. Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 03:06
61. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 03:11
62. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling 03:12
63. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 03:22
64. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 03:26
65. George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
66. Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
67. Gregory Henderson (Nzl) Sky Procycling
68. José Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team
69. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 03:31
70. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 03:35
71. Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha Team 03:38
72. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 03:42
73. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 03:44
74. Gregory Rast (Sui) Team RadioShack
75. Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 03:48
76. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 03:53
77. Nicolas Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 03:54
78. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
79. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 03:55
80. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team 03:56
81. Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 03:57
82. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 04:01
83. Valeryi Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 04:02
84. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 04:03
85. Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling 04:04
86. Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 04:07
87. Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 04:10
88. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
89. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 04:11
90. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp 04:16
91. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 04:19
92. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
93. Jorge Azanta Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 04:21
94. Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 04:22
95. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 04:24
96. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 04:25
97. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
98. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 04:26
99. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
100. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 04:30
101. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team 04:34
102. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 04:35
103. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 04:41
104. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 04:42
105. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 04:44
106. Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 04:48
107. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp 04:49
108. Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp 04:51
109. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre – ISD 04:52
110. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
111. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team 04:53
112. Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 04:55
113. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard 04:59
114. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 05:02
115. Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team Netapp 05:04
116. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 05:07
117. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto 05:13
118. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 05:19
119. André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 05:20
120. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 05:21
121. Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
122. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 05:25
123. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
124. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 05:31
125. Javier Aramendia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 05:32
126. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 05:42
127. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 05:44
128. Olekdandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 05:50
129. Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp 06:10
130. Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 06:12
131. Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre – ISD 06:13
132. Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
133. Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 06:32
134. Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 06:43
135. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) HTC-Highroad 06:48
136. Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team RadioShack 07:53
137. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 08:58
138. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD 09:03
139. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 09:06

Final GC

1. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 31:45:02
2. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 00:04
3. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 01:02
4. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 01:10
5. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 02:05
6. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 02:24
7. Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 02:35
8. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 03:11
9. Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 03:17
10. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 04:12
11. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 04:15
12. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 05:23
13. Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 07:04
14. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 09:28
15. Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 09:29
16. Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Movistar Team 10:05
17. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 13:53
18. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 15:07
19. Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 18:48
20. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 20:14
21. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 21:30
22. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team 21:55
23. Jorge Azanta Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 25:21
24. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 25:27
25. Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 25:36
26. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 26:10
27. Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 27:04
28. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard
29. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 28:48
30. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team 29:15
31. Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 29:29
32. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 30:03
33. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 30:22
34. Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Netapp 30:54
35. Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha Team 30:58
36. George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 32:56
37. José Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team 34:45
38. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 35:29
39. Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad 35:44
40. Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 37:11
41. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team 37:54
42. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 39:08
43. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 40:42
44. Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 41:09
45. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team 41:39
46. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 42:29
47. Chris Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling 42:30
48. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 42:46
49. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team 43:00
50. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 43:57
51. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 45:12
52. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team 46:30
53. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 46:34
54. Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 48:38
55. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 51:41
56. Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 51:47
57. Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 52:01
58. Valeryi Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 52:19
59. Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 53:17
60. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 53:40
61. Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team Netapp 53:42
62. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 53:51
63. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 55:47
64. Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling 56:23
65. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 57:06
66. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 57:19
67. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 57:42
68. Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 58:34
69. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
70. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack 59:43
71. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:00:02
72. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:01:03
73. Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:01:22
74. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:01:47
75. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:01:59
76. Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 1:02:16
77. Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:02:44
78. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling 1:02:47
79. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:02:56
80. Javier Aramendia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:04:06
81. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:04:08
82. Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp 1:05:03
83. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 1:06:52
84. Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 1:08:08
85. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 1:08:32
86. Gregory Rast (Sui) Team RadioShack 1:09:15
87. Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:09:45
88. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:10:03
89. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 1:10:15
90. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1:10:56
91. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:11:17
92. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1:11:43
93. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 1:11:58
94. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 1:12:18
95. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:12:31
96. Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp 1:12:39
97. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp 1:13:17
98. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek 1:13:50
99. Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack 1:15:43
100. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 1:15:44
101. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:16:24
102. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:16:47
103. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team 1:16:58
104. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:18:37
105. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:19:01
106. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling 1:19:11
107. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 1:19:37
108. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:19:42
109. Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:19:56
110. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:20:53
111. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 1:21:08
112. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:22:30
113. Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:23:32
114. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 1:24:54
115. André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:25:23
116. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:25:49
117. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard
118. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:27:13
119. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre – ISD 1:27:47
120. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:28:04
121. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 1:30:41
122. Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 1:30:44
123. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp 1:32:40
124. Gregory Henderson (Nzl) Sky Procycling 1:34:11
125. Nicolas Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:34:13
126. Olekdandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 1:34:57
127. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) HTC-Highroad 1:35:11
128. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:35:34
129. Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:36:00
130. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 1:36:05
131. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:37:45
132. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 1:38:10
133. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:38:28
134. Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:39:07
135. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 1:39:29
136. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:40:05
137. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:41:35
138. Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team RadioShack 1:42:38
139. Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 1:43:10





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.