Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Suisse Stage 3 Report, Full Results – Anderson and Schleck Still Tied for KOM

by pedalmag.com
June 11, 2012 (Aarberg, SUI) – The Tour de Suisse continued today with the third stage, a 195 –kilometer race between Martigny and Aarberg. Peter Sagan won the three-men sprint to the finish line, edging Baden Cooke of Orica-GreenEDGE and Ben Swift of Team Sky Procycling.

Ryan Anderson is still tied with Frank Schleck in the King of the Mountain with 20pts, as neither rider took part in the breakaway to score some points. American rider and Team SpiderTech climber Lucas Euser was the top spider, finishing inside the peloton, which had showed a three-second deficit over the sprinters’ winning time.

Tomorrow, the team will be racing the fourth of nine stages, leaving Aarberg in the morning to reach Trimbach for a total distance of 189 kilometres.

Result

1. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:35:32
2. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
3. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling
4. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Pro Team Astana 00:03
5. Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
6. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat
7. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
8. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
9. Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi
10. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
11. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
12. Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
13. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Lotto Belisol Team
14. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi
15. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
16. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
17. Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1-Sanofi
18. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
19. Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
20. Grégory Rast (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan
21. Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
22. Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
23. Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
24. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan
25. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
26. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
27. Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
28. Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
29. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
30. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
31. Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
32. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
33. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
34. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
35. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
36. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
37. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda
38. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
39. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
40. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
41. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
42. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
43. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
44. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
45. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
46. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
47. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
48. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD
49. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
50. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
51. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
52. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
53. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Katusha Team
54. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team
55. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
56. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
57. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD
58. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
59. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
60. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda
61. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
62. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team
63. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
64. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
65. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
66. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
67. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
68. Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
69. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Sky Procycling
70. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
71. Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
72. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank
73. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
74. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Pro Team Astana
75. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
76. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1-Sanofi
77. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda
78. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
79. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
80. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
81. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
82. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
83. Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10
84. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
85. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
86. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
87. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
88. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
89. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
90. Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
91. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
92. Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1-Sanofi
93. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
94. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
95. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
96. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
97. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1-Sanofi
98. Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
99. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
100. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
101. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank
102. Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 00:27
103. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
104. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
105. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
106. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank
107. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan 00:31
108. Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
109. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
110. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD
111. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank
112. Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
113. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda
114. Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
115. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team
116. Juan Horrach Rippoll (Esp) Katusha Team 00:42
117. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank 00:46
118. Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 01:06
119. Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-ISD 01:10
120. Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 04:26
121. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling
122. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 07:45
123. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
124. Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C10
125. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10
126. Raymond Kunzli (Sui) Spidertech Powered By C10
127. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-ISD
128. Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank
129. Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-ISD
130. Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
131. Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre-ISD
132. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
133. Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
134. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi
135. Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
136. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
137. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
138. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling
139. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1-Sanofi
140. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
141. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
142. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
143. Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
144. Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
145. Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10
146. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
147. David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10
148. Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10
149. David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 10:57
150. Adam Blythe (Gbr) BMC Racing Team 11:00
151. Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team
152. Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
153. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11:02
154. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 13:23
155. Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
156. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
157. Will Routley (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10
158. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
159. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team
General classification after stage 3
Result
1. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 11:06:57
2. Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 00:08
3. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 00:15
4. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 00:19
5. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 00:21
6. Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
7. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team 00:23
8. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 00:24
9. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 00:26
10. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 00:29
11. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 00:32
12. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan 00:33
13. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 00:37
14. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 00:40
15. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 00:41
16. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 00:47
17. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD 00:57
18. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 00:58
19. Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 01:01
20. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 01:09
21. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 01:15
22. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank 01:33
23. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 01:37
24. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 01:39
25. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 01:43
26. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1-Sanofi 01:45
27. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 01:47
28. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 01:55
29. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 01:59
30. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
31. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 02:04
32. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 02:13
33. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
34. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 02:15
35. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 02:17
36. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 02:21
37. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team 02:27
38. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
39. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 02:30
40. Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1-Sanofi 02:33
41. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 02:42
42. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1-Sanofi 02:44
43. Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 02:46
44. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
45. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 03:02
46. Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 03:18
47. Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10 03:33
48. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 03:46
49. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda 04:10
50. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 04:12
51. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 04:16
52. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 04:25
53. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda 04:37
54. Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 04:41
55. Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 04:43
56. Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 04:46
57. Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 04:47
58. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Pro Team Astana 05:03
59. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 05:04
60. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 05:37
61. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 05:51
62. Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 05:56
63. Juan Horrach Rippoll (Esp) Katusha Team 05:57
64. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
65. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team 06:17
66. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 06:23
67. Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1-Sanofi 06:26
68. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Lotto Belisol Team 06:29
69. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 06:41
70. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 06:42
71. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 06:48
72. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank 06:54
73. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD 06:57
74. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD 07:04
75. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 07:05
76. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 08:26
77. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 08:31
78. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 08:40
79. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 08:46
80. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 08:48
81. Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
82. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Katusha Team 08:54
83. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda 08:57
84. Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 08:59
85. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
86. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling 09:03
87. Grégory Rast (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan 09:06
88. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank 09:07
89. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 09:15
90. Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 09:19
91. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 09:21
92. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 09:25
93. Raymond Kunzli (Sui) Spidertech Powered By C10 09:52
94. Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 09:55
95. Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre-ISD 10:08
96. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 10:25
97. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 10:33
98. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda
99. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 10:34
100. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10:35
101. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling 10:36
102. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 10:39
103. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 10:44
104. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 10:51
105. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 10:52
106. Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:54
107. Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C10 10:57
108. Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:09
109. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 11:16
110. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 12:39
111. Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 12:40
112. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1-Sanofi 12:47
113. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 12:57
114. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi 13:09
115. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan 13:30
116. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 13:39
117. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank 13:46
118. Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 13:50
119. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Sky Procycling 13:53
120. Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
121. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 14:02
122. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi 14:03
123. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 14:06
124. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 14:10
125. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Pro Team Astana 14:13
126. Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi 14:16
127. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank 14:28
128. Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-ISD 15:20
129. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 16:15
130. Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 16:21
131. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 16:22
132. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 16:45
133. Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 16:47
134. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
135. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 16:49
136. Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10 17:21
137. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 18:08
138. Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank 18:11
139. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18:12
140. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-ISD 18:22
141. Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 18:31
142. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 19:17
143. David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 19:56
144. Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 21:42
145. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 21:54
146. Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
147. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 21:57
148. David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10
149. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 22:00
150. Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-ISD
151. Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 25:03
152. Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team 25:22
153. Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 26:53
154. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 27:11
155. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 27:13
156. Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 27:25
157. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 27:44
158. Adam Blythe (Gbr) BMC Racing Team 29:34
159. Will Routley (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 33:02

Mountain Classification

1. Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan     20      pts
2. Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10     20     
3. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank     17
4. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda     15
5. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 – Sanofi     15
6. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale     10
7. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale     6
8. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team     6
9. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – ISD     6
10. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank     4
11. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10     4     
12. Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale     2
13. Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team     2





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.