Featured Stories

Tour de Speed 2011 Results

by pedalmag.com

June 20, 2011 (Queensville, ON) – Here are the results from the weekend’s 2011 Tour de Speed youth road race and time trial omnium, part of the OCA’s Youth Cup Road Series. The event saw youth aged 9-16 tear up the roads of Queensville, Ontario. For more info about the Tour de Speed, visit www.newmarketeagles.com/youth.php.

Results

TT
Squirt – Girls ITT 3.0 km
1. Mackenzie Peddle (Esteemtraining.Com) 6:40
2. Kylie Starrs (Coachchris/Multisport-Zone) 0:05
3. Brianne Dainty (Esteemtraining.Com) 0:53
4. Maya Neumann (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 1:02
5. Mallory Yeates (Esteemtraining.Com) 1:18

Squirt – Boys – ITT 3.0 km
1. Tristen Jones (Peterborough Cycling Club) 6:36
2. Kyle Foster (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 0:04
3. Laurier Summers (Jet Fuel La Bicicletta) 0:19
4. William Corry (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 0:21
5. Johnathon Peshko (Wheels Of Bloor) 0:28
6. Axel Froner (Ind.) 0:56
7. Ben Foster (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 0:57
8. Evan Browne (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 1:32
9. Bohdan Hrotovytskyy (Ind.) 3:26

PeeWee – Girls ITT 3.0 km
1. Kassandra Kriarakis (Esteemtraining.Com) 6:00
2. Charlotte Creswicke (Esteemtraining.Com) 0:03
3. Ayla Neumann (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 0:34
4. Hailey Burke (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 2:03

PeeWee – Boys ITT 3.0 km
1. Lucas Taylor (Forest City Velodrome) 5:44
2. Campbell Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 0:03
3. David Blom (Esteemtraining.Com) 0:20
4. Gavin Browne (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 0:24
5. Spencer Robinson (Ind.) 0:35
6. Carter Davidson (Esteemtraining.Com) 0:46
7. Cameron Knox (Ind.) 1:52
8. Sean Huke (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 4:57

Minime – Girls ITT 4.3 km
1. Mary Clare Holton (Team Chch) 7:37
2. Alison Anderson (Hamilton Cycling Club) 0:23
3. Tove Schaefer (Esteemtraining.Com) 0:28
4. Hillary Lowry (Team Chch) 0:31
5. Farleigh Creswicke (Esteemtraining.Com) 0:32
6. Emma Ann Kaszas (Team Chch) 0:35
7. Ashleigh Burke (Team Chch) 0:36
8. Erika Campbell (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 1:04
9. Emily Mcdonald (Team Chch) 1:31

Minime – Boys – ITT 4.3 km
1. Vincent Shadbolt (Team Chch) 6:45
2. Rune Schaefer (Esteemtraining.Com) 0:10
3. Brady Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 0:18
4. Miles Eastwood (Team Chch) 0:20
5. Cameron Mason (Forest City Velodrome) 0:32
6. Max Yule (St Catharines Cycling Club) 0:40
7. Everett Summers (Jet Fuel La Bicicletta) 0:45
8. Bayley Simpson (Peterborough Cycling Club) 0:46
9. Zachary Peddle (Esteemtraining.Com) 0:46
10. Robert Starrs (Coachchris/Mulitsport-Zone) 0:48
11. Ethan Kirk (Ind.) 1:04
12. Andrew Farrell (Team Chch) 1:05
13. Ibrahim Saim (Team Chch) 1:07
14. Nicholas Whitla (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 1:09
15. Baker Ben (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 1:23
16. Jordan Eljabri (Ind.) 1:24
17. Logan Mcintyre (Forest City Velodrome) 1:28
18. Dylan Henry (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 1:31
19. Clayton Stewart (Team Chch) 1:34
20. Cameron Browne (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 1:37
21. Michael Denduk (Hamilton Cycling Club) 1:38
22. Ivan Corry (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 2:09
23. Scott Bennett (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 2:23

Cadet – Girls ITT 4.3 km
1. Jaimie White (Ind.) 7:12
2. Heather Summers (Independent) 0:12
3. Sarah Mason (Forest City Velodrome) 0:23
4. Kristen Sears (Team Chch) 0:35
5. Madeleine Mcconnell (Team Chch) 0:40

Cadet – Boys ITT 4.3 km
1. Adam Jamieson (Team Hardwood) 6:21
2. James Orton (Sudbury Cycling Club) 0:06
3. Simon Fothergill (Team Chch) 0:08
4. Jaxon Brennan (Team Spoke O’Motion) 0:13
5. Chris Neil (Hamilton Cycling Club) 0:17
6. Martin Rupes (Black Tooth Grin Bike Club) 0:18
7. Eric Macdonald (London Cycles Racing Team) 0:19
8. William Elliott (Black Tooth Grin Bike Club) 0:23
9. Dawson Lucier (Team Chch) 0:29
10. Tyler Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 0:32
11. William Anderson (Hamilton Cycling Club) 0:34
12. Eric Johnston (Black Tooth Grin Bike Club) 0:36
13. Biran Falk-Dotan (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 0:40
14. Evan Pocsai (Team Chch) 0:45
15. Liam Yeates (Esteemtraining.Com) 1:05
16. Nathan Jeffs (Black Tooth Grin Bike Club) 1:06
17. Julian Zane (Peterborough Cycling Club) 1:11

Road Race
Squirt Girls Road Race 8.6 km
1. Mackenzie Peddle (Esteemtraining.Com) 18:35
2. Kylie Starrs (Coachchris/Multisport Zone)
3. Brianne Dainty (Esteemtraining.Com)
4. Maya Neumann (Newmarket Eagles Cc)
5. Mallory Yeates (Esteemtraining.Com)

Squirt Boys Road Race 8.6 km
1. Tristen Jones (Peterborough Cycling Club) 18:40
2. Laurier Summers (Jet Fuel La Bicicletta)
3. Kyle Foster (Newmarket Eagles Cc)
4. William Corry (Newmarket Eagles Cc)
5. Johnathon Peshko (Wheels Of Bloor)
6. Axel Froner (Ind.)
7. Bohdan Hrotovytskyy (Ind.)
8. Evan Browne (Newmarket Eagles Cc)

PeeWee Girls Road Race 12.9 km
1. Charlotte Creswicke (Esteemtraining.Com) 26:08
2. Kassandra Kriarakis (Esteemtraining.Com)
3. Ayla Neumann (Newmarket Eagles Cc)
4. Hailey Burke (Newmarket Eagles Cc)

PeeWee Boys Road Race 12.9 km
1. Lucas Taylor (Forest City Velodrome) 26:04
2. Campbell Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club)
3. Gavin Browne (Newmarket Eagles Cc)
4. David Blom (Esteemtraining.Com)
5. Carter Davidson (Esteemtraining.Com)
6. Spencer Robinson (Ind.)
7. Sean Huke (Newmarket Eagles Cc)
8. Cameron Knox (Ind.)

Minime Girls Road Race 21.5 km
1. Farleigh Creswicke (Esteemtraining.Com) 40:29
2. Mary Clare Holton (Team Chch)
3. Hillary Lowry (Team Chch)
4. Tove Schaefer (Esteemtraining.Com)
5. Alison Anderson (Hamilton Cycling Club)
6. Ashleigh Burke (Team Chch)
7. Emma Ann Kaszas (Team Chch)
8. Erika Campbell (Newmarket Eagles Cc)
9. Emily Mcdonald (Team Chch)

Minime Boys Road Race 25.8km
1. Vincent Shadbolt (Team Chch) 49:00
2. Rune Schaefer (Esteemtraining.Com)
3. Brady Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club)
4. Miles Eastwood (Team Chch)
5. Max Yule (St Catharines Cycling Club)
6. Zachary Peddle (Esteemtraining.Com)
7. Bayley Simpson (Peterborough Cycling Club)
8. Robert Starrs (Coachchris/Mulitsport-Zone)
9. Ibrahim Saim (Team Chch)
10. Everett Summers (Jet Fuel La Bicicletta)
11. Cameron Mason (Forest City Velodrome)
12. Josh Eizenga (Newmarket Eagles Cc)
13. Ian Currie (Forest City Velodrome)
14. Baker Ben (Newmarket Eagles Cc)
15. Scott Bennett (Newmarket Eagles Cc)
16. Clayton Stewart (Team Chch)
17. Cameron Browne (Newmarket Eagles Cc)
18. Logan Mcintyre (Forest City Velodrome)
19. Nicholas Whitla (Newmarket Eagles Cc)
20. Ivan Corry (Newmarket Eagles Cc)
21. Dylan Henry (Newmarket Eagles Cc)
22. Samuel Carson (Forest City Velodrome)

Cadet Girls Road Race 30.1 km
1. Kristen Sears (Team Chch) 59:00
2. Sarah Mason (Forest City Velodrome)
3. Heather Summers (Independent)
4. Jaimie White (Ind.)
5. Madeleine Mcconnell (Team Chch)

Cadet Boys Road Race 34.4 km
1. Adam Jamieson (Team Hardwood) 59:08
2. Eric Macdonald (London Cycles Racing Team)
3. Jaxon Brennan (Team Spoke O’Motion)
4. Simon Fothergill (Team Chch)
5. Eric Johnston (Black Tooth Grin Bike Club)
6. Dawson Lucier (Team Chch)
7. Liam Yeates (Esteemtraining.Com)
8. Biran Falk-Dotan (St. Catharines Cycling Club)
9. Tyler Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club)
10. Martin Rupes (Black Tooth Grin Bike Club)
11. William Elliott (Black Tooth Grin Bike Club)
12. Evan Pocsai (Team Chch)
13. William Anderson (Hamilton Cycling Club)
14. Chris Neil (Hamilton Cycling Club)
15. Julian Zane (Peterborough Cycling Club)
16. Nathan Jeffs (Black Tooth Grin Bike Club)
DQ James Orton (Sudbury Cycling Club)

Omnium
Squirt Girls
1. Mackenzie Peddle (Esteemtraining.Com) 138 points
2. Kylie Starrs (Coachchris/Multisport-Zone) 131
3. Brianne Dainty (Esteemtraining.Com) 134
4. Maya Neumann (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 133
5. Mallory Yeates (Esteemtraining.Com) 132


Squirt Boys
1. Tristen Jones (Peterborough Cycling Club) 51 points
2. Laurier Summers (Jet Fuel La Bicicletta) 52
3. Kyle Foster (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 54
4. William Corry (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 55
5. Johnathon Peshko (Wheels Of Bloor) 48
6. Axel Froner (Ind.) 53
7. Bohdan Hrotovytskyy (Ind.) 56
8. Evan Browne (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 58
9. Ben Foster (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 47
Aidan Raynor (Esteemtraining.Com) 57

PeeWee Girls
1. Charlotte Creswicke (Esteemtraining.Com) 91 points
2. Kassandra Kriarakis (Esteemtraining.Com) 92
3. Ayla Neumann (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 96
4. Hailey Burke (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 94
Natalya Whitla (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 93

PeeWee Boys
1. Lucas Taylor (Forest City Velodrome) 2 points
2. Campbell Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 7
3. Gavin Browne (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 6
4. David Blom (Esteemtraining.Com) 5
5. Carter Davidson (Esteemtraining.Com) 4
6. Spencer Robinson (Ind.) 9
7. Sean Huke (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 3
8. Cameron Knox (Ind.) 8

Minime Girls
1. Mary Clare Holton (Team Chch) 154 points
2. Farleigh Creswicke (Esteemtraining.Com) 155
3. Alison Anderson (Hamilton Cycling Club) 156
4. Hillary Lowry (Team Chch) 157
5. Tove Schaefer (Esteemtraining.Com) 160
6. Ashleigh Burke (Team Chch) 158
7. Emma Ann Kaszas (Team Chch) 153
8. Erika Campbell (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 151
9. Emily Mcdonald (Team Chch) 159

Minime Boys
1. Vincent Shadbolt (Team Chch) 61 points
2. Rune Schaefer (Esteemtraining.Com) 83
3. Brady Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 86
4. Miles Eastwood (Team Chch) 60
5. Max Yule (St Catharines Cycling Club) 65
6. Zachary Peddle (Esteemtraining.Com) 88
7. Bayley Simpson (Peterborough Cycling Club) 69
8. Cameron Mason (Forest City Velodrome) 66
9. Everett Summers (Jet Fuel La Bicicletta) 77
10. Robert Starrs (Coachchris/Mulitsport-Zone) 80
11. Ibrahim Saim (Team Chch) 81
12. Ethan Kirk (Ind.) 90
13. Andrew Farrell (Team Chch) 64
14. Josh Eizenga (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 87
15. Nicholas Whitla (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 78
16. Ian Currie (Forest City Velodrome) 79
17. Baker Ben (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 74
18. Logan Mcintyre (Forest City Velodrome) 63
19. Brodie Campbell (Team Chch) 62
20. Jordan Eljabri (Ind.) 59
21. Clayton Stewart (Team Chch) 84
22. Cameron Browne (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 82
23. Dylan Henry (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 76
24. Ivan Corry (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 75
25. Michael Denduk (Hamilton Cycling Club) 71
26. Joe Larkin (Jet Fuel Bicicletta) 68
27. Scott Bennett (Newmarket Eagles Cc) 70
28. Samuel Carson (Forest City Velodrome) 89

Cadet Girls
1. Kristen Sears (Team Chch) 114 points
2. Jaimie White (Ind.) 112
3. Sarah Mason (Forest City Velodrome) 115
4. Heather Summers (Independent) 111
5. Madeleine Mcconnell (Team Chch) 113


Cadet Boys
1. Adam Jamieson (Team Hardwood) 41 points
2. Eric Macdonald (London Cycles Racing Team) 31
3. Jaxon Brennan (Team Spoke O’Motion) 44
4. Simon Fothergill (Team Chch) 34
5. James Orton (Sudbury Cycling Club) 37
6. Dawson Lucier (Team Chch) 43
7. Eric Johnston (Black Tooth Grin Bike Club) 32
8. Martin Rupes (Black Tooth Grin Bike Club) 30
9. Tyler Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 39
10. William Elliott (Black Tooth Grin Bike Club) 35
11. Chris Neil (Hamilton Cycling Club) 27
12. Biran Falk-Dotan (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 36
13. Liam Yeates (Esteemtraining.Com) 38
14. William Anderson (Hamilton Cycling Club) 33
15. Evan Pocsai (Team Chch) 40
16. Nathan Jeffs (Black Tooth Grin Bike Club) 29
17. Julian Zane (Peterborough Cycling Club) 28





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.