Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Suisse Stage 1 Full Results – Hesjedal 9th

by pedalmag.com
June 08, 2013 (Quinto, Switzerland) – Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp finished a strong 9th at the opening 8.1km Stage 1 ITT as the Tour de Suisse gets underway with Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge taking the win. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step finished second and Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling was third.

Results

1. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  9:40
2. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  0:10
3. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  0:14
4. Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp  0:15
5. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi  0:16
6. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling
7. Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:18
8. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  0:19
9. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
10. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
11. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  0:20
12. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team  0:21
13. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun  0:22
14. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
15. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
16. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack Leopard
17. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  0:25
18. Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
19. Grégory Rast (Sui) RadioShack Leopard  0:27
20. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
21. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  0:28
22. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team
23. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha
24. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
25. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
26. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  0:30
27. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano  0:31
28. Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
29. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
30. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  0:32
31. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
32. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
33. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  0:33
34. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
35. Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
36. Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  0:34
37. Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun
38. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-GreenEdge
39. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:35
40. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
41. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge
42. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  0:36
43. Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
44. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:37
45. Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
46. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team  0:38
47. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling
48. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
49. Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
50. Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling  0:39
51. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling
52. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sky Procycling
53. Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  0:40
54. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
55. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol  0:41
56. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
57. Adrian Saez (Esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi
58. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  0:42
59. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
60. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
61. Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
62. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
63. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
64. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha  0:43
65. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi
66. Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
67. Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol  0:44
68. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp
69. Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar Team
70. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
71. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
72. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  0:45
73. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
74. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
75. Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge
76. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha  0:46
77. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
78. Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi
79. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
80. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) RadioShack Leopard  0:47
81. Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:48
82. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team  0:49
83. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
84. Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun
85. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling
86. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  0:50
87. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
88. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
89. Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida  0:51
90. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
91. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  0:52
92. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica-GreenEdge
93. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun
94. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha
95. Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol
96. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha
97. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  0:53
98. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
99. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
100. Mickaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
101. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun
102. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Blanco
103. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team  0:54
104. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling
105. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  0:55
106. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
107. Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
108. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team  0:56
109. Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-Merida
110. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
111. David Millar (Gbr) Garmin-Sharp
112. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team  0:57
113. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
114. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
115. Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling  0:58
116. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
117. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
118. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
119. Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:59
120. Luis León Sánchez Gil (Esp) Team Blanco
121. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  1:00
122. Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi  1:01
123. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Sky Procycling  1:02
124. Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  1:03
125. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
126. Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Sky Pro Cycling
127. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi  1:04
128. Stefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
129. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Team Saxo Tinkoff  1:05
130. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling
131. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
132. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
133. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  1:06
134. Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
135. Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling  1:07
136. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun
137. Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha
138. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun  1:08
139. Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol
140. Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol  1:09
141. Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Gbr) Sky Procycling
142. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  1:10
143. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha
144. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
145. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano  1:11
146. Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
147. Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida
148. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  1:12
149. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
150. Johann Tschopp (Sui) IAM Cycling
151. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  1:13
152. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
153. Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun  1:14
154. Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  1:17
155. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  1:19
156. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  1:21
157. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
158. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha  1:22
159. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
160. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  1:23
161. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling
162. Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi
163. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  1:24
164. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp  1:28
165. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol  1:30
166. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol  1:34
167. Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  1:39

GC after Stage 1

1. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  9:39
2. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  0:10
3. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  0:14
4. Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp  0:15
5. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi  0:16
6. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling
7. Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:18
8. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  0:19
9. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
10. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
11. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  0:20
12. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team  0:21
13. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun  0:22
14. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
15. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
16. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack Leopard
17. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  0:25
18. Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
19. Grégory Rast (Sui) RadioShack Leopard  0:27
20. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
21. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  0:28
22. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team
23. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha
24. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
25. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
26. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  0:30
27. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano  0:31
28. Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
29. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
30. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  0:32
31. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
32. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
33. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  0:33
34. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
35. Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
36. Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  0:34
37. Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun
38. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-GreenEdge
39. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:35
40. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
41. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge
42. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  0:36
43. Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
44. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:37
45. Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
46. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team  0:38
47. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling
48. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
49. Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
50. Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling  0:39
51. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling
52. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sky Procycling
53. Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  0:40
54. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
55. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol  0:41
56. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
57. Adrian Saez (Esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi
58. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  0:42
59. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
60. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
61. Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
62. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
63. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
64. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha  0:43
65. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi
66. Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
67. Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol  0:44
68. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp
69. Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar Team
70. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
71. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
72. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  0:45
73. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
74. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
75. Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge
76. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha  0:46
77. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
78. Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi
79. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
80. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) RadioShack Leopard  0:47
81. Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:48
82. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team  0:49
83. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
84. Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun
85. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling
86. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  0:50
87. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
88. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
89. Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida  0:51
90. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
91. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  0:52
92. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica-GreenEdge
93. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun
94. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha
95. Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol
96. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha
97. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  0:53
98. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
99. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
100. Mickaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
101. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun
102. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Blanco
103. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team  0:54
104. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling
105. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  0:55
106. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
107. Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
108. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team  0:56
109. Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-Merida
110. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
111. David Millar (Gbr) Garmin-Sharp
112. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team  0:57
113. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
114. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
115. Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling  0:58
116. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
117. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
118. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
119. Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:59
120. Luis León Sánchez Gil (Esp) Team Blanco
121. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  1:00
122. Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi  1:01
123. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Sky Procycling  1:02
124. Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  1:03
125. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
126. Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Sky Pro Cycling
127. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi  1:04
128. Stefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
129. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Team Saxo Tinkoff  1:05
130. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling
131. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
132. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
133. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  1:06
134. Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
135. Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling  1:07
136. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun
137. Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha
138. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun  1:08
139. Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol
140. Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol  1:09
141. Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Gbr) Sky Procycling
142. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  1:10
143. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha
144. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
145. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano  1:11
146. Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
147. Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida
148. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  1:12
149. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
150. Johann Tschopp (Sui) IAM Cycling
151. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  1:13
152. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
153. Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun  1:14
154. Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  1:17
155. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  1:19
156. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  1:21
157. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
158. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha  1:22
159. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
160. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  1:23
161. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling
162. Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi
163. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  1:24
164. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp  1:28
165. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol  1:30
166. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol  1:34
167. Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  1:39





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.