Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Romandie Stage 3 Results – Houle in the Break Finishes 25th

by pedalmag.com

April 28, 2017 (Payerne, Switzerland) – Canada’s Hugo Houle (AG2R-La Mondiale) delivered again finishing 25th on the 187km Stage 3 in Payerne after spending the day in an early break of seven riders that gained as much as three minutes but was caught with 36km to go.

Hugo Houle [P] Pasquale Stalteri

Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky took the sprint for the victory over Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida in second with  Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe in third. Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo remains in charge as Houle sits 75th overall.

Stage 3 winner Elia Viviani (Ita) [P] Cor Vos
GC leader Fabio Felline (Ita) [P] Cor Vos

Results

1. Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky 4:27:42
2. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
3. Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
4. Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott
5. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
6. Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data
7. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors
8. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal
9. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
10. Juan Jose Lobato (Esp) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
11. Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
12. Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJ
13. Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
14. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac
15. Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb
16. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb
17. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
18. Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
19. Ben Swift (Gbr) UAE Team Emirates
20. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
21. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
22. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
23. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
24. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
25. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
26. Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
27. Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
28. Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
29. Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
30. Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team
31. Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
32. Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
33. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
34. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
35. Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ
36. Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
37. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
38. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
39. José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
40. Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
41. David De La Cruz (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
42. Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
43. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
44. Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
45. Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
46. Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
47. Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
48. Tom Bohli (Sui) BMC Racing Team
49. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott
50. Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ
51. André Cardoso (Por) Trek-Segafredo
52. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
53. Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
54. Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
55. Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
56. Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin
57. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) FDJ
58. Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
59. Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
60. Owain Doull (Gbr) Team Sky
61. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
62. Jon Izaguirre (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
63. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
64. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
65. Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
66. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
67. Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
68. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky
69. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott
70. Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky
71. Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
72. Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
73. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
74. Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal
75. Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team
76. Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team
77. Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
78. Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
79. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
80. Louis Meintjes (Rsa) UAE Team Emirates
81. James Shaw (Gbr) Lotto Soudal
82. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida
83. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
84. Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
85. Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
86. Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors
87. Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
88. Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
89. Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott
90. Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
91. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
92. Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
93. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team
94. Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott
95. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb
96. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
97. Annas Ait el Abdia (Mor) UAE Team Emirates
98. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
99. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
100. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ
101. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac
102. Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team
103. David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ
104. Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida
105. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica-Scott
106. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
107. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
108. Jaco Venter (Rsa) Dimension Data
109. Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin
110. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
111. Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin
112. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
113. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky
114. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-Scott
115. Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data 0:12
116. Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:14
117. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida
118. David Lopez (Esp) Team Sky 0:33
119. Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:37
120. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
121. Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 0:42
122. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:55
123. Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac 1:34
124. Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 2:06
125. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team 3:33
126. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 5:47
127. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 7:42
128. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8:43
129. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
130. Martin Velits (Svk) Quick-Step Floors
131. Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo
132. Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
133. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
134. Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
135. Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
136. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
137. Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
138. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
139. Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
140. William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
141. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
142. Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida
143. Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 8:43
144. Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
145. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo
146. Jay Robert Thomson (Rsa) Dimension Data
147. Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott
148. Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data
149. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal

GC after Stage 3

1. Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 12:40:24
2. Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors 0:08
3. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
4. Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:09
5. Jon Izaguirre (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 0:12
6. Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
7. José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 0:13
8. Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
9. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-Scott 0:14
10. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
11. Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
12. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 0:15
13. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott
14. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:16
15. Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky
16. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica-Scott 0:18
17. Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:19
18. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:20
19. Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team
20. Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
21. Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb
22. David De La Cruz (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
23. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
24. Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:21
25. Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
26. Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin 0:23
27. Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
28. Louis Meintjes (Rsa) UAE Team Emirates 0:24
29. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
30. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:25
31. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott 0:26
32. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:27
33. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida 0:28
34. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) FDJ
35. Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
36. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 0:29
37. Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team
38. David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ
39. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
40. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac 0:30
41. Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
42. Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
43. Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:31
44. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
45. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:33
46. Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
47. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:34
48. Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
49. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
50. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:36
51. Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida 0:37
52. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
53. Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team
54. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:42
55. Annas Ait el Abdia (Mor) UAE Team Emirates 0:44
56. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky 0:53
57. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:54
58. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:58
59. Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data 1:02
60. Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
61. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:04
62. Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin 1:09
63. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:25
64. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb 1:37
65. Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:42
66. Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 1:53
67. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 2:03
68. Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott
69. Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
70. Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ 2:04
71. Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2:07
72. Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin 2:14
73. André Cardoso (Por) Trek-Segafredo 2:21
74. Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data 3:03
75. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 3:35
76. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:36
77. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 4:34
78. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 4:47
79. James Shaw (Gbr) Lotto Soudal 4:50
80. Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 5:24
81. Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 5:42
82. Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 6:09
83. Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6:42
84. Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
85. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac 6:48
86. Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team 7:56
87. David Lopez (Esp) Team Sky 8:06
88. Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 8:08
89. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team 8:32
90. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 8:34
91. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 8:59
92. Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 9:17
93. Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 9:19
94. Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJ 9:23
95. Jaco Venter (Rsa) Dimension Data 9:26
96. Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 9:28
97. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal 9:29
98. Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 9:33
99. Ben Swift (Gbr) UAE Team Emirates 9:34
100. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 9:35
101. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 9:38
102. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 9:44
103. Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9:54
104. Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:10:10
105. Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data 0:10:13
106. Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 0:10:18
107. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida 0:11:31
108. Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:12:43
109. Tom Bohli (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:12:46
110. Owain Doull (Gbr) Team Sky 0:13:01
111. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:04
112. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:13:13
113. Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:13:14
114. Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ 0:13:15
115. Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:13:34
116. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 0:13:49
117. Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:14:06
118. Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac 0:14:14
119. Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:14:16
120. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:15:59
121. Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:17:02
122. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:17:21
123. Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:17:56
124. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:19:03
125. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:19:28
126. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:20:27
127. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:01
128. Jay Robert Thomson (Rsa) Dimension Data 0:21:24
129. Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:21:27
130. Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:21:35
131. Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott 0:21:40
132. Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:22:28
133. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:23:01
134. Juan Jose Lobato (Esp) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:23:15
135. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:24:29
136. Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:25:51
137. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 0:27:13
138. Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky 0:27:14
139. Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida 0:28:54
140. Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:29:07
141. Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:30:19
142. Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:30:37
143. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 0:30:44
144. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:31:45
145. Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data 0:32:23
146. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:33:10
147. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo 0:36:23
148. William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 0:36:30
149. Martin Velits (Svk) Quick-Step Floors 0:36:46





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.