Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Luxembourg Stage 1 – Galimzyanov Scores

by pedalmag.com

June 2, 2011 (Bascharage, Luxembourg) – Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team took the win on Stage 1 from Luxembourg to Bascharage, 192.8km with Sky Procycling taking second and third with Greg Henderson (Nzl) and Davide Appollonio (Ita) landing on the podium. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek in 27th remains the overall race leader. Canada’s David Veilleux (Team Europcar) finished in 94th.

Results

1. Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 4:48:32
2. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Sky Procycling
3. Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
4. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:03
5. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
6. Jeremy Hunt (Gbr) Sky Procycling
7. Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ
8. Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
9. Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
10. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil-Shimano
11. Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar
12. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
13. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
14. Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
15. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ
16. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
17. Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
18. Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
19. Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
20. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
21. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
22. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
23. Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC
24. Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
25. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
26. Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet
27. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek
28. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
29. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
30. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
31. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil-Shimano
32. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team
33. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
34. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil-Shimano
35. Grégory Rast (Sui) Team RadioShack
36. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack
37. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
38. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
39. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
40. Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
41. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
42. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
43. Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
44. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
45. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ
46. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
47. Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
48. Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de
49. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling
50. Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de
51. Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team
52. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
53. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team
54. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
55. Nico Schneider (Ger) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de
56. Rudy Lesschaeve (Fra) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de
57. Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
58. Robert Hunter (Rsa) Team RadioShack
59. Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de
60. Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano
61. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
62. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
63. Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
64. Nelson Oliveira (Esp) Team RadioShack
65. Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
66. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team
67. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
68. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil-Shimano
69. Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
70. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
71. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
72. David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Esp) Geox-TMC
73. Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
74. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
75. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
76. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Geox-TMC
77. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Team RadioShack
78. Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
79. Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
80. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
81. Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
82. Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
83. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Esp) Geox-TMC
84. Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC
85. Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
86. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
87. Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
88. Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
89. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
90. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
91. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
92. Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC
93. Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
94. David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
95. Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
96. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
97. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Team RadioShack
98. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
99. Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek
100. Noè Gianetti (Sui) Geox-TMC
101. Jacobus Venter (Rsa) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
102. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil-Shimano
103. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack
104. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
105. Paul Poux (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
106. Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
107. Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
108. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Procycling
109. Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
110. Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
111. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
112. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
113. Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil-Shimano
114. Antonio Cabello Baena (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
115. Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de
116. Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ
117. Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
118. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
119. Morten Knudsen (Den) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de
120. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
121. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
122. Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar
123. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
124. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
125. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
126. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
127. Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ 3:38
128. Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de
129. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling 5:41
130. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
131. Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
132. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 7:05
133. Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:10:52
134. Bram Schmitz (Ned) Veranda’s Willems-Accent 0:14:41
DNF Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet

GC after Stage 1

1. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek 4:52:17
2. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05
3. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:08
4. Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:11
5. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
6. Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
7. Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek 0:14
8. Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
9. Grégory Rast (Sui) Team RadioShack 0:15
10. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling
11. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
12. Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
13. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil-Shimano
14. Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet
15. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:16
16. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
17. Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de
18. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
19. Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:17
20. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Sky Procycling
21. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
22. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Procycling
23. Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC 0:18
24. Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
25. Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC
26. Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ
27. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
28. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:19
29. Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
30. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
31. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
32. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:20
33. Paul Poux (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
34. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
35. David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
36. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Team RadioShack
37. Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
38. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil-Shimano
39. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Esp) Geox-TMC
40. Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 0:21
41. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
42. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:22
43. Jeremy Hunt (Gbr) Sky Procycling
44. Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
45. Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:23
46. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
47. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ
48. Robert Hunter (Rsa) Team RadioShack
49. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
50. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team
51. Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
52. Nelson Oliveira (Esp) Team RadioShack 0:24
53. Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
54. Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
55. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Geox-TMC
56. Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano
57. Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
58. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:25
59. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
60. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Team RadioShack
61. Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:26
62. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
63. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
64. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team
65. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack
66. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
67. Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
68. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:27
69. Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
70. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
71. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:28
72. Jacobus Venter (Rsa) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
73. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
74. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
75. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
76. Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
77. Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team
78. Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de
79. Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar
80. Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil-Shimano
81. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ
82. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
83. Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
84. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:29
85. Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
86. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
87. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
88. Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
89. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:30
90. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team
91. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
92. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
93. Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:31
94. Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de
95. Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
96. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
97. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil-Shimano
98. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack
99. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
100. Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
101. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:32
102. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
103. Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent 0:33
104. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
105. Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar 0:34
106. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
107. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil-Shimano
108. Rudy Lesschaeve (Fra) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de
109. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
110. Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:36
111. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
112. Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
113. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil-Shimano
114. Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar 0:37
115. Nico Schneider (Ger) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de 0:38
116. Morten Knudsen (Den) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de
117. Noè Gianetti (Sui) Geox-TMC
118. Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
119. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
120. Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:39
121. Antonio Cabello Baena (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:40
122. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:42
123. Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:44
124. Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de 0:45
125. Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:48
126. David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Esp) Geox-TMC 0:52
127. Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ 4:01
128. Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de 4:27
129. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 5:54
130. Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5:56
131. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling 6:01
132. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 7:10
133. Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:11:20
134. Bram Schmitz (Ned) Veranda’s Willems-Accent 0:15:09





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.