Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Suisse Stage 1 Full Results – Cancellara Wins

by pedalmag.com

June 11, 2011 (Lugano, Switzerland) – Local favourite Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek did not disappoint winning the 7.1km Stage 1 ITT in Lugano as the Tour de Suisse got underway and runs from June 11-19. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad was second and Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale third. Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin-Cervelo) the lone Canuck on the start line placed 76th.

Results

1. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek 9:41
2. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:09
3. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:17
4. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard
5. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 0:18
6. Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:20
7. Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 0:21
8. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:22
9. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
10. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
11. Chris Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:24
12. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
13. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:26
14. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:27
15. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
16. Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:28
17. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD
18. Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Movistar Team
19. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:29
20. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
21. Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
22. José Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team 0:30
23. Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Movistar Team
24. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:31
25. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
26. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:32
27. Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
28. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto
29. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:33
30. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
31. Stuart O’grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
32. George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:34
33. Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
34. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:35
35. Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
36. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
37. Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
38. Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
39. Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 0:36
40. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
41. Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack
42. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
43. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
44. Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek
45. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
46. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack
47. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:37
48. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
49. Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:38
50. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
51. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
52. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
53. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
54. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:39
55. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
56. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
57. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
58. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
59. Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 0:40
60. Gregory Henderson (Nzl) Sky Procycling 0:41
61. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team
62. Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
63. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:42
64. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
65. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:43
66. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:44
67. Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
68. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
69. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 0:45
70. Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Netapp
71. Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha Team 0:46
72. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
73. Jorge Azanta Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
74. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
75. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:48
76. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
77. Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
78. Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team Netapp 0:49
79. Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp
80. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team
81. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:50
82. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
83. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
84. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre – ISD
85. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling
86. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:51
87. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
88. Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
89. Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
90. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:52
91. Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad
92. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
93. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
94. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:53
95. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
96. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
97. André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
98. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
99. Gregory Rast (Sui) Team RadioShack
100. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
101. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:54
102. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
103. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team
104. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
105. Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
106. David Loosli (Sui) Lampre – ISD
107. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:56
108. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp
109. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:57
110. Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
111. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
112. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling
113. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
114. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:58
115. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
116. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
117. Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:59
118. Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
119. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
120. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
121. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp 1:00
122. Olekdandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
123. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 1:01
124. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 1:02
125. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
126. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:03
127. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team
128. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:04
129. Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
130. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
131. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 1:05
132. Christiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:07
133. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team 1:08
134. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
135. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:09
136. Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
137. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad
138. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
139. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:10
140. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
141. Nicolas Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
142. Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team RadioShack 1:12
143. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
144. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) HTC-Highroad 1:13
145. Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
146. Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
147. Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 1:18
148. Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana
149. Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
150. Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:20
151. Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp
152. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
153. Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:21
154. Javier Aramendia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
155. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 1:22
156. Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:25
157. Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:26
158. Valeryi Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 1:28
159. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 1:40
160. Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 1:50
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek 9:41
2. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 9
3. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:17
4. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard
5. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 0:18
6. Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:20
7. Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 0:21
8. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:22
9. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
10. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
11. Chris Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:24
12. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
13. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:26
14. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:27
15. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
16. Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:28
17. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD
18. Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Movistar Team
19. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:29
20. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
21. Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
22. José Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team 0:30
23. Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Movistar Team
24. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:31
25. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
26. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:32
27. Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
28. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto
29. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:33
30. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
31. Stuart O’grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
32. George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:34
33. Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
34. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:35
35. Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
36. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
37. Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
38. Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
39. Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 0:36
40. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
41. Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack
42. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
43. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
44. Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek
45. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
46. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack
47. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:37
48. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
49. Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:38
50. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
51. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
52. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
53. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
54. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:39
55. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
56. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
57. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
58. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
59. Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 0:40
60. Gregory Henderson (Nzl) Sky Procycling 0:41
61. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team
62. Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
63. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:42
64. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
65. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:43
66. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:44
67. Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
68. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
69. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 0:45
70. Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Netapp
71. Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha Team 0:46
72. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
73. Jorge Azanta Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
74. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
75. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:48
76. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
77. Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
78. Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team Netapp 0:49
79. Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp
80. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team
81. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:50
82. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
83. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
84. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre – ISD
85. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling
86. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:51
87. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
88. Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
89. Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
90. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:52
91. Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad
92. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
93. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
94. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:53
95. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
96. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
97. André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
98. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
99. Gregory Rast (Sui) Team RadioShack
100. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
101. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:54
102. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
103. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team
104. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
105. Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
106. David Loosli (Sui) Lampre – ISD
107. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:56
108. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp
109. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:57
110. Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
111. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
112. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling
113. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
114. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:58
115. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
116. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
117. Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:59
118. Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
119. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
120. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
121. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp 1:00
122. Olekdandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
123. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 1:01
124. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 1:02
125. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
126. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:03
127. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team
128. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:04
129. Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
130. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
131. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 1:05
132. Christiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:07
133. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team 1:08
134. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
135. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:09
136. Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
137. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad
138. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
139. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:10
140. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
141. Nicolas Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
142. Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team RadioShack 1:12
143. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
144. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) HTC-Highroad 1:13
145. Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
146. Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
147. Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 1:18
148. Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana
149. Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
150. Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:20
151. Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp
152. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
153. Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:21
154. Javier Aramendia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
155. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 1:22
156. Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:25
157. Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:26
158. Valeryi Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 1:28
159. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 1:40
160. Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 1:50





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.