Featured Stories

Tour de PEI Stage 2 Report, Full Results, Photos – Whitten Wins ITT and Leads

report by Tour de PEI

June 8, 2009 (Borden-Carleton, PEI) – Canadian Tara Whitten (Atlantic Cycling Center) won the Tourism PEI yellow jersey following the individual time trial held on the Confederation Bridge, the longest bridge over ice-covered water which links the provinces of Prince Edward Island and New Brunswick.

Thanks to a generous tailwind, Whitten completed the 14.5 km course in only 19 minutes 45 seconds. Australia’s Bridie O’Donnell (Australian National Team) finished second, crossing the finish line one second after Whitten. Moriah Jo MacGregor (Atlantic Cycling Centre) placed third.

Tara Whitten, silver medallist at the Ominum of the Track World Championships, also claimed the Scotiabank Best Sprinter and the ACOA Best Canadian jerseys. Luke Arsenault, coach of the Atlantic Cycling Center team based in Dieppe, NB, is very proud of his riders. “Happiness will be at the table tonight for dinner. Tara is a very good track rider; today’s time trial proved her strength in this kind of individual race. Moriah Jo has been training with us for some time and her results are getting better and better.”

Tour de PEI, presented by Scotbank, is a five-day, five-stage international women’s cycling race across Prince Edward Island. Stage 3 will see riders leave the Town of Kensington and travel 120 km through some of the Island’s regions to North Rustico.

Results

1. Tara Whitten (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center 0:19:45
2. Bridie O’Donnell (Aus) Australian National Team 0:01
3. Moriah Jo Macgregor (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center 0:38
4. Jessie Maclean (Aus) Australian National Team 0:42
5. Vera Koedooder (Ned) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 0:50
6. Carla Swart (Rsa) Team MTN Energade 0:50
7. Amber Halliday (Aus) Australian National Team 0:54
8. Denise Ramsden (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team 1:02
9. Véronique Labonté (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 1:03
10. Marissa Van Der Merwe (Rsa) Team MTN Energade 1:07
11. Véronique Bilodeau (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 1:13
12. Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 1:19
13. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed 1:27
14. Cara Gillis (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center 1:29
15. Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Team Uniqa-ELK 1:31
16. Natacha Elliott (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed 1:36
17. Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) German National Team Women Road 1:41
18. Anna Milkowski (USA) Team MTN Energade 1:42
19. Audrey Lemieux (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 1:44
20. Carolyn Carthill (Can) Team Ultralink 1:50
21. Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team Women Road 1:53
22. Véronique Fortin (Can) Équipe du Québec 1:54
23. Fransiska Merten (Ger) German National Team Women Road 1:54
24. Linn Torp (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 1:56
25. Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia Ghezzi 1:57
26. Lucie Poulin (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 1:58
27. Gloria Presti (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 2:02
28. Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australian National Team 2:03
29. Chrissie Viljoen (Rsa) Team MTN Energade 2:05
30. Tone Hatteland (Nor) Team Hitec Products UCK 2:05
31. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) German National Team Women Road 2:08
32. Melodie Lesueur (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 2:08
33. Heather Logan (Can) Colavita Sutter Homes 2:13
34. Davina Summers (Aus) Australian National Team 2:14
35. Line Foss (Nor) Team Hitec Products UCK 2:15
36. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australian National Team 2:16
37. Laura Dittman (Ger) German National Team Women Road 2:16
38. Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Hitec Products UCK 2:17
39. Stefanie Degle (Ger) Team Uniqa-ELK 2:18
40. Laura Bozolo (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 2:18
41. Émilie Roy (Can) Équipe du Québec 2:19
42. Anne Guzman (Can) Colavita Sutter Homes 2:20
43. Sarah Stewart (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team 2:20
44. Allison Lampi (Can) Team Ultralink 2:22
45. Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Team Uniqa-ELK 2:22
46. Margriet Kloppenburg (Den) Team Hitec Products UCK 2:23
47. Julia Bradley (Can) Team Ultralink 2:23
48. Geneviève Gagnon (Can) Équipe du Québec 2:24
49. Lex Albrecht (Can) Équipe du Québec 2:28
50. Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) German National Team Women Road 2:30
51. Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 2:35
52. Giada Borgato (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 2:37
53. Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed 2:41
54. Cherise Taylor (Rsa) Team MTN Energade 2:41
55. Virginie Gauthier (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 2:42
56. Lisa Perlmutter (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center 2:48
57. Agne Bagdonaviciute (Ltu) Selle Italia Ghezzi 2:50
58. Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 2:50
59. Danielle Bekkering (Ned) Team Hitec Products UCK 2:51
60. Beatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 2:52
61. Nichole Wangsgard (USA) Colavita Sutter Homes 2:54
62. Ariane Patenaude (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed 2:58
63. Megan Rathwell (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team 3:08
64. Leah Kirchman (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center 3:10
65. Lorenza Morfin (Mex) Team Mixed-Mexico 3:12
66. Joanie Caron (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 3:15
67. Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Team Hitec Products UCK 3:15
68. Jenny Trew (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team 3:17
69. Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Team Uniqa-ELK 3:17
70. Sandra Valencia-Becerra (Col) Colavita Sutter Homes 3:18
71. Emma Petersen (Nzl) Team Ultralink 3:23
72. Leah Guloien (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team 3:24
73. Jessica Jurado (Mex) Team Mixed-Mexico 3:24
74. Laurie-An Dupont-Renaud (Can) Équipe du Québec 3:33
75. Miriam Dominguez (Mex) Team Mixed-Mexico 3:43
76. Andrea Bunin (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team 3:49
77. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 3:52
78. Yesica Mendoza (Col) Team Mixed-Mexico 3:53
79. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed 3:54
80. Catherine Couture (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 4:03
81. Julia Farrell (Can) Team Ultralink 4:03
82. Valérie Crête (Can) Équipe du Québec 4:05
83. Shontell Gauthier (USA) Colavita Sutter Homes 4:08
84. Mayra Rocha (Mex) Team Mixed-Mexico 4:41
85. Kyla Rollinson (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed 4:43
DNS Zuzana Ecerova (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center
DNS Larissa Kleinmann (Ger) Team MTN Energade
DNS Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion

GC after Stage 2

1. Tara Whitten (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center 2:48:31
2. Bridie O’Donnell (Aus) Australian National Team 0:00:01
3. Moriah Jo Macgregor (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center 0:00:38
4. Jessie Maclean (Aus) Australian National Team 0:00:42
5. Vera Koedooder (Ned) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 0:00:50
6. Carla Swart (Rsa) Team MTN Energade 0:00:50
7. Amber Halliday (Aus) Australian National Team 0:00:54
8. Denise Ramsden (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team 0:01:02
9. Véronique Labonté (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 0:01:03
10. Marissa Van Der Merwe (Rsa) Team MTN Energade 0:01:07
11. Véronique Bilodeau (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 0:01:13
12. Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 0:01:19
13. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed 0:01:27
14. Cara Gillis (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center 0:01:29
15. Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Team Uniqa-ELK 0:01:31
16. Natacha Elliott (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed 0:01:36
17. Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) German National Team Women Road 0:01:37
18. Anna Milkowski (USA) Team MTN Energade 0:01:42
19. Audrey Lemieux (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 0:01:44
20. Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team Women Road 0:01:49
21. Fransiska Merten (Ger) German National Team Women Road 0:01:54
22. Linn Torp (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 0:01:56
23. Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia Ghezzi 0:01:57
24. Lucie Poulin (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 0:01:58
25. Gloria Presti (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 0:02:02
26. Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australian National Team 0:02:03
27. Chrissie Viljoen (Rsa) Team MTN Energade 0:02:05
28. Tone Hatteland (Nor) Team Hitec Products UCK 0:02:05
29. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) German National Team Women Road 0:02:08
30. Melodie Lesueur (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 0:02:08
31. Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Hitec Products UCK 0:02:10
32. Heather Logan (Can) Colavita Sutter Homes 0:02:13
33. Davina Summers (Aus) Australian National Team 0:02:14
34. Line Foss (Nor) Team Hitec Products UCK 0:02:15
35. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australian National Team 0:02:16
36. Laura Dittman (Ger) German National Team Women Road 0:02:16
37. Stefanie Degle (Ger) Team Uniqa-ELK 0:02:18
38. Laura Bozolo (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 0:02:18
39. Sarah Stewart (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team 0:02:20
40. Allison Lampi (Can) Team Ultralink 0:02:22
41. Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Team Uniqa-ELK 0:02:22
42. Margriet Kloppenburg (Den) Team Hitec Products UCK 0:02:23
43. Julia Bradley (Can) Team Ultralink 0:02:23
44. Geneviève Gagnon (Can) Équipe du Québec 0:02:24
45. Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) German National Team Women Road 0:02:30
46. Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 0:02:35
47. Giada Borgato (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 0:02:37
48. Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed 0:02:41
49. Cherise Taylor (Rsa) Team MTN Energade 0:02:41
50. Lisa Perlmutter (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center 0:02:48
51. Danielle Bekkering (Ned) Team Hitec Products UCK 0:02:48
52. Agne Bagdonaviciute (Ltu) Selle Italia Ghezzi 0:02:50
53. Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 0:02:50
54. Beatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 0:02:52
55. Nichole Wangsgard (USA) Colavita Sutter Homes 0:02:54
56. Megan Rathwell (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team 0:03:08
57. Leah Kirchman (Can) Atlantic Cycling Center 0:03:10
58. Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Team Uniqa-ELK 0:03:11
59. Lorenza Morfin (Mex) Team Mixed-Mexico 0:03:12
60. Joanie Caron (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 0:03:15
61. Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Team Hitec Products UCK 0:03:15
62. Jenny Trew (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team 0:03:17
63. Sandra Valencia-Becerra (Col) Colavita Sutter Homes 0:03:18
64. Emma Petersen (Nzl) Team Ultralink 0:03:23
65. Leah Guloien (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team 0:03:24
66. Jessica Jurado (Mex) Team Mixed-Mexico 0:03:24
67. Miriam Dominguez (Mex) Team Mixed-Mexico 0:03:43
68. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed 0:03:44
69. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 0:03:48
70. Julia Farrell (Can) Team Ultralink 0:04:03
71. Valérie Crête (Can) Équipe du Québec 0:04:05
72. Shontell Gauthier (USA) Colavita Sutter Homes 0:04:08
73. Mayra Rocha (Mex) Team Mixed-Mexico 0:04:41
74. Anne Guzman (Can) Colavita Sutter Homes 0:07:34
75. Lex Albrecht (Can) Équipe du Québec 0:20:04
76. Véronique Fortin (Can) Équipe du Québec 0:20:16
77. Kyla Rollinson (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed 0:25:21
78. Émilie Roy (Can) Équipe du Québec 0:25:37
79. Carolyn Carthill (Can) Team Ultralink 0:27:04
80. Virginie Gauthier (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 0:27:56
81. Catherine Couture (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 0:36:44
82. Ariane Patenaude (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed 0:38:09
83. Laurie-An Dupont-Renaud (Can) Équipe du Québec 0:38:44
84. Andrea Bunin (Can) Canadian National Cycling Team 0:39:00
85. Yesica Mendoza (Col) Team Mixed-Mexico 0:39:04

Team Classification

1. Australian National Team 8:27:10
2. Atlantic Cycling Center 0:30
3. Team MTN Energade 2:02
4. Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 2:37
5. Selle Italia Ghezzi 3:41
6. Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 3:44
7. German National Team Women Road 3:51
8. Specialized Mazda Samson Mixed 4:07
9. Team Uniqa-ELK 4:34
10. Canadian National Cycling Team 4:53
11. Team Ultralink 4:58

12. Team Hitec Products UCK 5:00
13. ESGL93-GSD Gestion 5:05
14. Colavita Sutter Homes 5:50
15. Team Mixed-Mexico 8:42
16. Équipe du Québec 22:36





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.