Featured Stories

Tour de Luxembourg Prologue – Cancellara Wins

by pedalmag.com

June 2, 2011 (Luxembourg-Ville, Luxembourg) – Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek outclassed the field for the 2.6km Prologue win as the Tour de Luxembourg got underway on Wednesday and runs until June 5. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar was second and Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun finished third. David Veilleux (Team Europcar) is the lone Canuck on the start line and placed 36th.

Results

1. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek 03:42.1
2. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 05.7
3. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 08.3
4. Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:11.1
5. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:11.2
6. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:11.6
7. Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:11.7
8. Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek 0:14.3
9. Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:14.4
10. Grégory Rast (Sui) Team RadioShack 0:15.7
11. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:15.1
12. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:15.3
13. Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:15.4
14. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:15.4
15. Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet 0:15.7
16. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:16.3
17. Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de 0:16.4
18. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:16.6
19. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda’s Willems-Accent 0:16.8
20. Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:17.3
21. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:17.5
22. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:17.6
23. Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:18.4
24. Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC 0:18.0
25. Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:18.2
26. Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ 0:18.6
27. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:18.7
28. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:19.1
29. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:19.1
30. Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:19.3
31. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 0:19.6
32. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 0:19.6
33. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:20.5
34. Paul Poux (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:20.0
35. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 0:20.1
36. David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:20.1
37. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Team RadioShack 0:20.2
38. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Sky Procycling 0:20.4
39. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:20.5
40. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Esp) Geox-TMC 0:20.6
41. Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 0:21.1
42. Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:21.2
43. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:21.3
44. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:22.0
45. Jeremy Hunt (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:22.3
46. Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:22.7
47. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:23.0
48. Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:23.1
49. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:23.1
50. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 0:23.4
51. Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:23.4
52. Robert Hunter (Rsa) Team RadioShack 0:23.5
53. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:23.6
54. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:23.6
55. Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:23.7
56. Nelson Oliveira (Esp) Team RadioShack 0:24.0
57. Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent 0:24.3
58. Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:24.4
59. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Geox-TMC 0:24.5
60. Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 0:24.6
61. Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:24.7
62. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:25.4
63. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Team RadioShack 0:25.5
64. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
65. Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:26.1
66. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:26.6
67. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent 0:26.0
68. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team 0:26.1
69. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack 0:26.1
70. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 0:26.5
71. Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ 0:26.7
72. Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:26.8
73. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:27.5
74. Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent 0:27.6
75. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:27.7
76. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:28.1
77. Jacobus Venter (Rsa) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
78. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:28.3
79. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:28.0
80. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
81. Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:28.1
82. Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team 0:28.2
83. Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de 0:28.3
84. Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar 0:28.4
85. Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:28.4
86. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 0:28.5
87. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:28.5
88. Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:28.6
89. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:29.5
90. Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:29.0
91. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:29.1
92. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:29.1
93. Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 0:29.2
94. Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:29.5
95. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:30.1
96. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team 0:30.1
97. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:30.3
98. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:30.5
99. Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:31.0
100. Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de 0:31.3
101. Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:31.4
102. Bram Schmitz (Ned) Veranda’s Willems-Accent 0:31.4
103. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil-Shimano 0:31.4
104. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack 0:31.5
105. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:31.7
106. Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:31.7
107. Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:31.8
108. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:32.1
109. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:32.7
110. Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent 0:33.2
111. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:33.3
112. Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar 0:34.5
113. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:34.0
114. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:34.4
115. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:34.4
116. Rudy Lesschaeve (Fra) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de 0:34.6
117. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:34.8
118. Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:36.6
119. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:36.1
120. Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:36.3
121. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil-Shimano 0:36.8
122. Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar 0:37.7
123. Nico Schneider (Ger) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de 0:38.0
124. Morten Knudsen (Den) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de 0:38.1
125. Noè Gianetti (Sui) Geox-TMC 0:38.2
126. Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent 0:38.5
127. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:38.6
128. Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:39.0
129. Antonio Cabello Baena (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:39.8
130. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:42.5
131. Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:44.6
132. Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de 0:45.7
133. Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:48.6
134. David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Esp) Geox-TMC 0:52.4
135. Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de 0:52.5

General classification after prologue # Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek 3:42
2. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 5
3. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 8
4. Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:11
5. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
6. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
7. Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
8. Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek 0:14
9. Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
10. Grégory Rast (Sui) Team RadioShack 0:15
11. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling
12. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
13. Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
14. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil-Shimano
15. Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet
16. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:16
17. Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de
18. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
19. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
20. Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:17
21. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
22. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Procycling
23. Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:18
24. Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC
25. Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC
26. Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ
27. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
28. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:19
29. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
30. Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
31. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
32. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
33. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:20
34. Paul Poux (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
35. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
36. David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
37. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Team RadioShack
38. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Sky Procycling
39. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil-Shimano
40. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Esp) Geox-TMC
41. Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 0:21
42. Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
43. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
44. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:22
45. Jeremy Hunt (Gbr) Sky Procycling
46. Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
47. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:23
48. Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
49. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
50. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ
51. Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
52. Robert Hunter (Rsa) Team RadioShack
53. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
54. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team
55. Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
56. Nelson Oliveira (Esp) Team RadioShack 0:24
57. Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
58. Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
59. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Geox-TMC
60. Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano
61. Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
62. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:25
63. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Team RadioShack
64. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
65. Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:26
66. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
67. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
68. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team
69. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack
70. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
71. Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ
72. Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
73. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:27
74. Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
75. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
76. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:28
77. Jacobus Venter (Rsa) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
78. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
79. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
80. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
81. Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
82. Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team
83. Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de
84. Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar
85. Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil-Shimano
86. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ
87. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
88. Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
89. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:29
90. Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
91. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
92. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
93. Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor
94. Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
95. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:30
96. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team
97. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
98. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
99. Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:31
100. Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de
101. Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
102. Bram Schmitz (Ned) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
103. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil-Shimano
104. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack
105. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
106. Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
107. Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek
108. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:32
109. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
110. Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent 0:33
111. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
112. Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar 0:34
113. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
114. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
115. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil-Shimano
116. Rudy Lesschaeve (Fra) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de
117. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
118. Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:36
119. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
120. Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
121. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil-Shimano
122. Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar 0:37
123. Nico Schneider (Ger) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de 0:38
124. Morten Knudsen (Den) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de
125. Noè Gianetti (Sui) Geox-TMC
126. Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
127. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
128. Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:39
129. Antonio Cabello Baena (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:40
130. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:42
131. Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:44
132. Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de 0:45
133. Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:48
134. David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Esp) Geox-TMC 0:52
135. Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange-Magic-Sportfood.de





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.