Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Romandie Prologue – Rabon Wins

by pedalmag.com

April 28, 2009 (Lausanne, Switzerland) – Columbia-Highroad’s Frantisek Rabon (Cze) won the 3.1km ITT Prologue opener at the Tour de Romandie on from April 28-May 3. Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des jeux was second and Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne took 3rd. Canada’s Michael Barry (Columbia-Highroad) placed 69th, Dominique Rollin (Cerverlo TestTeam) was 77th and Christian Meier (Garmin-Slipstream) was 155th.

Results

1. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia-Highroad 3:44 (49.821 km/h)
2. Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des jeux 0:02
3. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:03
4. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 0:04
5. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
6. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
7. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des jeux
8. Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Française des jeux 0:05
9. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
10. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank
11. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank
12. Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia-Highroad
13. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne
14. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto
15. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 0:06
16. Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
17. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto
18. Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:07
19. Dominique Cornu (Bel) Quick Step
20. Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team
21. Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
22. Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R-La mondiale 0:08
23. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervélo TestTeam
24. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
25. Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram
26. Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
27. Gregory Rast (Swi) Astana
28. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 0:09
29. Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-Highroad
30. Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervélo TestTeam
31. Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha
32. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step
33. Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto
34. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
35. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
36. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
37. Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step
38. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
39. Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team
40. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha 0:10
41. Mathieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
42. Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
43. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
44. Said Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
45. Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
46. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Astana
47. Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des jeux
48. Edward King (USA) Cervélo TestTeam
49. Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
50. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram
51. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R-La mondiale
52. Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Lampre-N.G.C. 0:11
53. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana
54. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
55. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia-Highroad
56. Brian Vandborg Bach (Den) Liquigas
57. Luca Barla (Ita) Team Milram
58. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
59. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream
60. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
61. Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 0:12
62. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas
63. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram
64. Julien Belgy (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
65. Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
66. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto
67. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-N.G.C.
68. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas
69. Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-Highroad
70. Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence-Lotto
71. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step
72. José Angel Gómez Marchante (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
73. Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia-Highroad
74. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 0:13
75. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
76. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
77. Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam
78. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram
79. Alexandre Pliuschin (Mol) AG2R-La mondiale
80. Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Française des jeux
81. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
82. Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
83. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
84. Michael Schär (Swi) Astana 0:14
85. José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R-La mondiale
86. David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
87. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha
88. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
89. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
90. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R-La mondiale
91. Alexandre Usov (Bul) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
92. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C.
93. Kilian Patour (Fra) Garmin-Slipstream
94. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha
95. Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank 0:15
96. Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
97. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
98. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C.
99. Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
100. Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
101. Konstantin Sioutsou (Blr) Team Columbia-Highroad
102. Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R-La mondiale
103. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
104. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence-Lotto
105. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas
106. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
107. Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank 0:16
108. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
109. Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team
110. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des jeux
111. Koss Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
112. Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia-Highroad
113. Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
114. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha
115. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
116. Yohann Gené (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:17
117. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
118. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
119. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas
120. Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:18
121. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream
122. Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des jeux
123. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank
124. Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des jeux
125. Juan Joose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
126. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
127. Daniel Fleeman (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam 0:19
128. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C.
129. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
130. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank
131. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence-Lotto
132. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R-La mondiale
133. Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d’Epargne
134. Evgueny Sokolov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom
135. Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas 0:20
136. Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 0:21
137. Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
138. Lucas Euser (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 0:22
139. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C.
140. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
141. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
142. Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
143. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
144. Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence-Lotto 0:23
145. Jesus Alberto Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana
146. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
147. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
148. Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step
149. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervélo TestTeam
150. Steve Bovay (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:24
151. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
152. Óscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
153. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:25
154. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
155. Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream
156. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 0:26
157. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
158. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) AG2R-La mondiale 0:27
159. Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C. 0:28

GC after the Prologue

1. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia-Highroad 3:44
2. Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des jeux 0:02
3. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:03
4. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 0:04
5. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
6. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
7. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des jeux
8. Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Française des jeux 0:05
9. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
10. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank
11. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank
12. Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia-Highroad
13. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne
14. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto
15. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 0:06
16. Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
17. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto
18. Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:07
19. Dominique Cornu (Bel) Quick Step
20. Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team
21. Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
22. Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R-La mondiale 0:08
23. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervélo TestTeam
24. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
25. Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram
26. Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
27. Gregory Rast (Swi) Astana
28. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 0:09
29. Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-Highroad
30. Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervélo TestTeam
31. Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha
32. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step
33. Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto
34. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
35. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
36. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
37. Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step
38. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
39. Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team
40. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha 0:10
41. Mathieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
42. Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
43. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
44. Said Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
45. Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
46. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Astana
47. Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des jeux
48. Edward King (USA) Cervélo TestTeam
49. Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
50. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram
51. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R-La mondiale
52. Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Lampre-N.G.C. 0:11
53. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana
54. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
55. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia-Highroad
56. Brian Vandborg Bach (Den) Liquigas
57. Luca Barla (Ita) Team Milram
58. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
59. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream
60. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
61. Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 0:12
62. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas
63. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram
64. Julien Belgy (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
65. Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
66. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto
67. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-N.G.C.
68. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas
69. Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-Highroad
70. Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence-Lotto
71. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step
72. José Angel Gómez Marchante (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
73. Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia-Highroad
74. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 0:13
75. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
76. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
77. Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam
78. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram
79. Alexandre Pliuschin (Mol) AG2R-La mondiale
80. Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Française des jeux
81. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
82. Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
83. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
84. Michael Schär (Swi) Astana 0:14
85. José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R-La mondiale
86. David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
87. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha
88. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
89. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
90. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R-La mondiale
91. Alexandre Usov (Bul) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
92. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C.
93. Kilian Patour (Fra) Garmin-Slipstream
94. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha
95. Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank 0:15
96. Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
97. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
98. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C.
99. Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
100. Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
101. Konstantin Sioutsou (Blr) Team Columbia-Highroad
102. Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R-La mondiale
103. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
104. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence-Lotto
105. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas
106. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
107. Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank 0:16
108. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
109. Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team
110. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des jeux
111. Koss Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
112. Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia-Highroad
113. Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
114. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha
115. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
116. Yohann Gené (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:17
117. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
118. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
119. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas
120. Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:18
121. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream
122. Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des jeux
123. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank
124. Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des jeux
125. Juan Joose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
126. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
127. Daniel Fleeman (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam 0:19
128. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C.
129. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
130. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank
131. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence-Lotto
132. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R-La mondiale
133. Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d’Epargne
134. Evgueny Sokolov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom
135. Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas 0:20
136. Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 0:21
137. Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
138. Lucas Euser (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 0:22
139. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C.
140. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
141. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
142. Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
143. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
144. Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence-Lotto 0:23
145. Jesus Alberto Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana
146. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
147. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
148. Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step
149. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervélo TestTeam
150. Steve Bovay (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:24
151. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
152. Óscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
153. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:25
154. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
155. Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream
156. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 0:26
157. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
158. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) AG2R-La mondiale 0:27
159. Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C. 0:28







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.