Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de PEI – Stage 4 Report, Full Results, Photos – Gonzalez Wins

June 11, 2008 (Stratford, PEI) – Cuba finally came through in the sprint as Dalila Rodriguez (Can) Equipe National Cuba took the win by the narrowest of margins over Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia/Master Color. Wednesday’s stage began in picturesque Dalvay by the Sea and wound 120km through PEI’s towns and country side. There were several climbs on the course, but as was the case last year, it would be the final 25km run in on the Trans-Canada highway that would make the selection.

The racing got underway early with Julie Bellerose (Can) Equipe Cascades) and Genevieve Gauthier (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre escaping 7km in. This attack would go on to define the stage, as neither rider was in contention for the overall or had scored points in the climbs and sprints, so, Menikini, holder of all three jerseys let them go. The gap hovered around two minutes for the majority of the stage before growing to three minutes. By virtue of being out in front, Bellerose was also gaining 5 seconds every time the two riders passed over a bonus sprint. Merrill Collins (Can) Team Ontario held the Best Canadian jersey and was positioned on GC 3.30 ahead of Bellerose. As the gap grew towards 3 minutes Collins was active on the front trying to limit the losses, however with no other team feeling any urgency to bring the back the break, Ontario was forced to shoulder the burden alone.

As the peloton passed through the feed zone there was a crash which took out several riders including the race leader Kori Kelley Seehafer (USA) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color. Seehafer was able to chase back on and the Menikini team immediately went to the front to keep the speed high and the racing safe. As the peloton reached the Trans Canada highway section, Ontario and Menikini were riding on the front. Menikini took over and strung the group out in the crosswinds and immediately the group began to shed riders. The speed was high on the run in to the finish as riders battled for position on the front. As the peloton rounded the wide sweeping corner to the finish it was Menikini and Cuba at the front. Menikini wound it up but it would be Cuban rider Rodriguez who would take the win. Gilmore took second and Tanja Hennes (Specialized Designs for Women) grabbed third.

Thursday sees riders contesting the final stage a 50-lap criterium around the Confederation buildings in downtown Charlottetown. The overall jerseys have been decided as Seehafer has a 16-second gap over teammate Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color in the GC. Gilmore leads the Sprints competition with more than double the points over second place Rodriguez. With no climbs on the crit course, the climbers jersey will go to Bates and with 16 seconds separating Collins and Denise Ramsden (Can) UltraLink, Collins will retain the blue jersey of Best Canadian. Expect to see Menikini and Cuba at the front for their sprinters and the French teams should be active as well given that until now they’ve been all but shut out of the race.

Results

1. Dalila Rodriguez (Cub) Equipe Nationale Cuba 3.18.49 (36.17 km/h)
2. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color
3. Tanja Hennes (Ger) Specialized Designs for Women
4. Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
5. Sophie Creux (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion
6. Aude Pollet (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz
7. Fanny Riberot (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz
8. Jenny Trew (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre
9. Joanie Caron (Can) Equipe Cascades
10. Iraida Garcia (Cub) Equipe Nationale Cuba
11. Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Uniqa
12. Karin Aune (Swe) Uniqa
13. Merrill Collins (Can) Provincial Team Ontario
14. Li Ping Zhang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
15. Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion
16. Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion
17. Yong Li Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
18. Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
19. Amy Mcguire (USA) Advil-Chapstick
20. Heather Logan (Can) Provincial Team Ontario
21. Mathilde Hupin (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda

22. Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
23. Mirjam Hauser-Senn (Swi) Specialized Designs for Women
24. Audrey Lemieux (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda
25. Yeugeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Equipe Nationale Ukraine
26. Ireen Wieditz (Can) EMD Serono Stevens
27. Kristen Lasasso (USA) Specialized Designs for Women
28. Trine Schmidt (Den) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color
29. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) Equipe Nationale Cuba
30. Carrie Cartmill (Can) Provincial Team Ontario
31. Yeima Torres (Cub) Equipe Nationale Cuba
32. Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Uniqa
33. Wang Fei (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
34. Kori Kelley Seehafer (USA) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color
35. Leda Cox (GBr) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental
36. Sarah Grab (Swi) Specialized Designs for Women
37. Denise Ramsden (Can) Ultralink
38. Bernadette Schober (Aut) Uniqa
39. Alison Testroete (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre
40. Rebecca Wellons (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental
41. Moriah Jo Macgregor (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre
42. Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz
43. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda
44. Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
45. Brei Gudsell (NZl) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz
46. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
47. Veronique Labonte (Can) Equipe Cascades
48. Johanne Cyr (Can) Equipe Cascades
49. Sue Schlatter (Can) EMD Serono Stevens

50. Thomas Béatrice (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion
51. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color
52. Bilodeau Véronique (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre
53. Julie Bellerose (Can) Equipe Cascades

54. Louise Moriarty (Irl) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda
55. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) Equipe Nationale Cuba
56. Tricia K Spooner (Can) EMD Serono Stevens 2.44
57. Sophie Matte (Can) EMD Serono Stevens
58. Terri Gregotski (Can) Provincial Team Ontario
59. Julia Bradley (Can) EMD Serono Stevens
60. Vicki Thomas (Can) Advil-Chapstick

61. Sally Annis (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental
62. Alyssa Mellon (Can) Ultralink 3.38
63. Valerie Crete (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda

64. Sufen Ma (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
65. Estelle Patou (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion 3.46
66. Allison Lampi (Can) Ultralink 4.19
67. Geneviève Gauthier (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre
68. Sarah Coney (Can) Ultralink 7.26

69. Andrea Knecht (Swi) Specialized Designs for Women
70. Reem Jishi (USA) Advil-Chapstick 8.43
71. Samantha Dery (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental
72. Nathalie Dumont (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental
73. Celeste Jones-Baumgardt (Can) Provincial Team Ontario 11.17
74. Kathryn Rozitis (Can) Provincial Team Ontario 11.34

75. Julie Dheruelle (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 22.52
76. Kelly Murray (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre 26.08
77. Jessica Burns (Can) Equipe Cascades 31.12

DNF Kateryna Krasova (Ukr) Equipe Nationale Ukraine
DNF Mary Zider (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental
DNF Holly Borowski (USA) Advil-Chapstick
DNF Chloe St-Arnaud-Watt (Can) Ultralink

GC after Stage 4

1. Kori Kelley Seehafer (USA) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color 9.25.41
2. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color 0.16
3. Trine Schmidt (Den) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color 2.24
4. Sophie Creux (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion 2.37
5. Leda Cox (GBr) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental 2.56
6. Merrill Collins (Can) Provincial Team Ontario 3.16
7. Denise Ramsden (Can) Ultralink 3.31
8. Heather Logan (Can) Provincial Team Ontario 3.35
9. Johanne Cyr (Can) Equipe Cascades 3.53

10. Karin Aune (Swe) Uniqa 3.55
11. Sue Schlatter (Can) EMD Serono Stevens 3.58
12. Moriah Jo Macgregor (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre
4.15
13. Dalila Rodriguez (Cub) Equipe Nationale Cuba 4.31
14. Brei Gudsell (NZl) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz 5.01
15. Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 5.05
16. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) Equipe Nationale Cuba 5.29
17. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color 5.32
18. Bernadette Schober (Aut) Uniqa 5.56
19. Yong Li Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
20. Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz 6.08
21. Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Uniqa 6.11
22. Julie Bellerose (Can) Equipe Cascades 6.16
23. Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 6.32
24. Veronique Labonte (Can) Equipe Cascades
25. Yeugeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Equipe Nationale Ukraine 6.35
26. Mirjam Hauser-Senn (Swi) Specialized Designs for Women 6.4
27. Wang Fei (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 7
28. Thomas Béatrice (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion 7.01
29. Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Uniqa 7.02
30. Audrey Lemieux (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda 7.11
31. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) Equipe Nationale Cuba
32. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 7.19
33. Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 7.21
34. Aude Pollet (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz 7.25
35. Alison Testroete (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre 7.32
36. Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion 7.45
37. Tanja Hennes (Ger) Specialized Designs for Women
38. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda 7.49
39. Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion 8.02

40. Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 8.04
41. Sarah Grab (Swi) Specialized Designs for Women 8.13
42. Li Ping Zhang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 8.21
43. Jenny Trew (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre 8.23
44. Fanny Riberot (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz 8.32
45. Amy Mcguire (USA) Advil-Chapstick 11.1
46. Sufen Ma (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 12.16
47. Carrie Cartmill (Can) Provincial Team Ontario 14.17
48. Kristen Lasasso (USA) Specialized Designs for Women 14.45
49. Joanie Caron (Can) Equipe Cascades 15.01
50. Geneviève Gauthier (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre 17.09
51. Ireen Wieditz (Can) EMD Serono Stevens 17.1
52. Julia Bradley (Can) EMD Serono Stevens 17.11

53. Iraida Garcia (Cub) Equipe Nationale Cuba 17.19
54. Alyssa Mellon (Can) Ultralink 17.31
55. Rebecca Wellons (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental 20.32
56. Mathilde Hupin (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda 22.18
57. Sally Annis (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental 22.29
58. Estelle Patou (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion 22.54
59. Terri Gregotski (Can) Provincial Team Ontario 24.4
60. Bilodeau Véronique (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre 25.14
61. Sophie Matte (Can) EMD Serono Stevens 26.36

62. Louise Moriarty (Irl) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda 26.55
63. Vicki Thomas (Can) Advil-Chapstick 27.5
64. Tricia K Spooner (Can) EMD Serono Stevens 29.21

65. Andrea Knecht (Swi) Specialized Designs for Women 32.49
66. Celeste Jones-Baumgardt (Can) Provincial Team Ontario 34.12
67. Sarah Coney (Can) Ultralink 34.37
68. Allison Lampi (Can) Ultralink 35.1

69. Julie Dheruelle (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 38.09
70. Nathalie Dumont (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental 38.58
71. Samantha Dery (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental 40.04
72. Kathryn Rozitis (Can) Provincial Team Ontario 44.54
73. Reem Jishi (USA) Advil-Chapstick 48.39
74. Kelly Murray (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre 49.2
75. Yeima Torres (Cub) Equipe Nationale Cuba 49.54
76. Jessica Burns (Can) Equipe Cascades 57.33
77. Valerie Crete (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda 1.03.28


Sprint Classification

1. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color 53 pts
2. Dalila Rodriguez (Cub) Equipe Nationale Cuba 23
3. Iraida Garcia (Cub) Equipe Nationale Cuba 10
4. Tanja Hennes (Ger) Specialized Designs for Women 10
5. Kori Kelley Seehafer (USA) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color 10
6. Sophie Creux (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion 9
7. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color 8
8. Sally Annis (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental 5
9. Karin Aune (Swe) Uniqa 5
10. Julie Bellerose (Can) Equipe Cascades 5
11. Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Uniqa 5
12. Geneviève Gauthier (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre 3
13. Denise Ramsden (Can) Ultralink 3
14. Sue Schlatter (Can) EMD Serono Stevens 3
15. Jenny Trew (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre 3

16. Aude Pollet (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz 2
17. Leda Cox (GBr) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental 1
18. Johanne Cyr (Can) Equipe Cascades 1
19. Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 1
20. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) Equipe Nationale Cuba 1
21. Kristen Lasasso (USA) Specialized Designs for Women 1
22. Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 1

Mountain Classification

1. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color 45 pts
2. Merrill Collins (Can) Provincial Team Ontario 37
3. Iraida Garcia (Cub) Equipe Nationale Cuba 30
4. Julie Bellerose (Can) Equipe Cascades 30
5. Karin Aune (Swe) Uniqa 25
6. Geneviève Gauthier (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre 21
7. Alison Testroete (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre 5
8. Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion
5
9. Louise Moriarty (Irl) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda 3
10. Leda Cox (GBr) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental 3
11. Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 1
12. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color 1
13. Sophie Creux (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion 1

Teams

1. Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color 28.19.29
2. Equipe Nationale Cuba 8.32
3. ESGL 93 GSD Gestion 11.14
4. Atlantic Cycling Centre 12.33
5. Uniqa 13.43
6. Equipe Cascades 14.08
7. Provincial Team Ontario 14.38

8. Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz 16.1
9. Vienne Futuroscope 16.31
10. Giant Pro Cycling 17.51
11. Specialized Designs for Women 19.17
12. Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda GSD 29.19
13. EMD Serono Stevens 30.39

14. NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental 41.59
15. Advil-Chapstick 46.16
16. Ultralink 48.48





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.