Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Suisse Stage 5 Full Results, Photos – Bozic Takes It, Hesjedal 26th Overall

by pedalmag.com

June 15, 2011 (Tobel-Tägerschen , Switzerland) – Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team took the win on Stage 5 from Huttwil to Tobel-Tägerschen 204.2km over Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team in second as Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale was on the podium yet again. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo finished 61st and holds onto his 26th placement on GC.

Results

1. Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4:44:48
2. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
3. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
4. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
5. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
6. Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
7. Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
8. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
9. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
10. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling
11. Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
12. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
13. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
14. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
15. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
16. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
17. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD
18. Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Movistar Team
19. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
20. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
21. Robert Hunter (Rsa) Team RadioShack
22. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
23. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
24. Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team Netapp
25. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
26. Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
27. José Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team
28. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
29. Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
30. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
31. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
32. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
33. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team
34. George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
35. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
36. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
37. Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
38. Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp
39. Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
40. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp
41. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) HTC-Highroad
42. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
43. Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
44. Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
45. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
46. Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
47. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 0:09
48. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
49. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team
50. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team
51. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
52. Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
53. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
54. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
55. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team
56. Jorge Azanta Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
57. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek 0:13
58. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
59. Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Movistar Team
60. Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
61. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
62. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team
63. Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
64. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard
65. André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
66. Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:17
67. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard
68. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
69. Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
70. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
71. Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
72. Daryl Impey (Rsa) Team Netapp
73. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
74. Valeryi Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
75. Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
76. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
77. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
78. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:21
79. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:25
80. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:27
81. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:32
82. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:37
83. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
84. Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team RadioShack
85. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:43
86. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
87. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-ISD
88. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
89. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:45
90. Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp
91. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
92. Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
93. David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-ISD 0:50
94. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:53
95. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
96. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
97. Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha Team
98. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
99. Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
100. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack
101. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
102. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
103. Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-ISD
104. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
105. Chris Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling
106. Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
107. Stuart O’grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
108. Gregory Rast (Sui) Team RadioShack
109. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
110. Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek
111. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
112. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
113. Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
114. Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
115. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
116. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
117. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
118. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
119. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:59
120. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
121. Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana
122. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
123. Gregory Henderson (Nzl) Sky Procycling 1:02
124. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp
125. Olekdandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre-ISD
126. Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
127. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
128. Nicolas Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
129. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
130. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:07
131. Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad 1:10
132. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:12
133. Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 1:17
134. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD 1:39
135. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 1:45
136. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
137. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
138. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
139. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:02
140. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
141. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 2:30
142. Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 3:09
143. Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
144. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto
145. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp
146. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
147. Javier Aramendia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
148. Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
149. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
150. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
151. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
152. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 7:01

GC after Stage 5

1. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD 17:14:11
2. Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Movistar Team 0:54
3. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:16
4. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:19
5. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 1:21
6. Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 1:25
7. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 1:32
8. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 1:53
9. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:00
10. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 2:10
11. Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:24
12. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:44
13. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 3:04
14. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 3:09
15. Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3:23
16. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:34
17. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 3:47
18. Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Movistar Team 4:51
19. Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5:41
20. Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 6:27
21. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 6:48
22. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:11
23. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 9:04
24. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 9:19
25. Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad 9:35
26. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:10:11
27. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:10:13
28. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:10:29
29. Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:11:07
30. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:13:11
31. Jorge Azanta Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:13:32
32. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 0:14:56
33. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:15:57
34. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:16
35. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:17:07
36. Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:17:50
37. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team 0:18:46
38. Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:01
39. Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:19:47
40. Daryl Impey (Rsa) Team Netapp
41. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team 0:19:57
42. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:29
43. Chris Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:20:10
44. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
45. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 0:20:12
46. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:41
47. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team 0:21:11
48. Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:21:21
49. Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team Netapp 0:22:17
50. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:22:36
51. Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 0:22:38
52. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:22:43
53. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:23:00
54. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 0:23:24
55. Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24:17
56. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
57. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:24:40
58. George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:24:46
59. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:24:55
60. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 0:25:24
61. Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:25:28
62. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:25:37
63. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:26:01
64. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:26:08
65. José Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team 0:26:27
66. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:27:04
67. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:27:22
68. Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:27:33
69. Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 0:27:45
70. Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha Team 0:28:14
71. Valeryi Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 0:28:15
72. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:28:43
73. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:28:53
74. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:29:27
75. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:29:51
76. Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:32
77. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:31:09
78. Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:31:17
79. Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:31:45
80. Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:32:15
81. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack 0:32:16
82. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:32:36
83. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:32:44
84. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek 0:32:47
85. Gregory Rast (Sui) Team RadioShack 0:32:56
86. Javier Aramendia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:33:01
87. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:33:08
88. Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:33:25
89. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:33:57
90. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 0:34:21
91. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:34:42
92. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:34:52
93. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:35:11
94. Robert Hunter (Rsa) Team RadioShack 0:35:44
95. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:35:53
96. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:36:20
97. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:36:22
98. David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-ISD 0:36:31
99. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 0:36:36
100. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:36:58
101. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 0:37:02
102. Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:37:12
103. Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp 0:37:15
104. Stuart O’grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:37:39
105. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-ISD
106. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 0:38:01
107. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:38:03
108. Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:38:07
109. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:38:10
110. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:38:14
111. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team 0:38:26
112. Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:38:59
113. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
114. Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 0:39:06
115. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:39:08
116. Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 0:39:14
117. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:39:46
118. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:39:50
119. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp 0:40:24
120. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:40:46
121. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:41:05
122. Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 0:41:42
123. Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 0:41:53
124. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:42:12
125. André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:42:47
126. Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:42:56
127. Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp 0:43:10
128. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:43:16
129. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:43:28
130. Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 0:43:47
131. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:43:53
132. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:44:02
133. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:44:35
134. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:44:43
135. Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-ISD 0:44:44
136. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:46:00
137. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD 0:46:18
138. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
139. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:46:29
140. Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team RadioShack 0:46:35
141. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp 0:46:50
142. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:46:56
143. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 0:47:15
144. Olekdandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre-ISD 0:48:15
145. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) HTC-Highroad 0:48:19
146. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 0:48:46
147. Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:48:48
148. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:48:52
149. Gregory Henderson (Nzl) Sky Procycling 0:50:52
150. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:51:11
151. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:51:58
152. Nicolas Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:56:25





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.