Featured Stories

Tour de l’Avenir Stage 7 Final – Boily 2nd Overall

by pedalmag.com

September 11, 2011 (Alba, France) – Canada’s David Boily finished second overall to winner Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia who placed third on the final 138.5km Stage 7  at 2s behind winner Warren Barguil (Fra) France. Boily was 20th at 26s. Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy second on the day finished 3rd overall.

Results

1. Warren Barguil (Fra) France  3:26:36
2. Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy 0:02
3. Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia
4. Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia
5. Mark Christian (Gbr) Great Britain  0:26
6. Matthias Allegaert (Bel) Belgium
7. Jordi Simon (Esp) Spain
8. Romain Bardet (Fra) France
9. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria
10. Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark
11. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark
12. Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria
13. Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) France
14. Rudy Molard (Fra) France
15. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan
16. Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark
17. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Switzerland
18. Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mixed Team
19. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway
20. David Boily (Can) Canada  
21. Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium
22. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia
23. Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Belgium  1:12
24. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan  1:18
25. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Netherlands  2:34
26. Marcel Aregger (Sui) Switzerland
27. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium
28. Tim Declercq (Bel) Belgium
29. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Mixed Team
30. Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia
31. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Mixed Team
32. Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France
33. David Wöhrer (Aut) Austria
34. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Netherlands
35. Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia
36. Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands
37. Garikoitz Bravo (Esp) Spain
38. Sebastian Lander (Den) Denmark  0:18:05
39. Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Denmark  0:19:44
40. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands
41. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canada
42. Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark
43. Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy
44. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Great Britain
45. Michael Hümbert (Ger) Germany
46. Sven Erik Byström (Nor) Norway
47. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Netherlands
48. Aritz Orbe (Esp) Spain
49. Johan Fredrik Ziesler (Nor) Norway
50. Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy
51. Etienne Tortelier (Fra) France
52. Börn Tore Hoem (Nor) Norway
53. Marco Haller (Aut) Austria
54. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands
55. Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria
56. Jan Keller (Sui) Switzerland
57. Oliver Hofstetter (Sui) Switzerland
58. Patrick Schelling (Sui) Switzerland
59. William Valencia (Col) Colombia
60. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Great Britain
61. Thomas Palmer (Aus) Australia
62. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic
63. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany
64. Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Germany
65. Raphaël Addy (Sui) Switzerland
66. Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
67. Victor Martin (Esp) Spain
68. Arvin Moazemi (Iri) Mixed Team
69. Roman Dronin (Uzb) Mixed Team
70. Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Norway
71. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Australia
72. Tomas Danacik (Cze) Czech Republic
73. Josef Hosek (Cze) Czech Republic
74. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Belgium
75. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America
76. Lukas Smola (Cze) Czech Republic
77. Hugo Houle (Can) Canada
78. Joseph Dombrowski (USA) United States of America
79. Jan Hirt (Cze) Czech Republic
80. Erick Rowsell (Gbr) Great Britain
81. Simon Yates (Gbr) Great Britain
82. Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America
83. Julio Alexis Camacho (Col) Colombia
84. Massimo Coledan (Ita) Italy  0:19:52
DNF  Richard Lang (Aus) Australia
DNF  Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Norway
DNF  Robert Bush (USA) United States of America
DNF  Filippo Fortin (Ita) Italy
DNF  Nils Plötner (Ger) Germany
DNF  Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Italy
DNS  Jakub Novak (Cze) Czech Republic

Final GC

1. Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia  28:20:22
2. David Boily (Can) Canada  0:17
3. Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy  0:24
4. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway  0:38
5. Warren Barguil (Fra) France  1:29
6. Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia  1:43
7. Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria  1:46
8. Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark  1:48
9. Jordi Simon (Esp) Spain  1:55
10. Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) France  2:00
11. Mark Christian (Gbr) Great Britain  2:08
12. Romain Bardet (Fra) France  2:44
13. Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark  3:02
14. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan  3:36
15. Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium  3:37
16. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Netherlands  4:09
17. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Switzerland  4:24
18. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria  4:37
19. Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mixed Team
20. Matthias Allegaert (Bel) Belgium  5:23
21. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia  7:51
22. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan  8:58
23. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Mixed Team  0:11
24. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Netherlands  0:10:48
25. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Mixed Team  0:11:48
26. Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia  0:12:01
27. Marcel Aregger (Sui) Switzerland  0:12:27
28. Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands  0:12:38
29. David Wöhrer (Aut) Austria  0:12:45
30. Rudy Molard (Fra) France  0:15:08
31. Tim Declercq (Bel) Belgium  0:17:55
32. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark  0:19:09
33. Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia  0:23:12
34. Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  0:23:46
35. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany  0:24:21
36. Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy  0:25:23
37. Patrick Schelling (Sui) Switzerland  0:28:26
38. Joseph Dombrowski (USA) United States of America  0:28:42
39. Garikoitz Bravo (Esp) Spain  0:30:32
40. Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France  0:31:45
41. Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Belgium  0:32:44
42. Erick Rowsell (Gbr) Great Britain  0:37:06
43. Simon Yates (Gbr) Great Britain  0:41:34
44. Jan Keller (Sui) Switzerland  0:42:46
45. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Australia  0:43:29
46. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium  0:43:31
47. Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Germany  0:44:18
48. Marco Haller (Aut) Austria  0:46:05
49. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America  0:47:30
50. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands  0:47:44
51. Etienne Tortelier (Fra) France  0:48:18
52. Sebastian Lander (Den) Denmark  0:48:55
53. Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark  0:50:47
54. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Great Britain  0:51:39
55. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Great Britain  0:51:55
56. Hugo Houle (Can) Canada  0:52:05
57. Julio Alexis Camacho (Col) Colombia  0:52:10
58. Sven Erik Byström (Nor) Norway  0:52:32
59. Börn Tore Hoem (Nor) Norway  0:52:35
60. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Netherlands  0:53:25
61. Victor Martin (Esp) Spain  0:53:39
62. Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Denmark  0:56:33
63. Arvin Moazemi (Iri) Mixed Team  1:01:11
64. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Belgium  1:01:22
65. Jan Hirt (Cze) Czech Republic  1:01:56
66. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands  1:04:47
67. Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria  1:05:15
68. Roman Dronin (Uzb) Mixed Team  1:06:28
69. Raphaël Addy (Sui) Switzerland  1:06:32
70. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic  1:07:00
71. Lukas Smola (Cze) Czech Republic  1:07:24
72. Aritz Orbe (Esp) Spain  1:07:42
73. Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Norway  1:08:04
74. Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America  1:08:58
75. Massimo Coledan (Ita) Italy  1:10:21
76. Thomas Palmer (Aus) Australia  1:11:35
77. Tomas Danacik (Cze) Czech Republic  1:13:03
78. Josef Hosek (Cze) Czech Republic  1:14:52
79. Oliver Hofstetter (Sui) Switzerland  1:18:17
80. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canada  1:20:40
81. Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy  1:25:20
82. William Valencia (Col) Colombia  1:28:15
83. Johan Fredrik Ziesler (Nor) Norway  1:32:48
84. Michael Hümbert (Ger) Germany  2:06:28





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.