Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Romandie Stage 3 – Vino Wins, Barry 89th

by pedalmag.com

April 29, 2011 (Neuchatel, Switzerland) – Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana won Stage 3 of the Tour de Romandie in a 165.7km race from Thierrens to Neuchatel, Switzerland. The race ended in an 80-man bunch with Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale and Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad finishing second and third, respectively. Canada’s Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling finished 89th.

Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team leads the overall classification, while Vinokourov has moved into second place, trailing by 32s. Barry is ranked 59th overall.

Results

1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 3:47:55
2. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
3. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
4. Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
5. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
6. Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek
7. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack
8. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
9. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – ISD
10. Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
11. Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
12. Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
13. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
14. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
15. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
16. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – ISD
17. Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
18. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
19. Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
20. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
21. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
22. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC
23. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
24. Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
25. Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team
26. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
27. Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
28. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
29. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team
30. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
31. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
32. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek
33. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek
34. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
35. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
36. Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
37. Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
38. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre – ISD
39. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
40. Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
41. David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
42. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
43. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
44. Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
45. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
46. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD
47. Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Movistar Team
48. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
49. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack
50. Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC
51. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
52. Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
53. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
54. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
55. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
56. Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre – ISD
57. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
58. David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
59. Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling
60. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
61. David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
62. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
63. Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek
64. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
65. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
66. Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
67. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
68. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC
69. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
70. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
71. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
72. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
73. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
74. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD
75. Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team
76. Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
77. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
78. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
79. David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
80. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
81. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:13
82. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad 0:56
83. Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad
84. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
85. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
86. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
87. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
88. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
89. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
90. Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC
91. Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
92. Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
93. Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
94. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
95. Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
96. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack
97. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
98. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
99. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
100. Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC
101. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
102. Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
103. Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
104. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
105. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana
106. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
107. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
108. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
109. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
110. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team
111. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
112. Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek
113. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
114. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 1:58
115. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
116. Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 4:42
117. Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 6:12
118. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
119. Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
120. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
121. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:15:01
122. Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
123. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack
124. Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team
125. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
126. Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC
127. Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
128. Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
129. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
130. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
131. Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
132. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
133. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
134. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
135. Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team
136. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
137. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
138. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
139. Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quickstep Cycling Team
140. Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad
141. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
142. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek
143. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
144. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
145. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
146. Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNF Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team

GC after Stage 3

1. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 12:31:34
2. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:32
3. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:38
4. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:42
5. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:46
6. Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:50
7. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:51
8. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek
9. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
10. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 0:52
11. Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC
12. Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre – ISD 0:53
13. David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
14. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
15. Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad 0:55
16. Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:56
17. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 0:58
18. Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:03
19. Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
20. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
21. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 1:18
22. David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:20
23. Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Movistar Team 1:21
24. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:27
25. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 1:39
26. Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:44
27. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:54
28. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:55
29. Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling 2:16
30. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 2:18
31. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:24
32. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
33. Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 2:34
34. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre – ISD 2:44
35. Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:52
36. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:53
37. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:55
38. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 3:08
39. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 3:09
40. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard 3:11
41. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC
42. Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 3:16
43. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 3:18
44. Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC 3:31
45. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – ISD 3:32
46. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:36
47. Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3:42
48. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 3:48
49. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:49
50. Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:00
51. Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:10
52. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 4:13
53. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4:14
54. David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 4:20
55. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 4:26
56. Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 5:16
57. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack 5:23
58. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:35
59. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
60. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC 5:36
61. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 5:40
62. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 5:56
63. Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 6:06
64. Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
65. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 6:18
66. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana 6:25
67. Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek 6:44
68. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC 6:48
69. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 6:50
70. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 7:20
71. Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 7:25
72. Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 7:50
73. Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 7:54
74. Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team 8:08
75. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 8:12
76. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 8:21
77. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8:46
78. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team 9:04
79. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 9:20
80. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 9:28
81. Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
82. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack 9:37
83. Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:01
84. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:42
85. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 10:56
86. Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 11:15
87. Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 11:20
88. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11:40
89. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad 11:53
90. David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12:32
91. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 12:40
92. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 12:53
93. Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 13:29
94. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 13:58
95. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 14:48
96. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana 14:50
97. Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14:54
98. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 15:58
99. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 16:06
100. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – ISD 16:55
101. Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad 17:37
102. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team 17:48
103. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 17:55
104. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 18:12
105. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 18:24
106. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 18:35
107. Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 18:38
108. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 19:07
109. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 19:31
110. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 20:44
111. Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC 21:07
112. Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 21:23
113. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD 21:58
114. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 22:48
115. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 23:02
116. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 23:13
117. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 23:38
118. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek 25:53
119. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 26:11
120. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 27:46
121. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 28:12
122. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 29:10
123. Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 29:44
124. Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 31:21
125. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 33:12
126. Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 33:36
127. Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team 33:45
128. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 34:54
129. Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 36:34
130. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 37:05
131. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 37:15
132. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 37:28
133. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 37:31
134. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team 37:44
135. Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC 37:51
136. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 40:16
137. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 41:27
138. Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 41:33
139. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 43:02
140. Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 43:06
141. Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 43:11
142. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack
143. Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quickstep Cycling Team 43:19
144. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 43:20
145. Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 43:23
146. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 43:38





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.