Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Romandie Prologue, Stages 1, 2 Results – Quintana Leads

by pedalmag.com

Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas [P] Cor Vos
April 29, 2016 (Morgins, SUI) – Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team is leading overall following his victory on yesterday’s Stage 2 from Moudon to Morgins, 173.9km. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team won the opening 3.95km Prologue while Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step took Stage 1, 166.9km. Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal (Trek-Segafredo) is 41st overall and Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 07:25 is 56th.

Marcel Kittel wins Stage 1 [P] Cor Vos

Results (brief)

Prologue – April 26 – La Chaux-de-Fonds – 3.95km
1. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 05:33
2. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 00:06
3. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 00:07
4.  Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky
5. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 00:08
6. Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  00:09
7. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling 00:11
8. Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
9. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
10. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 00:12

29. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 00:19
66. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo 00:27

Stage 1 – April 27 – La Chaux-de-Fonds to Moudon – 166.9km
1. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step 2:27:46
2. Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
3. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-GreenEdge
4. Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
5. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling
6. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
7. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
8. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
9. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
10. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha

21. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
99. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo

Stage 2 – April 28 – Moudon to Morgins – 173.9km
1. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 4:28:40
2. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha
3. Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida    00:26
4. Rigoberto Urán (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
5. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
6. Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team
7. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team
8. Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling
9. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling
10. Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha

39. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo 04:27
53. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 07:12

GC after Stage 2
1. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 7:02:05
2. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 00:18
3. Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 00:20
4. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 00:32
5. Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 00:36
6. Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling 00:37
7. Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 00:42
8. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling 00:43
9. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 00:44
10. Rigoberto Urán (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 00:46
11. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 00:47
12. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team
13. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 00:57
14. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 00:58
15. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) FDJ 01:01
16. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 01:06
17. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lotto Soudal 01:07
18. Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre-Merida 01:19
19. Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 01:24
20. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
21. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 01:36
22. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 01:45
23. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 01:47
24. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 01:58
25. Rein Taaramäe (Est) Team Katusha 02:00
26. Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data 02:04
27. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Etixx-Quick-Step 02:07
28. Luis León Sánchez Gil (Esp) Astana Pro Team 02:09
29. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team 02:33
30. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 02:34
31. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 02:41
32. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 02:48
33. Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 03:22
34. Jérôme Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling 03:23
35. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 03:29
36. Mickaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 03:30
37. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 03:42
38. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data 04:28
39. Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team 04:34
40. Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 04:46
41. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo 04:48
42. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ 04:49
43. Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida 04:55
44. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data 05:00
45. Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 05:50
46. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team 06:14
47. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team 06:20
48. Bruno Pires (Por) Team Roth
49. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-GreenEdge 06:38
50. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx-Quick-Step
51. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 06:51
52. Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 07:15
53. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 07:21
54. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 07:22
55. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 07:24
56. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 07:25
57. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 07:29
58. Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team 07:31
59. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team 07:32
60. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 09:16
61. Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Movistar Team 09:27
62. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 10:43
63. Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling 10:47
64. Miguel Ángel López (Col) Astana Pro Team 10:54
65. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling 11:25
66. Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx-Quick-Step 11:38
67. Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
68. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 11:39
69. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) IAM Cycling 11:41
70. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
71. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
72. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida 11:48
73. Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 11:55
74. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 11:59
75. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 15:30
76. Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 16:10
77. Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 16:11
78. Mario Jorge Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 16:16
79. Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Team Roth
80. Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha 16:20
81. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team 16:21
82. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha
83. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 16:22
84. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin 16:25
85. Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre-Merida 16:30
86. Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
87. Valentin Baillifard (Sui) Team Roth 16:38
88. Sander Armée (Bel) Lotto Soudal 16:39
89. Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ 16:45
90. Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 16:46
91. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 16:52
92. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky 17:49
93. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 17:50
94. Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 18:50
95. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx-Quick-Step 20:42
96. Tom Bohli (Sui) BMC Racing Team 20:46
97. Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 20:47
98. Jos van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 20:49
99. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling 20:52
100. Davide Martinelli (Ita) Etixx-Quick-Step
101. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20:54
102. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 20:55
103. Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling 20:57
104. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data 20:58
105. Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx-Quick-Step 20:59
106. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 21:05
107. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 21:07
108. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
109. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 21:08
110. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 21:13
111. Jacobus Venter (RSA) Dimension Data 21:15
112. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 21:16
113. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 21:21
114. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 21:26
115. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 21:43
116. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Team Katusha 21:56
117. Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 22:25
118. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo 23:05
119. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff Team 24:08
120. Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 24:25
121. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 25:30
122. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 25:43
123. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 25:52
124. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) IAM Cycling 25:53
125. Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky 25:57
126. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 25:58
127. Roland Thalman (Sui) Team Roth 26:01
128. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
129. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 26:03
130. Dylan Page (Sui) Team Roth 26:05
131. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team 26:06
132. Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 26:07
133. Nico Brüngger (Sui) Team Roth 26:11
134. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 26:13
135. Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 26:14
136. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx-Quick-Step 26:15
137. Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx-Quick-Step 26:16
138. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
139. Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Roth 26:18
140. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 26:19
141. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 28:41
142. Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 28:42
143. Dennis van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 28:55
144. Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin
145. Martin Kohler (Sui) Team Roth 29:01
146. Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 29:08
147. Alex Peters (Gbr) Team Sky 30:18
148. Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data 30:40
149. Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data 31:00





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.