Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Romandie Stage 2 – Cunego Scores

by pedalmag.com

April 28, 2011 (Romont, Switzerland) – Damiano Cunego (Ita) gave Lampre-ISD another win taking the 171.8km Stage in Romont over Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team in second and Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana in third. Canada’s Michael Barry (Sky Procycling) finished in 49th.

Results

1. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD 4:10:53
2. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:02
3. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
4. Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Movistar Team
5. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
6. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team
7. Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
8. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
9. Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
10. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
11. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling
12. Marcel Wyss (Sui) Geox-TMC
13. David Millar (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
14. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
15. Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
16. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
17. Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
18. Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team
19. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
20. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek
21. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
22. Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-ISD
23. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
24. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
25. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek
26. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
27. Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
28. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:16
29. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
30. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:19
31. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:23
32. Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:25
33. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:30
34. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:01
35. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:11
36. Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC 1:20
37. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
38. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Team RadioShack
39. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
40. Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
41. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
42. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
43. David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-ISD
44. Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
45. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-ISD
46. Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:28
47. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling
48. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
49. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
50. Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
51. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
52. Iván Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
53. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
54. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
55. Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
56. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC
57. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack
58. Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek
59. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:42
60. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre-ISD
61. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
62. Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 1:45
63. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC 1:48
64. Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 1:50
65. Jesús Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
66. Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:56
67. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
68. David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:58
69. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
70. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
71. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
72. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:07
73. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
74. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
75. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
76. Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
77. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 2:45
78. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:51
79. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 3:12
80. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Sky Procycling 3:31
81. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 4:14
82. Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC
83. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team
84. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
85. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
86. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC 4:18
87. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5:53
88. Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 6:39
89. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad
90. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
91. Marc De Maar (Aho) Quickstep Cycling Team
92. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
93. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
94. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Sky Procycling
95. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack
96. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
97. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana
98. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
99. Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
100. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
101. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
102. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek
103. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
104. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
105. Noè Gianetti (Sui) Geox-TMC 7:02
106. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 9:35
107. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
108. Adam Blythe (Gbr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
109. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
110. Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team
111. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
112. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
113. Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
114. David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
115. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 12:34
116. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
117. Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
118. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
119. Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
120. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack
121. Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad
122. Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad
123. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
124. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
125. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
126. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
127. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
128. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
129. Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar Team
130. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
131. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD
132. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD
133. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team
134. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
135. Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
136. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
137. Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
138. Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
139. Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quickstep Cycling Team
140. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
141. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
142. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
143. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
144. Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
145. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
146. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
147. Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNF Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack
DNF Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack
DNS Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
DNS Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team

GC after Stage 2

1. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 8:43:39
2. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD 0:38
3. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:42
4. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
5. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:46
6. Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:50
7. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team 0:51
8. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek
9. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
10. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 0:52
11. Marcel Wyss (Sui) Geox-TMC
12. Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-ISD 0:53
13. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
14. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
15. Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad 0:55
16. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:56
17. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 0:58
18. Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:03
19. Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
20. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
21. David Millar (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:20
22. Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Movistar Team 1:21
23. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre-ISD 1:22
24. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
25. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:27
26. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 1:39
27. Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:44
28. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:55
29. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:00
30. Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling 2:16
31. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:24
32. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
33. Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 2:34
34. Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC 2:35
35. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-ISD 2:44
36. Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:52
37. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:53
38. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
39. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:55
40. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 3:08
41. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Team RadioShack 3:09
42. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard 3:11
43. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC
44. Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:14
45. Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 3:16
46. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 3:17
47. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 3:18
48. David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-ISD 3:32
49. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:36
50. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:42
51. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 3:48
52. Iván Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:00
53. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4:14
54. David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 4:20
55. Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
56. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 4:26
57. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack 4:27
58. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 4:39
59. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4:44
60. Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 5:03
61. Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5:10
62. Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:35
63. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC 5:36
64. Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek 5:48
65. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 5:54
66. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 5:56
67. Jesús Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 6:06
68. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 6:18
69. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 6:24
70. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana 6:25
71. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 6:41
72. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC 6:48
73. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 7:25
74. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling
75. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Sky Procycling 7:50
76. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
77. Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 7:54
78. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:01
79. Marc De Maar (Aho) Quickstep Cycling Team 8:08
80. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 8:12
81. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 8:32
82. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 8:58
83. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team 9:04
84. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 9:20
85. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 9:28
86. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack 9:37
87. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:46
88. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:01
89. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek 10:52
90. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad 10:57
91. Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 11:20
92. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11:40
93. David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12:32
94. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Sky Procycling 12:33
95. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 12:40
96. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 12:45
97. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 13:52
98. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana 13:54
99. Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 13:56
100. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 13:58
101. Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 14:43
102. Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14:54
103. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 15:45
104. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 15:57
105. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 16:06
106. Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad 16:41
107. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team 16:52
108. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD 16:55
109. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 17:16
110. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 17:26
111. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 18:11
112. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 18:24
113. Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 18:35
114. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
115. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
116. Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team 18:44
117. Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 19:07
118. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:19:48
119. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 19:53
120. Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC 20:11
121. Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 20:27
122. Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar Team 21:33
123. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 21:52
124. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD 21:58
125. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 22:04
126. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 22:14
127. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 22:17
128. Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 22:18
129. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 22:27
130. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 22:30
131. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team 22:43
132. Noè Gianetti (Sui) Geox-TMC 22:50
133. Adam Blythe (Gbr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 25:09
134. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 25:15
135. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
136. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 26:26
137. Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto 26:32
138. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 28:01
139. Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 28:05
140. Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 28:10
141. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack
142. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 28:12
143. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 28:14
144. Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quickstep Cycling Team 28:18
145. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 28:19
146. Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 28:22
147. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 28:37





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.