Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Suisse Stage 2, Full Results

by pedalmag.com
June 10, 2012 ( Verbier, SUI) – Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Movistar Team assumed the overall lead following his victory on Stage 2 from Verbania tp Verbier, 218.3km, with Fränk Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan in second and Mikel Nieve (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi in third. The top Canadian was Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling in 49th.

Results

1. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 6:21:13
2. Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 00:04
3. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 00:12
4. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 00:13
5. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
6. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 00:16
7. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
8. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
9. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team 00:18
10. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 00:22
11. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
12. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
13. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
14. Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 00:25
15. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 00:33
16. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan 00:37
17. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 00:43
18. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD 00:47
19. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 01:04
20. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank 01:08
21. Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 01:20
22. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 01:23
23. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 01:28
24. Raymond Kunzli (Sui) Spidertech Powered By C10 01:40
25. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
26. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
27. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
28. Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre-ISD
29. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
30. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1-Sanofi
31. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 01:46
32. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 01:50
33. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
34. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 02:01
35. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team
36. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 02:05
37. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
38. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
39. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 02:14
40. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
41. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 02:17
42. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 02:23
43. Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1-Sanofi 02:26
44. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 02:32
45. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1-Sanofi 02:35
46. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling 02:42
47. Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 02:45
48. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 02:49
49. Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10
50. Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
51. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
52. Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C10
53. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 03:29
54. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda 03:42
55. Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
56. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
57. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda
58. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
59. Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
60. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
61. Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 03:58
62. Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 04:46
63. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Pro Team Astana
64. Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
65. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1-Sanofi
66. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
67. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
68. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi
69. Juan Horrach Rippoll (Esp) Katusha Team
70. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 04:50
71. Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team
72. Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 05:33
73. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD
74. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
75. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 06:00
76. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
77. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 06:10
78. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Lotto Belisol Team
79. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD
80. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
81. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
82. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team
83. Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1-Sanofi
84. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
85. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank
86. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
87. Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 07:38
88. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 08:21
89. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda 08:25
90. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
91. Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
92. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
93. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
94. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
95. David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
96. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
97. Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
98. Grégory Rast (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan
99. Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
100. Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10
101. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
102. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank
103. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
104. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling
105. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
106. Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
107. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Katusha Team
108. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
109. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
110. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
111. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
112. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 10:10
113. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
114. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
115. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
116. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
117. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
118. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
119. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
120. Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
121. Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank
122. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
123. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat
124. Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
125. Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
126. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-ISD
127. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda
128. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
129. Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 13:24
130. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10
131. Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team
132. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank
133. Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
134. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
135. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
136. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Pro Team Astana
137. Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
138. Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
139. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
140. Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi
141. Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
142. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
143. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
144. David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10
145. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan
146. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi
147. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Sky Procycling
148. Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-ISD
149. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
150. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
151. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
152. Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-ISD
153. Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
154. Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
155. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank
156. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
157. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
158. Adam Blythe (Gbr) BMC Racing Team 17:41
159. Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 18:18
160. Will Routley (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10

GC after Stage 2
1. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 6:31:22
2. Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 00:08
3. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 00:15
4. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 00:19
5. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 00:21
6. Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
7. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team 00:23
8. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 00:24
9. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 00:26
10. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 00:29
11. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 00:32
12. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan 00:33
13. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 00:37
14. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 00:40
15. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 00:41
16. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 00:47
17. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD 00:57
18. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 00:58
19. Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 01:01
20. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 01:09
21. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 01:15
22. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank 01:33
23. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 01:37
24. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 01:39
25. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
26. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 01:43
27. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1-Sanofi 01:45
28. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 01:47
29. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 01:55
30. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team 01:59
31. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
32. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
33. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 02:04
34. Raymond Kunzli (Sui) Spidertech Powered By C10 02:10
35. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 02:13
36. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
37. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 02:15
38. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 02:17
39. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 02:21
40. Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre-ISD 02:26
41. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 02:27
42. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 02:30
43. Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1-Sanofi 02:33
44. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 02:42
45. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1-Sanofi 02:44
46. Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 02:46
47. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
48. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling 02:54
49. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 03:02
50. Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C10 03:15
51. Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 03:18
52. Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10 03:33
53. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 03:46
54. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 03:52
55. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda 04:09
56. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda 04:10
57. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 04:12
58. Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 04:13
59. Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 04:19
60. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 04:25
61. Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 04:43
62. Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 04:46
63. Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 04:58
64. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Pro Team Astana 05:03
65. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 05:04
66. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1-Sanofi 05:05
67. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 05:16
68. Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team 05:17
69. Juan Horrach Rippoll (Esp) Katusha Team 05:18
70. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi 05:27
71. Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 05:32
72. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 05:37
73. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 05:51
74. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 05:57
75. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
76. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team 06:17
77. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 06:23
78. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank 06:26
79. Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1-Sanofi
80. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Lotto Belisol Team 06:29
81. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD 06:36
82. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 06:41
83. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
84. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 06:42
85. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 06:48
86. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD 06:57
87. Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 07:56
88. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 08:26
89. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 08:31
90. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 08:34
91. Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 08:39
92. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 08:40
93. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
94. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank 08:43
95. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 08:46
96. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 08:47
97. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 08:48
98. Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
99. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Katusha Team 08:54
100. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda 08:57
101. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 08:59
102. David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 09:02
103. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 09:03
104. Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 09:05
105. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
106. Grégory Rast (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan 09:06
107. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 09:07
108. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling 09:10
109. Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 09:19
110. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 09:30
111. Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10 09:39
112. Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 09:55
113. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 10:20
114. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 10:26
115. Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank 10:29
116. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10:30
117. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 10:33
118. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda
119. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 10:34
120. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
121. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10:35
122. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 10:39
123. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-ISD 10:40
124. Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:41
125. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 10:51
126. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 10:52
127. Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:54
128. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 11:16
129. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 12:52
130. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan 13:02
131. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 13:39
132. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank 13:46
133. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank 13:49
134. Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 13:50
135. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:51
136. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Sky Procycling 13:53
137. Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
138. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
139. Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:4:00 AM
140. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 2:4:02 AM
141. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type -Sanofi 2:4:03 AM
142. Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 2:4:05 AM
143. Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:4:06 AM
144. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
145. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 2:4:0 AM
146. Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 2:4: AM
147. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 14:12
148. Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
149. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Pro Team Astana 14:13
150. Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-ISD
151. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 14:15
152. David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10
153. Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi 14:16
154. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 14:18
155. Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-ISD
156. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 14:24
157. Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team 14:25
158. Adam Blythe (Gbr) BMC Racing Team 18:37
159. Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 19:11
160. Will Routley (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 19:42





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.