Featured Stories

Tour de Pologne Stage 2 – Greipel Wins, Rollin 17th

by pedalmag.com

Aug. 2, 2010 (Dabrowa Górnicza, Poland) – André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia added another victory to his resume taking the win on Stage 2 from Rawa Mazowiecka to Dabrowa Górnicza, 240km, over new race leader Allan Davis (Aus) Astana in second with Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step in third. Canada’s Dominique Rollin (Cervelo Test Team) finished in 17th while Christian Meier (Garmin-Transitions) placed 31st.

Results

1. André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia 6:02:52
2. Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
3. Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
4. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
5. Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
6. Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
7. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
8. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
9. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux
10. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
11. Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
12. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
13. Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
14. Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano
15. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha
16. Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram
17. Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team
18. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
19. David Vitoria (Sui) Footon-Servetto
20. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack
21. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo
22. Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
23. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
24. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin-Transitions
25. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
26. Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram
27. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia
28. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha
29. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
30. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
31. Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Transitions
32. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
33. Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
34. Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto
35. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caisse d’Epargne
36. Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack
37. Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team
38. Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto
39. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
40. Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack
41. Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
42. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale
43. Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale
44. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
45. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram
46. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
47. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
48. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Caisse d’Epargne
49. Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Poland BGZ
50. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
51. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
52. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
53. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
54. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
55. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Team HTC-Columbia
56. Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto
57. Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland BGZ
58. Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram
59. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack
60. Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
61. Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Poland BGZ
62. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
63. Gerben Mijnheer Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
64. Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step
65. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux
66. Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil-Shimano
67. Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia
68. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne
69. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
70. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale
71. Florian Stalder (Sui) BMC Racing Team
72. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
73. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
74. Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
75. Simon Zahner (Sui) BMC Racing Team
76. Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack
77. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
78. Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini
79. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
80. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
81. Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
82. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
83. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha
84. Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
85. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
86. Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Caisse d’Epargne
87. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
88. Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Poland BGZ
89. Mateusz Taciak (Pol) Poland BGZ
90. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
91. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
92. Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions
93. Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervelo Test Team
94. Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
95. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
96. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
97. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
98. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
99. Michael Albasini (Sui) Team HTC-Columbia
100. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
101. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Transitions
102. Jacek Morajko (Pol) Poland BGZ
103. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack
104. Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
105. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil-Shimano
106. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini
107. Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana
108. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Transitions
109. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana
110. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Astana
111. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
112. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team
113. Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano
114. Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
115. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana
116. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
117. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Caisse d’Epargne
118. Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto
119. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
120. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Caisse d’Epargne
121. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank
122. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
123. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Poland BGZ
124. Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia
125. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
126. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d’Epargne
127. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions
128. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
129. Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto
130. Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team
131. Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
132. Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
133. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions
134. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
135. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
136. Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
137. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto
138. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack
139. Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
140. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step
141. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
142. Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step
143. Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
144. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
145. Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram
146. Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
147. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
148. Miguel Minguez Ayala (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
149. Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Transitions
150. Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
151. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto
152. Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Poland BGZ
153. Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
154. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
155. Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil-Shimano
156. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step
157. Xavier Tondo Volpini (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
158. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step
159. Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC-Columbia
160. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
161. Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha
162. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team Katusha
163. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux
164. Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
165. Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto
166. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana
167. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
168. Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack
169. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
170. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC-Columbia
171. Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha
172. Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux
173. Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
174. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
175. Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini
176. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
177. Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team
178. Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux
179. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:20
180. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:10:37
181. Joao Correia (Por) Cervelo Test Team
182. Tom Stubbe (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:11:39
183. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:13:30

GC after Stage 2

1. Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 18:14
2. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
3. André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia
4. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4
5. Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Poland BGZ
6. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 5
7. Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Poland BGZ
8. Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha
9. Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 6
10. Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini
11. Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8
12. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
13. Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana 9
14. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:10
15. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
16. Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
17. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack
18. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia
19. Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram
20. Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
21. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo
22. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
23. Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Transitions
24. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
25. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
26. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
27. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caisse d’Epargne
28. David Vitoria (Sui) Footon-Servetto
29. Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack
30. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha
31. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
32. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Team HTC-Columbia
33. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
34. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
35. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
36. Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
37. Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland BGZ
38. Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
39. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Caisse d’Epargne
40. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
41. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale
42. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
43. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
44. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale
45. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux
46. Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale
47. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
48. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
49. Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step
50. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
51. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
52. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
53. Gerben Mijnheer Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
54. Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack
55. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
56. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin-Transitions
57. Florian Stalder (Sui) BMC Racing Team
58. Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Poland BGZ
59. Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack
60. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
61. Jacek Morajko (Pol) Poland BGZ
62. Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions
63. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack
64. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha
65. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack
66. Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team
67. Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto
68. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Transitions
69. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
70. Mateusz Taciak (Pol) Poland BGZ
71. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
72. Simon Zahner (Sui) BMC Racing Team
73. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini
74. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
75. Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Caisse d’Epargne
76. Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto
77. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
78. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
79. Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano
80. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Poland BGZ
81. Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil-Shimano
82. Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team
83. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
84. Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Poland BGZ
85. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Caisse d’Epargne
86. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux
87. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
88. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne
89. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
90. Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
91. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
92. Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia
93. Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
94. Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
95. Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto
96. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions
97. Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram
98. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
99. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step
100. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
101. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha
102. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
103. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
104. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
105. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
106. Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
107. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team
108. Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
109. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Astana
110. Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha
111. Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto
112. Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram
113. Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
114. Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini
115. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
116. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram
117. Michael Albasini (Sui) Team HTC-Columbia
118. Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
119. Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
120. Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
121. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack
122. Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
123. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
124. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step
125. Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
126. Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux
127. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Caisse d’Epargne
128. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Transitions
129. Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team
130. Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
131. Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram
132. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
133. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana
134. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana
135. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
136. Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step
137. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
138. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil-Shimano
139. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d’Epargne
140. Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
141. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
142. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
143. Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto
144. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
145. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step
146. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions
147. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
148. Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervelo Test Team
149. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
150. Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano
151. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux
152. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team Katusha
153. Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Transitions
154. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto
155. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank
156. Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia
157. Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack
158. Xavier Tondo Volpini (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
159. Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
160. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
161. Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC-Columbia
162. Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto
163. Miguel Minguez Ayala (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
164. Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
165. Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
166. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC-Columbia
167. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
168. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana
169. Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team
170. Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
171. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto
172. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
173. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
174. Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil-Shimano
175. Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
176. Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
177. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
178. Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux
179. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:30
180. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:10:47
181. Joao Correia (Por) Cervelo Test Team
182. Tom Stubbe (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:11:49
183. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:13:40





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.