Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Romandie – Stage 4 – Kreuziger Takes Over

by pedalmag.com

May 2, 2009 (Sainte-Croix, Switzerland) – Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas took over the race lead following his win on Stage 4 from Estavayer-le-Lac to Sainte-Croix, 157.5km, wit h Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne in second and Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha in 3rd.

Results

1. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 4:11:44 (37.587 km/h)
2. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
3. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 0:07
4. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto 0:17
5. Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:45
6. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:51
7. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step
8. Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
9. Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
10. Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto
11. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
12. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne
13. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas 1:17
14. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto 1:20
15. Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia-Highroad 1:24
16. Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team
17. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank
18. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana
19. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C.
20. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
21. Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
22. Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux
23. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram
24. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia-Highroad
25. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha
26. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team
27. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
28. Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
29. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana
30. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
31. Chris Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
32. Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
33. Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
34. Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 1:41
35. Juan Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:10
36. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence-Lotto 3:47
37. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia-Highroad
38. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
39. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha
40. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
41. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux
42. Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
43. Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
44. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
45. Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Astana
46. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 5:17
47. Josep Jufre (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
48. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
49. Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 5:20
50. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-N.G.C. 5:21
51. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank 5:32
52. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 6:48
53. Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
54. Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Lampre-N.G.C.
55. Lucas Euser (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
56. Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
57. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
58. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank
59. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
60. Jerome Coppel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
61. Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia-Highroad
62. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale
63. Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:29
64. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C.
65. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas
66. Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team
67. Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram
68. Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 9:29
69. Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank
70. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream
71. Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana
72. Daniel Fleeman (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
73. Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux
74. Angel Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
75. Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step 14:33
76. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto
77. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
78. Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas
79. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
80. Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
81. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C.
82. Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 14:51
83. Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 22:26
84. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha
85. Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha
86. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
87. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas
88. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas
89. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C.
90. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
91. Steve Bovay (Swi) BMC Racing Team
92. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
93. Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha
94. Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
95. Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-Highroad
96. Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-Highroad
97. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence-Lotto
98. Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
99. Julien Belgy (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
100. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia-Highroad
101. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
102. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
103. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream
104. Ted King (USA) Cervelo Test Team
105. Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
106. Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
107. Michael Schär (Swi) Astana
108. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
109. Kilian Patour (Fra) Garmin-Slipstream
110. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram
111. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
112. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
113. Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
114. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
115. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram
116. Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
117. Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
118. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
119. Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team
120. Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
121. Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step
122. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
123. Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence-Lotto
124. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto
125. Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia-Highroad
126. Andrey Amador (CRc) Caisse d’Epargne
127. Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
128. Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
129. Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
130. Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
131. Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom
132. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana
133. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux
134. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
135. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
136. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
137. Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team
138. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
139. Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
140. Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
141. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
142. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team
143. Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank
144. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 22:38
145. Dominique Cornu (Bel) Quick Step
DNF Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team
DNF Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence-Lotto
DNF Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas
DNF Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
DNS Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
DNS Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step
DNS Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank
DNS Luca Barla (Ita) Team Milram

GC after Stage 4

1. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
2. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 10:50:25
3. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:18
4. Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:25
5. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 0:46
6. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:48
7. Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 1:01
8. Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia-Highroad 1:07
9. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto 1:08
10. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia-Highroad 1:16
11. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 1:21
12. Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:25
13. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:27
14. Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1:29
15. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto 1:31
16. Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:32
17. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas 1:34
18. Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team 1:38
19. Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:40
20. Chris Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:42
21. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana 1:44
22. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step
23. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana 1:45
24. Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana 1:47
25. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha
26. Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
27. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 1:49
28. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram 1:54
29. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 2:17
30. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:22
31. Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 2:23
32. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:58
33. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence-Lotto 4:01
34. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 4:09
35. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 4:12
36. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 4:20
37. Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 5:30
38. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C. 5:36
39. Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 5:38
40. Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Astana 5:57
41. Josep Jufre (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 6:00
42. Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia-Highroad 6:20
43. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia-Highroad 6:46
44. Jerome Coppel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 7:06
45. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
46. Lucas Euser (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 7:18
47. Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 7:37
48. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 7:43
49. Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team 7:46
50. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C. 9:04
51. Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:13
52. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 9:29
53. Daniel Fleeman (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 9:38
54. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream 9:55
55. Juan Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:14
56. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas 10:20
57. Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana 10:29
58. Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:48
59. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-N.G.C. 10:56
60. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank 11:02
61. Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank 11:17
62. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha
63. Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 12:14
64. Angel Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 12:34
65. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
66. Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 14:18
67. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C. 14:51
68. Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step 15:16
69. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank 15:41
70. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 16:07
71. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 17:18
72. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux 18:04
73. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto 18:27
74. Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas 19:36
75. Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 19:50
76. Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Lampre-N.G.C. 19:51
77. Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 19:52
78. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
79. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia-Highroad 21:09
80. Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank 22:02
81. Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 22:42
82. Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux 23:32
83. Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-Highroad 24:23
84. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 24:39
85. Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 24:58
86. Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 25:43
87. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 26:46
88. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team 27:31
89. Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 27:41
90. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram 27:48
91. Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step 28:22
92. Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 29:22
93. Ted King (USA) Cervelo Test Team 29:35
94. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 30:01
95. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 30:15
96. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 30:21
97. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
98. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 30:35
99. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 30:39
100. Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 30:43
101. Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence-Lotto 30:50
102. Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha 31:04
103. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana 31:43
104. Michael Schär (Swi) Astana 31:47
105. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 31:50
106. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream 32:26
107. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 32:35
108. Julien Belgy (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 33:26
109. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 33:31
110. Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team 33:49
111. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram 33:54
112. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 34:07
113. Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom 34:22
114. Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia-Highroad 34:32
115. Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team 34:44
116. Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 35:22
117. Dominique Cornu (Bel) Quick Step 35:28
118. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 35:54:00
119. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto 36:45
120. Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 37:00
121. Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 37:10
122. Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 37:54
123. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 37:57
124. Andrey Amador (CRc) Caisse d’Epargne 38:02
125. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha
126. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 38:27
127. Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha 39:30
128. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 40:05
129. Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-Highroad 40:13
130. Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 40:21
131. Kilian Patour (Fra) Garmin-Slipstream 40:30
132. Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 40:33
133. Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 40:48
134. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank 40:49
135. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas 41:07
136. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence-Lotto 41:16
137. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 41:55
138. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux 42:16
139. Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 42:24
140. Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 42:49
141. Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 42:52
142. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 42:59
143. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C. 43:01
144. Steve Bovay (Swi) BMC Racing Team 43:06
145. Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 43:15

Young Rider Classification

1. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
2. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10:50:25
3. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 0:25
4. Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia-Highroad 0:48
5. Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:08
6. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:27
7. Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team 1:29
8. Chris Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:40
9. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 1:44
10. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:45
11. Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia-Highroad 4:01
12. Jerome Coppel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 6:46
13. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream 7:08
14. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-N.G.C. 10:14
15. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank 11:02
16. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha 11:17
17. Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 12:14
18. Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step 12:34
19. Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 15:41
20. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 19:51
21. Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 21:09
22. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team 26:46
23. Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 27:41
24. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 29:35
25. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 30:15
26. Michael Schär (Swi) Astana 30:21
27. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 31:50
28. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream 32:26
29. Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom 32:35
30. Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia-Highroad 34:32
31. Dominique Cornu (Bel) Quick Step 34:44
32. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 35:54
33. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto 36:45
34. Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 37:00
35. Andrey Amador (CRc) Caisse d’Epargne 37:57
36. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha 38:02
37. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 38:27
38. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 39:30
39. Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-Highroad 40:13
40. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux 40:21
41. Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 42:24
42. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 42:49
43. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C. 43:01
44. Steve Bovay (Swi) BMC Racing Team 43:06






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.