Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Romandie Stage 5 – Pinot Wins, Hesjedal 25th Overall

by pedalmag.com
Pinot [P] Cor Vos
May 02, 2015 (Champex-Lac, Switzerland) – Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr claimed Stage 5, 162.7km, from Fribourg to Champex-Lac with race leader Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha in second followed by Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale in third. Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal (Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team) finished 27th and sits 25th overall.

Results

1. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 4:38:54
2. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:07
3. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20
4. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
5. Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
6. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
7. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky
8. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:53
9. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
10. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
11. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:07
12. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team
13. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
14. Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling
15. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha
16. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:27
17. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:41
18. Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 1:51
19. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 1:58
20. Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling 2:26
21. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
22. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ.fr
23. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo
24. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge 3:04
25. Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 3:15
26. Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 3:42
27. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 3:45
28. Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 4:08
29. Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
30. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
31. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing 4:34
32. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
33. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 4:49
34. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar 6:06
35. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 6:33
36. Andrey Amador (Crc) Movistar Team 7:02
37. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
38. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
39. Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 8:55
40. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step 9:21
41. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
42. Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
43. Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step
44. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
45. David De La Cruz (Esp) Etixx – Quick-Step
46. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
47. Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:10:12
48. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:10:18
49. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
50. Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
51. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:10:37
52. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
53. Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
54. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:10:46
55. Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:11:15
56. Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:11:43
57. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida 0:11:50
58. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:12:46
59. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
60. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:13:11
61. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:14:02
62. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
63. Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
64. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida
65. Janier Acevedo (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
66. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:14:16
67. Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:14:46
68. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:17:59
69. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky
70. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar
71. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:22:30
72. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
73. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
74. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Lotto Soudal
75. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
76. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
77. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
78. Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling
79. Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
80. Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team
81. Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
82. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
83. Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar
84. Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre-Merida
85. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin
86. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
87. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida
88. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin
89. Bryan Naulleau (Fra) Team Europcar
90. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge
91. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
92. Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
93. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing
94. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
95. Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
96. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky
97. Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
98. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr
99. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky
100. Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:25:29
DNF Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
DNF Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
DNF Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step

GC after Stage 5

1. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 18:13:00
2. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:06
3. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 0:14
4. Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 0:19
5. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:54
6. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:01
7. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
8. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:04
9. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
10. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 1:06
11. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:09
12. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team 1:20
13. Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling 1:25
14. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:32
15. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:56
16. Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 2:25
17. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:33
18. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 2:37
19. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ.fr 2:42
20. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:47
21. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge 2:58
22. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo 3:15
23. Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 4:16
24. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 4:17
25. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 4:19
26. Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 4:42
27. Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 4:43
28. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 5:01
29. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 6:43
30. Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling 7:04
31. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 7:08
32. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8:18
33. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing 8:54
34. Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 9:13
35. Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step 9:22
36. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 9:35
37. Andrey Amador (Crc) Movistar Team 9:42
38. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team 9:55
39. Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:10:11
40. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:17
41. Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:10:31
42. David De La Cruz (Esp) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:11:17
43. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:11:26
44. Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:12:15
45. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:12:18
46. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:39
47. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:13:04
48. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 0:13:20
49. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:13:58
50. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:15:47
51. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar 0:17:27
52. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:17:41
53. Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 0:18:31
54. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:19:22
55. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida 0:19:40
56. Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:19:44
57. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 0:26
58. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:20:48
59. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:21:39
60. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge 0:22:04
61. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:22:09
62. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
63. Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:22:41
64. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:22:48
65. Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:23:48
66. Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:26:23
67. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:28:35
68. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:29:13
69. Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:31:05
70. Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:31:11
71. Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:31:33
72. Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:32:33
73. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:33:50
74. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:34:57
75. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:35:44
76. Janier Acevedo (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:35:53
77. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:35:54
78. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:36:18
79. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:38:47
80. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team 0:40:26
81. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:40:42
82. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:42:25
83. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:43:35
84. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:43:52
85. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 0:44:06
86. Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
87. Bryan Naulleau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:44:32
88. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:45:05
89. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:45:09
90. Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar 0:45:13
91. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 0:47:34
92. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:49:32
93. Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling 0:50:40
94. Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 0:53:17
95. Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre-Merida 0:54:30
96. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:54:32
97. Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:55:16
98. Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:57:05
99. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Lotto Soudal 0:57:37
100. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky 0:58:21





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.