Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Romandie Prologue – Castroviejo Wins

by pedalmag.com

April 26, 2011 (Martigny, Switzerland) – Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi was the surprise winner of the opening 3.5km ITT Prologue in Martigny taking the victory over US sensation Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team in second and Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad in third. Michael Barry (Sky Procycling) is the lone Canadian racing and finished 102nd.

Results

1. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 03:40.4
2. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0.3
3. Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0.7
4. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack 2.0
5. David Millar (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2.1
6. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3.0
7. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 3.4
8. Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 3.6
9. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 4.0
10. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 4.0
11. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4.3
12. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 4.9
13. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Sky Procycling 5.2
14. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 5.3
15. Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 5.7
16. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5.8
17. Adam Blythe (Gbr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 6.7
18. Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC 6.9
19. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek 7.1
20. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Team RadioShack 7.1
21. David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7.2
22. Marc De Maar (Aho) Quickstep Cycling Team 7.6
23. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack 7.6
24. Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 7.7
25. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 7.7
26. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 7.8
27. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 8.1
28. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 8.1
29. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling 8.4
30. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek 8.7
31. Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8.7
32. Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 8.8
33. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack 8.8
34. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack 8.9
35. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 9.0
36. David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 9.0
37. Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 9.1
38. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9.5
39. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 9.5
40. Jesús Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 9.7
41. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 9.9
42. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 10.0
43. Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 10.2
44. Marcel Wyss (Sui) Geox-TMC 10.2
45. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 10.3
46. Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 10.5
47. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 10.5
48. Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 10.7
49. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team 10.8
50. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 10.8
51. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 10.9
52. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 11.0
53. Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre – ISD 11.3
54. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11.3
55. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 11.3
56. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team 11.3
57. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 11.4
58. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 11.4
59. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11.5
60. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 11.5
61. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 11.7
62. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad 11.7
63. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team 11.8
64. Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack 11.9
65. Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12.0
66. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana 12.1
67. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 12.1
68. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 12.1
69. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 12.5
70. Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12.6
71. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 12.6
72. Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 12.6
73. Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad 12.6
74. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team 12.7
75. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 12.7
76. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
77. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Sky Procycling 12.7
78. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 12.8
79. Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12.9
80. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre – ISD 13.0
81. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 13.0
82. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 13.0
83. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 13.1
84. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 13.4
85. Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek
86. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 13.8
87. Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek 13.8
88. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling 13.8
89. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 13.8
90. David Loosli (Sui) Lampre – ISD 13.9
91. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC 13.9
92. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
93. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 14.4
94. Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 14.4
95. Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 14.6
96. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – ISD 14.6
97. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 14.6
98. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 14.8
99. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 14.9
100. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 15.0
101. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 15.2
102. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 15.5
103. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 15.5
104. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 15.6
105. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 15.6
106. Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 15.7
107. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 15.7
108. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 15.9
109. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 16.1
110. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team 16.2
111. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 16.3
112. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 16.5
113. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 16.5
114. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 16.5
115. Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quickstep Cycling Team 16.6
116. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 16.7
117. Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16.7
118. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 16.9
119. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana 17.1
120. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 17.1
121. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 17.3
122. Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar Team 17.5
123. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team 17.8
124. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 17.8
125. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 17.8
126. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 18.0
127. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD 18.3
128. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 18.8
129. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 19.1
130. Iván Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 19.4
131. Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 19.4
132. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard 20.6
133. Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 20.6
134. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20.8
135. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC 20.8
136. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 20.9
137. Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC 20.9
138. Noè Gianetti (Sui) Geox-TMC 21.0
139. Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 21.3
140. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 21.4
141. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 22.7
142. Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto 22.9
143. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 23.1
144. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 23.4
145. Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 24.4
146. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 25.8
147. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 26.6
148. Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team 26.8
149. Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling 29.4
150. Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC 30.6
151. Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Movistar Team 38.9
152. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 41.6
153. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 42.5
154. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC 54.2
155. Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 01:02.5

GC after Prologue

1. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:40
2. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
3. Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:01
4. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack 0:02
5. David Millar (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
6. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03
7. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
8. Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:04
9. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
10. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek
11. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
12. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:05
13. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Sky Procycling
14. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
15. Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:06
16. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
17. Adam Blythe (Gbr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:07
18. Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC
19. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek
20. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Team RadioShack
21. David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
22. Marc De Maar (Aho) Quickstep Cycling Team
23. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack 0:08
24. Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team
25. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
26. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
27. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
28. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
29. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling
30. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek 0:9
31. Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
32. Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
33. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack
34. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack
35. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
36. David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
37. Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
38. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
39. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
40. Jesús Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 0:10
41. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
42. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek
43. Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
44. Marcel Wyss (Sui) Geox-TMC
45. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
46. Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek
47. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
48. Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 0:11
49. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
50. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
51. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
52. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
53. Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre – ISD
54. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
55. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
56. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
57. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
58. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
59. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
60. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
61. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:12
62. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad
63. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team
64. Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack
65. Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
66. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
67. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
68. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
69. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
70. Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
71. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:13
72. Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
73. Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
74. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team
75. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
76. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
77. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Sky Procycling
78. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
79. Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
80. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre – ISD
81. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
82. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
83. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
84. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
85. Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek
86. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:14
87. Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek
88. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling
89. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD
90. David Loosli (Sui) Lampre – ISD
91. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC
92. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
93. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
94. Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
95. Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
96. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:15
97. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
98. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
99. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
100. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
101. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
102. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
103. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
104. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:16
105. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
106. Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
107. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
108. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
109. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
110. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team
111. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
112. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
113. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
114. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
115. Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:17
116. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
117. Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
118. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
119. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana
120. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
121. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
122. Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar Team
123. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:18
124. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
125. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
126. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
127. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD
128. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:19
129. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
130. Iván Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
131. Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
132. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:21
133. Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
134. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
135. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC
136. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
137. Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
138. Noè Gianetti (Sui) Geox-TMC
139. Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
140. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
141. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:23
142. Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto
143. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
144. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
145. Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24
146. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:26
147. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:27
148. Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team
149. Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:29
150. Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:30
151. Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:39
152. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:41
153. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:42
154. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC 0:54
155. Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:02





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.