Featured Stories

Tour de Romandie Stage 2 – Canada’s Houle 14th

by pedalmag.com

April 27, 2017 – Canada’s Hugo Houle (AG2R La Mondiale) delivered his best result this season placing 14th on the 136.5km Stage 2 from Champéry to Bulle won by Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team at the Tour de Romandie. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-Scott won Stage 1 from Aigle to Champéry, 168.6km, while Prologue winner Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Earlier continues to lead overall.

Results

Stage 2 – Apr 27 – Champéry to Bulle – 136.5km  
1. Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:33:15
2. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
3. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:20
4. Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott
5. Ben Swift (Gbr) UAE Team Emirates
6. Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
7. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
8. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
9. Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
10. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors

14. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  

Stage 1 – Apr 26 – Aigle to Champéry – 168.6km   
1. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-Scott 4:33:10
2. Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
3. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
4. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
5. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky
6. Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team
7. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
8. David De La Cruz (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
9. Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
10. Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

86. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 3:15  

Prologue – Apr 25 – Aigle – 4.8km   
1. Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:57
2. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team 0:02
3. Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:07
4. Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors 0:08
5. Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:08
6. Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:09
7. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:10
8. Tom Bohli (Sui) BMC Racing Team
9. Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 0:11
10. Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe

29. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale     0:20  

GC after Stage 2

1. Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 8:12:42
2. Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors 0:08
3. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
4. Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:09
5. Jon Izaguirre (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 0:12
6. Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
7. José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 0:13
8. Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
9. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-Scott 0:14
10. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team

75. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 3:35





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.