Featured Stories

Tour de Suisse Stage 3 Full Results, Photos – Sagan Wins, Hesjedal 22nd

by pedalmag.com

June 13, 2011 (Crans-Montana, Switzerland) – Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale took the win on Stage 3 from Brig-Glis to Grindelwald, 107.6km, with Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD second again followed by Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek in third. Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin-Cervelo) finished 22nd and is 26th overall.

Results

1. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:09:47
2. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD
3. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 0:21
4. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
5. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:48
6. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 1:04
7. Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
8. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
9. Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Movistar Team
10. Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
11. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
12. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 1:24
13. Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:26
14. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 1:28
15. Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:42
16. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
17. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:02
18. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
19. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
20. Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Movistar Team 2:49
21. Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 3:41
22. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3:45
23. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard
24. Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad
25. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 4:27
26. Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:42
27. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 4:57
28. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
29. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team
30. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 5:03
31. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 5:29
32. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 6:34
33. Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 6:54
34. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 7:40
35. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
36. Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
37. Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana
38. Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8:13
39. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 8:55
40. Jorge Azanta Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
41. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack
42. Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
43. Daryl Impey (Rsa) Team Netapp 9:20
44. Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:13
45. Chris Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling
46. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team 0:12:54
47. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:13:33
48. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:13:54
49. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
50. Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
51. Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
52. George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
53. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team
54. David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-ISD
55. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
56. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp
57. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
58. Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
59. Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
60. Gregory Rast (Sui) Team RadioShack
61. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
62. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
63. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
64. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
65. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
66. Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
67. Valeryi Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
68. Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha Team 0:14:13
69. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek 0:14:15
70. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling
71. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
72. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
73. Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team Netapp
74. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
75. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
76. Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
77. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
78. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
79. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
80. Robert Hunter (Rsa) Team RadioShack
81. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
82. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team
83. Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:18:45
84. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
85. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
86. José Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team
87. Stuart O’grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
88. Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek
89. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
90. Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
91. Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
92. Javier Aramendia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
93. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
94. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
95. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling
96. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:19:01
97. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
98. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 0:19:44
99. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team 0:19:58
100. Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
101. André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:20:49
102. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
103. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto
104. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
105. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp
106. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
107. Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
108. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
109. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
110. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
111. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
112. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:21:19
113. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
114. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
115. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
116. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
117. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
118. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
119. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
120. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:21:32
121. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
122. Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-ISD
123. Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp
124. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-ISD
125. Nicolas Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
126. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
127. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
128. Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp
129. Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp 0:21:37
130. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
131. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
132. Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
133. Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
134. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
135. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
136. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD
137. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
138. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 0:22:01
139. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:22:26
140. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:22:27
141. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) HTC-Highroad 0:22:29
142. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad
143. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
144. Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
145. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
146. Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
147. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
148. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard
149. Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
150. Gregory Henderson (Nzl) Sky Procycling
151. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:22:33
152. Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team RadioShack 0:23:53
153. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:24:18
154. Olekdandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre-ISD 0:24:21
DNF Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
DNF Christiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
DNF Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNF Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-ISD
DNF Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
DNS Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana

GC after Stage 3

1. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD 7:43:16
2. Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Movistar Team 0:54
3. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:16
4. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:19
5. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 1:21
6. Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 1:25
7. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 1:32
8. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 1:53
9. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:00
10. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 2:10
11. Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:24
12. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:44
13. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 3:04
14. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 3:09
15. Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3:23
16. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:25
17. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 3:47
18. Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Movistar Team 4:38
19. Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5:41
20. Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 6:10
21. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 6:48
22. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:54
23. Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad 8:04
24. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 9:04
25. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 9:19
26. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 9:58
27. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:10:12
28. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:10:25
29. Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:10:54
30. Chris Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:10:55
31. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:13:02
32. Jorge Azanta Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:13:23
33. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 0:14:47
34. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:15:10
35. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:15:57
36. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:07
37. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:16:50
38. Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:17:35
39. Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:17:50
40. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:17:57
41. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack 0:18:14
42. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 0:18:16
43. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team 0:18:37
44. Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 0:18:48
45. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 0:19:12
46. Daryl Impey (Rsa) Team Netapp 0:19:30
47. Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:19:51
48. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team 0:19:57
49. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24
50. Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:27
51. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:20:40
52. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team 0:20:58
53. Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 0:21:39
54. Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 0:21:52
55. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:22:07
56. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:22:09
57. Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team Netapp 0:22:20
58. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:22:32
59. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:22:43
60. Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:18
61. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 0:24:22
62. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:24:23
63. Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:24:28
64. George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:24:46
65. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:24:55
66. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:24:59
67. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:25:08
68. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:25:09
69. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:25:16
70. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:25:23
71. Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:25:41
72. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:26:11
73. Javier Aramendia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:26:16
74. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:26:26
75. José Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team 0:26:27
76. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack 0:26:47
77. Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha Team 0:27:21
78. Valeryi Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 0:27:44
79. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:27:50
80. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:28:16
81. Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:28:38
82. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:28:50
83. Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:29:00
84. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:29:19
85. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:29:27
86. Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:29:36
87. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:30:18
88. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek 0:31:31
89. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:31:43
90. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:31:45
91. Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
92. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:31:52
93. Gregory Rast (Sui) Team RadioShack 0:32:03
94. Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:32:04
95. David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-ISD
96. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp 0:32:06
97. Robert Hunter (Rsa) Team RadioShack 0:32:07
98. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:32:19
99. Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 0:32:30
100. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:32:34
101. Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp 0:32:39
102. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 0:32:49
103. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 0:34:21
104. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:34:35
105. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-ISD 0:34:44
106. Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 0:35:12
107. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:36:32
108. Stuart O’grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:36:34
109. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:36:51
110. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 0:36:53
111. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
112. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:36:58
113. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling
114. Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:37:14
115. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:37:22
116. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:37:41
117. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:37:52
118. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:37:58
119. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 0:38:01
120. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team 0:38:17
121. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:38:38
122. Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 0:38:39
123. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:38:56
124. André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:38:57
125. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
126. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:38:59
127. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp 0:39:05
128. Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:39:09
129. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:39:14
130. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:39:28
131. Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
132. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:39:31
133. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:39:40
134. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:39:52
135. Nicolas Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:39:58
136. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:41
137. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD 0:43
138. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:45
139. Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp 0:40:13
140. Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-ISD 0:40:14
141. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:40:27
142. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:40:33
143. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:40:43
144. Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:40:44
145. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:40:46
146. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 0:40:54
147. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) HTC-Highroad 0:40:58
148. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 0:41:04
149. Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 0:41:35
150. Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team RadioShack 0:42:21
151. Olekdandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre-ISD 0:42:37
152. Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:43:19
153. Gregory Henderson (Nzl) Sky Procycling 0:45:14
154. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:45:52





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.