Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Suisse Stage 4 Report, Full Results, Photos – Vandborg Joins Anderson in KOM Battle

report by SpiderTech
June 12, 2012 (Aarberg, SUI) – Team SpiderTech rider Brian Vandborg took part in the main early break today, and grabbed 17 points in the King of the Mountain competition to sit in third place behind teammate Ryan Anderson and classification leader Frank Schelck of Team RadioShack-Nissan.

“If Cotaldo (OmegaPharma) wasn’t in the break, we may have stuck it to the line today. Movistar wasn’t going to give us much of a leash and collaboration in the break was poor because Cotaldo is such a threat for the general classification,” analyzed Danish rider Brian Vandborg. “We’ll see how the race develops from here, but it’s good to have Randy and me both in contention for the KOM moving forward.”

“The day was incredibly active, with several riders attempting to break away from the sound of the gun. All teams wanted representation in the break today. So, the fact we made it bodes well for the abilities we are developing in the team,” said Steve Bauer, directeur sportif for Team SpiderTech at the Tour de Suisse. “It was a bonus to put down a great showing here today as two of our C10 sponsors – Spidertech and Blackberry joined the team today.”

In a sprint finish, Slovak rider Peter Sagan of Team Liquigas-Cannondale won a third stage at the Tour de Suisse.

With no SpiderTech rider in contention for the general classification, the team’s objective now is to animate the race, hunt for a stage performance, and focus on the King of the Mountain classification to hopefully wear the coveted and respected jersey awarded to the best climber.

The KOM race is expected to be very difficult with the climbs on stages 8 and 9.

Added Bauer: “It will be an honour to take it for a day or two, and a dream to hold it to the end of the tour. Today we moved a strong player into contention with Vandborg scoring 17 points to move into a tie for third with Morkov from Team SaxoBank, Vandborg’s teammate from last year.”

CLASSIFICATION – KING OF THE MOUNTAI
1. Frank Schleck (LUX) (RadioShack-Nissan) 20 pts
2. Ryan Anderson (CAN) (Spidertech Powered By C10) 20 pts
3. Brian Vandborg (DEN) (Spidertech Powered By C10) 17 pts

Will Routley of Whistler, BC, who has been fighting a severe flu since the start of the Tour de Suisse, abandoned the race.

Tomorrow, the peloton will travel 193 kilometres between Olten/Trimbach and Gansingen.

Results

Result
1. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:36:55
2. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
3. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
4. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda
5. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Pro Team Astana
6. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
7. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
8. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
9. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Katusha Team
10. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
11. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
12. Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1-Sanofi
13. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
14. Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
15. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan
16. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
17. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD
18. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
19. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
20. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1-Sanofi
21. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
22. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
23. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
24. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
25. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
26. Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
27. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
28. Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
29. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
30. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
31. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
32. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
33. Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
34. Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
35. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
36. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
37. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
38. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
39. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
40. Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
41. Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1-Sanofi
42. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
43. Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre-ISD
44. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
45. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
46. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team
47. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
48. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
49. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
50. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
51. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
52. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1-Sanofi
53. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
54. Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
55. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1-Sanofi
56. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
57. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank 00:20
58. Grégory Rast (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan 00:21
59. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 00:27
60. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda 04:53
61. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
62. Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
63. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
64. Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
65. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD
66. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67. Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
68. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling
69. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
70. Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10
71. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
72. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
73. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
74. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank
75. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda
76. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 07:15
77. Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C10 07:37
78. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
79. Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
80. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 10:26
81. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
82. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 10:43
83. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank
84. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD
85. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi
86. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank
87. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
88. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
89. Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
90. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi
91. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
92. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
93. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat
94. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
95. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team
96. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
97. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan
98. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
99. Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
100. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Pro Team Astana
101. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
102. Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
103. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
104. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
105. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
106. Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi
107. David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10
108. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
109. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
110. Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
111. Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-ISD
112. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling
113. Juan Horrach Rippoll (Esp) Katusha Team
114. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team
115. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Sky Procycling
116. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
117. Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
118. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-ISD 15:40
119. Raymond Kunzli (Sui) Spidertech Powered By C10
120. Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-ISD
121. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Lotto Belisol Team
122. Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team
123. David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
124. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
125. Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
126. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
127. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10
128. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
129. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
130. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
131. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
132. Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10
133. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
134. Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
135. Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
136. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
137. Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank
138. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank
139. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
140. Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
141. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda
142. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
143. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
144. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
145. Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
146. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
147. Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
148. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
149. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
150. Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10
151. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
152. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
DNF Will Routley (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10
DNF Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
DNF Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
DNF Adam Blythe (Gbr) BMC Racing Team
DNF Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
DNF Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team

GC after stage 4

1. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 15:43:52
2. Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 00:08
3. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 00:15
4. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 00:19
5. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 00:21
6. Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
7. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team 00:23
8. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 00:24
9. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 00:26
10. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 00:29
11. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 00:32
12. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan 00:33
13. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 00:37
14. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 00:40
15. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 00:41
16. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 00:47
17. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD 00:57
18. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 00:58
19. Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 01:01
20. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 01:09
21. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 01:15
22. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 01:37
23. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 01:39
24. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 01:43
25. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1-Sanofi 01:45
26. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 01:47
27. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 01:55
28. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 01:59
29. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
30. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 02:13
31. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 02:15
32. Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1-Sanofi 02:33
33. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1-Sanofi 02:44
34. Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 02:46
35. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
36. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 03:02
37. Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 03:18
38. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 04:12
39. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 04:25
40. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 04:58
41. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Pro Team Astana 05:03
42. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 05:47
43. Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 05:56
44. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 06:21
45. Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1-Sanofi 06:26
46. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank
47. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank 07:14
48. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 07:35
49. Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10 08:26
50. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 08:39
51. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 08:40
52. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 08:47
53. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Katusha Team 08:54
54. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 09:15
55. Grégory Rast (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan 09:27
56. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda 09:30
57. Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 09:34
58. Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 09:36
59. Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 09:53
60. Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre-ISD 10:08
61. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:30
62. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 10:33
63. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda
64. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 10:44
65. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD 11:50
66. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 11:58
67. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 12:29
68. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12:30
69. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1-Sanofi 12:44
70. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 12:56
71. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 13:04
72. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team 13:10
73. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
74. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 13:12
75. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 13:13
76. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 13:21
77. Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 13:41
78. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda 13:50
79. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling 13:56
80. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 14:14
81. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14:18
82. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 14:59
83. Juan Horrach Rippoll (Esp) Katusha Team 16:40
84. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team 17:00
85. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 17:07
86. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 17:24
87. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 17:31
88. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD 17:47
89. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 17:57
90. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 18:28
91. Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 18:31
92. Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C10 18:34
93. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 19:14
94. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 19:29
95. Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 19:42
96. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
97. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda 19:50
98. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank
99. Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 20:02
100. Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 20:26
101. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 21:08
102. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 21:17
103. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 21:18
104. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling 21:19
105. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 21:22
106. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 21:59
107. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Lotto Belisol Team 22:09
108. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi 23:52
109. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 24:06
110. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 24:10
111. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan 24:13
112. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank 24:29
113. Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 24:33
114. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Sky Procycling 24:36
115. Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
116. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi 24:46
117. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Pro Team Astana 24:56
118. Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi 24:59
119. Raymond Kunzli (Sui) Spidertech Powered By C10 25:32
120. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 26:32
121. Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 26:49
122. Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 27:04
123. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 28:51
124. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 29:19
125. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 29:42
126. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 29:46
127. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 29:50
128. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank 30:08
129. Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-ISD 31:00
130. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 32:02
131. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 32:25
132. Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 32:27
133. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
134. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 32:29
135. David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 32:40
136. Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-ISD 32:43
137. Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10 33:01
138. Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank 33:51
139. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 33:52
140. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-ISD 34:02
141. David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 35:36
142. Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 37:22
143. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 37:34
144. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 37:37
145. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 37:40
146. Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 40:43
147. Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team 41:02
148. Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 42:33
149. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 42:51
150. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 42:53
151. Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 43:05
152. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 43:24





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.