Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Suisse Stage 5 Full Results – Sagan Wins, Houle 41st, Woods 47th

by pedalmag.com

June 14, 2017 (Cevio, Switzerland) – Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe took the victory on the 222km Stage 5 from Bex to Cevio with Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-Scott in second and Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors in third.

Peter Sagan [P] Cor Vos
Hugo Houle (AG2R La Mondiale) was the top Canuck in 41st followed by Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac in 47th both with the same time as Sagan.

Results-

Results

1. Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 5:15:50
2. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-Scott
3. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
4. Patrick Bevin (Nzl) Cannondale-Drapac
5. Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
6. Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
7. Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
8. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
9. Aaron Gate (Nzl) Aqua Blue Sport
10. Owain Doull (Gbr) Team Sky
11. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
12. John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
13. Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
14. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
15. Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale
16. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
17. Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
18. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie
19. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott
20. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
21. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
22. Ben King (USA) Dimension Data
23. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
24. Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ
25. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin
26. Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin
27. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
28. Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data
29. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
30. Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team
31. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors
32. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Team Sky
33. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
34. Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
35. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
36. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky
37. Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
38. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
39. Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team
40. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
41. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
42. Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data
43. Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
44. Larry Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport
45. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
46. Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
47. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac
48. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
49. Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
50. Jon Izaguirre (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
51. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida
52. Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
53. Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin
54. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal
55. Carlos Verona (Esp) Orica-Scott
56. Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
57. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
58. Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
59. Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
60. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
61. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
62. Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
63. Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team
64. Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida
65. Victor De La Parte (Esp) Movistar Team
66. Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
67. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac
68. Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
69. Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team
70. Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
71. Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ
72. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
73. Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
74. Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJ
75. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ
76. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
77. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:19
78. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:22
79. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
80. Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
81. Martin Elmiger (Sui) BMC Racing Team
82. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
83. Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
84. Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
85. Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
86. Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Cannondale-Drapac
87. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
88. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
89. Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin
90. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie
91. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
92. Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky
93. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data
94. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
95. Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
96. Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:37
97. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:39
98. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb 00:42
99. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb
100. Mark Christian (Gbr) Aqua Blue Sport 00:44
101. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:50
102. Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 00:58
103. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 01:04
104. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Aqua Blue Sport 01:28
105. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 01:30
106. Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 01:34
107. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica-Scott 02:06
108. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo
109. Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott 02:10
110. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 04:16
111. Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij 04:52
DNF Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
DNF Ruben Plaza (Esp) Orica-Scott
DNF Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott
DNF Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
DNS Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team

GC after Stage 5

1. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 17:24:24
2. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 00:16
3. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 00:25
4. Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin
5. Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 00:32
6. Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 00:34
7. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky 01:10
8. Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 01:11
9. Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 01:21
10. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Team Sky 01:38
11. Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team 01:39
12. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 01:41
13. Victor De La Parte (Esp) Movistar Team 02:05
14. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 02:21
15. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ 02:22
16. Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data 02:24
17. Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie 03:10
18. Carlos Verona (Esp) Orica-Scott 03:31
19. Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij 04:00
20. Jon Izaguirre (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 04:02
21. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida 04:13
22. Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ 04:34
23. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 04:39
24. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 05:27
25. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 05:39
26. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 06:30
27. Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 06:42
28. Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data
29. Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team 06:59
30. Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida 08:51
31. Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 09:37
32. Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 09:39
33. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 09:43
34. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 09:46
35. Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 10:47
36. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 12:06
37. Larry Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport 12:29
38. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 12:42
39. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13:02
40. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 13:11
41. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data 13:20
42. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-Scott 13:29
43. Patrick Bevin (Nzl) Cannondale-Drapac 13:37
44. Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team 13:41
45. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 13:46
46. Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Cannondale-Drapac 13:59
47. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 14:03
48. Aaron Gate (Nzl) Aqua Blue Sport 14:11
49. Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 14:44
50. Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 15:29
51. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 15:49
52. John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 15:53
53. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 16:00
54. Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
55. Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 16:01
56. Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin 16:02
57. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors 16:30
58. Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 16:42
59. Mark Christian (Gbr) Aqua Blue Sport 16:44
60. Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe 18:00
61. Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 18:12
62. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 18:38
63. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 18:52
64. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 19:06
65. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie 19:28
66. Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin 19:42
67. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 19:53
68. Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 20:04
69. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 20:06
70. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott 21:34
71. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin 22:21
72. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal 22:41
73. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac 23:02
74. Owain Doull (Gbr) Team Sky 24:07
75. Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 24:22
76. Ben King (USA) Dimension Data 24:35
77. Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 25:26
78. Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 25:49
79. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 26:03
80. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 26:07
81. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal 26:27
82. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 26:30
83. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 26:55
84. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 26:56
85. Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data 27:10
86. Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJ 27:16
87. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
88. Martin Elmiger (Sui) BMC Racing Team 27:33
89. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 27:47
90. Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 28:33
91. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica-Scott 30:40
92. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 31:11
93. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 31:18
94. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 31:34
95. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo 31:58
96. Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team 32:01
97. Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale
98. Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 32:10
99. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb 32:35
100. Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 32:57
101. Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 33:44
102. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Aqua Blue Sport 34:28
103. Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 34:47
104. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb 35:27
105. Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij 35:40
106. Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 36:22
107. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 36:54
108. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 38:05
109. Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky 39:11
110. Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ 40:19
111. Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott 47:54





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.