Featured Stories

Tour de Romandie Stage 4 Report, Full Results – Küng Wins, Hesjedal 48th

release by BMC Racing Team

May 01, 2015 (Fribourg, SUI) – The reigning world individual pursuit champion attacked out of a four-man breakaway with 30 kilometers to go in the 169.8-km race. He won for the second time this season ahead of two of his fellow escapees, runner-up Jan Bakelants (Ag2r La Mondiale) and third-placed Bert-Jan Lindeman (Team LottoNL-Jumbo). They arrived 38 and 39 seconds after Küng coasted home to the cheers of a partisan crowd in the home country of the team’s title sponsor, BMC Switzerland.

Stefan Küng celebrated his first win in a WorldTour race in grand fashion. [P] Tim De Waele/TDWsport
“To win my first WorldTour race in Switzerland, with such a great crowd and with such a great team, is great,” Küng said. “I had a look at this stage before, a week ago. I knew it could be something for me. I like this kind of awful weather – rain and a little bit cold. I gave it a shot and in the end it turned out well. I had very good legs. It was amazing to take this win.”

Küng slipped fellow breakaway companions Bakelants, Lindeman and Pavel Kochetkov (Team Katusha) on a descent after topping the second of three categorized climbs. With Team Sky leading the chase two minutes behind at that point, Küng’s advance reconnaissance of the course paid off.  Before the stage, he had mechanics fit his BMC teammachine SLR01 with a 54-tooth front chainring to take advantage of the downhill run to the finish off the last climb.

“It is always very hard to know if you are going to win, but when I reached the top of the last GPM (mountain), I knew that it was looking quite likely,” Küng said.

BMC Racing Team Sport Director Max Sciandri said he knew Küng or another one of the BMC Racing Team riders would be up to the task of winning the stage on a day when forecasts of rain were correct.

“I told the guys that 50 percent of the peloton did not want to race and there were four-and-a-half hours of hard work ahead,” Sciandri said. “I said, ‘Guys you have trained and prepared for this and you believe in it.’ And Stefan was one of the guys on the early break duty. The first break went and then all the rest you saw on TV.”

Küng’s victory was similar to his other win of the season, at the Volta Limburg Classic on April 4. There, he soloed the last 16 kilometers to lead a 1-3-7 finish by the BMC Racing Team.

“This is a big day for him and a big day for the team,” BMC Racing Team Sport Director Yvon Ledanois said. “Stefan is a big talent, but he also listens well to the sport directors and to (Performance Manager) David Bailey. So it is a nice package. This is not a surprise for us. He is already a champion.”

Michael Albasini (ORICA-GreenEDGE), winner of Stages 2 and 3, retained the overall lead. Damiano Caruso, 11th at 35 seconds, is the BMC Racing Team’s best-placed rider with teammates Rohan Dennis (17th, at 39 seconds) and Darwin Atapuma (18th, at 39 seconds) also in the top 20.

Küng also earned the day’s “most combative rider” honors while the BMC Racing Team, which won its seventh race of the season, took the lead in the team standings.

Results

1. Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team 4:35:10
2. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 00:38
3. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 00:39
4. Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx-Quick-Step 00:45
5. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 00:52
6. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
7. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
8. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge
9. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
10. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge
11. Andrey Amador (Crc) Movistar Team
12. Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
13. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida
14. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky
15. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
16. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
17. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
18. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
19. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
20. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
21. Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling
22. Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
23. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
24. Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step
25. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
26. Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
27. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling
28. Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
29. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx-Quick-Step
30. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
31. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal
32. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
33. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
34. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
35. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team
36. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo
37. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
38. Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar
39. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha
40. Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling
41. Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
42. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
43. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr
44. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha
45. Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
46. Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team
47. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
48. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
49. Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
50. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ.fr
51. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
52. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx-Quick-Step
53. David De La Cruz (Esp) Etixx-Quick-Step
54. Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
55. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
56. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky
57. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
58. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
59. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx-Quick-Step 01:18
60. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha 01:50
61. Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 01:53
62. Janier Acevedo (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 02:58
63. Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 03:06
64. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 03:31
65. Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing
66. Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar
67. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
68. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica GreenEdge
69. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida
70. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin
71. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
72. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha
73. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
74. Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
75. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling
76. Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling
77. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
78. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
79. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
80. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
81. Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
82. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
83. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team
84. Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
85. Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre-Merida
86. Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
87. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
88. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
89. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar
90. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
91. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
92. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
93. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida
94. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
95. Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
96. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing 04:36
97. Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling
98. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
99. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 06:14
100. Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal 07:34
101. Bryan Naulleau (Fra) Team Europcar
102. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky 08:15
103. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
104. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
105. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
106. Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
107. Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar
108. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing
109. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
110. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin
111. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar
112. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
113. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
114. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky
115. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr
116. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
117. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
118. Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
119. Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
120. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 12:28
121. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
122. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky
123. Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha
124. Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin
125. Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
126. Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
127. Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team
128. Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
129. Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
130. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Lotto Soudal
131. Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
132. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
133. Jonathan Fumeaux (Sui) IAM Cycling 19:47
134. Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
DNF John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team
DNF Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
DNF Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky
DNF Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
DNS Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
GC after Stage 4
1. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge 13:33:40
2. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge 00:20
3. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky
4. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
5. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 00:25
6. Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
7. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha
8. Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
9. Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx-Quick-Step 00:27
10. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx-Quick-Step 00:34
11. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 00:35
12. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 00:37
13. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
14. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
15. Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team
16. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 00:38
17. Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 00:39
18. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team
19. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 00:42
20. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ.fr
21. Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 00:44
22. Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling
23. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx-Quick-Step 00:50
24. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team 01:00
25. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
 26. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
27. Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
28. Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
29. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
30. Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 01:01
31. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
32. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 01:15
33. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
34. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo
35. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
36. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 01:22
37. Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 01:26
38. Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 01:27
39. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 01:32
40. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal
41. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 01:42
42. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
43. David De La Cruz (Esp) Etixx-Quick-Step 02:22
44. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 02:33
45. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 03:02
46. Andrey Amador (Crc) Movistar Team 03:06
47. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx-Quick-Step 03:23
48. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 03:38
49. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 03:44
50. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar 04:06
51. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing 04:46
52. Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 04:55
53. Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling 05:04
54. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 05:11
55. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 05:21
56. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 05:27
57. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida 05:46
58. Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team 05:51
59. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 06:22
60. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 06:28
61. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 06:31
62. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 07:09
63. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida 08:16
64. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha 08:21
65. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 08:33
66. Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 09:01
67. Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 09:07
68. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 09:12
69. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 10:56
70. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin 11:46
71. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar 11:47
72. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 12:17
73. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin 12:53
74. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 13:40
75. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 14:14
76. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 14:41
77. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 14:53
78. Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step
79. Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 15:06
80. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 15:45
81. Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 16:28
82. Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 18:13
83. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team 18:22
84. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 20:21
85. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 20:26
86. Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 21:11
87. Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 21:22
88. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr 21:31
89. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 21:48
90. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 22:02
91. Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
92. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica GreenEdge 22:08
93. Janier Acevedo (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 22:17
94. Bryan Naulleau (Fra) Team Europcar 22:28
95. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 22:38
96. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 23:01
97. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 23:05
98. Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar 23:09
99. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team
100. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 24:54
101. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 24:57
102. Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 25:05
103. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 25:30
104. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 25:43
105. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling 26:16
106. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 26:32
107. Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 26:43
108. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 27:28
109. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 27:44
110. Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling 28:36
111. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 29:43
112. Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team 30:13
113. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky 31:07
114. Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 31:13
115. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 32:06
116. Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha 32:13
117. Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing 32:15
118. Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre-Merida 32:26
119. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 32:28
120. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
121. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr 34:42
122. Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 35:01
123. Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 35:03
124. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Lotto Soudal 35:33
125. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky 36:17
126. Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky 40:30
127. Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal 40:36
128. Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 41:25
129. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 41:48
130. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 43:37
131. Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 43:42
132. Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin 43:46
133. Jonathan Fumeaux (Sui) IAM Cycling 43:47
134. Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 48:13





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.