Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Suisse Stage 8 Full Results, Photos – Sagan Scores, Hesjedal 20th Overall

by pedalmag.com

June 18, 2011 (Serfaus-Fiss-Ladis, Switzerland) – Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale decided it was time for another podium and settled for nothing less than than the top spot on Stage 8 from Tübach to Schaffhausen, 167.3km, besting Aussie speedster Matthew Harley Goss (HTC-Highroad) in second and Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling in third. Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin-Cervelo) move up two spots into 20th overall after placing 66th on the stage. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD continues to lead overall.

Results

1. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:52:00
2. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
3. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling
4. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
5. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
6. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
7. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
8. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling
9. Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana
10. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
11. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
12. Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
13. Steven KruijSuijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
14. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD
15. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
16. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
17. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
18. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
19. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
20. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
21. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team
22. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
23. Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
24. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
25. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
26. Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
27. Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
28. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
29. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 00:12
30. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 00:16
31. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 00:24
32. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 00:28
33. Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 00:48
34. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
35. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
36. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
37. Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
38. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
39. Gregory Henderson (Nzl) Sky Procycling
40. Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 00:54
41. Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
42. André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 00:57
43. George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 00:59
44. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
45. Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
46. José Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team
47. Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Netapp
48. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard
49. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
50. Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
51. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
52. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
53. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
54. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
55. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
56. Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Movistar Team
57. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
58. Gregory Rast (Sui) Team RadioShack
59. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
60. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
61. Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha Team
62. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
63. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
64. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
65. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) HTC-Highroad
66. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
67. Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 01:06
68. Valeryi Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 01:39
69. Jorge Azanta Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
70. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 01:43
71. Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
72. Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad 01:56
73. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
74. Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp
75. Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
76. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp
77. Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
78. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
79. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
80. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp
81. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 02:00
82. Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
83. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
84. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
85. Chris Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling
86. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
87. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 02:40
88. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
89. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek
90. Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek
91. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack
92. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 02:52
93. Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
94. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 03:21
95. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 03:27
96. Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
97. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp 06:21
98. Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team Netapp 07:27
99. Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
100. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto
101. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
102. Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
103. Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
104. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
105. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
106. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard
107. Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
108. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
109. Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp
110. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
111. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
112. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
113. Nicolas Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
114. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team
115. Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp
116. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team
117. Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
118. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
119. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad
120. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
121. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
122. Javier Aramendia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
123. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD
124. Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
125. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 09:01
126. Olekdandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre-ISD
127. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 09:03
128. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
129. Enrico GaEsprotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
130. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
131. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 09:05
132. Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack
133. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
134. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
135. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
136. Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team RadioShack
137. Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
138. Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-ISD
139. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-ISD
140. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team 10:08

GC after Stage 8

1. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD 31:01:49
2. Steven KruijSuijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 01:36
3. Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 01:41
4. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 01:59
5. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 02:11
6. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 02:38
7. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 03:10
8. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 03:11
9. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 03:20
10. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 03:22
11. Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 04:51
12. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 05:15
13. Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 06:47
14. Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 08:44
15. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 09:10
16. Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Movistar Team 10:03
17. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 12:30
18. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:23
19. Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 18:18
20. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 20:29
21. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 20:31
22. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team 21:14
23. Jorge Azanta Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 23:12
24. Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 25:28
25. Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 25:47
26. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 26:15
27. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 26:49
28. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team 27:01
29. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 27:18
30. Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 27:43
31. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard 28:35
32. Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha Team 29:32
33. Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Netapp 30:05
34. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 30:07
35. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 30:12
36. George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 31:42
37. José Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team 33:31
38. Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad 36:12
39. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team 37:09
40. Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 37:15
41. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 37:32
42. Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 39:14
43. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 39:28
44. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 39:32
45. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team 39:55
46. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 40:16
47. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 43:31
48. Chris Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling 43:40
49. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team 43:47
50. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 44:06
51. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team 44:08
52. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 44:10
53. Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 46:40
54. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 46:45
55. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 49:01
56. Valeryi Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 50:29
57. Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team Netapp 50:50
58. Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 51:17
59. Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 51:38
60. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 52:10
61. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 53:18
62. Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 53:19
63. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 53:26
64. Enrico GaEsprotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 54:16
65. Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling 54:31
66. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 55:59
67. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 56:36
68. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 56:49
69. Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 56:58
70. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 57:00
71. Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 58:13
72. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 58:50
73. Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:00:01
74. Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 1:00:31
75. Javier Aramendia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:00:46
76. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:00:55
77. Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp 1:01:05
78. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack 1:01:30
79. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:01:39
80. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:02:32
81. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling 1:03:30
82. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:04:04
83. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 1:04:29
84. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 1:05:00
85. Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:05:14
86. Gregory Rast (Sui) Team RadioShack 1:07:43
87. Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 1:08:05
88. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 1:08:08
89. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1:08:24
90. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:08:44
91. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:09:26
92. Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp 1:10:00
93. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp 1:11:13
94. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1:11:29
95. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:12:07
96. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:12:19
97. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 1:12:26
98. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 1:12:30
99. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:13:11
100. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 1:13:55
101. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team 1:14:17
102. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek 1:16:02
103. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:16:04
104. Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack 1:16:06
105. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:16:55
106. Ben Suift (Gbr) Sky Procycling 1:18:11
107. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 1:18:13
108. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 1:18:23
109. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:18:40
110. Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:18:42
111. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:19:48
112. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:20:16
113. Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:21:22
114. André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:22:15
115. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:22:42
116. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:23:02
117. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 1:24:05
118. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:25:06
119. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-ISD 1:25:07
120. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:26:32
121. Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 1:27:58
122. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 1:28:23
123. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp 1:30:03
124. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) HTC-Highroad 1:30:35
125. Olekdandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre-ISD 1:31:19
126. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD 1:31:37
127. Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:31:40
128. Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 1:32:31
129. Nicolas Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
130. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 1:32:46
131. Gregory Henderson (Nzl) Sky Procycling 1:32:57
132. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:33:19
133. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:34:44
134. Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-ISD 1:35:06
135. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:35:13
136. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 1:35:40
137. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 1:35:59
138. Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team RadioShack 1:36:57
139. Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 1:39:10
140. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:42:20





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.