Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Shore – Stage 1

September 2, 2007 – Here are the results from Stage 1 at the Tour de Shore, a two-day 2nd annual cycling event take place on Labour Day weekend, September 1-2, on the Southern Avalon Peninsula.

Results

Female Citizen
1. Gail Ryan 5:08:51.0
2. Ann Chafe 40:26.2
DNF Patsy Bradbury
DNF Ginny Doerig

Female Citizen
1. Nancy Ellis 2:16:59.0
2. Doris Cormier 11:14.7
3. Nycki Power 01:24.7
4. Karen Power 01:24.7

Female Citizen
DNF Lenore Cahill
DNF Martina Pennell

Male Citizen
1. Robert Ryan 3:59:40.0
2. Greg Dickie 25:40.0
3. Lew Feltham 25:40.0
4. Paul Mackey 33:45.0
5. Kevin Baldwin 35:55.0
6. Charles McCarthy 45:23.0
7. Dion Lambert 57:50.0
8. John Kearley 58:23.0
9. Randy Knight 1:02:16.0
10. John Hanlon 1:04:12.0
11. Jim Gosse 1:04:16.0
12. Colin Brown 1:04:23.0
13. Glenn Smith 1:09:45.0
14. Greg Smith 1:26:17.0
15. Pascal Gellrich 1:47:53.0
DNF Gaugler Thomas
DNF Robert Harvey
DNF Michael Harvey

Male Citizen
1. John Griffin 2:23:46.3
2. Keith Cormier 04:41.0
3. Mark Griffin 10:52.0
4. Bob Sinclair 18:26.0
DNF Mark Sheppard
DNF Doug Youden
DNF Scott Warren

Female Junior
1. Kim Manuel 0:48:44.2

Male Junior
1. Sheldon Crosbie (Cycle Solutions) 1:38:41.7
2. Landon Fisher 04:41.7

Men (30+) Master
1. Colin Taylor 1:32:24.0
2. Keith Manuel 00:44.9
3. Alex Mathieson 01:35.3
4. Jeff Holmes 01:58.0
5. Gordon Breen 02:34.4
6. David Cooper 05:04.6
7. Iouri Belyi 05:39.3
8. Keith Hunt 05:59.3
9. Jason Pretty 09:39.3
10. Doug Fennelly 10:12.3
11. Andreas Doerig 10:12.3
12. Bernard Kenny 13:36.3
13. Jeff Wall 15:48.3
14. John Morley 22:02.3
15. Don Osmond 34:31.3
16. Rob Gamberg 40:47.3
DNF James Whelan

Novice
1. Sheldon Smith 48:43.7
2. Sherry Grewal 04:24.6
3. Carla Butt 16:02.6
4. Paul Blackwood 22:39.6
5. Linda Manning 23:59.6
DNF Ronnie Ershler
DNF Randy Rowe

Female Open
1. Kathryn Whelan 1:33:24.0
2. Abigail Steel 07:24.4
3. Amy Pryse-Phillips 08:57.4
4. Jennifer Harris 14:14.4
5. Christiane Martin 14:54.4
6. Sue Rodgers 15:04.4
7. Shirley Granter-Button 19:52.4
8. Heather Thistle 24:39.4
9. Kim Taylor 24:39.4
10. Kimberly Skinner 24:39.4
11. Tana Kayler 29:58.4
DNS Laura Connolly

Male Open
1. Zack Garland (Masi-Adobe) 3:20:55.3
2. Chris McNeil (H&R Block) 01:13.5
3. Terry Tomlin 09:04.9
4. John French 09:50.1
5. Lorenzo Caterini 09:53.4
6. Stephen Dyke 13:45.3
7. Steve Hunt 19:17.7
8. Andrew Batstone (Cycle Solutions) 21:04.7
9. Norm Dimmell 25:04.7
10. Gregory Banks 25:04.7
11. Trevor Wilkinson 26:07.7
12. Tim Clarke 33:01.7
DNF David Gilliam
DNF Rick Murphy
DNF Peter Ollerhead (Cycle Solutions)
DNF Blair Trainor

Sport Open 3
1. Jeffrey Glynn 1:32:23.5
2. Paul Collett (Canari Cycles) 07:40.6
3. Tyler Cole 08:53.9
4. Erik Charron 09:18.9
5. Gordon Wall 12:20.9
6. Don Sinnott 14:29.9
7. Scott McDonald 18:22.9
DNS Billy Newell (Cycle Solutions)
DNF Jimmy Rogers





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.