Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Suisse Stage 6 Full Results – Sagan Again, Barry 39th

by pedalmag.com
June 14, 2012 (Bischofszell, Switzerland) – Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale landed himself another victory claiming Stage 6 from Wittnau to Bischofszell, 198.5km, over Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling in 2nd and Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team in 3rd. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team holds on to an 8-second lead over Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan in second with Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana in third. The top Canuck was Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling in 39th.

Results

1. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:30:08
2. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling
3. Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
4. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
5. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Katusha Team
6. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
7. Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
8. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
9. Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
10. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Pro Team Astana
11. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma – QuickStep 0:00:03
12. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
13. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
14. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan
15. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
16. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
17. Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
18. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
19. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
20. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
21. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
22. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
23. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
24. Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
25. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda
26. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
27. Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
28. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
29. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
30. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
31. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
32. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD
33. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
34. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
35. Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
36. Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
37. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
38. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team
39. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
40. Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
41. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
42. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
43. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
44. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
45. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
46. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
47. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
48. Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
49. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
50. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
51. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
52. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
53. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma – QuickStep
54. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma – QuickStep
55. Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
56. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
57. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
58. Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:15
59. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
60. Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
61. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
62. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma – QuickStep
63. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank
64. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
65. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank
66. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Sky Procycling
67. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre – ISD
68. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma – QuickStep
69. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:22
70. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:28
71. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
72. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:33
73. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma – QuickStep
74. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank
75. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
76. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
77. Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
78. Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
79. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
80. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
81. Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
82. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:39
83. Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:00:42
84. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team
85. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:00:48
86. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Lotto Belisol Team
87. Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:51
88. Grégory Rast (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:56
89. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
90. Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:01:06
91. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:01:32
92. Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:36
93. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
94. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:46
95. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:13
96. Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:53
97. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 0:04:52
98. Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
99. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan
100. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
101. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
102. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
103. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda
104. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
105. Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
106. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
107. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team
108. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
109. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
110. Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
111. Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
112. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
113. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma – QuickStep
114. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank
115. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
116. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
117. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling
118. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
119. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma – QuickStep
120. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda
121. Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
122. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Pro Team Astana
123. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling
124. Juan Horrach Rippoll (Esp) Katusha Team
125. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
126. Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
127. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
128. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
129. David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:06:58
130. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:09:43
131. Mehdi Sohrabi (Iri) Lotto Belisol Team
132. Raymond Kunzli (Sui) Spidertech Powered By C10
133. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
134. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
135. David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10
136. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
137. Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10
138. Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
139. Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10
140. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank
141. Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10
142. Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C10
143. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
144. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10
145. Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre – ISD 0:14:09
146. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre – ISD
147. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
148. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team

GC after Stage 6

1. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 25:23:38
2. Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:08
3. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:00:15
4. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:19
5. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:21
6. Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
7. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team 0:00:23
8. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:24
9. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:26
10. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:00:29
11. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 0:00:32
12. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:33
13. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma – QuickStep 0:00:37
14. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:40
15. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:00:41
16. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:47
17. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:00:57
18. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:58
19. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:09
20. Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:13
21. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma – QuickStep 0:01:15
22. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:01:37
23. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:39
24. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:43
25. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 0:01:45
26. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 0:01:47
27. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:55
28. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:59
29. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
30. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:02:13
31. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
32. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:02:27
33. Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 0:02:33
34. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 0:02:44
35. Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:02:46
36. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
37. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 0:03:02
38. Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:03:18
39. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:04:12
40. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:25
41. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 0:04:58
42. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:05:00
43. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:05:44
44. Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:06:26
45. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:06:33
46. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank 0:06:38
47. Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 0:06:56
48. Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:26
49. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma – QuickStep 0:08:40
50. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:08:47
51. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:09:09
52. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:09:15
53. Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:09:33
54. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Katusha Team 0:09:39
55. Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:53
56. Grégory Rast (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan 0:10:20
57. Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:10:47
58. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:48
59. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:10:56
60. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank 0:12:03
61. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:12:08
62. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:12:16
63. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:12:35
64. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:38
65. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:12:43
66. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:13:00
67. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
68. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 0:13:09
69. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank 0:13:31
70. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 0:13:43
71. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:13:47
72. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda 0:13:50
73. Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:14:11
74. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda 0:14:19
75. Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:14:23
76. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team 0:14:37
77. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:15:29
78. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:17:31
79. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma – QuickStep 0:17:45
80. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:17:53
81. Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:18:06
82. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:18:10
83. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 0:19:03
84. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:07
85. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:19:21
86. Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:19:55
87. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:20:12
88. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank 0:20:20
89. Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:20:26
90. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:15
91. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:21:22
92. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team 0:21:49
93. Juan Horrach Rippoll (Esp) Katusha Team 0:22:17
94. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 0:22:18
95. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:22:35
96. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Lotto Belisol Team 0:22:52
97. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:23:28
98. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:24:18
99. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma – QuickStep
100. Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:24:31
101. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda 0:24:39
102. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 0:24:43
103. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:24:48
104. Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 0:24:59
105. Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:25:18
106. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling 0:26:08
107. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:26:54
108. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma – QuickStep 0:27:32
109. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 0:27:42
110. Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:28:14
111. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi 0:28:41
112. Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:29:25
113. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:29:45
114. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan 0:29:50
115. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:30:06
116. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:30:52
117. Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:31:38
118. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:31:53
119. Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
120. Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:32:03
121. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre – ISD 0:34:14
122. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:34:28
123. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:34:31
124. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:34:38
125. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma – QuickStep 0:34:39
126. Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:35:21
127. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:35:35
128. Raymond Kunzli (Sui) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:36:00
129. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:37:14
130. Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:37:16
131. Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:38:10
132. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma – QuickStep 0:38:58
133. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:40:36
134. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:42:07
135. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:42:09
136. David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:42:31
137. Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:42:41
138. David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:43:08
139. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 0:43:11
140. Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:44:33
141. Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre – ISD 0:46:49
142. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:47:17
143. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 0:47:28
144. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:47:40
145. Mehdi Sohrabi (Iri) Lotto Belisol Team 0:50:42
146. Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:52:13
147. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:52:33
148. Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:52:45





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.